| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2025 | Utah Mammoth | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 1, 2025 | Utah Mammoth | Placed on Waivers | |
| Apr 29, 2025 | Utah Hockey Club | Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Mar 28, 2025 | Utah Hockey Club | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 9, 2025 | Utah Hockey Club | Recalled from AHL | |
| Feb 22, 2025 | Utah Hockey Club | Assigned to AHL | |
| Feb 18, 2025 | Utah Hockey Club | Emergency Recall | |
| Jan 9, 2025 | Utah Hockey Club | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 20, 2024 | Utah Hockey Club | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jul 5, 2024 | Utah Hockey Club | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Mar 23, 2022 | Chicago Blackhawks | Signed to an entry level contract. |
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | CHI | 6 | 298:27 | 46.64 | 32.77 | 2.87 | 2.61 | 0.25 | 92.02 | 91.25 | 0.78 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 6 | 237:55 | 43.12 | 30.26 | 2.68 | 3.53 | -0.85 | 88.33 | 91.14 | -2.81 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | CHI | 6 | 25:02 | 47.94 | 35.95 | 6.08 | 9.59 | -3.50 | 73.33 | 83.08 | -9.74 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 6 | 26:37 | 69.88 | 47.34 | 7.42 | 2.25 | 5.16 | 95.24 | 84.33 | 10.91 |
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|
| SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes. |
| SA/60 | Shots Against per 60 minutes. |
| xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| GS/60 | Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60). |
| Sv% | Save Percentage. |
| xSv% | Expected Save Percentage. |
| Sv%AE | Save Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%). |
Roadrunners Report: Onyebuchi’s Return, Hell in the Pacific, & More at The Hockey Writers (Fri Dec 5, 2025)
Utah Mammoth’s 2024-25 Report Cards: Matt Villalta at The Hockey Writers (Sat Aug 30, 2025)
Jaxson Stauber signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Utah Hockey Club and General Manager Bill Armstrong on April 29, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Jaxson Stauber signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Utah Hockey Club and General Manager Bill Armstrong on July 5, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 25 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $80,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $80,000 |
Jaxson Stauber signed a $1,767,500 2-year contract with the Chicago Blackhawks and General Manager Kyle Davidson on March 23, 2022 with an AAV of $883,750. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.07% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23 | $883,750 | $950,000 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 24 | $883,750 | $950,000 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $82,500 | $185,000 | $1,582,500 | $1,767,500 | $160,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% |
| 2014-15 | USHS-MN | Holy Family Catholic | 4 | 3.79 | 0.845 | |||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | USHS-MN | Holy Family Catholic | 11 | 1.24 | 0.940 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | T1EHL 18U | Victory Honda 18U AAA | 18 | 2.36 | 0.922 | 4 | 1.33 | 0.944 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | USHL | Sioux Falls Stampede | 22 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 572 | 57 | 3.09 | 0.900 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | ||||||
| 2018-19 | USHL | Sioux Falls Stampede | 29 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 624 | 73 | 2.91 | 0.883 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 338 | 20 | 1.46 | 0.941 | ||
| 2019-20 | USHL | Sioux Falls Stampede | 24 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 708 | 58 | 2.45 | 0.918 | ||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NCAA | Minnesota State Univ. (Mankato) | 1 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 1.00 | 0.933 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NCAA | Providence College | 23 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 619 | 52 | 2.24 | 0.916 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NCAA | Providence College | 37 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 975 | 77 | 2.10 | 0.921 | ||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Chicago Blackhawks | 6 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 191 | 17 | 2.81 | 0.911 | ||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Rockford IceHogs | 17 | 6 | 8 | 462 | 49 | 3.32 | 0.894 | |||||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Rockford IceHogs | 31 | 18 | 8 | 3 | 880 | 86 | 2.85 | 0.902 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 37 | 3 | 2.80 | 0.919 | |||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Utah Hockey Club | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 158 | 17 | 3.26 | 0.892 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Tucson Roadrunners | 21 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 639 | 66 | 3.14 | 0.897 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 77 | 5 | 2.61 | 0.935 | ||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Tucson Roadrunners | 36 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 969 | 108 | 3.07 | 0.889 | ||||||||||
| NHL Career | 12 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 349 | 34 | 3.01 | 0.903 | |||||||||||