If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player John Marino

Utah Mammoth Logo John Marino

Position Right Defense Current Team Utah Mammoth
Shoots Right Current Contract 6 years ($4.4M CapHit)
Height 6'1" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 200 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 30
Age (DOB) 28 (May 21, 1997) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2015, Round 6, Overall 154 (EDM)
Date Team Transaction
Jan 14, 2025 Utah Hockey Club Activated from IR
Oct 7, 2024 Utah Hockey Club Placed on IR
Jan 3, 2021 Pittsburgh Penguins Signed 6 years @ $4.400M AAV starting in 2021-22
Aug 8, 2019 Pittsburgh Penguins Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/john-marino-8478507.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/john-marino-8478507.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/john-marino-8478507.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2019-20 PIT 56 0.74 0.97 -0.12 1.46 - 0.23 - 0.49
2020-21 PIT 52 -1.21 -1.10 -0.57 0.29 - 0.47 - -0.44
2021-22 PIT 81 0.02 1.20 -0.93 -1.37 - -0.11 0.93 0.30
2022-23 NJD 64 -0.77 -0.40 -0.86 -1.40 - -0.89 0.60 0.51
2023-24 NJD 75 -0.19 0.31 -0.72 0.34 - -1.10 0.42 -1.92
2024-25 UTA 35 1.93 3.57 -0.70 -0.64 - 3.20 0.33 -0.34
2025-26 UTA 80 0.42 1.56 -0.85 -0.69 - -0.70 - 0.89

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2019-20 PIT 56 0.23 -1.03 0.42 -0.30 -1.33 -0.92 -
2020-21 PIT 52 0.12 -0.16 0.33 0.19 -0.92 -1.10 -
2021-22 PIT 81 -0.02 -0.64 1.17 -0.10 -0.57 -0.45 -
2022-23 NJD 64 0.30 -1.16 1.52 -1.14 -2.12 -0.25 -
2023-24 NJD 75 0.50 -1.34 1.39 -0.32 -1.11 -0.76 -
2024-25 UTA 35 0.63 -1.21 0.59 -0.04 -0.19 -0.14 -
2025-26 UTA 80 0.80 -1.43 -0.15 0.28 -0.35 -0.84 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2019-20 PIT 56 924:18 0.26 0.84 1.10 0.15 0.11 7.69 4.41 3.28 1.23 2.47
2020-21 PIT 52 867:52 0.14 0.28 0.41 0.12 0.02 4.35 3.80 0.55 1.54 1.54
2021-22 PIT 81 1320:45 0.05 0.77 0.82 0.17 -0.12 1.33 4.97 -3.64 0.91 3.64
2022-23 NJD 64 1066:29 0.06 0.56 0.62 0.18 -0.12 1.67 5.30 -3.63 0.00 3.70
2023-24 NJD 75 1265:17 0.14 0.71 0.85 0.11 0.03 6.12 4.90 1.23 0.00 9.59
2024-25 UTA 35 611:17 0.10 1.28 1.37 0.14 -0.04 3.57 5.10 -1.53 2.50 7.50
2025-26 UTA 80 1418:52 0.08 1.14 1.23 0.12 -0.04 4.00 5.79 -1.79 0.00 3.70

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2019-20 PIT 56 924:18 38.04 2.79 2.28 36.48 2.14 1.99 56.58 53.39 -0.27 -0.29 0.64
2020-21 PIT 52 867:52 36.78 2.28 2.21 34.98 2.28 2.37 50.00 48.20 -0.12 0.05 -1.79
2021-22 PIT 81 1320:45 43.61 2.09 2.54 39.34 2.14 2.38 49.46 51.67 -0.38 -0.06 -2.86
2022-23 NJD 64 1066:29 42.70 2.36 2.84 37.41 2.08 2.39 53.16 54.24 -0.63 0.09 -5.81
2023-24 NJD 75 1265:17 39.60 2.47 2.35 39.83 3.32 2.49 42.62 48.52 -0.25 0.01 -2.60
2024-25 UTA 35 611:17 44.37 2.85 2.92 38.97 2.45 2.44 53.70 54.50 0.20 0.13 0.45
2025-26 UTA 80 1418:52 40.76 3.43 2.74 35.94 2.11 2.30 61.83 54.37 0.04 -0.25 2.93

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Defense Pairs

Season
Season Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

John Marino signed a $26,400,000 6-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins and General Manager Jim Rutherford on January 3, 2021 with an AAV of $4,400,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.40% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 24 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 - - $1,750,000 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 RFA-arb
2022-23 25 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 RFA-arb
2023-24 26 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 - - $5,250,000 $5,250,000 $5,250,000 RFA-arb
2024-25 27 M-NTC $4,400,000 $4,400,000 - - $6,150,000 $6,150,000 $6,150,000 UFA
2025-26 28 M-NTC $4,400,000 $4,400,000 - - $5,300,000 $5,300,000 $5,300,000 UFA
2026-27 29 M-NTC $4,400,000 $4,400,000 - - $4,450,000 $4,450,000 $4,450,000 UFA
Total - - $26,400,000 $26,400,000 $26,400,000
Signed: Jan 3, 2021
Team: Pittsburgh Penguins
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 5.4
Clause: In 2024-25, 2025-26 and 2026-27 player can submit an 8 team no trade list.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

John Marino signed a $1,850,000 2-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins and General Manager Jim Rutherford on August 8, 2019 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 22 $925,000 $1,775,000 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2020-21 23 $925,000 $1,775,000 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $1,700,000 $185,000 $1,665,000 $1,850,000 $140,000
Signed: Aug 8, 2019
Team: Pittsburgh Penguins
Exp. Status: RFA-arb

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2006-07 Brick Invitational Montréal Ice Storm 5 1 2 3 4 5 1 2 3 4
2008-09 QC Int PW Tampa Bay Lightning PW 2 0 0 0
2011-12 WSI U15 Latvia Selects U15 6 0 1 1 6 1 1
2012-13 EJHL South Shore 37 3 31 34 12 6 3 3 6
2013-14 USPHL South Shore U18 12 1 4 5 12
2013-14 USPHL South Shore 34 6 11 17 16 5 2 2 2
2014-15 USPHL South Shore 49 4 24 28 42 5 2 2 6
2015-16 WJAC-19 USA U19 5 0 2 2 2
2015-16 USHL Tri-City 11 2 2 6
2015-16 USHL Tri-City Storm 56 5 25 30 +5 43 11 2 2 +10 6
2016-17 NCAA Harvard Univ. 35 2 13 15 +20 24
2017-18 NCAA Harvard Univ. 33 2 14 16 +21 10
2018-19 NCAA Harvard Univ. 33 3 8 11 -3 20
2019-20 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 56 6 20 26 +17 20 61 9.8 20:15 4 1 1 -1 2 10 0.0 21:17
2020-21 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 52 3 10 13 +5 8 56 5.4 20:44 6 -1 6 6 0.0 17:45
2021-22 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 81 1 24 25 +1 23 90 1.1 20:38 7 1 1 +2 2 8 0.0 23:16
2022-23 NHL New Jersey Devils 64 4 14 18 +21 20 67 6.0 21:04 12 4 4 -1 8 0.0 22:42
2023-24 NHL New Jersey Devils 75 4 21 25 -6 41 57 7.0 20:57
2024-25 NHL Utah Hockey Club 35 1 13 14 +1 2 30 3.3 21:10
2025-26 NHL Utah Mammoth 80 4 32 36 +42 16 55 7.3 20:12 6 1 1 4 25.0 22:27
NHL Career 443 23 134 157 +81 130 416 5.5 20:41 35 1 6 7 -1 10 36 2.8 21:46