| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 4, 2026 | Los Angeles Kings | Activated from Non-Roster | |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Los Angeles Kings | Placed on Non Roster Status | |
| Dec 3, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Recalled from AHL | |
| Dec 2, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 27, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 26, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 18, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 17, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 15, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 2, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 2, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 1, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Placed on Waivers | |
| Mar 6, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Jun 15, 2022 | Los Angeles Kings | Signed 2 years @ $762K AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Aug 13, 2021 | Los Angeles Kings | Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2021-22 | |
| Jul 14, 2016 | Los Angeles Kings | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/jacob-moverare-8479421.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/jacob-moverare-8479421.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/jacob-moverare-8479421.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 19 | -1.31 | -0.83 | -1.00 | -0.88 | - | -1.07 | -0.82 | 2.09 | |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 2 | -1.58 | -1.53 | -0.95 | -0.69 | - | -0.89 | 0.22 | -1.26 | |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 24 | -1.61 | -1.70 | 0.00 | 1.81 | - | -1.10 | -0.17 | -3.01 | |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 49 | -0.29 | 0.06 | -0.65 | 0.35 | - | -0.68 | -1.23 | -2.68 | |
| 2025-26 | LAK | 15 | -1.67 | -1.61 | -0.95 | -0.87 | - | -0.70 | -1.31 | -4.12 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 19 | -0.98 | -1.49 | -0.45 | -1.47 | -2.72 | -0.39 | - | |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 2 | -1.65 | -1.42 | -2.21 | 3.24 | 0.50 | -3.60 | - | |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 24 | -3.35 | -1.47 | -1.54 | -0.94 | -0.13 | 1.16 | - | |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 49 | -2.84 | -1.49 | -1.80 | 0.34 | -0.68 | -1.19 | - | |
| 2025-26 | LAK | 15 | -4.02 | -1.51 | -2.07 | 2.22 | 3.17 | -0.55 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 19 | 276:50 | 0.00 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.08 | -0.08 | 0.00 | 2.40 | -2.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 2 | 29:28 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.23 | -0.23 | 0.00 | 1.91 | -1.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 24 | 231:32 | 0.26 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 9.09 | 4.19 | 4.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 49 | 560:30 | 0.11 | 0.75 | 0.86 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 3.70 | 2.97 | 0.73 | 0.00 | 2.44 |
| 2025-26 | LAK | 15 | 131:19 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | -0.08 | 0.00 | 2.34 | -2.34 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 19 | 276:50 | 41.18 | 2.17 | 2.48 | 35.54 | 1.52 | 2.52 | 58.82 | 49.56 | -0.86 | 0.06 | -7.96 |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 2 | 29:28 | 42.76 | 2.04 | 2.20 | 24.43 | 2.04 | 1.59 | 50.00 | 57.97 | 0.20 | -0.45 | 8.48 |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 24 | 231:32 | 41.98 | 2.33 | 2.42 | 39.65 | 2.85 | 2.13 | 45.00 | 53.14 | -0.02 | 0.20 | -2.67 |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 49 | 560:30 | 41.53 | 2.78 | 2.44 | 33.93 | 2.57 | 1.88 | 52.00 | 56.48 | -0.06 | -0.32 | 3.33 |
| 2025-26 | LAK | 15 | 131:19 | 53.92 | 1.37 | 3.36 | 36.55 | 3.20 | 2.30 | 30.00 | 59.35 | 0.84 | -0.11 | 8.23 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
LA Kings Announce Team Award Winners at LA Kings Insider (Fri Apr 17, 2026)
3/5 Preview – Kopitar Set for 1,500th regular-season game + Keeping The Energy Rolling, Byfield/Armia Updates, Moverare on Fatherhood at LA Kings Insider (Thu Mar 5, 2026)
2/4 Preview – Moverare in, Anderson/Turcotte Out + Focus Before The Break, SEA Improvements, 43’s Value, Injury Updates at LA Kings Insider (Wed Feb 4, 2026)
11/17 Preview – Kempe on New Deal + Doughty out “week-to-week”, Moverare in, D-Pairs Adjusted at LA Kings Insider (Mon Nov 17, 2025)
October 1 Updates – Kings Have Their 23 + Edmundson/Burroughs Notes, Moverare’s Growth, Hiller on Greentree at LA Kings Insider (Wed Oct 1, 2025)
PRESEASON FINAL – Kings 3, Mammoth 2 – Moverare, Hiller at LA Kings Insider (Wed Oct 1, 2025)
LA Kings 2025-26 Season Player Previews: Jacob Moverare at Rink Royalty (Wed Sep 10, 2025)
Jacob Moverare signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on March 6, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.
Jacob Moverare signed a $1,525,000 2-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on June 15, 2022 with an AAV of $762,500. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 24 | $762,500 | $762,500 | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $325,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2023-24 | 25 | $762,500 | $762,500 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $775,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,525,000 | $1,525,000 | $1,100,000 |
Jacob Moverare signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on August 13, 2021 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 23 | $750,000 | $750,000 | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $70,000 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $70,000 |
Jacob Moverare signed a $2,250,000 3-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Dean Lombardi on July 14, 2016 with an AAV of $691,667. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.95% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 18 | $691,667 | $691,667 | - | $60,000 | - | $60,000 | - | ELC | ||
| 2017-18 | 19 | $713,333 | $713,333 | - | $70,000 | - | $70,000 | - | ELC | ||
| 2018-19 | 20 | $705,556 | $705,556 | - | $70,000 | $650,000 | $720,000 | $60,000 | ELC | ||
| 2019-20 | 21 | $705,556 | $705,556 | - | - | $700,000 | $700,000 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 22 | $705,556 | $705,556 | - | - | $700,000 | $700,000 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | $200,000 | $2,050,000 | $2,250,000 | $190,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2012-13 | J18 Allsvenskan | Skellefteå AIK J18 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | U16 SM | Skellefteå AIK U16 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | TV-Pucken | Västerbotten | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +5 | 8 | 2 | 2 | +5 | |||||||||
| 2013-14 | Swe-U18 | Skelleftea U18 | 34 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | Swe-Jr. | HV 71 Jr. | 42 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2014-15 | Swe-U18 | HV 71 U18 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | WJC-18 | Sweden U18 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Swe-U18 | HV 71 U18 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 31 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | J18 Nationell | HV71 J18 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | SHL | HV71 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Sweden | HV 71 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Champions HL | HV71 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | Sweden U18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | J18 Region | HV71 J18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 27 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Swe-Jr. | HV 71 Jr. | 41 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | J20 Nationell | HV71 J20 | 41 | 5 | 16 | 21 | +3 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2016-17 | OHL | Mississauga Steelheads | 63 | 2 | 30 | 32 | +21 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +15 | 10 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL | Mississauga Steelheads | 32 | 3 | 18 | 21 | -9 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WJC-20 | Sweden U20 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | Champions HL | Frölunda HC | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +8 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | SHL | Frölunda HC | 42 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -2 | 10 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +7 | 4 | ||||||
| 2019-20 | SHL | Frölunda HC | 51 | 7 | 12 | 19 | +17 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | Champions HL | Frölunda HC | 13 | 0 | 5 | 5 | +1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | Liiga | SaiPa | 11 | 0 | 5 | 5 | -1 | 29 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 26 | 1 | 14 | 15 | +2 | 1 | -1 | |||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +6 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +3 | 2 | 15 | 0.0 | 16:20 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6 | 0.0 | 14:58 | ||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 62 | 4 | 22 | 26 | -7 | 37 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 34 | 2 | 16 | 18 | +16 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 9.1 | 10:27 | ||||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +8 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 49 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +2 | 10 | 30 | 3.3 | 11:52 | 2 | 0.0 | 2:31 | ||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 7 | 0.0 | 8:47 | ||||||||||
| NHL Career | 109 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 18 | 69 | 2.9 | 11:58 | 2 | - | 2:31 | ||||||||