If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Filip Hronek

Vancouver Canucks Logo Filip Hronek

Position Right Defense Current Team Vancouver Canucks
Shoots Right Current Contract 8 years ($7.2M CapHit)
Height 6'0" Expires 2031-32
Weight (lbs) 190 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 34
Age (DOB) 28 (Nov 2, 1997) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2016, Round 2, Overall 53 (DET)
Date Team Transaction
Jan 14, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Activated from IR
Dec 5, 2024 Vancouver Canucks Placed on LTIR
Jun 18, 2024 Vancouver Canucks Signed 8 years @ $7.250M AAV starting in 2024-25
Sep 3, 2021 Detroit Red Wings Signed 3 years @ $4.400M AAV starting in 2021-22
Jul 14, 2016 Detroit Red Wings Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/filip-hronek-8479425.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/filip-hronek-8479425.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/filip-hronek-8479425.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2018-19 DET 46 1.97 1.47 1.52 1.40 - 0.05 - 0.31
2019-20 DET 65 -0.25 -0.12 -0.38 0.17 - -0.88 - -1.55
2020-21 DET 56 -0.79 -0.23 -0.83 -1.40 - -0.04 - -0.06
2021-22 DET 78 1.21 2.32 -0.64 -0.64 - -1.07 0.35 -0.31
2022-23 DET, VAN 64 -0.05 -0.18 0.02 0.12 - -0.13 0.06 1.03
2023-24 VAN 81 0.92 1.33 -0.63 -1.15 - -1.10 -0.47 -0.14
2024-25 VAN 61 0.85 0.96 0.08 1.19 - -0.68 -0.19 -0.37
2025-26 VAN 82 -0.21 0.33 -0.77 -0.90 - 0.15 -0.65 1.28

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2018-19 DET 46 -0.20 0.16 -0.74 0.80 0.51 -0.64 -
2019-20 DET 65 0.53 0.78 1.00 -0.14 -0.07 0.14 -
2020-21 DET 56 0.52 0.77 0.48 0.58 1.04 0.40 -
2021-22 DET 78 0.39 0.32 -0.03 -0.35 -0.23 0.30 -
2022-23 DET, VAN 64 0.38 0.40 -0.02 -0.27 -0.25 0.11 -
2023-24 VAN 81 1.41 -0.03 0.12 0.11 0.72 0.62 -
2024-25 VAN 61 1.18 0.13 0.76 1.02 1.30 -0.04 -
2025-26 VAN 82 1.50 0.30 0.86 1.08 1.03 -0.59 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2018-19 DET 46 743:48 0.32 0.81 1.13 0.20 0.12 7.14 4.44 2.70 1.20 1.20
2019-20 DET 65 1080:22 0.17 0.50 0.67 0.15 0.01 4.11 3.74 0.36 0.00 0.00
2020-21 DET 56 968:44 0.00 0.43 0.43 0.17 -0.17 0.00 3.52 -3.52 0.93 1.85
2021-22 DET 78 1340:35 0.09 1.03 1.12 0.16 -0.07 2.17 3.97 -1.80 0.00 1.49
2022-23 VAN 4 75:34 0.00 0.79 0.79 0.06 -0.06 0.00 8.03 -8.03 0.00 0.00
2022-23 DET 60 986:28 0.24 0.67 0.91 0.24 0.01 4.71 4.54 0.16 0.86 3.45
2022-23 DET, VAN 64 1062:02 0.23 0.68 0.90 0.22 0.00 4.65 4.59 0.07 0.84 3.36
2023-24 VAN 81 1472:00 0.08 1.22 1.30 0.19 -0.11 1.90 4.41 -2.51 0.00 1.81
2024-25 VAN 61 1125:48 0.27 0.91 1.17 0.17 0.09 7.58 4.91 2.66 0.00 1.68
2025-26 VAN 82 1574:14 0.08 0.72 0.80 0.17 -0.09 2.06 4.49 -2.43 0.68 2.05

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2018-19 DET 46 743:48 39.37 2.02 2.07 43.72 2.82 2.49 41.67 45.46 -0.20 -0.51 2.30
2019-20 DET 65 1080:22 36.27 1.78 1.98 43.76 3.61 2.87 32.99 40.89 -0.05 0.33 -3.59
2020-21 DET 56 968:44 37.53 1.24 2.17 43.17 2.48 2.61 33.33 45.31 0.13 0.28 -1.27
2021-22 DET 78 1340:35 36.75 2.37 2.46 45.61 3.13 3.01 43.09 45.01 0.12 0.17 -0.20
2022-23 VAN 4 75:34 33.35 1.59 1.95 39.70 2.38 2.19 40.00 47.09 -1.16 0.14 -13.19
2022-23 DET 60 986:28 36.19 2.74 2.25 42.64 2.19 2.58 55.56 46.59 0.03 -0.08 1.07
2022-23 DET, VAN 64 1062:02 35.99 2.66 2.23 42.43 2.20 2.55 54.65 46.62 -0.04 -0.07 0.17
2023-24 VAN 81 1472:00 42.02 3.38 2.54 39.78 2.16 2.47 61.03 50.76 0.17 0.41 -2.78
2024-25 VAN 61 1125:48 41.78 2.93 2.45 39.97 2.61 2.23 52.88 52.43 0.47 -0.09 6.27
2025-26 VAN 82 1574:14 39.83 2.10 2.41 42.57 2.67 2.99 44.00 44.69 0.23 -0.01 2.50

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Defense Pairs

Season
Season Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Filip Hronek signed an $58,000,000 8-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Patrik Alvin on June 18, 2024 with an AAV of $7,250,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2031-32 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 8.24% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 26 $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $4,000,000 $5,500,000 $9,500,000 $9,500,000 RFA-arb
2025-26 27 NMC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $4,000,000 $5,000,000 $9,000,000 $9,000,000 UFA
2026-27 28 NMC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - - $6,750,000 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 UFA
2027-28 29 NMC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $4,000,000 $4,400,000 $8,400,000 $8,400,000 UFA
2028-29 30 M-NTC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $3,000,000 $3,700,000 $6,700,000 $6,700,000 UFA
2029-30 31 M-NTC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $2,000,000 $4,250,000 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 UFA
2030-31 32 M-NTC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $2,000,000 $3,700,000 $5,700,000 $5,700,000 UFA
2031-32 33 M-NTC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $2,000,000 $3,700,000 $5,700,000 $5,700,000 UFA
Total - $21,000,000 $37,000,000 $58,000,000 $58,000,000
Signed: June 18, 2024
Team: Vancouver Canucks
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 8.24
Clause: Player submits a 15 team no trade list for 2028-29 to 2031-32.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Filip Hronek signed a $13,200,000 3-year contract with the Detroit Red Wings and General Manager Steve Yzerman on September 3, 2021 with an AAV of $4,400,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.40% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 23 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 - $500,000 $2,700,000 $3,200,000 $3,200,000 RFA
2022-23 24 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 - - $4,500,000 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 RFA-arb
2023-24 25 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 - - $5,500,000 $5,500,000 $5,500,000 RFA-arb
Total - $500,000 $12,700,000 $13,200,000 $13,200,000
Signed: Sep 3, 2021
Team: Detroit Red Wings
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 5.4

Filip Hronek signed a $2,327,500 3-year contract with the Detroit Red Wings and General Manager Ken Holland on July 14, 2016 with an AAV of $725,833. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.99% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 18 $725,833 $925,000 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2017-18 19 $728,333 $927,500 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2018-19 20 $714,167 $913,333 $257,500 $92,500 $650,000 $742,500 $67,500 ELC
2019-20 21 $714,167 $913,333 $182,500 - $700,000 $700,000 $67,500 ELC
2020-21 22 $714,167 $913,333 $157,500 - $700,000 $700,000 $67,500 ELC
Total $597,500 $277,500 $2,050,000 $2,327,500 $202,500
Signed: July 14, 2016
Team: Detroit Red Wings
Exp. Status: RFA
Note: This entry level contract slid two seasons as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2011-12 Czech U16 HC Hradec Kralove U16 6 1 0 1 -4
2012-13 Czech U16 HC Hradec Kralove U16 33 5 12 17 +10 41
2013-14 CzR-U18 Hr. Kralove U18 43 8 7 15 56 4 1 1 2
2014-15 CzRep Hr. Kralove 1 0 0 0 2
2014-15 CzR-U18 Hr. Kralove U18 33 5 19 24 108 9 4 5 9 35
2014-15 CzRep-Jr. Hr. Kralove Jr. 23 4 13 17 26 1
2015-16 CzRep Hr. Kralove 40 0 4 4 22
2015-16 Czechia HK Hradec Kralove 40 0 4 4 +3 22
2015-16 CzRep-2 Litomerice 12 2 2 4 18
2015-16 Czechia2 HC Stadion Litomerice 12 2 2 4 18
2015-16 WJC-20 Czechia U20 5 0 2 2 +3 4
2015-16 Czechia U20 HK Hradec Kralove U20 13 4 12 16 -2 12 10 4 5 9 -4 28
2015-16 CzRep-Jr. Hr. Kralove Jr. 13 4 12 16 12 10 4 5 9 28
2016-17 OHL Saginaw Spirit 59 14 47 61 +15 60
2016-17 WJC-20 Czechia U20 5 2 2 4 -2 10
2016-17 AHL Grand Rapids Griffins 10 1 1 2 +1 4 2 -2 6
2017-18 WC Czechia 8 1 2 3 -1 2
2017-18 AHL Grand Rapids Griffins 67 11 28 39 +24 44 5 1 1 -5 14
2018-19 NHL Detroit Red Wings 46 5 18 23 -10 30 73 6.8 19:58
2018-19 WC Czechia 10 3 8 11 +3 22
2018-19 EHT Czechia 2 1 0 1
2018-19 AHL Grand Rapids Griffins 31 7 17 24 45 5 3 3 28
2019-20 NHL Detroit Red Wings 65 9 22 31 -38 46 125 7.2 23:54
2020-21 NHL Detroit Red Wings 56 2 24 26 -18 16 114 1.8 23:23
2020-21 Czechia Mountfield HK 22 10 13 23 +15 18
2020-21 WC Czechia 7 1 3 4 +3 4
2020-21 EHT Czechia 3 1 1 2 +1
2021-22 NHL Detroit Red Wings 78 5 33 38 -29 36 133 3.8 22:02
2021-22 WC Czechia 10 0 2 2 -3
2021-22 EHT Czechia 3 0 0 0 +1
2022-23 NHL Detroit Red Wings 60 9 29 38 +8 34 122 7.4 21:32
2022-23 NHL Vancouver Canucks 4 0 1 1 -1 2 0.0 24:17
2023-24 NHL Vancouver Canucks 81 5 43 48 +33 38 148 3.4 23:26 13 1 1 2 -3 6 13 7.7 21:02
2024-25 NHL Vancouver Canucks 61 5 28 33 40 83 6.0 23:54
2024-25 WC Czechia 8 0 6 6 +8 4
2024-25 EHT Czechia 2 0 0 0 -1
2025-26 NHL Vancouver Canucks 82 8 41 49 -23 33 137 5.8 25:00
2025-26 OG Czechia 5 0 5 5 5 0.0 25:07
NHL Career 533 48 239 287 -78 273 937 5.1 23:04 13 1 1 2 -3 6 13 7.7 21:02