| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2021 | Calgary Flames | Signed 3 years @ $2.300M AAV starting in 2021-22 | |
| Mar 24, 2017 | Calgary Flames | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/dillon-dube-8479346.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | CGY | 25 | -0.80 | 0.74 | -1.39 | -2.51 | -0.59 | -0.12 | - | 2.31 | |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 45 | -0.41 | 0.09 | -0.71 | -0.46 | 0.59 | -1.80 | - | 0.78 | |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 51 | 0.45 | 0.16 | 0.26 | 0.55 | -0.96 | 0.18 | - | 0.40 | |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 79 | -0.33 | -0.96 | 0.60 | 0.14 | 0.02 | 0.49 | 1.86 | -0.51 | |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 82 | 1.11 | 1.55 | -0.15 | 0.36 | -0.59 | 0.46 | 1.73 | -1.48 | |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 43 | -1.48 | -1.48 | -0.85 | -1.24 | -0.66 | 0.06 | 0.63 | -1.06 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | CGY | 25 | -1.43 | -1.67 | -1.51 | -1.89 | -1.84 | 0.39 | - | |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 45 | -0.51 | -1.43 | -1.66 | -1.02 | -0.39 | 1.50 | - | |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 51 | 0.04 | -0.91 | -2.01 | -0.30 | 0.05 | 0.64 | - | |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 79 | -0.84 | -1.08 | -0.77 | -0.40 | 0.06 | 0.85 | 47.4 | |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 82 | 0.03 | -0.66 | -0.22 | -1.03 | -0.47 | 1.11 | 45.0 | |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 43 | -1.31 | -1.43 | -0.82 | -0.68 | -0.40 | 0.68 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | CGY | 25 | 226:09 | 0.27 | 1.06 | 1.33 | 0.68 | -0.41 | 5.56 | 14.21 | -8.65 | 3.85 | 3.85 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 45 | 517:18 | 0.58 | 0.93 | 1.51 | 0.69 | -0.11 | 9.26 | 11.02 | -1.76 | 0.00 | 8.00 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 51 | 605:18 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.88 | 0.73 | 0.17 | 12.86 | 10.45 | 2.40 | 4.12 | 3.09 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 79 | 856:34 | 0.91 | 0.63 | 1.54 | 0.87 | 0.04 | 10.74 | 10.29 | 0.45 | 5.00 | 6.25 |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 82 | 988:37 | 0.79 | 1.46 | 2.25 | 0.74 | 0.05 | 12.15 | 11.38 | 0.77 | 4.70 | 5.37 |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 43 | 415:25 | 0.29 | 0.58 | 0.87 | 0.53 | -0.25 | 5.41 | 10.01 | -4.60 | 4.00 | 6.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | CGY | 25 | 226:09 | 36.61 | 2.39 | 2.00 | 41.92 | 1.59 | 2.60 | 60.00 | 43.40 | -0.82 | -0.04 | -8.16 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 45 | 517:18 | 41.99 | 2.55 | 2.33 | 48.60 | 2.44 | 2.52 | 51.16 | 48.04 | -0.26 | -0.02 | -2.43 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 51 | 605:18 | 41.63 | 2.68 | 2.27 | 39.95 | 2.28 | 2.08 | 54.00 | 52.20 | -0.18 | -0.06 | -1.13 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 79 | 856:34 | 48.68 | 2.45 | 2.88 | 40.98 | 2.24 | 2.46 | 52.24 | 53.94 | -0.08 | 0.18 | -2.62 |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 82 | 988:37 | 47.10 | 3.03 | 2.69 | 39.75 | 3.34 | 2.82 | 47.62 | 48.84 | -0.36 | 0.52 | -8.23 |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 43 | 415:25 | 41.02 | 1.88 | 2.11 | 42.75 | 3.32 | 2.63 | 36.11 | 44.52 | -0.34 | 0.22 | -5.89 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Blues sign Dillon Dube, who was acquitted in Hockey Canada sexual assault case, to AHL tryout at NBC Sports (Wed Dec 10, 2025)
Blues sign Dillon Dube, who was acquitted in Hockey Canada sexual assault case, to AHL tryout at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Dec 10, 2025)
Dillon Dube Becomes Final Player Acquitted In Hockey Canada Trial To Join A Team at The Hockey News (Wed Dec 10, 2025)
Blues sign Dube to AHL tryout following acquittal at ESPN (Wed Dec 10, 2025)
Blues Make Official Signing of Dillon Dube To AHL Professional Tryout at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Dec 10, 2025)
Dillon Dube avec le club-école des Blues : Les partisans sont vraiment furieux at Dans Les Coulisses (Tue Dec 9, 2025)
REPORT: Blues AHL Affiliate Signs Dillon Dube at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Dec 9, 2025)
Blues expected to sign Dillon Dube, assign to Springfield at Bleedin' Blue (Tue Dec 9, 2025)
Flames News & Rumours: Dube, Parekh, Huberdeau & More at The Hockey Writers (Mon Sep 22, 2025)
'I Heard There Was Some Noise On That': Maple Leafs GM Brad Treliving Responds To Reported Interest In Dillon Dube at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Sep 18, 2025)
Should Winnipeg Consider Bringing In Dillon Dube? at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Sep 17, 2025)
Trois joueurs liés à l’incident d’ÉCJ 2018 devraient retrouver la LNH cette saison at HABSolument Fan (Tue Sep 16, 2025)
Maple Leafs Shouldn’t Consider Dillon Dube as Top-Six Forward Option at The Hockey Writers (Tue Sep 16, 2025)
NHL Rumors: Crosby Trade, Leafs & Dube, Blackhawks and Oilers PTOs at The Hockey Writers (Tue Sep 16, 2025)
Signing Dillon Dube doesn’t make sense for the Leafs: Alberga’s Take at The Leafs Nation (Tue Sep 16, 2025)
Dillon Dube signed a $6,900,000 3-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on August 26, 2021 with an AAV of $2,300,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.82% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 23 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | - | - | $2,200,000 | $2,200,000 | $2,200,000 | RFA | ||
| 2022-23 | 24 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | - | - | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2023-24 | 25 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | - | - | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $6,900,000 | $6,900,000 | $6,900,000 |
Dillon Dube signed a $2,427,500 3-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on March 24, 2017 with an AAV of $792,500. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.06% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 19 | $792,500 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2018-19 | 20 | $778,333 | $910,833 | $182,500 | $92,500 | $650,000 | $742,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2019-20 | 21 | $778,333 | $910,833 | $182,500 | $92,500 | $700,000 | $792,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 22 | $778,333 | $910,833 | $32,500 | - | $800,000 | $800,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $397,500 | $277,500 | $2,150,000 | $2,427,500 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2011-12 | AMBHL | Airdrie Xtreme Bantam AAA | 21 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | AEHL U15 | Airdrie Xtreme U15 AAA | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | SSMHL | Notre Dame Hounds Bantam AAA | 26 | 24 | 20 | 44 | 43 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | SMAAAHL | Notre Dame Argos U18 AAA | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | ||||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | SMHL | N. Dame Argos | 44 | 21 | 42 | 63 | 65 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 14 | ||||||||
| 2013-14 | WHL | Kelowna | 1 | +1 | ||||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | WHL | Kelowna | 45 | 17 | 10 | 27 | +17 | 12 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 11 | +6 | 8 | ||||||
| 2014-15 | M-Cup | Kelowna | 5 | 1 | 1 | 12 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | Canada U18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | U18-Dev | Team White | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WHL | Kelowna | 65 | 26 | 40 | 66 | +8 | 50 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -7 | 16 | ||||||
| 2016-17 | WJC-20 | Canada U20 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +6 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WHL | Kelowna Rockets | 40 | 20 | 35 | 55 | +18 | 40 | 17 | 7 | 14 | 21 | -5 | 18 | ||||||
| 2016-17 | AHL | Stockton Heat | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WJC-20 | Canada U20 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | AHL | Stockton Heat | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WHL | Kelowna Rockets | 53 | 38 | 46 | 84 | +17 | 52 | 4 | 2 | 2 | -3 | 14 | |||||||
| 2018-19 | AHL | Stockton Heat | 37 | 15 | 24 | 39 | +7 | 24 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 25 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 4 | 22 | 4.6 | 10:04 | |||||||||
| 2019-20 | AHL | Stockton Heat | 13 | 4 | 9 | 13 | +2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 45 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 60 | 10.0 | 12:41 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | +1 | 2 | 30 | 13.3 | 15:06 | |
| 2020-21 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 51 | 11 | 11 | 22 | -1 | 20 | 84 | 13.1 | 13:38 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 79 | 18 | 14 | 32 | +1 | 20 | 143 | 12.6 | 12:50 | 12 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 23 | 0.0 | 14:19 | |
| 2022-23 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 82 | 18 | 27 | 45 | -6 | 47 | 151 | 11.9 | 15:10 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 43 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -13 | 8 | 42 | 7.1 | 11:10 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Springfield Thunderbirds | 46 | 20 | 17 | 37 | -1 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -1 | 6 | ||||||
| NHL Career | 325 | 57 | 70 | 127 | -17 | 105 | 502 | 11.4 | 13:06 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 53 | 7.5 | 14:40 | ||