If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Elias Pettersson

Vancouver Canucks Logo Elias Pettersson

Position Center Current Team Vancouver Canucks
Shoots Left Current Contract 8 years ($11.6M CapHit)
Height 6'2" Expires 2031-32
Weight (lbs) 176 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 33
Age (DOB) 27 (Nov 12, 1998) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2017, Round 1, Overall 5 (VAN)
Date Team Transaction
Dec 27, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Activated from IR
Dec 14, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Placed on IR
Jan 10, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Activated from IR
Jan 3, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Placed on IR
Mar 2, 2024 Vancouver Canucks Signed 8 years @ $11.600M AAV starting in 2024-25
Oct 1, 2021 Vancouver Canucks Signed 3 years @ $7.350M AAV starting in 2021-22
May 25, 2018 Vancouver Canucks Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/elias-pettersson-8480012.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/elias-pettersson-8480012.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/elias-pettersson-8480012.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2018-19 VAN 71 2.07 2.43 0.20 1.64 -0.26 1.40 - -0.76
2019-20 VAN 68 1.03 0.16 1.03 1.86 0.58 -0.11 - -0.10
2020-21 VAN 26 0.82 1.30 -0.33 0.73 0.38 0.43 - -1.64
2021-22 VAN 80 -0.15 -0.78 0.62 0.72 0.44 -0.17 0.05 -0.27
2022-23 VAN 80 3.18 2.03 1.62 1.16 -0.56 -1.15 0.12 -0.71
2023-24 VAN 82 1.48 1.41 0.28 0.94 -0.89 -0.59 -0.32 -1.72
2024-25 VAN 64 0.12 0.69 -0.63 -0.42 -0.40 -1.00 -0.70 -0.27
2025-26 VAN 74 -0.39 -0.68 0.04 0.43 1.18 -0.06 -0.30 0.69

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2018-19 VAN 71 0.85 1.25 -1.90 0.87 0.52 -0.67 41.0
2019-20 VAN 68 0.93 1.33 -1.88 2.41 1.38 -2.50 41.8
2020-21 VAN 26 0.92 1.81 -2.14 0.09 -0.33 -0.64 45.0
2021-22 VAN 80 0.72 1.20 -0.97 0.19 0.36 0.26 44.1
2022-23 VAN 80 0.86 1.33 0.96 1.26 0.61 -1.14 44.3
2023-24 VAN 82 0.65 1.47 -0.04 0.38 0.28 -0.18 50.8
2024-25 VAN 64 0.79 1.07 -1.16 0.22 -0.03 -0.38 47.5
2025-26 VAN 74 0.54 1.16 -0.57 -0.14 0.23 0.63 47.5

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2018-19 VAN 71 966:18 0.93 1.55 2.48 0.62 0.31 16.13 10.73 5.40 6.92 4.62
2019-20 VAN 68 911:19 1.19 1.32 2.50 0.78 0.40 19.35 12.76 6.59 3.62 7.97
2020-21 VAN 26 337:45 0.89 1.60 2.49 0.71 0.18 16.13 12.92 3.20 4.65 6.98
2021-22 VAN 80 1081:11 0.89 0.67 1.55 0.74 0.15 14.95 12.42 2.53 3.68 7.36
2022-23 VAN 80 1096:03 1.15 1.92 3.07 0.86 0.29 14.58 10.90 3.69 1.49 5.47
2023-24 VAN 82 1064:47 0.85 1.75 2.59 0.62 0.23 13.39 9.78 3.62 2.63 5.26
2024-25 VAN 64 869:07 0.48 1.10 1.59 0.56 -0.07 11.11 12.82 -1.71 0.89 6.25
2025-26 VAN 74 983:33 0.61 0.67 1.28 0.56 0.05 12.99 11.90 1.08 2.54 11.86

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2018-19 VAN 71 966:18 42.35 2.98 2.37 42.16 2.79 2.60 51.61 47.72 0.17 -0.07 2.44
2019-20 VAN 68 911:19 47.07 3.95 2.82 38.19 2.37 2.40 62.50 54.02 0.51 -0.39 8.69
2020-21 VAN 26 337:45 40.86 4.09 2.71 42.10 3.55 2.73 53.49 49.83 0.19 -0.20 3.62
2021-22 VAN 80 1081:11 43.17 2.28 2.67 42.40 2.22 2.68 50.62 49.98 0.25 0.17 0.84
2022-23 VAN 80 1096:03 39.96 3.56 2.77 39.25 2.90 2.47 55.08 52.89 0.55 -0.29 8.28
2023-24 VAN 82 1064:47 41.25 3.78 2.52 37.81 2.59 2.28 59.29 52.45 0.13 0.10 0.17
2024-25 VAN 64 869:07 37.07 2.28 2.10 37.62 2.42 2.09 48.53 50.08 -0.00 -0.13 1.45
2025-26 VAN 74 983:33 38.01 1.83 2.34 45.69 3.17 3.07 36.59 43.27 0.08 0.05 0.50

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Elias Pettersson signed an $92,800,000 8-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Patrik Alvin on March 2, 2024 with an AAV of $11,600,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2031-32 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 13.18% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 25 $11,600,000 $11,600,000 - $12,000,000 $2,500,000 $14,500,000 $14,500,000 RFA-arb
2025-26 26 NMC $11,600,000 $11,600,000 - $10,000,000 $4,500,000 $14,500,000 $14,500,000 UFA
2026-27 27 NMC $11,600,000 $11,600,000 - - $11,000,000 $11,000,000 $11,000,000 UFA
2027-28 28 NMC $11,600,000 $11,600,000 - $5,000,000 $9,450,000 $14,450,000 $14,450,000 UFA
2028-29 29 NMC $11,600,000 $11,600,000 - $5,000,000 $7,250,000 $12,250,000 $12,250,000 UFA
2029-30 30 NMC $11,600,000 $11,600,000 - $5,000,000 $3,700,000 $8,700,000 $8,700,000 UFA
2030-31 31 NMC $11,600,000 $11,600,000 - $5,000,000 $3,700,000 $8,700,000 $8,700,000 UFA
2031-32 32 NMC $11,600,000 $11,600,000 - $5,000,000 $3,700,000 $8,700,000 $8,700,000 UFA
Total - $47,000,000 $45,800,000 $92,800,000 $92,800,000
Signed: Mar 2, 2024
Team: Vancouver Canucks
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 13.18

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Elias Pettersson signed a $22,050,000 3-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Jim Benning on October 1, 2021 with an AAV of $7,350,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 9.02% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 22 $7,350,000 $7,350,000 - $1,000,000 $3,000,000 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 RFA
2022-23 23 $7,350,000 $7,350,000 - - $7,800,000 $7,800,000 $7,800,000 RFA-arb
2023-24 24 $7,350,000 $7,350,000 - - $10,250,000 $10,250,000 $10,250,000 RFA-arb
Total - $1,000,000 $21,050,000 $22,050,000 $22,050,000
Signed: Oct 1, 2021
Team: Vancouver Canucks
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 9.02

Elias Pettersson signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Jim Benning on May 25, 2018 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.16% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2018-19 19 $925,000 $3,775,000 $2,850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2019-20 20 $925,000 $3,775,000 $2,850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2020-21 21 $925,000 $3,775,000 $2,850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $8,550,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: May 25, 2018
Team: Vancouver Canucks
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2013-14 U16 SM Timrå IK U16 6 3 7 10
2013-14 J18 Allsvenskan Timrå IK J18 2 0 0 0
2013-14 TV-Pucken Medelpad 5 2 2 4 2
2014-15 J18 Elit Timrå IK J18 22 11 16 27 +24 2
2014-15 J18 Allsvenskan Timrå IK J18 8 5 9 14 +6 4
2014-15 SuperElit Timrå IK J20 6 4 9 13 +10 2 1 1 1 2 -2
2015-16 WJC-18 Sweden U18 7 1 7 8 +3 4
2015-16 Hlinka Gretzky Cup Sweden U18 5 0 0 0 -2
2015-16 J18 Region Timrå IK J18 2 3 1 4 +4 2
2015-16 HockeyAllsvenskan Timrå IK 25 3 6 9 +2 5 4 4 +4 2
2015-16 J20 Nationell Timrå IK J20 22 6 8 14 -2 20 2 4 3 7 +5
2015-16 J18 Allsvenskan Timrå IK J18 1 1 1 +1
2016-17 WJC-20 Sweden U20 6 0 1 1 +1
2016-17 HockeyAllsvenskan Timrå IK 43 19 22 41 +15 14 3 2 4 6 +2
2016-17 J20 SuperElit Timrå IK J20 2 1 1 +1 2
2017-18 Champions HL Växjö Lakers HC 11 6 3 9 +3 2
2017-18 WJC-20 Sweden U20 7 5 2 7 -1
2017-18 WC Sweden 5 1 2 3 +2
2017-18 EHT Sweden 2 0 0 0
2017-18 SHL Växjö Lakers HC 44 24 32 56 +27 14 13 10 9 19 +17 4
2018-19 NHL Vancouver Canucks 71 28 38 66 +3 12 144 19.4 18:14
2018-19 WC Sweden 8 3 7 10 2
2018-19 EHT Sweden 3 0 4 4 -1 2
2019-20 NHL Vancouver Canucks 68 27 39 66 +16 18 162 16.7 18:32 17 7 11 18 +2 2 38 18.4 19:22
2020-21 NHL Vancouver Canucks 26 10 11 21 6 63 15.9 18:34
2021-22 NHL Vancouver Canucks 80 32 36 68 +1 12 192 16.7 18:36
2022-23 NHL Vancouver Canucks 80 39 63 102 +16 14 257 15.2 20:33
2023-24 NHL Vancouver Canucks 82 34 55 89 +20 12 207 16.4 19:39 13 1 5 6 2 22 4.5 19:08
2024-25 NHL Vancouver Canucks 64 15 30 45 -10 14 109 13.8 18:40
2024-25 4 Nations Sweden 3 0 0 0 2 0.0 13:32
2025-26 NHL Vancouver Canucks 74 15 36 51 -30 20 132 11.4 18:58
2025-26 OG Sweden 5 2 0 2 +2 7 29.0 10:56
NHL Career 545 200 308 508 +16 108 1266 15.8 19:02 30 8 16 24 +2 4 60 13.3 19:16