If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Jesper Wallstedt

Minnesota Wild Logo Jesper Wallstedt

Position Goaltender Current Team Minnesota Wild
Catches Left Current Contract 2 years ($2.2M CapHit)
Height 6'3" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 214 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 24
Age (DOB) 23 (Nov 14, 2002) Expiry Status RFA-arb
Drafted 2021, Round 1, Overall 20 (MIN)
Date Team Transaction
Apr 18, 2025 Minnesota Wild Recalled from AHL
Dec 21, 2024 Minnesota Wild Assigned to AHL
Dec 14, 2024 Minnesota Wild Emergency Recall
Dec 4, 2024 Minnesota Wild Assigned to AHL
Dec 2, 2024 Minnesota Wild Recalled from AHL
Oct 13, 2024 Minnesota Wild Assigned to AHL
Oct 11, 2024 Minnesota Wild Recalled from AHL
Oct 10, 2024 Minnesota Wild Assigned to AHL
Oct 7, 2024 Minnesota Wild Signed 2 years @ $2.200M AAV starting in 2025-26
May 16, 2022 Minnesota Wild Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2023-24 MIN 3 159:11 39.20 29.78 1.85 3.02 -1.16 89.87 93.77 -3.90
2024-25 MIN 2 101:19 39.68 26.06 2.21 2.96 -0.75 88.64 91.53 -2.89
2025-26 MIN 35 1619:38 43.71 29.49 2.62 2.33 0.28 92.09 91.12 0.96

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2023-24 MIN 3 9:05 52.84 33.03 4.95 0.00 4.95 100.00 85.02 14.98
2024-25 MIN 2 5:45 73.04 62.61 8.48 31.30 -22.82 50.00 86.46 -36.46
2025-26 MIN 35 142:39 79.92 56.78 7.98 5.89 2.09 89.63 85.95 3.68

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Jesper Wallstedt signed a $4,400,000 2-year contract with the Minnesota Wild and General Manager Bill Guerin on October 7, 2024 with an AAV of $2,200,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.30% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 22 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 - - $2,400,000 $2,400,000 $2,400,000 RFA
2026-27 23 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 - - $2,000,000 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $4,400,000 $4,400,000 $4,400,000
Signed: Oct 7, 2024
Team: Minnesota Wild
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 2.3

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Jesper Wallstedt signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Minnesota Wild and General Manager Bill Guerin on May 16, 2022 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.12% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 19 $925,000 $1,350,000 $425,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $80,000 ELC
2023-24 20 $925,000 $1,350,000 $425,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $80,000 ELC
2024-25 21 $925,000 $1,350,000 $425,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $80,000 ELC
Total $1,275,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $240,000
Signed: May 16, 2022
Team: Minnesota Wild
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2015-16 J18 Div.1 Västerås IK Ungdom J18 1 7.50 0.844
2015-16 U16 Region Västerås IK U16 6 4 143 16 3.32 0.888
2016-17 J18 Region Västerås IK J18 5 3 1 125 12 3.14 0.904
2016-17 J18 Nationell Västerås IK J18 9 3 6 281 21 2.33 0.925 9 6 3 357 23 2.44 0.936
2016-17 U16 Div.1 Västerås IK Ungdom U16 1 2.00 0.895
2016-17 U16 Region Västerås IK U16 8 5 3 330 25 3.23 0.924
2016-17 U16 Div.1 VIK Västerås HK U U16 3 1 7.04 0.863
2017-18 J20 Nationell Västerås IK J20 25 15 8 680 54 2.28 0.921 3 1 2 103 8 2.62 0.922
2017-18 J18 Region Västerås IK J18 7 4 3 235 17 2.43 0.928
2018-19 J20 Nationell Luleå HF J20 21 12 8 546 54 2.65 0.901 3 1 2 100 13 4.33 0.870
2018-19 J18 Region Luleå HF J18 2 1 1 59 4 2.00 0.932
2018-19 J20 SuperElit Luleå HF U20 21 12 8 546 54 2.65 0.901 3 1 2 100 13 4.33 0.870
2018-19 J18 Nationell Luleå HF J18 2 2 43 1 0.50 0.977 1 1 29 0.00 1.000
2018-19 WJC-18 Sweden U18 2 2 47 3 1.50 0.936
2018-19 J18 Allsvenskan Luleå HF U18 2 2 43 1 0.50 0.977 1 1 29 0.00 1.000
2018-19 J18 Elit Luleå HF U18 2 1 1 59 4 2.00 0.932
2018-19 WHC-17 Sweden U17 5 3 2 186 15 2.90 0.919
2019-20 SHL Luleå HF 1 1 18 1 1.55 0.944
2019-20 J20 SuperElit Luleå HF J20 28 16 11 865 67 2.53 0.923
2019-20 J20 SuperElit Luleå HF U20 28 16 11 865 67 2.53 0.923
2020-21 SHL Luleå HF 22 12 10 531 49 2.23 0.908 2 1 31 4 3.36 0.871
2020-21 J20 Nationell Luleå HF J20 1 1 30 0.00 1.000
2020-21 J20 Nationell Luleå HF U20 1 1 30 0.00 1.000
2020-21 WJC-20 Sweden U20 2 1 52 4 2.40 0.923
2021-22 SHL Luleå HF 22 12 10 524 43 1.98 0.918 1 6 0.00 1.000
2021-22 J20 Nationell Luleå HF J20 1 1 25 5 5.00 0.800
2021-22 J20 Nationell Luleå HF U20 1 1 25 5 5.00 0.800
2021-22 WJC-20 Sweden U20 5 3 2 133 8 1.62 0.940
2022-23 AHL Iowa Wild 38 18 15 2 1100 101 2.68 0.908 2 2 5 68 7 3.35 0.897
2023-24 NHL Minnesota Wild 3 3 2 1 87 9 3.01 0.897
2023-24 AHL Iowa Wild 45 22 19 4 1339 120 2.70 0.910
2024-25 NHL Minnesota Wild 2 2 2 51 8 4.09 0.843
2024-25 AHL Iowa Wild 27 9 14 4 766 93 3.59 0.879
2025-26 NHL Minnesota Wild 35 35 18 9 6 1020 87 2.61 0.916 10 10 5 5 329 30 2.77 0.909
NHL Career 40 40 20 12 6 1158 104 2.72 0.911 10 10 5 5 0 329 30 2.77 0.909