| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 6, 2026 | Boston Bruins | Activated from IR | |
| Nov 29, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Placed on IR | |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Signed 3 years @ $3.000M AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Mar 7, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Acquired from Buffalo Sabres | |
| Mar 7, 2025 | Buffalo Sabres | Traded to Boston Bruins | |
| Jul 5, 2024 | Buffalo Sabres | Signed 1 year @ $3.100M AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Sep 2, 2021 | Buffalo Sabres | Signed 3 years @ $2.500M AAV starting in 2021-22 | |
| Jun 12, 2018 | Chicago Blackhawks | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/henri-jokiharju-8480035.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/henri-jokiharju-8480035.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/henri-jokiharju-8480035.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | CHI | 38 | -0.57 | 0.15 | -0.96 | -1.40 | - | -1.03 | - | -1.94 | |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 69 | -0.59 | -0.55 | -0.48 | 0.18 | - | -0.88 | - | -0.53 | |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 46 | -0.57 | -0.87 | 0.27 | 1.51 | - | -0.81 | - | 0.15 | |
| 2021-22 | BUF | 60 | -0.56 | -0.06 | -0.82 | 0.02 | - | -1.07 | -0.17 | 1.09 | |
| 2022-23 | BUF | 60 | -0.69 | -0.74 | -0.41 | 0.45 | - | 0.05 | -0.01 | -0.90 | |
| 2023-24 | BUF | 74 | -0.68 | -0.18 | -0.90 | -0.55 | - | -1.10 | 0.49 | 0.71 | |
| 2024-25 | BOS, BUF | 60 | -1.15 | -1.17 | -0.51 | 0.73 | - | -0.68 | -0.34 | 1.61 | |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 41 | 0.41 | 0.60 | -0.30 | 0.48 | - | -0.70 | -0.22 | -1.65 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | CHI | 38 | 0.05 | -0.79 | -1.19 | 1.97 | 1.98 | -0.87 | - | |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 69 | -0.49 | -1.58 | -0.73 | 0.52 | 0.07 | -0.69 | - | |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 46 | 0.06 | -1.56 | -0.90 | 1.02 | 0.74 | -0.69 | - | |
| 2021-22 | BUF | 60 | 0.72 | -0.43 | 0.52 | -0.33 | 0.37 | 1.09 | - | |
| 2022-23 | BUF | 60 | 0.99 | -1.22 | 0.49 | -0.22 | -0.17 | 0.19 | - | |
| 2023-24 | BUF | 74 | 0.45 | -1.22 | -1.07 | -0.74 | -0.53 | 0.53 | - | |
| 2024-25 | BOS, BUF | 60 | -0.13 | -1.18 | -0.99 | 0.24 | -0.04 | -0.44 | - | |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 41 | -0.13 | -0.94 | -1.09 | 0.50 | 0.38 | -0.43 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | CHI | 38 | 623:09 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.18 | -0.18 | 0.00 | 3.26 | -3.26 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 69 | 1059:24 | 0.11 | 0.51 | 0.62 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 2.74 | 2.37 | 0.37 | 0.00 | 1.05 |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 46 | 745:25 | 0.24 | 0.40 | 0.64 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 6.52 | 3.03 | 3.50 | 0.00 | 2.90 |
| 2021-22 | BUF | 60 | 1081:16 | 0.11 | 0.61 | 0.72 | 0.12 | -0.01 | 2.94 | 3.10 | -0.16 | 0.00 | 2.38 |
| 2022-23 | BUF | 60 | 1087:44 | 0.17 | 0.55 | 0.72 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 4.11 | 3.23 | 0.88 | 1.04 | 2.08 |
| 2023-24 | BUF | 74 | 1261:32 | 0.10 | 0.67 | 0.76 | 0.13 | -0.04 | 2.67 | 3.69 | -1.02 | 0.00 | 3.70 |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 42 | 630:46 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.57 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 7.50 | 3.77 | 3.73 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2024-25 | BOS | 18 | 335:24 | 0.00 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.11 | -0.11 | 0.00 | 4.91 | -4.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2024-25 | BOS, BUF | 60 | 966:10 | 0.19 | 0.37 | 0.56 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 5.66 | 4.05 | 1.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 41 | 646:31 | 0.19 | 1.02 | 1.21 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 6.06 | 4.31 | 1.75 | 0.00 | 1.75 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | CHI | 38 | 623:09 | 46.79 | 2.31 | 2.65 | 42.37 | 3.27 | 2.84 | 41.38 | 48.25 | 0.36 | -0.08 | 4.30 |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 69 | 1059:24 | 39.02 | 2.10 | 2.16 | 39.53 | 2.44 | 2.24 | 46.25 | 49.17 | 0.07 | -0.07 | 1.66 |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 46 | 745:25 | 40.33 | 2.17 | 2.21 | 43.47 | 2.58 | 2.55 | 45.76 | 46.43 | -0.03 | -0.12 | 0.84 |
| 2021-22 | BUF | 60 | 1081:16 | 39.45 | 2.39 | 2.38 | 45.56 | 2.83 | 2.97 | 45.74 | 44.56 | 0.10 | 0.46 | -3.09 |
| 2022-23 | BUF | 60 | 1087:44 | 42.58 | 2.87 | 2.90 | 43.80 | 3.59 | 3.13 | 44.44 | 48.05 | -0.04 | 0.18 | -1.84 |
| 2023-24 | BUF | 74 | 1261:32 | 41.05 | 2.85 | 2.40 | 42.71 | 2.14 | 2.61 | 57.14 | 47.96 | -0.12 | 0.00 | -1.24 |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 42 | 630:46 | 42.33 | 2.66 | 2.35 | 42.04 | 2.28 | 2.45 | 53.85 | 49.00 | -0.11 | -0.02 | -0.98 |
| 2024-25 | BOS | 18 | 335:24 | 36.67 | 3.22 | 2.20 | 36.67 | 2.15 | 2.28 | 60.00 | 49.05 | 0.25 | -0.47 | 7.55 |
| 2024-25 | BOS, BUF | 60 | 966:10 | 40.37 | 2.86 | 2.30 | 40.18 | 2.24 | 2.39 | 56.10 | 49.02 | -0.01 | -0.16 | 1.48 |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 41 | 646:31 | 42.23 | 3.34 | 2.72 | 40.46 | 2.88 | 2.66 | 53.73 | 50.55 | 0.33 | 0.03 | 2.97 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Bruins Beat Blue Jackets, Snap Five-Game Losing Streak at Boston Hockey Now (Sun Apr 12, 2026)
Henri Jokiharju saved his best for the semi-finals, but it wasn't enough at Causway Crowd (Fri Feb 20, 2026)
Henri Jokiharju the latest victim of questionable Olympic lineup decisions at Causway Crowd (Fri Feb 13, 2026)
Finland learns what Buffalo Sabres fans already knew about Henri Jokiharju at Sabres Noise (Wed Feb 11, 2026)
2 Bruins’ Defensemen That Need to Step Up in Lindholm’s Absence at The Hockey Writers (Thu Jan 8, 2026)
Shaking up the struggling Boston Bruins' line up at Causway Crowd (Fri Oct 24, 2025)
Bruins' defenseman Henri Jokiharju is the definition of high-event hockey at Causway Crowd (Fri Oct 10, 2025)
Boston Bruins Defensive Core May Surprise the Atlantic Division at Causway Crowd (Wed Aug 27, 2025)
Henri Jokiharju signed a $6,525,000 3-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on June 30, 2025 with an AAV of $3,000,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2027-28 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.14% of the salary cap.
Henri Jokiharju signed a $3,100,000 1-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Kevyn Adams on July 5, 2024 with an AAV of $3,100,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.52% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 25 | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | - | - | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 |
Henri Jokiharju signed a $7,500,000 3-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Kevyn Adams on September 2, 2021 with an AAV of $2,500,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.07% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 22 | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | - | - | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | RFA | ||
| 2022-23 | 23 | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | - | - | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2023-24 | 24 | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | - | - | $2,600,000 | $2,600,000 | $2,600,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $7,500,000 | $7,500,000 | $7,500,000 |
Henri Jokiharju signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Chicago Blackhawks and General Manager Stan Bowman on June 12, 2018 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.16% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 19 | $925,000 | $1,279,166 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2019-20 | 20 | $925,000 | $1,279,166 | $425,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 21 | $925,000 | $1,279,166 | $637,500 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $1,062,500 | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2011-12 | QC Int PW | Finland Selects U13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2013-14 | Jr. C SM-sarja | Jokerit U16 | 32 | 6 | 17 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2014-15 | Jr. B SM-sarja | Jokerit U18 | 37 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2015-16 | WJC-18 | Finland U18 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | Finland U18 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WHC-17 | Finland U17 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | U18 SM-sarja | Tappara U18 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | U20 SM-sarja | Tappara U20 | 47 | 9 | 20 | 29 | +17 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 4 | ||||||
| 2016-17 | WHL | Portland Winterhawks | 71 | 9 | 39 | 48 | +14 | 38 | 11 | 3 | 3 | -8 | 4 | |||||||
| 2017-18 | EHT | Finland | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WJC-20 | Finland U20 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WHL | Portland Winterhawks | 63 | 12 | 59 | 71 | +47 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -8 | 2 | ||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | Chicago Blackhawks | 38 | 0 | 12 | 12 | -7 | 16 | 62 | 0.0 | 18:59 | |||||||||
| 2018-19 | AHL | Rockford IceHogs | 30 | 2 | 15 | 17 | +7 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WC | Finland | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-20 | Finland U20 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +6 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | EHT | Finland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 69 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -6 | 32 | 78 | 5.1 | 17:13 | |||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 46 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -11 | 4 | 50 | 6.0 | 18:23 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 60 | 3 | 16 | 19 | -8 | 20 | 83 | 3.6 | 21:53 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | EHT | Finland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 60 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -12 | 30 | 79 | 3.8 | 21:01 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 74 | 3 | 17 | 20 | +14 | 24 | 84 | 3.6 | 18:59 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 42 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +6 | 12 | 44 | 6.8 | 16:18 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Boston Bruins | 18 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +7 | 2 | 15 | 0.0 | 21:22 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | 4 Nations | Finland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 4 | 25.0 | 17:13 | ||||||||||
| 2025-26 | OG | Finland | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 6 | 0.0 | 7:53 | ||||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Boston Bruins | 41 | 2 | 13 | 15 | +2 | 14 | 40 | 5.0 | 17:48 | 2 | +1 | 4 | 0.0 | 15:50 | ||||
| NHL Career | 448 | 21 | 91 | 112 | -15 | 154 | 535 | 3.9 | 19:03 | 2 | +1 | 4 | 0.0 | 15:50 | ||||||