| Position | Center | Current Team | New York Islanders |
| Shoots | Right | Current Contract | 6 years ($5.0M CapHit) |
| Height | 5'11" | Expires | 2025-26 |
| Weight (lbs) | 180 | Extended | 3 years ($4.8M CapHit) |
| Age (DOB) | 33 (Nov 11, 1992) | Expiry Age (Jun 30) | 36 |
| Drafted | 2011, Round 4, Overall 96 (OTT) | Expiry Status | UFA 2029 |
| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2026 | New York Islanders | Signed 3 years @ $4.850M AAV starting in 2026-27 | |
| Feb 24, 2020 | New York Islanders | Signed 6 years @ $5.000M AAV starting in 2020-21 | |
| Jul 17, 2017 | Ottawa Senators | Signed 3 years @ $3.100M AAV starting in 2017-18 | |
| Jun 18, 2015 | Ottawa Senators | Signed 2 years @ $900K AAV starting in 2015-16 | |
| Jun 8, 2012 | Ottawa Senators | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/jean-gabriel-pageau-8476419.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/jean-gabriel-pageau-8476419.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/jean-gabriel-pageau-8476419.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | OTT | 82 | -0.08 | 0.50 | -0.67 | -0.14 | -0.15 | 0.33 | - | 0.34 | |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 82 | 0.40 | 0.71 | -0.36 | -0.54 | 0.85 | -1.17 | - | 0.82 | |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 78 | -0.66 | -0.48 | -0.52 | 0.06 | -0.24 | -0.73 | - | 0.28 | |
| 2018-19 | OTT | 39 | 0.01 | 0.59 | -0.73 | -1.29 | 1.95 | 0.99 | - | 1.62 | |
| 2019-20 | NYI, OTT | 67 | -0.42 | -1.14 | 0.90 | 1.41 | 0.61 | 1.33 | - | 0.77 | |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 54 | -0.55 | -0.82 | 0.06 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.06 | - | 1.25 | |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 76 | -0.31 | -0.34 | -0.22 | 0.30 | -0.33 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.90 | |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 70 | -0.34 | 1.41 | -1.29 | -1.76 | -0.36 | 1.16 | 0.07 | -0.24 | |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 82 | -0.44 | 0.23 | -0.83 | -0.78 | 1.34 | 2.16 | 0.05 | -0.54 | |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 79 | 0.24 | 0.49 | -0.30 | -0.06 | 0.46 | -1.11 | -0.44 | 0.50 | |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 74 | 0.46 | -0.04 | 0.53 | 1.23 | 1.22 | -1.69 | 0.34 | 0.21 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | OTT | 82 | 0.55 | -1.17 | 1.24 | -0.07 | -0.42 | -0.61 | 52.2 | |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 82 | 0.39 | -1.76 | 1.37 | -0.49 | -0.40 | 0.37 | 54.8 | |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 78 | 0.42 | -1.01 | 1.22 | -0.04 | -0.02 | 0.06 | 51.2 | |
| 2018-19 | OTT | 39 | 0.80 | -0.88 | 1.46 | 0.51 | -0.01 | -0.90 | 53.8 | |
| 2019-20 | NYI, OTT | 67 | 1.08 | -0.36 | 1.08 | 0.51 | 0.69 | 0.12 | 53.5 | |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 54 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.22 | -0.52 | -1.01 | -0.54 | 56.7 | |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 76 | -0.02 | 0.42 | 1.25 | 0.20 | -0.04 | -0.43 | 55.3 | |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 70 | -0.06 | 0.47 | 1.16 | -1.10 | -0.67 | 0.96 | 57.2 | |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 82 | -0.39 | -0.31 | 1.27 | -1.61 | -1.28 | 0.96 | 55.4 | |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 79 | 0.09 | -0.37 | 1.41 | 0.91 | 1.20 | 0.12 | 59.6 | |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 74 | -0.14 | -1.52 | 1.80 | -0.69 | -0.21 | 0.86 | 59.1 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | OTT | 82 | 1060:43 | 0.45 | 1.02 | 1.47 | 0.50 | -0.05 | 8.00 | 8.88 | -0.88 | 4.69 | 4.69 |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 82 | 1038:08 | 0.58 | 1.04 | 1.62 | 0.74 | -0.16 | 7.35 | 9.37 | -2.02 | 1.60 | 6.95 |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 78 | 995:13 | 0.54 | 0.72 | 1.27 | 0.53 | 0.01 | 8.26 | 8.08 | 0.17 | 2.52 | 4.40 |
| 2018-19 | OTT | 39 | 543:13 | 0.33 | 0.88 | 1.22 | 0.66 | -0.32 | 4.62 | 9.14 | -4.52 | 6.10 | 9.76 |
| 2019-20 | OTT | 60 | 845:00 | 0.99 | 0.50 | 1.49 | 0.61 | 0.39 | 14.14 | 8.64 | 5.50 | 6.72 | 8.21 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 7 | 92:19 | 0.65 | 0.00 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.01 | 9.09 | 8.94 | 0.15 | 6.67 | 6.67 |
| 2019-20 | NYI, OTT | 67 | 937:19 | 0.96 | 0.45 | 1.41 | 0.61 | 0.35 | 13.64 | 8.67 | 4.97 | 6.71 | 8.05 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 54 | 687:23 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 1.22 | 0.56 | 0.05 | 11.86 | 10.82 | 1.04 | 3.85 | 6.41 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 76 | 954:09 | 0.69 | 0.82 | 1.51 | 0.64 | 0.06 | 12.79 | 11.76 | 1.03 | 4.42 | 5.31 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 70 | 849:29 | 0.21 | 1.34 | 1.55 | 0.61 | -0.40 | 3.66 | 10.61 | -6.95 | 6.09 | 6.09 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 82 | 965:38 | 0.43 | 0.93 | 1.37 | 0.57 | -0.13 | 9.59 | 12.46 | -2.87 | 8.41 | 12.15 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 79 | 1010:20 | 0.65 | 1.07 | 1.72 | 0.67 | -0.02 | 11.83 | 12.18 | -0.36 | 0.72 | 8.70 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 74 | 878:52 | 0.82 | 0.89 | 1.71 | 0.63 | 0.19 | 19.05 | 14.64 | 4.41 | 0.00 | 12.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | OTT | 82 | 1060:43 | 36.48 | 2.32 | 1.86 | 42.03 | 1.98 | 2.22 | 53.95 | 45.63 | -0.21 | -0.14 | -1.20 |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 82 | 1038:08 | 38.43 | 2.25 | 2.11 | 42.65 | 1.91 | 2.28 | 54.17 | 48.02 | 0.06 | 0.13 | -0.75 |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 78 | 995:13 | 41.00 | 2.05 | 1.96 | 44.98 | 2.89 | 2.52 | 41.46 | 43.68 | -0.15 | 0.10 | -2.78 |
| 2018-19 | OTT | 39 | 543:13 | 41.75 | 1.33 | 2.25 | 44.40 | 2.32 | 2.51 | 36.36 | 47.24 | -0.18 | -0.25 | 0.39 |
| 2019-20 | OTT | 60 | 845:00 | 44.95 | 2.41 | 2.48 | 44.66 | 2.27 | 2.47 | 51.52 | 50.14 | 0.09 | -0.09 | 1.83 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 7 | 92:19 | 39.00 | 0.65 | 2.02 | 46.80 | 3.90 | 2.60 | 14.29 | 43.75 | -0.66 | 0.11 | -8.15 |
| 2019-20 | NYI, OTT | 67 | 937:19 | 44.36 | 2.24 | 2.44 | 44.87 | 2.43 | 2.48 | 47.95 | 49.55 | 0.02 | -0.07 | 0.81 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 54 | 687:23 | 34.30 | 1.83 | 2.15 | 37.45 | 1.31 | 2.13 | 58.33 | 50.23 | -0.34 | -0.06 | -2.97 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 76 | 954:09 | 37.54 | 2.33 | 2.48 | 43.01 | 1.95 | 2.67 | 54.41 | 48.11 | 0.02 | -0.16 | 1.67 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 70 | 849:29 | 39.69 | 2.47 | 2.74 | 45.42 | 2.33 | 2.67 | 51.47 | 50.67 | 0.10 | -0.04 | 1.31 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 82 | 965:38 | 35.91 | 2.11 | 2.12 | 47.22 | 2.67 | 2.54 | 44.16 | 45.50 | -0.38 | 0.09 | -5.03 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 79 | 1010:20 | 47.03 | 2.55 | 2.74 | 41.21 | 2.14 | 2.52 | 54.43 | 52.15 | 0.36 | 0.09 | 2.59 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 74 | 878:52 | 39.12 | 2.25 | 2.55 | 43.97 | 2.59 | 2.84 | 46.48 | 47.27 | -0.05 | 0.04 | -0.89 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
JG Pageau determined to prove he is worth the NY Islanders three year extension at Eyes on Isles (Mon Apr 27, 2026)
Islanders solidify JG Pageau’s core role with three-year extension at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Mar 6, 2026)
Jean-Gabriel Pageau signe une nouvelle entente avec les Islanders at HABSolument Fan (Fri Mar 6, 2026)
Jean-Gabriel Pageau scores OT winner as Islanders beat Canadiens, 4-3 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Feb 27, 2026)
Jean-Gabriel Pageau’s overtime goal pushes Islanders over Canadiens in first game since Olympic break at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Feb 27, 2026)
JG Pageau set to return for NY Islanders against Vegas Golden Knights at UBS Arena at Eyes on Isles (Tue Dec 9, 2025)
Islanders Injury Updates Ahead Of Back-To-Back In Florida at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Dec 5, 2025)
NY Islanders GM Mathieu Darche says teams expect JG Pageau back before Christmas at Eyes on Isles (Wed Nov 26, 2025)
Why The Islanders Haven’t Placed Romanov Or Pageau On LTIR Yet at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Nov 25, 2025)
Jean-Gabriel Pageau's short-handed goal in OT lifts Islanders to 4-3 win over Golden Knights at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Nov 14, 2025)
JG Pageau says NY Islanders are operating on same page during five game point streak at Eyes on Isles (Mon Oct 27, 2025)
3 players the Buffalo Sabres should already be trying to trade for this season at Sabres Noise (Sun Oct 26, 2025)
Islanders can pull off shocking heist if this Jean-Gabriel Pageau trade rumor happens at Eyes on Isles (Thu Oct 23, 2025)
JG Pageau wants NY Islanders to maintain their pace of play heading into home opener at Eyes on Isles (Sat Oct 11, 2025)
Islanders May Have The Answer To The Florida Panthers Injury Woes at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Sep 26, 2025)
Projecting Sabres Trade Cost - Jean-Gabriel Pageau at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Sep 11, 2025)
August Mailbag Part Two: Ritchie’s Arrival & Pageau’s Future, Holmstrom’s Potential at NY Islanders Hockey Now (Mon Aug 18, 2025)
August Mailbag Part Two: Ritchie’s Arrival & Pageau’s Future, Holmstrom’s Potential at NY Islanders Hockey Now (Mon Aug 18, 2025)
Islanders Must Figure Out Role for Pageau if Ritchie Is Ready at The Hockey Writers (Sat Jul 19, 2025)
Islanders Sunday Slapshots: Gatcomb Signs, Tsyplakov News, Pageau Talk at NY Islanders Hockey Now (Sun Jul 6, 2025)
Islanders Sunday Slapshots: Gatcomb Signs, Tsyplakov News, Pageau Talk at NY Islanders Hockey Now (Sun Jul 6, 2025)
Jean-Gabriel Pageau signed a $30,000,000 6-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Lou Lamoriello on February 24, 2020 with an AAV of $5,000,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.13% of the salary cap.
Jean-Gabriel Pageau signed a $14,550,000 3-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Mathieu Darche on March 6, 2026 with an AAV of $4,850,000. This contract will start in 2026-27 and end after the 2028-29 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.66% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | 33 | NTC | $4,850,000 | $4,850,000 | - | - | $4,850,000 | $4,850,000 | $4,850,000 | UFA | |
| 2027-28 | 34 | NTC | $4,850,000 | $4,850,000 | - | - | $4,850,000 | $4,850,000 | $4,850,000 | UFA | |
| 2028-29 | 35 | M-NTC | $4,850,000 | $4,850,000 | - | - | $4,850,000 | $4,850,000 | $4,850,000 | UFA | |
| Total | - | - | $14,550,000 | $14,550,000 | $14,550,000 |
Jean-Gabriel Pageau signed a $9,300,000 3-year contract with the Ottawa Senators and General Manager Pierre Dorion on July 17, 2017 with an AAV of $3,100,000. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 24 | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | - | - | $2,600,000 | $2,600,000 | $2,600,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2018-19 | 25 | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | - | - | $3,300,000 | $3,300,000 | $3,300,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2019-20 | 26 | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | - | - | $3,400,000 | $3,400,000 | $3,400,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $9,300,000 | $9,300,000 | $9,300,000 |
Jean-Gabriel Pageau signed a $1,800,000 2-year contract with the Ottawa Senators and General Manager Bryan Murray on June 18, 2015 with an AAV of $900,000. This contract will start in 2015-16 and end after the 2016-17 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.26% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 22 | $900,000 | $900,000 | - | - | $700,000 | $700,000 | $700,000 | RFA | ||
| 2016-17 | 23 | $900,000 | $900,000 | - | - | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 |
Jean-Gabriel Pageau signed a $1,840,000 3-year contract with the Ottawa Senators and General Manager Bryan Murray on June 8, 2012 with an AAV of $613,333. This contract will start in 2012-13 and end after the 2014-15 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.02% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | 19 | $613,333 | $613,333 | - | $50,000 | $525,000 | $575,000 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| 2013-14 | 20 | $613,333 | $613,333 | - | $55,000 | $550,000 | $605,000 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| 2014-15 | 21 | $613,333 | $613,333 | - | $60,000 | $600,000 | $660,000 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | $165,000 | $1,675,000 | $1,840,000 | $195,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2007-08 | QMEAA | Gatineau Intrépide Espoir | 26 | 23 | 21 | 44 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2008-09 | QAAA | Gatineau | 37 | 15 | 16 | 31 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | QMJHL | Gatineau | 62 | 16 | 15 | 31 | +4 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 1 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2010-11 | QMJHL | Gatineau | 67 | 32 | 47 | 79 | +23 | 22 | 187 | 1,711.0 | 24 | 13 | 16 | 29 | +9 | 20 | ||||
| 2011-12 | QMJHL | Gatineau | 23 | 23 | 16 | 39 | 12 | |||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | QMJHL | Chicoutimi | 23 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 13 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 14 | -2 | 6 | |||||||
| 2012-13 | AHL | Binghamton | 69 | 7 | 22 | 29 | +8 | 33 | 119 | 588.0 | ||||||||||
| 2012-13 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +3 | 14 | 14.3 | 11:30 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +4 | 8 | 21 | 19.0 | 12:52 | |
| 2013-14 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -5 | 12 | 31 | 6.4 | 10:15 | |||||||||
| 2013-14 | AHL | Binghamton | 46 | 20 | 24 | 44 | +15 | 23 | 116 | 1,720.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 11 | 909.0 | |||
| 2014-15 | AHL | Binghamton | 27 | 11 | 10 | 21 | +9 | 27 | 103 | 1,070.0 | ||||||||||
| 2014-15 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 50 | 10 | 9 | 19 | +4 | 9 | 97 | 10.3 | 14:11 | 6 | 14 | 0.0 | 15:34 | |||||
| 2015-16 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 82 | 19 | 24 | 43 | +17 | 26 | 133 | 14.3 | 16:42 | |||||||||
| 2016-17 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 82 | 12 | 21 | 33 | +13 | 24 | 169 | 7.1 | 16:08 | 19 | 8 | 2 | 10 | +5 | 16 | 44 | 18.2 | 18:18 |
| 2017-18 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 78 | 14 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 36 | 147 | 9.5 | 16:44 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | WC | Canada | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 39 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -12 | 14 | 83 | 4.8 | 17:51 | |||||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 60 | 24 | 16 | 40 | +10 | 32 | 135 | 17.8 | 19:18 | |||||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | New York Islanders | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -6 | 17 | 16 | 12.5 | 18:00 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 11 | +10 | 21 | 44 | 18.2 | 17:11 |
| 2020-21 | NHL | New York Islanders | 54 | 14 | 14 | 28 | +10 | 10 | 81 | 17.3 | 16:47 | 19 | 3 | 10 | 13 | +9 | 6 | 39 | 7.7 | 17:10 |
| 2021-22 | NHL | New York Islanders | 77 | 18 | 21 | 39 | 30 | 126 | 14.3 | 17:40 | ||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | New York Islanders | 70 | 13 | 27 | 40 | -2 | 14 | 123 | 10.6 | 17:37 | 6 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 8 | 0.0 | 16:48 | ||
| 2023-24 | NHL | New York Islanders | 82 | 11 | 22 | 33 | -8 | 13 | 101 | 10.9 | 15:55 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 6 | 16.7 | 17:52 | |
| 2024-25 | NHL | New York Islanders | 79 | 14 | 28 | 42 | +4 | 23 | 120 | 11.7 | 17:00 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | New York Islanders | 74 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 4 | 81 | 21.0 | 15:40 | ||||||||||
| NHL Career | 871 | 176 | 225 | 401 | +14 | 264 | 1457 | 12.1 | 16:31 | 86 | 24 | 19 | 43 | +24 | 51 | 176 | 13.6 | 16:49 | ||