If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Jake Guentzel

Tampa Bay Lightning Logo Jake Guentzel

Position Left Wing / Right Wing Current Team Tampa Bay Lightning
Shoots Left Current Contract 8 years ($9.0M CapHit)
Height 5'11" Expires 2031-32
Weight (lbs) 176 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 37
Age (DOB) 31 (Oct 6, 1994) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2013, Round 3, Overall 77 (PIT)
Date Team Transaction
Jun 30, 2024 Tampa Bay Lightning Signed 8 years @ $9.000M AAV starting in 2024-25
Dec 27, 2018 Pittsburgh Penguins Signed 5 years @ $6.000M AAV starting in 2019-20
May 23, 2016 Pittsburgh Penguins Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/jake-guentzel-8477404.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/jake-guentzel-8477404.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/jake-guentzel-8477404.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2016-17 PIT 40 2.62 0.32 3.03 2.50 3.51 0.65 - -2.10
2017-18 PIT 82 0.62 0.77 -0.08 -0.51 -0.83 -0.43 - 0.04
2018-19 PIT 82 1.77 0.21 2.17 1.92 0.78 -0.72 - -0.45
2019-20 PIT 39 2.31 1.33 1.47 0.85 0.17 -0.23 - -1.02
2020-21 PIT 56 0.43 0.08 0.29 0.57 -0.32 0.57 - -0.06
2021-22 PIT 76 1.48 0.13 1.98 0.43 0.62 -0.28 0.83 0.82
2022-23 PIT 78 0.12 -0.03 0.01 -0.34 -0.47 -0.46 0.78 0.84
2023-24 CAR, PIT 67 1.31 0.44 1.08 -0.28 -0.01 -0.79 0.35 -0.82
2024-25 TBL 80 0.19 0.02 0.08 0.34 0.12 -0.24 -0.47 0.42
2025-26 TBL 81 1.46 0.67 1.12 1.10 1.23 0.33 -0.71 -1.11

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2016-17 PIT 40 1.01 -0.57 -2.02 -0.01 1.08 1.68 -
2017-18 PIT 82 0.94 -0.22 -1.69 0.24 0.86 0.74 50.0
2018-19 PIT 82 1.70 0.36 -1.22 1.49 1.89 0.08 -
2019-20 PIT 39 1.97 1.27 -1.53 1.87 2.78 0.42 -
2020-21 PIT 56 2.13 1.44 -2.14 0.33 1.11 0.96 -
2021-22 PIT 76 1.60 1.49 -1.91 0.10 1.35 1.84 -
2022-23 PIT 78 1.80 1.32 -1.89 0.17 1.46 1.74 -
2023-24 CAR, PIT 67 1.67 1.21 -1.96 0.85 1.81 0.95 -
2024-25 TBL 80 1.49 1.47 -1.24 0.30 1.20 1.29 46.1
2025-26 TBL 81 0.94 1.72 -0.12 -0.07 0.81 1.13 47.8

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2016-17 PIT 40 555:50 1.62 1.30 2.91 0.95 0.67 21.13 12.42 8.70 5.38 12.90
2017-18 PIT 82 1101:47 0.71 1.03 1.74 0.84 -0.13 9.56 11.30 -1.74 3.11 3.11
2018-19 PIT 82 1253:19 1.44 1.20 2.63 0.90 0.54 16.95 10.59 6.36 2.64 7.05
2019-20 PIT 39 619:03 1.26 1.55 2.81 0.99 0.27 13.83 10.88 2.95 3.36 6.72
2020-21 PIT 56 894:35 0.80 1.07 1.88 0.65 0.15 13.19 10.70 2.49 4.96 4.96
2021-22 PIT 76 1140:42 1.26 1.21 2.47 1.12 0.14 13.33 11.86 1.47 3.48 7.83
2022-23 PIT 78 1169:11 0.82 1.08 1.90 0.96 -0.13 10.88 12.66 -1.78 2.87 5.74
2023-24 CAR 17 247:11 0.73 1.70 2.43 1.23 -0.51 7.69 13.04 -5.35 5.17 5.17
2023-24 PIT 50 775:32 1.16 1.24 2.40 1.12 0.04 12.71 12.28 0.44 1.20 8.98
2023-24 CAR, PIT 67 1022:43 1.06 1.35 2.41 1.15 -0.09 11.46 12.46 -1.00 2.22 8.00
2024-25 TBL 80 1189:36 0.91 1.11 2.02 0.83 0.08 13.24 12.07 1.17 2.06 7.73
2025-26 TBL 81 1106:01 1.14 1.41 2.55 0.87 0.27 16.28 12.42 3.86 3.14 12.04

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2016-17 PIT 40 555:50 47.06 3.99 3.25 44.69 3.02 2.86 56.92 53.19 0.61 0.64 -1.11
2017-18 PIT 82 1101:47 48.68 2.23 2.80 42.10 2.72 2.69 45.05 51.05 0.22 0.49 -2.99
2018-19 PIT 82 1253:19 49.60 3.59 3.00 43.90 2.30 2.54 60.98 54.19 0.45 0.00 3.99
2019-20 PIT 39 619:03 51.95 3.59 3.39 38.19 2.52 2.39 58.73 58.65 1.29 0.45 6.74
2020-21 PIT 56 894:35 42.12 2.68 2.51 40.24 2.28 2.56 54.05 49.50 0.37 0.35 0.32
2021-22 PIT 76 1140:42 50.02 3.21 3.34 44.55 2.42 2.85 57.01 54.01 0.79 0.56 1.25
2022-23 PIT 78 1169:11 51.47 3.03 3.34 46.55 2.51 2.97 54.63 52.93 0.45 0.42 -0.22
2023-24 CAR 17 247:11 53.89 3.40 3.23 33.74 0.97 1.80 77.78 64.26 0.42 -0.60 10.26
2023-24 PIT 50 775:32 54.08 3.40 3.50 46.96 3.09 2.94 52.38 54.42 1.05 0.49 4.32
2023-24 CAR, PIT 67 1022:43 54.03 3.40 3.44 43.77 2.58 2.66 56.86 56.38 0.89 0.23 5.18
2024-25 TBL 80 1189:36 45.04 3.58 2.92 43.28 2.12 2.59 62.83 53.02 0.63 0.27 3.27
2025-26 TBL 81 1106:01 44.05 3.69 2.85 40.47 2.88 2.59 56.20 52.38 0.17 0.37 -2.21

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Jake Guentzel signed an $70,957,985 8-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on June 30, 2024 with an AAV of $9,000,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2031-32 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 10.23% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 29 NMC $9,000,000 $9,000,000 - $12,263,157 $1,000,000 $13,263,157 $13,263,157 UFA
2025-26 30 NMC $9,000,000 $9,000,000 - $8,947,368 $1,000,000 $9,947,368 $9,947,368 UFA
2026-27 31 NMC $9,000,000 $9,000,000 - $4,000,000 $3,957,985 $7,957,985 $7,957,895 UFA
2027-28 32 NMC $9,000,000 $9,000,000 - $6,957,895 $1,000,000 $7,957,895 $7,957,895 UFA
2028-29 33 NMC $9,000,000 $9,000,000 - $6,957,895 $1,000,000 $7,957,895 $7,957,895 UFA
2029-30 34 M-NTC $9,000,000 $9,000,000 - $6,957,895 $1,000,000 $7,957,895 $7,957,895 UFA
2030-31 35 M-NTC $9,000,000 $9,000,000 - $6,957,895 $1,000,000 $7,957,895 $7,957,895 UFA
2031-32 36 M-NTC $9,000,000 $9,000,000 - $6,957,895 $1,000,000 $7,957,895 $7,957,895 UFA
Total - $60,000,000 $10,957,985 $70,957,985 $70,957,895
Signed: June 30, 2024
Team: Tampa Bay Lightning
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 10.23
Clause: Player can submit a 10 team no trade list for 2029-30, 2030-31 and 2031-32.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Jake Guentzel signed a $30,000,000 5-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins and General Manager Jim Rutherford on December 27, 2018 with an AAV of $6,000,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.36% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 24 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $7,000,000 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 RFA-arb
2020-21 25 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $5,000,000 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 RFA-arb
2021-22 26 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $7,000,000 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 RFA-arb
2022-23 27 M-NTC $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $5,000,000 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 UFA
2023-24 28 M-NTC $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $6,000,000 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 UFA
Total - - $30,000,000 $30,000,000 $30,000,000
Signed: Dec 27, 2018
Team: Pittsburgh Penguins
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 7.36
Clause: In 2022-23 and 2023-24 player can submit a 12 team no trade list.
Retained Salary: Pittsburgh Penguins retained 25.0% of total salary on March 7, 2024

Jake Guentzel signed a $2,202,500 3-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins and General Manager Jim Rutherford on May 23, 2016 with an AAV of $734,167. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.01% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 21 $734,167 $925,000 $257,500 $92,500 $575,000 $667,500 $70,000 ELC
2017-18 22 $734,167 $925,000 $182,500 $92,500 $650,000 $742,500 $70,000 ELC
2018-19 23 $734,167 $925,000 $132,500 $92,500 $700,000 $792,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $572,500 $277,500 $1,925,000 $2,202,500 $210,000
Signed: May 23, 2016
Team: Pittsburgh Penguins
Exp. Status: RFA-arb

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2010-11 High-MN Hill-Murray 28 19 30 49 10 3 4 2 6 4
2010-11 UMHSEL Northwest 15 6 5 11 4 3
2011-12 High-MN Hill-Murray 31 23 52 75 16 6 2 6 8
2011-12 UMHSEL Southeast 21 14 27 41 8 3 3 3
2012-13 USHL Sioux City 60 29 44 73 +13 24 153 1,895.0
2013-14 NCHC Nebraska-Omaha 37 7 27 34 16
2014-15 NCHC Nebraska-Omaha 36 14 25 39 34
2015-16 NCAA Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha 35 19 27 46 +6 20
2015-16 AHL Wilkes-Barre 11 2 4 6 -1 29 690.0 10 5 9 14 +2 30 1,670.0
2016-17 AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 33 21 21 42 +21 12
2016-17 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 40 16 17 33 +7 10 81 19.8 15:53 25 13 8 21 +1 10 52 25.0 17:30
2017-18 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 82 22 26 48 -9 42 171 12.9 16:29 12 10 11 21 +10 8 34 29.4 18:11
2018-19 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 82 40 36 76 +13 26 227 17.6 19:21 4 1 1 -3 11 9.1 20:35
2019-20 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 39 20 23 43 +11 14 127 15.7 20:38 4 1 2 3 +1 13 7.7 21:45
2020-21 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 56 23 34 57 +7 28 141 16.3 20:16 6 1 1 2 -6 6 25 4.0 19:27
2021-22 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 76 40 44 84 +13 44 264 15.2 20:06 7 8 2 10 +1 2 39 20.5 22:28
2022-23 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 78 36 37 73 +2 46 244 14.8 20:07
2023-24 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 50 22 30 52 +9 14 185 11.9 20:53
2023-24 NHL Carolina Hurricanes 17 8 17 25 +16 8 53 15.1 17:30 11 4 5 9 +4 16 28 14.3 19:58
2024-25 4 Nations United States 4 3 1 4 +2 2 13 23.0 21:15
2024-25 NHL Tampa Bay Lightning 80 41 39 80 +18 24 217 18.9 20:00 5 3 3 6 -3 6 16 18.8 22:45
2025-26 OG USA 6 1 0 1 +2 4 13 8.0 16:00
2025-26 NHL Tampa Bay Lightning 81 38 50 88 +13 61 220 17.3 20:15 7 2 6 8 +3 8 21 9.5 22:05
NHL Career 681 306 353 659 +100 317 1930 15.8 19:22 81 43 38 81 +8 56 239 18.0 19:35