| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 3, 2026 | Los Angeles Kings | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Los Angeles Kings | Recalled from AHL | |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Los Angeles Kings | Assigned to AHL | |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Los Angeles Kings | Recalled from AHL | |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Los Angeles Kings | Assigned to AHL | |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Los Angeles Kings | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 15, 2025 | Los Angeles Kings | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 15, 2025 | Los Angeles Kings | Emergency Recall | |
| Dec 4, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 24, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 23, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 15, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Emergency Recall | |
| Aug 25, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Signed 3 years @ $783K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Apr 22, 2023 | Los Angeles Kings | Signed to an entry level contract. |
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | LAK | 1 | 40:28 | 54.86 | 29.65 | 2.84 | 1.48 | 1.36 | 95.00 | 90.42 | 4.58 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | LAK | 1 | 6:01 | 79.78 | 69.81 | 7.91 | 0.00 | 7.91 | 100.00 | 88.67 | 11.33 |
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|
| SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes. |
| SA/60 | Shots Against per 60 minutes. |
| xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| GS/60 | Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60). |
| Sv% | Save Percentage. |
| xSv% | Expected Save Percentage. |
| Sv%AE | Save Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%). |
Future of the LA Kings' crease may arrive sooner than expected at Rink Royalty (Sat May 16, 2026)
PACIFIC DIVISION SEMIFINALS PREVIEW, GAME 5 – 5/9 at LA Kings Insider (Sat May 9, 2026)
REIGN FINAL – ONT 2, CV 1 – Lord, Portillo, Brown at LA Kings Insider (Wed May 6, 2026)
REIGN FINAL – ONT 1, CV 5 – Lord, Lee, Doty at LA Kings Insider (Mon Feb 2, 2026)
REIGN POSTGAME REPORT – ONT 5 , HSK 4 (SO) at LA Kings Insider (Sat Jan 10, 2026)
Reign Recap: Portillo Earns First Shutout in Nearly Two Years for Ontario at Mayors Manor (Mon Jan 5, 2026)
REIGN FINAL – ONT 3 , IA 0 – Lord, Portillo, Chromiak at LA Kings Insider (Mon Jan 5, 2026)
SUNDAY: Projected Lineup for Reign vs. Wild, Portillo Returns from November Injury at Mayors Manor (Sun Jan 4, 2026)
Projected Lineup: Reign vs. Condors, Plus Update on Portillo’s Injury at Mayors Manor (Fri Nov 21, 2025)
Reign Recap: Ontario Falls 3-2 in Calgary, Portillo Injured at Mayors Manor (Thu Nov 13, 2025)
REIGN FINAL – ONT 2, SJ 1 (OT) – Lord, Portillo, Ward at LA Kings Insider (Wed Nov 5, 2025)
Back on the ice, Erik Portillo opens up about his back injury from last season at LA Kings Insider (Mon Oct 27, 2025)
Copley is Back on Waivers: Explaining the Trade and What Happens Next at Mayors Manor (Wed Oct 22, 2025)
Kopitar, Kuemper day-to-day, lower-body injuries + Copley re-acquired, Portillo up and down, Perry practices at LA Kings Insider (Wed Oct 15, 2025)
LA Kings assign goalie to the Ontario Reign at Rink Royalty (Fri Oct 3, 2025)
PRESEASON FINAL – Kings 3, Ducks 5 – Moore, Portillo, Hiller at LA Kings Insider (Sun Sep 28, 2025)
LA Kings 2025-26 Season Player Previews: Erik Portillo at Rink Royalty (Fri Sep 12, 2025)
3 bold predictions for the LA Kings going into the preseason at Rink Royalty (Tue Sep 9, 2025)
2025 Training Camp Preview – Goaltenders at LA Kings Insider (Sat Aug 23, 2025)
Erik Portillo signed a $2,350,000 3-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on August 25, 2024 with an AAV of $783,333. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.89% of the salary cap.
Erik Portillo signed a $1,750,000 2-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on April 22, 2023 with an AAV of $875,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.06% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22 | $875,000 | $875,000 | - | $87,500 | $787,500 | $875,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 23 | $875,000 | $875,000 | - | $87,500 | $787,500 | $875,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | $175,000 | $1,575,000 | $1,750,000 | $140,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% |
| 2014-15 | Division 3 | Partille HK | 1 | 4.39 | 0.905 | |||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | U16 Div.1 | Partille HK U16 | 18 | 3.17 | 0.917 | |||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | J18 Region | Frölunda HC J18 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.00 | 1.000 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | U16 SM | Frölunda HC U16 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 197 | 21 | 3.11 | 0.893 | |||||||||||
| 2015-16 | U16 Region | Frölunda HC U16 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 478 | 31 | 1.71 | 0.935 | |||||||||||
| 2016-17 | J18 Region | Frölunda HC J18 | 10 | 10 | 241 | 21 | 2.08 | 0.913 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | J18 Nationell | Frölunda HC J18 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 221 | 18 | 2.01 | 0.919 | |||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J18 Elit | Frölunda HC U18 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 349 | 24 | 2.41 | 0.931 | |||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J20 SuperElit | Frölunda HC U20 | 2 | 2 | 38 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.974 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J18 Allsvenskan | Frölunda HC U18 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 344 | 32 | 3.08 | 0.907 | |||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J20 Nationell | Frölunda HC J20 | 2 | 2 | 38 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.974 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J18 Region | Frölunda HC J18 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 349 | 24 | 2.41 | 0.931 | |||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J18 Nationell | Frölunda HC J18 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 344 | 32 | 3.08 | 0.907 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 195 | 19 | 2.68 | 0.903 | ||||
| 2018-19 | J20 Nationell | Frölunda HC J20 | 26 | 21 | 5 | 728 | 50 | 1.99 | 0.931 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 105 | 7 | 2.02 | 0.933 | ||||
| 2018-19 | J20 SuperElit | Frölunda HC U20 | 26 | 21 | 5 | 728 | 50 | 1.99 | 0.931 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 105 | 7 | 2.02 | 0.933 | ||||
| 2019-20 | USHL | Dubuque Fighting Saints | 27 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 636 | 54 | 2.11 | 0.915 | ||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NCAA | Univ. of Michigan | 7 | 4 | 1 | 154 | 10 | 1.67 | 0.935 | |||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NCAA | Univ. of Michigan | 42 | 31 | 10 | 1 | 1200 | 89 | 2.14 | 0.926 | ||||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 39 | 24 | 11 | 3 | 1172 | 96 | 2.50 | 0.918 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 202 | 17 | 2.16 | 0.916 | ||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 1 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 1 | 1.02 | 0.966 | |||||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 24 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 614 | 68 | 2.82 | 0.889 | ||||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 30 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 764 | 71 | 2.45 | 0.907 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 95 | 7 | 2.14 | 0.926 | ||
| NHL Career | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 1.02 | 0.966 | |||||||||||