| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 26, 2026 | New York Rangers | Assigned to AHL | |
| Feb 5, 2026 | New York Rangers | Recalled from AHL | |
| Sep 30, 2025 | New York Rangers | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 4, 2024 | New York Rangers | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 15, 2024 | New York Rangers | Signed to an entry level contract. |
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|
| SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes. |
| SA/60 | Shots Against per 60 minutes. |
| xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| GS/60 | Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60). |
| Sv% | Save Percentage. |
| xSv% | Expected Save Percentage. |
| Sv%AE | Save Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%). |
Three takeaways after Rangers rookies waste two-goal lead, fall to Flyers 4-3 in OT at Forever Blueshirts (Sat Sep 13, 2025)
Hugo Ollas signed a $1,710,000 2-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Chris Drury on March 15, 2024 with an AAV of $855,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.97% of the salary cap.
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% |
| 2016-17 | U16 Region | Linköping HC U16 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 117 | 9 | 1.75 | 0.923 | |||||||||||
| 2016-17 | U16 Div.1 | Linköping HC U16 2 | 7 | 2.14 | 0.908 | |||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J18 Elit | Linköping HC U18 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.977 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J18 Region | Linköping HC J18 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.977 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | U16 SM | Linköping HC U16 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 122 | 13 | 2.91 | 0.893 | |||||||||||
| 2017-18 | U16 Region | Linköping HC U16 | 24 | 17 | 7 | 656 | 54 | 2.28 | 0.918 | |||||||||||
| 2018-19 | J18 Region | Linköping HC J18 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 237 | 19 | 1.81 | 0.920 | |||||||||||
| 2018-19 | J18 Nationell | Linköping HC J18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 206 | 12 | 1.39 | 0.942 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 132 | 12 | 1.95 | 0.909 | ||||
| 2018-19 | J18 Allsvenskan | Linköping HC U18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 206 | 12 | 1.39 | 0.942 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 132 | 12 | 1.95 | 0.909 | ||||
| 2018-19 | J18 Elit | Linköping HC U18 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 237 | 19 | 1.81 | 0.920 | |||||||||||
| 2019-20 | J20 SuperElit | Linköping HC J20 | 20 | 11 | 8 | 419 | 44 | 2.43 | 0.895 | |||||||||||
| 2019-20 | J20 SuperElit | Linköping HC U20 | 20 | 11 | 8 | 419 | 44 | 2.43 | 0.895 | |||||||||||
| 2019-20 | J18 Allsvenskan | Linköping HC J18 | 3 | 3 | 64 | 7 | 2.33 | 0.891 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | J18 Allsvenskan | Linköping HC U18 | 3 | 3 | 64 | 7 | 2.33 | 0.891 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | SHL | Linköping HC | 2 | 1 | 31 | 3 | 1.99 | 0.903 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | J20 Nationell | Linköping HC J20 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 212 | 20 | 2.20 | 0.906 | |||||||||||
| 2020-21 | J20 Nationell | Linköping HC U20 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 212 | 20 | 2.20 | 0.906 | |||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NCAA | Merrimack College | 18 | 10 | 6 | 450 | 36 | 2.24 | 0.920 | |||||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Hartford Wolf Pack | 1 | 1 | 18 | 4 | 4.00 | 0.778 | ||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | ECHL | Worcester Railers | 22 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 621 | 63 | 3.07 | 0.899 | ||||||||||
| 2024-25 | ECHL | Bloomington Bison | 11 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 251 | 28 | 3.18 | 0.888 | ||||||||||
| 2025-26 | ECHL | Bloomington Bison | 18 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 402 | 42 | 3.01 | 0.896 | ||||||||||