If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Ivan Prosvetov

Calgary Flames Logo Ivan Prosvetov

Position Goaltender Current Team Calgary Flames
Catches Left Current Contract 1 year ($775.0K CapHit)
Height 6'5" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 195 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 27
Age (DOB) 27 (Mar 5, 1999) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2018, Round 4, Overall 114 (ARI)
Date Team Transaction
Oct 2, 2025 Calgary Flames Placed on Waivers
Jul 1, 2025 Calgary Flames Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26
Jul 16, 2023 Arizona Coyotes Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24
May 24, 2022 Arizona Coyotes Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2022-23
Jul 1, 2019 Arizona Coyotes Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2020-21 ARI 3 99:12 34.48 22.38 2.06 3.63 -1.57 83.78 90.79 -7.00
2021-22 ARI 3 145:04 44.67 32.26 3.00 4.14 -1.14 87.18 90.71 -3.53
2022-23 ARI 7 306:10 39.19 27.24 2.53 3.33 -0.81 87.77 90.73 -2.96
2023-24 COL 11 400:56 43.10 30.23 2.61 3.14 -0.54 89.60 91.38 -1.78

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2020-21 ARI 3 10:40 56.25 28.12 6.98 11.25 -4.27 60.00 75.17 -15.17
2021-22 ARI 3 19:04 78.67 56.64 5.43 6.29 -0.86 88.89 90.41 -1.52
2022-23 ARI 7 60:19 95.50 69.63 8.51 8.95 -0.44 87.14 87.78 -0.64
2023-24 COL 11 39:11 64.31 38.28 6.10 6.13 -0.02 84.00 84.06 -0.06

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Ivan Prosvetov signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Craig Conroy on July 1, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 26 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $225,000 UFA-Grp6
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $225,000
Signed: July 1, 2025
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.81
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $300,000.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Ivan Prosvetov signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Bill Armstrong on July 16, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 24 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $225,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $225,000
Signed: July 16, 2023
Team: Arizona Coyotes
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.93
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $300,000.

Ivan Prosvetov signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Bill Armstrong on May 24, 2022 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.91% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 23 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $100,000 RFA
Total - - $750,000 $750,000 $100,000
Signed: May 24, 2022
Team: Arizona Coyotes
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.91
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $140,000

Ivan Prosvetov signed a $2,427,500 3-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager John Chayka on July 1, 2019 with an AAV of $809,167. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.99% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 20 $809,167 $925,000 $132,500 $92,500 $700,000 $792,500 $70,000 ELC
2020-21 21 $809,167 $925,000 $132,500 $92,500 $700,000 $792,500 $70,000 ELC
2021-22 22 $809,167 $925,000 $82,500 $92,500 $750,000 $842,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $347,500 $277,500 $2,150,000 $2,427,500 $210,000
Signed: July 1, 2019
Team: Arizona Coyotes
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2014-15 Russia U16 Rus Moskva U16 23 3.60
2015-16 Russia U17 Rus Moskva U17 35 3.10
2016-17 NAHL Minnesota Magicians 44 2.52 0.928 3 3.47 0.877
2017-18 USHL Youngstown Phantoms 36 19 9 4 1094 95 2.90 0.913 11 7 3 355 28 2.58 0.921
2018-19 OHL Saginaw Spirit 53 36 11 3 1630 147 2.94 0.910 12 9 2 399 28 2.38 0.930
2019-20 ECHL Rapid City Rush 5 4 1 171 12 2.40 0.930
2019-20 AHL Tucson Roadrunners 27 14 10 2 838 76 2.88 0.909
2020-21 NHL Arizona Coyotes 3 3 1 51 9 4.15 0.824
2020-21 AHL Tucson Roadrunners 18 9 9 599 63 3.54 0.895 1 1 20 2 2.07 0.900
2021-22 NHL Arizona Coyotes 3 3 2 1 104 13 4.22 0.875
2021-22 AHL Tucson Roadrunners 45 15 22 1 1263 151 3.66 0.880
2022-23 NHL Arizona Coyotes 7 7 4 3 234 28 3.98 0.880
2022-23 AHL Tucson Roadrunners 35 16 13 4 1041 104 3.06 0.900 3 1 2 4 71 11 5.27 0.845
2023-24 NHL Colorado Avalanche 11 11 4 3 1 248 26 3.16 0.895
2023-24 AHL Colorado Eagles 21 11 7 2 597 47 2.33 0.921 3 1 2 2 81 9 2.83 0.889
2024-25 KHL CSKA Moskva 38 20 16 2 1034 83 2.32 0.920 5 2 3 2 147 12 2.90 0.918
2025-26 AHL Calgary Wranglers 25 9 12 2 777 88 3.76 0.887
NHL Career 24 24 8 9 2 637 76 3.70 0.881