If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Joel Blomqvist

Pittsburgh Penguins Logo Joel Blomqvist

Position Goaltender Current Team Pittsburgh Penguins
Catches Left Current Contract 3 years ($866.7K CapHit)
Height 6'3" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 204 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 24
Age (DOB) 24 (Jan 10, 2002) Expiry Status RFA-arb
Drafted 2020, Round 2, Overall 52 (PIT)
Date Team Transaction
Nov 15, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Assigned to AHL
Nov 15, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Activated from SOIR.
Oct 6, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Placed on SOIR
Mar 3, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Assigned to AHL
Feb 18, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Recalled from AHL
Feb 8, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Assigned to AHL
Jan 16, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Recalled from AHL
Nov 14, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Assigned to AHL
Apr 5, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2024-25 PIT 15 615:47 43.55 31.57 2.80 3.51 -0.71 88.89 91.14 -2.25

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2024-25 PIT 15 56:05 80.24 57.77 7.67 6.42 1.25 88.89 86.72 2.17

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

Current Contract

Joel Blomqvist signed a $2,660,000 3-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins and General Manager Ron Hextall on April 5, 2023 with an AAV of $866,667. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.04% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 21 $866,667 $866,667 $57,500 $92,500 $775,000 $867,500 $80,000 ELC
2024-25 22 $866,667 $866,667 $57,500 $92,500 $775,000 $867,500 $80,000 ELC
2025-26 23 $866,667 $866,667 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $80,000 ELC
Total $115,000 $277,500 $2,382,500 $2,660,000 $240,000
Signed: Apr 5, 2023
Team: Pittsburgh Penguins
Exp. Status: RFA-arb

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2016-17 U16 SM-sarja Sport U16 10 0.905
2017-18 U18 SM-sarja Sport U18 35 3.26 0.912
2018-19 U20 SM-sarja Kärpät U20 11 243 15 0.938 3 75 4 1.33 0.947
2018-19 U20 SM-liiga Kärpät U20 11 243 15 0.938 3 75 4 1.33 0.947
2018-19 U18 SM-sarja Kärpät U18 19 418 27 0.935 6 175 13 2.17 0.926
2018-19 WHC-17 Finland U17 5 2 3 161 17 3.26 0.894
2019-20 Liiga Kärpät 2 1 26 5 4.73 0.808
2019-20 U20 SM-liiga Kärpät U20 34 26 6 816 56 1.66 0.931 1 1 29 3 3.03 0.897
2020-21 Liiga Kärpät 2 2 35 3 1.50 0.914
2020-21 Mestis Hermes 16 6 4 6 462 43 2.67 0.907 9 6 3 6 337 31 3.10 0.908
2020-21 U20 SM-sarja Kärpät U20 3 68 4 1.33 0.941
2021-22 AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 1 1 27 2 2.05 0.926
2022-23 Liiga Kärpät 21 6 5 8 485 45 2.29 0.907 3 1 2 8 59 9 3.69 0.848
2022-23 AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 1 1 27 4 4.00 0.852
2023-24 AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 45 25 12 6 1197 95 2.16 0.921 2 2 6 66 7 3.49 0.894
2024-25 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 15 15 4 9 1 425 49 3.81 0.885
2024-25 AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 18 8 7 3 583 50 2.84 0.914 1 1 4 26 3 4.60 0.885
2025-26 AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 26 16 5 4 700 61 2.40 0.913
NHL Career 15 15 4 9 1 425 49 3.81 0.885