If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Dustin Wolf

Calgary Flames Logo Dustin Wolf

Position Goaltender Current Team Calgary Flames
Catches Left Current Contract 2 years ($850.0K CapHit)
Height 6'0" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 166 Extended 7 years ($7.5M CapHit)
Age (DOB) 25 (Apr 16, 2001) Expiry Age (Jun 30) 32
Drafted 2019, Round 7, Overall 214 (CGY) Expiry Status UFA 2033
Date Team Transaction
Sep 9, 2025 Calgary Flames Signed 7 years @ $7.500M AAV starting in 2026-27
Jul 30, 2023 Calgary Flames Signed 2 years @ $850K AAV starting in 2024-25
May 1, 2020 Calgary Flames Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2022-23 CGY 1 52:19 32.11 21.79 2.06 1.15 0.91 94.74 90.55 4.19
2023-24 CGY 17 774:17 40.22 28.90 2.08 2.87 -0.79 90.08 92.82 -2.74
2024-25 CGY 53 2540:01 41.05 28.32 2.37 2.06 0.32 92.74 91.62 1.13
2025-26 CGY 57 2549:54 41.65 28.19 2.65 2.73 -0.08 90.32 90.60 -0.28

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2022-23 CGY 1 4:01 74.69 44.81 5.29 0.00 5.29 100.00 88.19 11.81
2023-24 CGY 17 71:08 78.44 55.67 7.10 10.12 -3.02 81.82 87.25 -5.43
2024-25 CGY 53 230:01 78.78 53.74 7.77 6.52 1.25 87.86 85.54 2.32
2025-26 CGY 57 225:21 80.67 58.58 8.20 7.72 0.48 86.82 86.01 0.81

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Dustin Wolf signed a $1,700,000 2-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Craig Conroy on July 30, 2023 with an AAV of $850,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.97% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) 4.0 ( )  (1 rating)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 23 $850,000 $850,000 - - $850,000 $850,000 $275,000 RFA
2025-26 24 $850,000 $850,000 - - $850,000 $850,000 $850,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $1,700,000 $1,700,000 $1,125,000
Signed: July 30, 2023
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.97
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary of $375,000 in 2024-25.

Contract Extension

Dustin Wolf signed a $52,500,000 7-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Craig Conroy on September 9, 2025 with an AAV of $7,500,000. This contract will start in 2026-27 and end after the 2032-33 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.21% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2026-27 25 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 - $2,000,000 $6,000,000 $8,000,000 $7,500,000 RFA-arb
2027-28 26 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 - - $7,500,000 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 RFA-arb
2028-29 27 M-NTC $7,500,000 $7,500,000 - - $7,500,000 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 UFA
2029-30 28 M-NTC $7,500,000 $7,500,000 - - $7,500,000 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 UFA
2030-31 29 M-NTC $7,500,000 $7,500,000 - - $7,500,000 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 UFA
2031-32 30 M-NTC $7,500,000 $7,500,000 - - $7,500,000 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 UFA
2032-33 31 M-NTC $7,500,000 $7,500,000 - - $7,000,000 $7,000,000 $7,500,000 UFA
Total - $2,000,000 $50,500,000 $52,500,000 $52,500,000
Signed: Sep 9, 2025
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 7.21
Clause: Player has a 10 team no trade list starting in 2028-29.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Dustin Wolf signed a $2,522,500 3-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on May 1, 2020 with an AAV of $815,833. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.00% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 19 $815,833 $827,500 - $80,000 - $80,000 - ELC
2021-22 20 $813,333 $825,000 $20,000 $82,500 $750,000 $832,500 $70,000 ELC
2022-23 21 $813,333 $825,000 - $85,000 $750,000 $835,000 $70,000 ELC
2023-24 22 $813,333 $825,000 $15,000 - $775,000 $775,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $35,000 $247,500 $2,275,000 $2,522,500 $210,000
Signed: May 1, 2020
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: UFA(no QO)
Note: This entry level contract slid one season as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2014-15 T1EHL 13U Los Angeles Jr. Kings 13U AAA 3 1.33 0.949
2015-16 T1EHL 16U Los Angeles Jr. Kings 16U AAA 2 5.48 0.889
2015-16 T1EHL 14U Los Angeles Jr. Kings 14U AAA 7 2.99 0.905 3 2.00 0.920
2016-17 T1EHL 16U Los Angeles Jr. Kings 16U AAA 18 1.63 0.941 3 2.38 0.936
2017-18 WHL Everett Silvertips 20 13 6 597 43 2.25 0.928 1 4 0.00 1.000
2018-19 WHL Everett Silvertips 61 41 15 4 1595 102 1.69 0.936 10 5 5 4 232 20 2.02 0.914
2019-20 WHL Everett Silvertips 46 34 10 2 1316 85 1.88 0.935
2019-20 WJC-20 USA U20 1 1 20 3 3.00 0.850
2020-21 WHL Everett Silvertips 22 18 3 648 39 1.80 0.940
2020-21 WJC-20 USA U20 2 1 21 0.00 1.000
2020-21 AHL Stockton Heat 3 2 1 76 8 3.24 0.895
2021-22 AHL Stockton Heat 47 33 9 5 1451 110 2.35 0.924 13 8 5 5 422 30 2.23 0.929
2022-23 NHL Calgary Flames 1 1 1 24 1 1.00 0.958
2022-23 AHL Calgary Wranglers 55 42 10 2 1653 113 2.09 0.932 9 5 4 2 294 26 2.67 0.912
2023-24 NHL Calgary Flames 17 17 7 7 1 467 50 3.16 0.893
2023-24 AHL Calgary Wranglers 36 20 12 3 1094 85 2.45 0.922 6 3 3 3 223 17 2.84 0.924
2024-25 NHL Calgary Flames 53 53 29 16 8 1549 140 2.64 0.910
2025-26 NHL Calgary Flames 57 57 23 29 3 1558 158 3.01 0.899
NHL Career 128 128 60 52 12 3598 349 2.85 0.903