If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Igor Shesterkin

New York Rangers Logo Igor Shesterkin

Position Goaltender Current Team New York Rangers
Catches Left Current Contract 8 years ($11.5M CapHit)
Height 6'1" Expires 2032-33
Weight (lbs) 199 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 37
Age (DOB) 30 (Dec 30, 1995) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2014, Round 4, Overall 118 (NYR)
Date Team Transaction
Feb 26, 2026 New York Rangers Activated from IR
Jan 6, 2026 New York Rangers Placed on IR
Jan 9, 2025 New York Rangers Activated from IR
Dec 31, 2024 New York Rangers Placed on IR
Dec 6, 2024 New York Rangers Signed 8 years @ $11.500M AAV starting in 2025-26
Aug 9, 2021 New York Rangers Signed 4 years @ $5.667M AAV starting in 2021-22
May 3, 2019 New York Rangers Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2019-20 NYR 12 561:00 46.74 35.19 2.74 2.35 0.39 93.31 92.20 1.11
2020-21 NYR 33 1473:30 43.04 31.23 2.71 2.20 0.51 92.96 91.31 1.65
2021-22 NYR 53 2448:33 42.20 30.48 2.64 2.01 0.63 93.41 91.33 2.08
2022-23 NYR 58 2809:59 40.78 29.51 2.71 2.16 0.55 92.69 90.83 1.86
2023-24 NYR 55 2644:48 42.13 29.33 2.46 2.40 0.06 91.80 91.61 0.20
2024-25 NYR 61 2832:23 43.32 29.13 2.76 2.44 0.32 91.64 90.53 1.11
2025-26 NYR 51 2480:35 39.55 26.46 2.41 1.94 0.47 92.69 90.91 1.78

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2019-20 NYR 12 51:15 87.80 64.39 8.41 7.02 1.39 89.09 86.94 2.15
2020-21 NYR 33 155:22 69.90 49.43 6.75 7.72 -0.97 84.38 86.34 -1.97
2021-22 NYR 53 254:01 75.82 56.45 6.76 3.54 3.22 93.72 88.03 5.70
2022-23 NYR 58 238:26 67.44 47.31 6.85 7.30 -0.45 84.57 85.52 -0.94
2023-24 NYR 55 250:53 66.96 44.96 6.29 6.22 0.07 86.17 86.01 0.16
2024-25 NYR 61 316:33 69.18 47.58 7.27 6.07 1.20 87.25 84.73 2.52
2025-26 NYR 51 243:38 78.56 54.92 7.89 7.63 0.26 86.10 85.63 0.46

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Igor Shesterkin signed an $92,000,000 8-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Chris Drury on December 6, 2024 with an AAV of $11,500,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2032-33 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 12.04% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 29 NMC $11,500,000 $11,500,000 - $15,050,000 $775,000 $15,825,000 $15,825,000 UFA
2026-27 30 NMC $11,500,000 $11,500,000 - $15,000,000 $825,000 $15,825,000 $15,825,000 UFA
2027-28 31 NMC $11,500,000 $11,500,000 - $11,850,000 $900,000 $12,750,000 $12,750,000 UFA
2028-29 32 NMC $11,500,000 $11,500,000 - $8,700,000 $900,000 $9,600,000 $9,600,000 UFA
2029-30 33 NMC $11,500,000 $11,500,000 - $8,600,000 $900,000 $9,500,000 $9,500,000 UFA
2030-31 34 NMC $11,500,000 $11,500,000 - $8,600,000 $900,000 $9,500,000 $9,500,000 UFA
2031-32 35 NMC $11,500,000 $11,500,000 - $8,600,000 $900,000 $9,500,000 $9,500,000 UFA
2032-33 36 NMC $11,500,000 $11,500,000 - $8,600,000 $900,000 $9,500,000 $9,500,000 UFA
Total - $85,000,000 $7,000,000 $92,000,000 $92,000,000
Signed: Dec 6, 2024
Team: New York Rangers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 12.04
Clause: Full no move clause for duration of contract.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Igor Shesterkin signed a $22,666,667 4-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Chris Drury on August 9, 2021 with an AAV of $5,666,667. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.95% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 25 $5,666,667 $5,666,667 - $1,000,000 $2,000,000 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 RFA-arb
2022-23 26 $5,666,667 $5,666,667 - - $6,000,000 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 RFA-arb
2023-24 27 M-NTC $5,666,667 $5,666,667 - $2,000,000 $5,000,000 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 UFA
2024-25 28 M-NTC $5,666,667 $5,666,667 - - $6,666,667 $6,666,667 $6,666,667 UFA
Total - $3,000,000 $19,666,667 $22,666,667 $22,666,667
Signed: Aug 9, 2021
Team: New York Rangers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 6.95
Clause: For 2023-24 and 2024-25 player has a 10 team no trade list.

Igor Shesterkin signed a $1,850,000 2-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Jeff Gorton on May 3, 2019 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 23 $925,000 $3,775,000 $2,850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2020-21 24 $925,000 $3,775,000 $2,850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $5,700,000 $185,000 $1,665,000 $1,850,000 $140,000
Signed: May 3, 2019
Team: New York Rangers
Exp. Status: RFA-arb

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2012-13 Russia-Jr. Spartak Jr. 15 9 1 31 2.10 9 6 3 14 1.59
2013-14 Russia-Jr. Spartak Jr. 23 14 5 33 1.42 19 12 7 33 1.75
2013-14 KHL Spartak 9 1 5 20 2.80
2014-15 KHL SKA St. Petersburg 6 3 3 109 9 2.33 0.917
2014-15 WJC-20 Russia U20 5 3 1 129 8 1.98 0.938
2014-15 VHL SKA-Neva St. Petersburg 8 3 3 2 245 14 1.72 0.943
2014-15 MHL SKA-1946 St. Petersburg 3 2 1 91 6 2.26 0.934 13 7 4 2 355 32 2.47 0.910
2015-16 KHL SKA St. Petersburg 7 5 2 205 18 2.58 0.912
2015-16 VHL SKA-Neva St. Petersburg 25 16 6 3 652 30 1.19 0.954
2015-16 MHL SKA-1946 St. Petersburg 2 1 1 56 3 1.51 0.946
2016-17 KHL SKA St. Petersburg 39 27 4 6 953 60 1.64 0.937 5 4 1 116 7 1.84 0.940
2017-18 KHL SKA St. Petersburg 28 28 4 4 670 45 1.70 0.933 1 2 0.00 1.000
2017-18 WC Russia 4 2 1 86 5 1.46 0.942
2018-19 KHL SKA St. Petersburg 28 24 4 656 31 1.11 0.953 10 4 5 178 17 1.95 0.904
2019-20 NHL New York Rangers 12 12 10 2 424 29 2.52 0.932 1 1 1 30 3 3.10 0.900
2019-20 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 25 17 4 3 698 46 1.90 0.934
2020-21 NHL New York Rangers 35 35 16 14 3 987 83 2.62 0.916
2021-22 NHL New York Rangers 53 53 36 13 4 1622 106 2.07 0.935 20 20 10 9 720 51 2.59 0.929
2022-23 NHL New York Rangers 58 58 37 13 8 1719 144 2.48 0.916 7 7 3 4 203 14 1.96 0.931
2023-24 NHL New York Rangers 55 55 36 17 2 1606 141 2.58 0.913 16 16 10 6 524 39 2.34 0.927
2024-25 NHL New York Rangers 61 61 27 29 5 1751 167 2.86 0.905
2025-26 NHL New York Rangers 51 51 25 19 6 1425 126 2.50 0.912
NHL Career 325 325 187 107 28 9534 796 2.52 0.917 44 44 23 20 0 1477 107 2.41 0.928