| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 31, 2025 | Philadelphia Flyers | Traded to Calgary Flames | |
| Jan 31, 2025 | Calgary Flames | Acquired from Philadelphia Flyers | |
| Sep 2, 2021 | Philadelphia Flyers | Signed 6 years @ $5.000M AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Mar 25, 2019 | Philadelphia Flyers | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/joel-farabee-8480797.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/joel-farabee-8480797.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/joel-farabee-8480797.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | PHI | 52 | -0.00 | 0.82 | -0.78 | -0.59 | 0.98 | -0.37 | - | 0.27 | |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 55 | 2.06 | -0.20 | 3.20 | 1.45 | 0.56 | -0.18 | - | 0.35 | |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 63 | 0.62 | 0.30 | 0.46 | 2.24 | 0.66 | 2.48 | -0.38 | 0.01 | |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 82 | 0.29 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 1.28 | -1.06 | -0.27 | -0.70 | -0.08 | |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 82 | 1.65 | 1.06 | 0.97 | 0.93 | -1.32 | 0.51 | -0.54 | -0.41 | |
| 2024-25 | CGY, PHI | 81 | -0.94 | -0.81 | -0.54 | -0.98 | 0.45 | 1.06 | -0.58 | 0.32 | |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 82 | -0.11 | -0.38 | 0.11 | 0.49 | 0.24 | 0.75 | -0.65 | 0.03 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | PHI | 52 | -0.17 | -0.72 | -1.53 | -0.97 | -0.91 | 0.35 | - | |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 55 | -0.18 | -0.01 | 0.08 | -0.30 | 0.31 | 1.00 | - | |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 63 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.12 | -0.35 | -0.24 | 0.33 | 28.7 | |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 82 | 0.57 | 0.08 | -0.40 | -0.75 | -0.03 | 1.32 | - | |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 82 | 0.67 | 0.14 | -1.94 | -0.19 | 0.24 | 0.72 | 37.5 | |
| 2024-25 | CGY, PHI | 81 | 0.08 | -0.54 | -1.34 | -0.21 | -0.17 | 0.14 | - | |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 82 | 0.44 | -0.77 | 1.02 | 0.62 | 0.81 | 0.14 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | PHI | 52 | 616:20 | 0.58 | 1.17 | 1.75 | 0.73 | -0.14 | 9.09 | 11.32 | -2.23 | 3.06 | 9.18 |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 55 | 645:37 | 1.39 | 1.21 | 2.60 | 0.87 | 0.53 | 16.48 | 10.26 | 6.22 | 3.33 | 7.50 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 63 | 802:29 | 1.05 | 1.12 | 2.17 | 0.57 | 0.48 | 17.50 | 9.48 | 8.02 | 8.91 | 7.92 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 82 | 1088:58 | 0.83 | 1.10 | 1.93 | 0.57 | 0.26 | 13.16 | 9.05 | 4.11 | 3.25 | 3.90 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 82 | 1083:55 | 1.00 | 1.27 | 2.27 | 0.70 | 0.29 | 12.16 | 8.57 | 3.60 | 4.95 | 3.96 |
| 2024-25 | CGY | 31 | 368:46 | 0.49 | 0.33 | 0.81 | 0.78 | -0.30 | 6.52 | 10.47 | -3.95 | 6.45 | 9.68 |
| 2024-25 | PHI | 50 | 645:54 | 0.56 | 0.65 | 1.21 | 0.85 | -0.30 | 6.98 | 10.69 | -3.71 | 2.70 | 8.11 |
| 2024-25 | CGY, PHI | 81 | 1014:40 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 1.06 | 0.83 | -0.30 | 6.82 | 10.61 | -3.79 | 4.05 | 8.67 |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 82 | 1063:24 | 0.73 | 0.79 | 1.52 | 0.65 | 0.09 | 11.50 | 10.16 | 1.34 | 3.80 | 8.86 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | PHI | 52 | 616:20 | 36.80 | 2.82 | 2.26 | 40.79 | 2.43 | 2.42 | 53.70 | 48.35 | -0.14 | -0.01 | -1.37 |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 55 | 645:37 | 41.26 | 3.16 | 2.42 | 40.43 | 2.88 | 2.39 | 52.31 | 50.31 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.54 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 63 | 802:29 | 38.95 | 3.22 | 2.37 | 46.66 | 2.92 | 2.92 | 52.44 | 44.84 | -0.03 | 0.12 | -1.30 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 82 | 1088:58 | 40.33 | 2.92 | 2.47 | 45.62 | 2.81 | 2.96 | 50.96 | 45.55 | 0.10 | 0.38 | -2.42 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 82 | 1083:55 | 46.06 | 2.77 | 2.63 | 40.08 | 2.99 | 2.45 | 48.08 | 51.79 | 0.17 | 0.28 | -1.38 |
| 2024-25 | CGY | 31 | 368:46 | 43.60 | 1.46 | 2.38 | 39.70 | 1.95 | 2.52 | 42.86 | 48.51 | 0.07 | 0.12 | -0.52 |
| 2024-25 | PHI | 50 | 645:54 | 38.92 | 1.95 | 2.50 | 39.20 | 2.97 | 2.35 | 39.62 | 51.54 | 0.03 | 0.37 | -4.00 |
| 2024-25 | CGY, PHI | 81 | 1014:40 | 40.62 | 1.77 | 2.45 | 39.38 | 2.60 | 2.41 | 40.54 | 50.43 | 0.05 | 0.27 | -2.50 |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 82 | 1063:24 | 43.16 | 2.26 | 2.58 | 42.15 | 2.71 | 2.74 | 45.45 | 48.58 | 0.30 | 0.02 | 2.90 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Could Joel Farabee fill Blake Coleman’s shoes with the Flames? at Flames Nation (Sun May 10, 2026)
FN Report Cards: Joel Farabee bounced back in a big way at Flames Nation (Tue Apr 28, 2026)
3 Flames to Sell High on This Offseason at The Hockey Writers (Sun Apr 12, 2026)
Johnston scores in OT in Stars comeback win over the Flames 4-3 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Apr 8, 2026)
What Joel Farabee Brings To The Leadership Group at The Win Column (Fri Apr 3, 2026)
Joel Farabee scores 2 goals as Flames edge Hurricanes 5-4 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Mar 8, 2026)
One year later: How has the Morgan Frost/Joel Farabee trade worked out for the Calgary Flames? at The Win Column (Sun Feb 1, 2026)
Red Wings-Flames Tweetcap: Detroit ropes a knuckle-biter in Stampede City at The Malik Report (Thu Dec 11, 2025)
Game Takes: Flames 3 Stars 2 (SO) at Calgary Puck (Sun Nov 23, 2025)
Game Takes: Flames 6 Sabres 2 at Calgary Puck (Thu Nov 20, 2025)
Looking back at the Morgan Frost and Joel Farabee trade at The Win Column (Fri Nov 7, 2025)
Game Takes: Leafs 4 Flames 3 at Calgary Puck (Tue Oct 28, 2025)
Game Takes: Flames 5 Rangers 1 at Calgary Puck (Sun Oct 26, 2025)
Frost and Farabee's struggles are validating Danny Briere even more at Broad Street Buzz (Tue Oct 21, 2025)
Morgan Frost and Joel Farabee are becoming the players they were meant to be at The Win Column (Wed Oct 15, 2025)
The Calgary Flames opening night lines are a headscratcher at The Win Column (Wed Oct 8, 2025)
Projecting Sabres Trade Cost - Joel Farabee at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon Aug 4, 2025)
Flames bounce back candidates for the 2025-26 season at The Win Column (Thu Jul 31, 2025)
The Flames’ best goals of 2024-25: Joel Farabee turns Thomas Harley inside out at Flames Nation (Wed Jul 23, 2025)
Game Takes: Knights 3 Flames 2 (OT) at Calgary Puck (Sun Apr 6, 2025)
Game Takes: Flames 4 Ducks 1 at Calgary Puck (Fri Apr 4, 2025)
Joel Farabee signed a $30,000,000 6-year contract with the Philadelphia Flyers and General Manager Chuck Fletcher on September 2, 2021 with an AAV of $5,000,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2027-28 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.06% of the salary cap.
Joel Farabee signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Philadelphia Flyers and General Manager Chuck Fletcher on March 25, 2019 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 19 | $925,000 | $1,425,000 | $400,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 20 | $925,000 | $1,425,000 | $500,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 21 | $925,000 | $1,425,000 | $600,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $1,500,000 | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2012-13 | QC Int PW AA Elite | Buffalo Jr. Sabres | 4 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | WSI U15 | East Coast Selects O U15 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | USPHL 16U | Selects Hockey Academy 16U | 28 | 8 | 25 | 33 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2015-16 | USA-S15 | Team Black | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | USPHL 16U | Selects Academy 16U AAA | 27 | 19 | 30 | 49 | 18 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2016-17 | USDP | U.S. National U17 Team | 42 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 48 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | USHL | USNTDP Juniors | 30 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 22 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | USDP | U.S. National U18 Team | 22 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 10 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WJC-18 | USA U18 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WHC-17 | USA U17 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | USDP | U.S. National U18 Team | 62 | 33 | 43 | 76 | 44 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | USHL | USNTDP Juniors | 26 | 15 | 25 | 40 | +26 | 18 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WJC-18 | USA U18 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NCAA | Boston Univ. | 37 | 17 | 19 | 36 | +4 | 57 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-20 | USA U20 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | AHL | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 52 | 8 | 13 | 21 | +6 | 39 | 81 | 9.9 | 14:06 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 19 | 15.8 | 14:29 |
| 2020-21 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 55 | 20 | 18 | 38 | 28 | 122 | 16.4 | 16:01 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 63 | 17 | 17 | 34 | -11 | 50 | 119 | 14.3 | 17:35 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 82 | 15 | 24 | 39 | -1 | 41 | 145 | 10.3 | 17:01 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 82 | 22 | 28 | 50 | -13 | 37 | 182 | 12.1 | 16:11 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 50 | 8 | 11 | 19 | -12 | 26 | 99 | 8.1 | 15:12 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 31 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -5 | 8 | 52 | 5.8 | 14:26 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 82 | 20 | 18 | 38 | -9 | 28 | 142 | 14.1 | 16:55 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 497 | 113 | 132 | 245 | -45 | 257 | 942 | 12.0 | 16:11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 19 | 15.8 | 14:29 | ||