| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 7, 2025 | Utah Mammoth | Signed 5 years @ $4.250M AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Jul 30, 2023 | Arizona Coyotes | Signed 2 years @ $1.600M AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Mar 21, 2022 | Arizona Coyotes | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/jack-mcbain-8480855.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/jack-mcbain-8480855.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/jack-mcbain-8480855.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | ARI | 10 | -0.86 | -1.30 | 0.28 | 1.86 | 2.38 | -2.04 | -0.03 | -1.90 | |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 82 | -0.19 | -0.25 | -0.15 | 0.56 | 0.12 | 0.97 | -0.14 | 0.33 | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 67 | 0.65 | 1.35 | -0.49 | -0.32 | 2.67 | -0.06 | -0.60 | 0.23 | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 82 | -0.38 | -0.69 | 0.10 | 0.37 | 0.76 | 0.49 | -0.67 | 1.64 | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 75 | -0.56 | 0.13 | -0.90 | -1.41 | 1.69 | -0.82 | - | 0.36 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | ARI | 10 | -0.46 | -1.34 | 0.20 | -0.26 | -0.54 | -0.48 | 34.0 | |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 82 | -0.36 | -1.68 | 0.57 | -1.48 | -1.07 | 0.74 | 44.0 | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 67 | -0.82 | -1.83 | 0.41 | -0.30 | -0.03 | 0.60 | 45.2 | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 82 | -0.47 | -1.66 | 0.04 | -0.91 | -0.71 | 0.57 | 49.9 | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 75 | -0.35 | -1.50 | 0.05 | -0.22 | 0.67 | 1.18 | 51.3 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | ARI | 10 | 110:32 | 1.09 | 0.54 | 1.63 | 0.76 | 0.32 | 22.22 | 15.57 | 6.65 | 0.00 | 12.50 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 82 | 926:01 | 0.65 | 0.78 | 1.43 | 0.58 | 0.07 | 13.89 | 12.38 | 1.51 | 5.71 | 7.62 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 67 | 707:36 | 0.59 | 1.53 | 2.12 | 0.64 | -0.05 | 14.29 | 15.43 | -1.15 | 3.75 | 16.25 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 82 | 939:34 | 0.70 | 0.77 | 1.47 | 0.64 | 0.07 | 13.75 | 12.47 | 1.28 | 3.17 | 9.52 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 75 | 868:56 | 0.48 | 1.04 | 1.52 | 0.92 | -0.44 | 7.14 | 13.62 | -6.48 | 1.35 | 13.51 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | ARI | 10 | 110:32 | 37.45 | 3.80 | 2.40 | 49.40 | 5.97 | 2.92 | 38.89 | 45.12 | 0.00 | -0.46 | 3.59 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 82 | 926:01 | 32.14 | 1.94 | 2.01 | 46.59 | 2.79 | 2.91 | 41.10 | 40.85 | -0.42 | 0.08 | -5.33 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 67 | 707:36 | 40.62 | 3.22 | 2.65 | 44.52 | 2.54 | 2.53 | 55.88 | 51.10 | 0.20 | 0.03 | 1.69 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 82 | 939:34 | 40.93 | 2.43 | 2.58 | 39.78 | 1.79 | 2.26 | 57.58 | 53.39 | -0.15 | -0.07 | -0.61 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 75 | 868:56 | 43.57 | 2.83 | 2.95 | 40.67 | 2.49 | 2.68 | 53.25 | 52.43 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.18 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Tom Wilson says huge hit on Jack McBain was not payback for breaking Alex Ovechkin’s leg at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Fri Apr 10, 2026)
Tom Wilson blew Jack McBain a kiss from the penalty box after leveling him with a huge hit earlier in the game at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Fri Mar 27, 2026)
Tom Wilson records career high 21 penalty minutes, helps spark Capitals to 7-4 victory after Brandon Tanev boards Matt Roy at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Fri Mar 27, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 6-3 Win Over Stars at The Hockey Writers (Tue Mar 17, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 6-1 Win Over Maple Leafs at The Hockey Writers (Wed Jan 14, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-2 Win Over Blues at The Hockey Writers (Sat Jan 10, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-1 Win Over Red Wings at The Hockey Writers (Thu Dec 18, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-2 Loss to Senators at The Hockey Writers (Mon Nov 10, 2025)
Jack McBain signed a $21,250,000 5-year contract with the Utah Mammoth and General Manager Bill Armstrong on July 7, 2025 with an AAV of $4,250,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2029-30 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.45% of the salary cap.
Jack McBain signed a $3,199,998 2-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Bill Armstrong on July 30, 2023 with an AAV of $1,599,999. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.92% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 23 | $1,599,999 | $1,599,999 | - | - | $1,599,999 | $1,599,999 | $1,599,999 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2024-25 | 24 | $1,599,999 | $1,599,999 | - | - | $1,599,999 | $1,599,999 | $1,599,999 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $3,199,998 | $3,199,998 | $3,199,998 |
Jack McBain signed a $1,767,500 2-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Bill Armstrong on March 21, 2022 with an AAV of $883,750. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.08% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 21 | $883,750 | $1,350,000 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 22 | $883,750 | $1,350,000 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $932,500 | $185,000 | $1,582,500 | $1,767,500 | $140,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2015-16 | OGC-16 | Team GTHL Red | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | GTHL U16 | Don Mills Flyers U16 AAA | 45 | 25 | 48 | 73 | 44 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | ||||||||
| 2016-17 | WJAC-19 | Canada East U19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WHC-17 | Canada Black U17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | OJHL | Toronto Jr. Canadiens | 42 | 13 | 28 | 41 | 36 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 22 | ||||||||
| 2017-18 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | Canada U18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WJC-18 | Canada U18 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WJAC-19 | Canada East U19 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | OJHL | Toronto Jr. Canadiens | 48 | 21 | 37 | 58 | 74 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 15 | ||||||||
| 2018-19 | NCAA | Boston College | 35 | 6 | 7 | 13 | -3 | 39 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NCAA | Boston College | 34 | 6 | 15 | 21 | +5 | 39 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NCAA | Boston College | 24 | 6 | 13 | 19 | +14 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NCAA | Boston College | 24 | 19 | 14 | 33 | +13 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -6 | 6 | 13 | 15.4 | 14:11 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | OG | Canada | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 82 | 12 | 14 | 26 | -8 | 64 | 85 | 14.1 | 13:59 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 67 | 8 | 18 | 26 | +8 | 50 | 56 | 14.3 | 12:37 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Utah Hockey Club | 82 | 13 | 14 | 27 | +8 | 78 | 90 | 14.4 | 13:34 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Utah Mammoth | 75 | 9 | 16 | 25 | +11 | 84 | 106 | 8.5 | 13:51 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.0 | 9:24 | ||||
| NHL Career | 316 | 44 | 63 | 107 | +13 | 282 | 350 | 12.6 | 13:34 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.0 | 9:24 | ||||||