If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Erik Gudbranson

Columbus Blue Jackets Logo Erik Gudbranson

Position Right Defense Current Team Columbus Blue Jackets
Shoots Right Current Contract 4 years ($4.0M CapHit)
Height 6'5" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 222 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 34
Age (DOB) 34 (Jan 7, 1992) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2010, Round 1, Overall 3 (FLA)
Date Team Transaction
Jan 15, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets Activated from IR
Nov 6, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets Placed on IR
Oct 24, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets Activated from IR
Mar 24, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets Activated from IR
Oct 16, 2024 Columbus Blue Jackets Placed on IR
Jul 13, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Signed 4 years @ $4.000M AAV starting in 2022-23
Sep 10, 2021 Calgary Flames Signed 1 year @ $1.950M AAV starting in 2021-22
Feb 20, 2018 Vancouver Canucks Signed 3 years @ $4.000M AAV starting in 2018-19
Jun 15, 2017 Vancouver Canucks Signed 1 year @ $3.500M AAV starting in 2017-18
May 9, 2016 Florida Panthers Signed 1 year @ $3.500M AAV starting in 2016-17
Jul 10, 2014 Florida Panthers Signed 2 years @ $2.500M AAV starting in 2014-15
Jun 16, 2011 Florida Panthers Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/erik-gudbranson-8475790.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/erik-gudbranson-8475790.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/erik-gudbranson-8475790.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2015-16 FLA 64 -0.83 -0.84 -0.49 0.04 - -0.89 - 0.65
2016-17 VAN 30 0.11 -0.19 -0.07 -0.18 - 0.82 - -1.31
2017-18 VAN 52 -1.16 -1.21 -0.28 0.08 - -1.06 - 1.44
2018-19 PIT, VAN 76 -1.24 -1.09 -0.86 -0.81 - 0.42 - -2.64
2019-20 ANA, PIT 51 -0.98 -1.27 0.25 1.29 - 0.01 - 0.30
2020-21 NSH, OTT 45 -1.41 -1.24 -0.69 -0.44 - -0.81 - 1.13
2021-22 CGY 78 -0.08 -0.39 0.31 0.89 - -0.44 0.42 0.36
2022-23 CBJ 70 -0.86 -0.64 -0.83 -0.83 - -0.19 0.45 0.90
2023-24 CBJ 78 1.03 0.81 0.64 1.74 - -1.10 -0.03 0.60
2024-25 CBJ 16 -0.31 0.92 -0.94 -0.82 - -0.68 0.55 -1.94
2025-26 CBJ 37 -1.42 -1.40 -0.76 -0.42 - -0.70 1.85 1.22

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2015-16 FLA 64 0.02 -1.33 1.38 -1.15 -0.03 1.65 -
2016-17 VAN 30 0.41 -1.42 1.35 -1.01 -0.82 0.63 -
2017-18 VAN 52 -0.23 -1.49 0.57 -2.42 -2.25 1.24 -
2018-19 PIT, VAN 76 -0.23 -1.70 0.12 -1.42 -0.77 1.36 -
2019-20 ANA, PIT 51 0.14 -1.61 0.40 -0.07 0.17 0.32 -
2020-21 NSH, OTT 45 -0.46 -1.59 0.56 -1.66 -1.10 1.33 -
2021-22 CGY 78 -0.73 -1.46 1.08 0.53 0.36 -0.49 -
2022-23 CBJ 70 0.99 -1.36 0.63 -1.73 -1.27 1.54 -
2023-24 CBJ 78 -0.06 -1.44 1.46 -1.64 -1.51 0.84 -
2024-25 CBJ 16 -1.19 -1.34 1.23 -1.44 -1.16 1.04 -
2025-26 CBJ 37 -1.11 -1.52 1.37 -3.87 -2.99 3.10 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2015-16 FLA 64 1008:20 0.12 0.36 0.48 0.12 -0.00 3.17 3.22 -0.05 0.00 1.08
2016-17 VAN 30 510:43 0.12 0.59 0.70 0.14 -0.02 2.86 3.35 -0.49 2.04 0.00
2017-18 VAN 52 806:14 0.15 0.22 0.37 0.13 0.02 4.08 3.61 0.47 0.00 1.27
2018-19 VAN 57 864:00 0.07 0.42 0.49 0.15 -0.08 1.45 3.09 -1.64 2.13 4.26
2018-19 PIT 19 317:31 0.00 0.19 0.19 0.12 -0.12 0.00 3.27 -3.27 0.00 0.00
2018-19 PIT, VAN 76 1181:31 0.05 0.36 0.41 0.14 -0.09 1.12 3.13 -2.01 1.61 3.23
2019-20 ANA 44 732:05 0.33 0.25 0.57 0.16 0.17 6.06 2.98 3.08 1.04 1.04
2019-20 PIT 7 96:01 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.04 -0.04 0.00 3.22 -3.22 0.00 0.00
2019-20 ANA, PIT 51 828:06 0.29 0.22 0.51 0.15 0.14 5.88 2.99 2.89 0.99 0.99
2020-21 NSH 9 138:50 0.00 0.43 0.43 0.12 -0.12 0.00 7.10 -7.10 0.00 0.00
2020-21 OTT 36 524:34 0.11 0.11 0.23 0.16 -0.04 2.04 2.77 -0.73 0.00 1.59
2020-21 NSH, OTT 45 663:24 0.09 0.18 0.27 0.15 -0.06 1.89 3.10 -1.21 0.00 1.43
2021-22 CGY 78 1150:57 0.31 0.57 0.89 0.19 0.13 5.04 3.01 2.03 0.59 3.55
2022-23 CBJ 70 1261:44 0.05 0.48 0.52 0.14 -0.10 1.10 3.34 -2.24 0.78 3.10
2023-24 CBJ 78 1239:16 0.29 0.68 0.97 0.11 0.18 7.69 2.96 4.73 0.00 1.79
2024-25 CBJ 16 230:42 0.00 1.04 1.04 0.05 -0.05 0.00 1.94 -1.94 0.00 7.14
2025-26 CBJ 37 530:33 0.11 0.23 0.34 0.15 -0.04 3.12 4.12 -1.00 0.00 0.00

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2015-16 FLA 64 1008:20 37.25 2.20 2.00 43.50 2.02 2.24 52.11 47.24 -0.21 0.21 -4.93
2016-17 VAN 30 510:43 37.01 1.76 2.11 42.18 3.17 2.62 35.71 44.68 0.08 0.23 -1.32
2017-18 VAN 52 806:14 35.05 1.56 1.81 46.74 2.08 2.45 42.86 42.46 -0.62 -0.01 -7.18
2018-19 VAN 57 864:00 38.06 2.15 2.08 49.31 4.10 3.02 34.44 40.73 -0.27 0.63 -8.76
2018-19 PIT 19 317:31 43.65 1.70 2.93 36.85 1.51 2.06 52.94 58.78 0.12 -0.49 6.29
2018-19 PIT, VAN 76 1181:31 39.56 2.03 2.31 45.96 3.40 2.76 37.38 45.50 -0.16 0.33 -4.82
2019-20 ANA 44 732:05 43.60 2.29 2.36 45.73 2.62 2.89 46.67 45.00 -0.11 0.21 -3.09
2019-20 PIT 7 96:01 33.12 2.50 1.78 39.37 2.50 1.74 50.00 50.57 -0.73 -0.65 -0.66
2019-20 ANA, PIT 51 828:06 42.39 2.32 2.29 44.99 2.61 2.75 47.06 45.45 -0.19 0.13 -3.12
2020-21 NSH 9 138:50 32.41 1.73 1.90 48.40 0.43 2.87 80.00 39.79 -0.79 -0.25 -6.45
2020-21 OTT 36 524:34 43.24 1.83 2.37 47.47 3.43 2.84 34.78 45.51 -0.17 0.27 -4.19
2020-21 NSH, OTT 45 663:24 40.97 1.81 2.28 47.66 2.80 2.85 39.22 44.39 -0.30 0.17 -4.55
2021-22 CGY 78 1150:57 49.37 2.61 2.89 37.90 1.93 2.37 57.47 54.98 -0.09 0.10 -1.84
2022-23 CBJ 70 1261:44 36.38 1.90 2.27 50.79 3.14 3.20 37.74 41.51 -0.34 0.35 -6.32
2023-24 CBJ 78 1239:16 37.72 1.79 2.08 47.88 2.76 2.77 39.36 42.88 -0.49 -0.12 -4.13
2024-25 CBJ 16 230:42 38.23 4.16 2.32 44.99 3.38 2.81 55.17 45.27 -0.20 0.45 -6.45
2025-26 CBJ 37 530:33 33.36 2.15 1.97 46.03 2.15 2.87 50.00 40.62 -0.90 0.70 -16.27

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Defense Pairs

Season
Season Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

Current Contract

Erik Gudbranson signed a $16,000,000 4-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on July 13, 2022 with an AAV of $4,000,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.85% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 30 M-NTC $4,000,000 $4,000,000 - - $5,000,000 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 UFA
2023-24 31 M-NTC $4,000,000 $4,000,000 - - $4,000,000 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 UFA
2024-25 32 M-NTC $4,000,000 $4,000,000 - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 UFA
2025-26 33 M-NTC $4,000,000 $4,000,000 - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 UFA
Total - - $16,000,000 $16,000,000 $16,000,000
Signed: July 13, 2022
Team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 4.85
Clause: Player has a 10 team no trade list.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Erik Gudbranson signed a $1,950,000 1-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on September 10, 2021 with an AAV of $1,950,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.39% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 29 $1,950,000 $1,950,000 - - $1,950,000 $1,950,000 $1,950,000 UFA
Total - - $1,950,000 $1,950,000 $1,950,000
Signed: Sep 10, 2021
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 2.39

Erik Gudbranson signed a $12,000,000 3-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Jim Benning on February 20, 2018 with an AAV of $4,000,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.03% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2018-19 26 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 - $750,000 $3,750,000 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 UFA
2019-20 27 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 - - $4,500,000 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 UFA
2020-21 28 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 - - $3,000,000 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 UFA
Total - $750,000 $11,250,000 $12,000,000 $12,000,000
Signed: Feb 20, 2018
Team: Vancouver Canucks
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 5.03

Erik Gudbranson signed a $3,500,000 1-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Jim Benning on June 15, 2017 with an AAV of $3,500,000. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.67% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2017-18 25 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000
Signed: June 15, 2017
Team: Vancouver Canucks
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 4.67

Erik Gudbranson signed a $3,500,000 1-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Dale Tallon on May 9, 2016 with an AAV of $3,500,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2016-17 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.79% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 24 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000
Signed: May 9, 2016
Team: Florida Panthers
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 4.79

Erik Gudbranson signed a $5,000,000 2-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Dale Tallon on July 10, 2014 with an AAV of $2,500,000. This contract will start in 2014-15 and end after the 2015-16 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.62% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2014-15 22 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 - - $2,250,000 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 RFA
2015-16 23 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 - - $2,750,000 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $5,000,000 $5,000,000 $5,000,000
Signed: July 10, 2014
Team: Florida Panthers
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 3.62

Erik Gudbranson signed a $2,700,000 3-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Dale Tallon on June 16, 2011 with an AAV of $900,000. This contract will start in 2011-12 and end after the 2013-14 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.40% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2011-12 19 $900,000 $3,200,000 $2,300,000 $90,000 $810,000 $900,000 $67,500 ELC
2012-13 20 $900,000 $3,200,000 $2,300,000 $90,000 $810,000 $900,000 $67,500 ELC
2013-14 21 $900,000 $3,200,000 $2,300,000 $90,000 $810,000 $900,000 $67,500 ELC
Total $6,900,000 $270,000 $2,430,000 $2,700,000 $202,500
Signed: June 16, 2011
Team: Florida Panthers
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2006-07 OHL Cup Gloucester Rangers Min Midget AA 5 1 1 4
2007-08 Minor-ON Ott. Jr. 67's 70 15 40 55 118
2008-09 OHL Kingston 63 3 19 22 -16 69
2008-09 WJ18-A Canada 6 1 3 4
2009-10 WJ18-A Canada 6 0 1 1 4
2009-10 OHL Kingston 41 2 21 23 +11 68 7 1 2 3 6
2010-11 WJC-A Canada 7 3 2 5 +8 4
2010-11 OHL Kingston 44 12 22 34 -1 105 5 1 3 4 -3 10
2011-12 NHL Florida Panthers 72 2 6 8 -19 78 76 2.6 14:12 7 -2 8 5 0.0 17:07
2012-13 NHL Florida Panthers 32 0 4 4 -22 47 49 0.0 18:45
2012-13 AHL San Antonio 2 0 0 0 +2 2 3 0.0
2013-14 NHL Florida Panthers 65 3 6 9 -7 114 92 3.3 17:59
2013-14 WC-A Canada 7 1 0 1 +6 6 7
2014-15 NHL Florida Panthers 76 4 9 13 -4 58 110 3.6 18:37
2015-16 NHL Florida Panthers 64 2 7 9 +3 49 73 2.7 20:07 6 -2 2 7 0.0 26:54
2016-17 NHL Vancouver Canucks 30 1 5 6 -14 18 40 2.5 20:20
2017-18 NHL Vancouver Canucks 52 2 3 5 -7 35 53 3.8 18:25
2018-19 NHL Vancouver Canucks 57 2 6 8 -27 83 72 2.8 17:59
2018-19 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 19 0 2 2 +7 4 22 0.0 18:58 4 1 1 2 2 50.0 16:14
2019-20 NHL Anaheim Ducks 44 4 5 9 91 76 5.3 20:02
2019-20 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 7 0 0 0 4 2 0.0 15:10
2020-21 NHL Ottawa Senators 36 1 2 3 -13 47 53 1.9 18:04
2020-21 NHL Nashville Predators 9 0 1 1 +1 12 5 0.0 17:15 2 -1 4 0.0 12:59
2021-22 NHL Calgary Flames 78 6 11 17 +15 68 129 4.7 18:08 12 1 1 -1 22 0.0 18:02
2022-23 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 70 1 12 13 -24 57 102 1.0 21:18
2023-24 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 78 6 20 26 -14 74 91 6.6 19:40
2024-25 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 16 0 4 4 +1 6 12 0.0 17:46
2025-26 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 37 1 2 3 +6 19 34 2.9 17:46
NHL Career 842 35 105 140 -118 864 1091 3.2 18:33 31 1 1 2 -6 12 40 2.5 18:59