| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 4, 2025 | Utah Hockey Club | Activated from IR | |
| Jan 9, 2025 | Utah Hockey Club | Placed on IR | |
| Sep 20, 2024 | Utah Hockey Club | Signed 8 years @ $7.143M AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Aug 30, 2021 | Arizona Coyotes | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/dylan-guenther-8482699.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/dylan-guenther-8482699.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/dylan-guenther-8482699.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | ARI | 33 | 0.45 | 2.44 | -1.12 | -0.95 | -1.72 | 2.67 | -0.25 | 0.34 | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 45 | 0.39 | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.08 | -0.44 | 0.42 | 0.60 | -0.03 | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 70 | 0.14 | -0.05 | 0.08 | -0.29 | -1.78 | -0.36 | 1.08 | 0.68 | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 79 | 1.85 | -0.74 | 4.21 | 1.49 | -1.00 | -0.48 | 1.65 | 0.35 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | ARI | 33 | -0.47 | -0.19 | -1.86 | -0.39 | -0.27 | 0.22 | - | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 45 | -0.30 | 1.17 | -0.66 | 0.61 | 0.73 | 0.07 | - | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 70 | 0.07 | 1.36 | -1.84 | 0.03 | 0.43 | 0.56 | - | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 79 | 0.39 | 1.21 | -1.60 | 0.21 | 1.41 | 1.40 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | ARI | 33 | 359:42 | 0.33 | 1.17 | 1.50 | 0.60 | -0.27 | 5.00 | 9.00 | -4.00 | 9.09 | 1.82 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 45 | 523:58 | 0.80 | 1.15 | 1.95 | 0.77 | 0.03 | 9.33 | 8.95 | 0.39 | 4.76 | 6.67 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 70 | 862:31 | 0.77 | 0.97 | 1.74 | 0.87 | -0.11 | 8.53 | 9.72 | -1.19 | 1.87 | 2.34 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 79 | 1017:36 | 1.65 | 0.88 | 2.54 | 1.12 | 0.53 | 16.97 | 11.51 | 5.46 | 1.89 | 4.91 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | ARI | 33 | 359:42 | 34.36 | 1.67 | 2.03 | 45.04 | 2.67 | 2.97 | 38.46 | 40.68 | -0.28 | 0.12 | -4.18 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 45 | 523:58 | 44.20 | 2.98 | 2.47 | 43.63 | 2.86 | 2.51 | 50.98 | 49.52 | 0.07 | -0.03 | 1.02 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 70 | 862:31 | 45.70 | 2.71 | 2.66 | 39.79 | 2.09 | 2.45 | 56.52 | 52.05 | -0.10 | 0.19 | -2.87 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 79 | 1017:36 | 46.76 | 3.30 | 2.94 | 40.92 | 2.59 | 2.70 | 56.00 | 52.12 | 0.31 | 0.33 | -0.52 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Golden Knights vs Mammoth Prediction, Picks & Odds for Tonight's NHL Playoffs Game 6 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Apr 30, 2026)
Meet the “Speed Line”: The Mammoth’s Most Dangerous Trio in the Playoffs at The Hockey Writers (Tue Apr 28, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 3-2 Game 2 Win Over Knights at The Hockey Writers (Wed Apr 22, 2026)
Mammoth Take Game 2 After Golden Knights Can’t Mount Yet Another Third Period Comeback at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Apr 22, 2026)
Mammoth vs Golden Knights Prediction, Picks & Odds for Tonight's NHL Playoffs Game 2 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Apr 21, 2026)
Series preview: Golden Knights face off against Mammoth in round one at Knights on Ice (Sun Apr 19, 2026)
Series Preview: 3 Biggest Challenges Golden Knights Face Against Mammoth at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Apr 18, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-1 Loss to Hurricanes at The Hockey Writers (Sun Apr 12, 2026)
Dylan Guenther scores his 39th goal and the Mammoth beat the Predators 4-1 for 5th straight win at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Apr 10, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-1 Loss to Ducks at The Hockey Writers (Sat Mar 21, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 3-2 Overtime Loss to Blackhawks at The Hockey Writers (Tue Mar 10, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 3-2 Win Over the Capitals at The Hockey Writers (Wed Mar 4, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-2 Loss to Avalanche at The Hockey Writers (Thu Feb 26, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 6-1 Win Over Maple Leafs at The Hockey Writers (Wed Jan 14, 2026)
Top-5 : 11e victoire de suite pour le Lightning at Dans Les Coulisses (Wed Jan 14, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 7-2 Win Over Islanders at The Hockey Writers (Fri Jan 2, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-3 Loss to Predators at The Hockey Writers (Tue Dec 30, 2025)
Dylan Guenther Continues To Be Mammoth in the Clutch at The Hockey Writers (Wed Dec 17, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 5-4 OT Win Over Penguins at The Hockey Writers (Mon Dec 15, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 5-3 Win Over Kraken at The Hockey Writers (Sat Dec 13, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-3 Loss to Panthers at The Hockey Writers (Thu Dec 11, 2025)
7 Observations: Mammoth Dominate Golden Knights in Revenge Game at Vegas Hockey Now (Tue Nov 25, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 3-2 OT Loss to Ducks at The Hockey Writers (Tue Nov 18, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-3 OT Win Over Avalanche at The Hockey Writers (Wed Oct 22, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 3-2 Win Over Bruins at The Hockey Writers (Mon Oct 20, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 3-2 OT Win Over Predators at The Hockey Writers (Sun Oct 12, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 2-1 Loss to Avalanche at The Hockey Writers (Fri Oct 10, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 3-2 Overtime Loss to Golden Knights at The Hockey Writers (Fri Sep 26, 2025)
7 Observations: Golden Knights Roar Back, Stun Mammoth in OT at Vegas Hockey Now (Fri Sep 26, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 6-1 Loss to Ducks at The Hockey Writers (Tue Sep 23, 2025)
Anaheim Ducks 2021 Draft Profile: Dylan Guenther at Pucks of a Feather (Sat May 29, 2021)
Dylan Guenther signed an $57,142,856 8-year contract with the Utah Hockey Club and General Manager Bill Armstrong on September 20, 2024 with an AAV of $7,142,857. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2032-33 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.48% of the salary cap.
Dylan Guenther signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Bill Armstrong on August 30, 2021 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 18 | $925,000 | $1,775,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 19 | $894,167 | $1,744,167 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 20 | $894,167 | $1,744,167 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2024-25 | 21 | $894,167 | $1,744,167 | $850,000 | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $2,550,000 | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $240,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2012-13 | Brick Invitational | Team Brick Alberta | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | QC Int PW | Edmonton Jr. Oilers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | AMBHL | KC Squires U15 AAA | 34 | 34 | 20 | 54 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | WSI U15 | Western Canada Selects U15 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | John Reid Memorial | Northern Alberta U15 Prep | 6 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | Alberta Cup | Team Edmonton Blue | 5 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | CSSHL U16 | Northern Alberta Xtreme U16 Prep | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | CSSHL U15 | Northern Alberta Xtreme U15 Prep | 30 | 56 | 47 | 103 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2018-19 | CSSHL U18 | Northern Alberta X-Treme Prep | 28 | 32 | 26 | 58 | 32 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | CWG | Team Alberta | 6 | 4 | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | CSSHL U18 | Northern Alberta Xtreme U18 Prep | 5 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WHL | Edmonton Oil Kings | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +2 | 3 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | WHL | Edmonton Oil Kings | 58 | 26 | 33 | 59 | +26 | 22 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | WHC-17 | Canada White U17 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | WHL | Edmonton Oil Kings | 12 | 12 | 12 | 24 | +19 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | WJC-18 | Canada U18 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +7 | |||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AJHL | Sherwood Park Crusaders | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | |||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | WHL | Edmonton Oil Kings | 59 | 45 | 46 | 91 | +51 | 45 | 16 | 13 | 8 | 21 | +12 | 10 | ||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 33 | 6 | 9 | 15 | -7 | 10 | 53 | 11.3 | 13:07 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | WHL | Seattle Thunderbirds | 20 | 13 | 16 | 29 | +24 | 18 | 19 | 16 | 12 | 28 | +13 | 12 | ||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 45 | 18 | 17 | 35 | -1 | 14 | 121 | 14.9 | 16:17 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Tucson Roadrunners | 29 | 10 | 18 | 28 | +5 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Utah Hockey Club | 70 | 27 | 33 | 60 | -4 | 26 | 204 | 13.2 | 17:00 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Utah Mammoth | 79 | 40 | 33 | 73 | +7 | 28 | 242 | 16.5 | 17:24 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 27 | 11.1 | 20:47 | |
| NHL Career | 227 | 91 | 92 | 183 | -5 | 78 | 620 | 14.7 | 16:26 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 27 | 11.1 | 20:47 | |||