| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2024 | Colorado Avalanche | Activated from IR | |
| Oct 20, 2024 | Colorado Avalanche | Placed on IR | |
| Oct 13, 2023 | Colorado Avalanche | Signed 7 years @ $7.250M AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Oct 27, 2020 | Colorado Avalanche | Signed 4 years @ $4.100M AAV starting in 2020-21 | |
| Jul 16, 2018 | New York Islanders | Signed 2 years @ $700K AAV starting in 2018-19 | |
| Apr 15, 2016 | New York Islanders | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/devon-toews-8478038.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/devon-toews-8478038.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/devon-toews-8478038.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NYI | 48 | 1.29 | 1.63 | 0.10 | 0.01 | - | 1.98 | - | -0.86 | |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 0.14 | -0.06 | -0.04 | -0.28 | - | 2.15 | - | -0.12 | |
| 2020-21 | COL | 53 | 0.89 | 0.02 | 1.24 | 0.29 | - | -0.19 | - | -0.32 | |
| 2021-22 | COL | 66 | 1.83 | 1.99 | 0.43 | 0.31 | - | 0.85 | 1.22 | -0.33 | |
| 2022-23 | COL | 80 | 1.42 | 1.88 | -0.00 | -0.01 | - | 0.17 | 1.83 | 0.15 | |
| 2023-24 | COL | 82 | 2.46 | 1.99 | 1.54 | 0.72 | - | -0.02 | 1.01 | 0.06 | |
| 2024-25 | COL | 76 | 1.59 | 1.40 | 0.64 | 0.09 | - | 1.82 | -0.49 | 0.46 | |
| 2025-26 | COL | 68 | -0.26 | 0.24 | -0.76 | -1.60 | - | -0.70 | 0.16 | -0.37 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NYI | 48 | -0.79 | 0.29 | -2.17 | 1.98 | 0.84 | -1.96 | - | |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 0.28 | 0.89 | -2.16 | 1.68 | 1.19 | -1.24 | - | |
| 2020-21 | COL | 53 | 1.65 | -0.22 | 1.43 | 1.02 | 0.42 | -0.83 | - | |
| 2021-22 | COL | 66 | 1.80 | -0.07 | 1.15 | 2.26 | 1.77 | -1.86 | - | |
| 2022-23 | COL | 80 | 1.39 | 0.25 | 1.60 | 1.32 | 1.46 | -0.54 | - | |
| 2023-24 | COL | 82 | 1.08 | -0.15 | 0.97 | 0.75 | 0.40 | -0.71 | - | |
| 2024-25 | COL | 76 | 1.77 | -0.45 | 1.14 | 0.75 | 0.74 | -0.37 | - | |
| 2025-26 | COL | 68 | 0.76 | -0.39 | 0.66 | -0.32 | 0.19 | 0.78 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NYI | 48 | 728:11 | 0.25 | 0.82 | 1.07 | 0.26 | -0.01 | 4.48 | 4.74 | -0.27 | 3.33 | 1.11 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 1132:40 | 0.16 | 0.69 | 0.85 | 0.19 | -0.03 | 3.30 | 3.96 | -0.66 | 3.36 | 1.68 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 53 | 985:29 | 0.37 | 0.85 | 1.22 | 0.33 | 0.03 | 6.32 | 5.76 | 0.56 | 0.75 | 1.49 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 66 | 1271:03 | 0.28 | 1.23 | 1.51 | 0.25 | 0.03 | 4.69 | 4.12 | 0.57 | 1.82 | 2.42 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 80 | 1479:45 | 0.24 | 1.14 | 1.38 | 0.26 | -0.01 | 4.55 | 4.79 | -0.24 | 1.18 | 2.35 |
| 2023-24 | COL | 82 | 1460:19 | 0.41 | 1.19 | 1.60 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 7.19 | 5.03 | 2.17 | 1.08 | 1.08 |
| 2024-25 | COL | 76 | 1478:17 | 0.28 | 1.01 | 1.30 | 0.28 | 0.01 | 5.93 | 5.79 | 0.14 | 1.61 | 0.54 |
| 2025-26 | COL | 68 | 1174:51 | 0.10 | 0.92 | 1.02 | 0.31 | -0.20 | 2.27 | 6.82 | -4.55 | 0.00 | 4.41 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NYI | 48 | 728:11 | 41.94 | 2.22 | 2.82 | 36.50 | 1.73 | 2.10 | 56.25 | 57.31 | 0.52 | -0.20 | 7.32 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 1132:40 | 40.95 | 2.22 | 2.63 | 41.32 | 2.28 | 2.25 | 49.41 | 53.95 | 0.41 | -0.35 | 7.83 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 53 | 985:29 | 47.55 | 3.29 | 2.83 | 31.23 | 1.95 | 1.73 | 62.79 | 62.00 | 0.04 | -0.22 | 3.29 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 66 | 1271:03 | 49.66 | 3.59 | 2.87 | 38.14 | 2.03 | 2.17 | 63.87 | 57.00 | 0.42 | -0.37 | 7.86 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 80 | 1479:45 | 46.63 | 3.16 | 3.06 | 39.66 | 2.19 | 2.36 | 59.09 | 56.43 | 0.54 | -0.09 | 5.70 |
| 2023-24 | COL | 82 | 1460:19 | 46.02 | 3.25 | 2.80 | 39.65 | 2.51 | 2.19 | 56.43 | 56.10 | 0.25 | -0.27 | 5.12 |
| 2024-25 | COL | 76 | 1478:17 | 45.05 | 2.80 | 2.97 | 35.84 | 2.07 | 2.23 | 57.50 | 57.05 | 0.55 | 0.01 | 4.98 |
| 2025-26 | COL | 68 | 1174:51 | 49.95 | 3.52 | 3.48 | 40.14 | 2.14 | 2.39 | 62.16 | 59.29 | 0.46 | 0.06 | 2.86 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Brock Faber Is Becoming Minnesota's Brent Seabrook at Hockey Wilderness (Mon May 11, 2026)
Fantasy Hockey Waiver Wire Pickups: Ryan Leonard, Devon Toews lead top options this weekend at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Apr 10, 2026)
Ethen Frank isuffers lower-body injury against Avalanche after being shoved into goal post by Devon Toews at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Sun Mar 22, 2026)
Fantasy Hockey Waiver Wire: Pierre-Luc Dubois, Devon Toews among top options heading into weekend at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Feb 27, 2026)
Avalanche Game 56 at Utah Mammoth: Back At It, Lines, Notes & How To Watch at Colorado Hockey Now (Wed Feb 25, 2026)
Honoring Johnny Gaudreau with Olympic Gold: Hughes nets OT winner, Hellebuyck stars over Canada at Mile High Hockey (Sun Feb 22, 2026)
Why Samuel Girard will be traded before the 2026 NHL Trade Deadline (Life After Girard, Part One of Four) at Mile High Sticking (Sat Feb 21, 2026)
Team Canada needs more noise from Avalanche stars vs Switzerland at Mile High Sticking (Fri Feb 13, 2026)
Avalanche get the best news regarding the injured Devon Toews at Mile High Sticking (Mon Feb 2, 2026)
Avalanche Game 42 at Tampa Bay Lightning: Adversity Strikes, Lines, Notes & How To Watch at Colorado Hockey Now (Tue Jan 6, 2026)
Avalanche’s Landeskog, Toews Both Out Week-to-Week at Colorado Hockey Now (Tue Jan 6, 2026)
The Latest On Gabriel Landeskog and Devon Toews at Colorado Hockey Now (Mon Jan 5, 2026)
Devon Toews Out For Avalanche With Upper-Body Injury at Colorado Hockey Now (Sun Jan 4, 2026)
Team Canada: Toews’ Eventful February; Blackwood Misses Cut at Colorado Hockey Now (Wed Dec 31, 2025)
Devon Toews Makes Team Canada, Will Play in First Olympic Games at Colorado Hockey Now (Wed Dec 31, 2025)
L’alignement du Canada aux Jeux olympiques : les prédictions de nos chroniqueurs at HABSolument Fan (Tue Dec 30, 2025)
Revisiting the Islanders & Avalanche Devon Toews Trade at The Hockey Writers (Sun Oct 5, 2025)
Stat Stories: How Bent Burns can make Makar and Toews even better at Mile High Sticking (Sat Sep 13, 2025)
Keys to the Stanley Cup Part 4: Colorado Avalanche climb to the peak at Mile High Sticking (Thu Sep 11, 2025)
Stat Stories: Top NHL d-pair of Makar-Toews is about more than just offense at Mile High Sticking (Sun Sep 7, 2025)
Colorado Avalanche blue liner draws high praise from former teammate at Mile High Sticking (Fri Aug 22, 2025)
MacKinnon, Makar headline Team Canada roster at 2026 Olympic orientation camp at Mile High Sticking (Sun Aug 3, 2025)
Devon Toews signed a $50,750,000 7-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Chris MacFarland on October 13, 2023 with an AAV of $7,250,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2030-31 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 8.24% of the salary cap.
Devon Toews signed a $16,400,000 4-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Joe Sakic on October 27, 2020 with an AAV of $4,100,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.03% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 26 | $4,100,000 | $4,100,000 | - | - | $2,350,000 | $2,350,000 | $2,350,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2021-22 | 27 | $4,100,000 | $4,100,000 | - | - | $3,550,000 | $3,550,000 | $3,550,000 | UFA | ||
| 2022-23 | 28 | $4,100,000 | $4,100,000 | - | - | $4,600,000 | $4,600,000 | $4,600,000 | UFA | ||
| 2023-24 | 29 | $4,100,000 | $4,100,000 | - | - | $5,900,000 | $5,900,000 | $5,900,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $16,400,000 | $16,400,000 | $16,400,000 |
Devon Toews signed a $1,400,000 2-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Lou Lamoriello on July 16, 2018 with an AAV of $700,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 24 | $700,000 | $700,000 | - | - | $650,000 | $650,000 | $650,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2019-20 | 25 | $700,000 | $700,000 | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $750,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,400,000 | $1,400,000 | $1,400,000 |
Devon Toews signed a $1,850,000 2-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on April 15, 2016 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.27% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 22 | $925,000 | $1,031,250 | $212,500 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2017-18 | 23 | $925,000 | $1,031,250 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $212,500 | $185,000 | $1,665,000 | $1,850,000 | $140,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2008-09 | Minor-BC | Abbotsford | 61 | 8 | 56 | 64 | 60 | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | BCMML | Fraser Valley | 39 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 60 | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | High-BC | Yale | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2010-11 | BCMML | Fraser Valley | 39 | 12 | 25 | 37 | 62 | |||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | High-BC | Yale | 4 | 6 | 8 | 14 | ||||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | PIJHL | Abbotsford | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2011-12 | BCHL | Surrey | 54 | 7 | 22 | 29 | 42 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 15 | ||||||||
| 2012-13 | BCHL | Surrey | 48 | 10 | 37 | 47 | 55 | 17 | 9 | 9 | 10 | |||||||||
| 2012-13 | RB-Cup | Surrey | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | ECAC | Quinnipiac | 37 | 1 | 16 | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | ECAC | Quinnipiac | 31 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 16 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | NCAA | Quinnipiac Univ. | 40 | 7 | 23 | 30 | +27 | 26 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | AHL | Bridgeport Islanders | 76 | 5 | 40 | 45 | -2 | 18 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | AHL | Bridgeport Islanders | 30 | 8 | 14 | 22 | +3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | AHL | Bridgeport Islanders | 24 | 5 | 14 | 19 | -2 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | New York Islanders | 48 | 5 | 13 | 18 | +7 | 4 | 81 | 6.2 | 17:54 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -3 | 17 | 5.9 | 19:09 | |
| 2019-20 | NHL | New York Islanders | 68 | 6 | 22 | 28 | +1 | 16 | 122 | 4.9 | 20:31 | 22 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +3 | 6 | 20 | 10.0 | 20:30 |
| 2020-21 | NHL | Colorado Avalanche | 53 | 9 | 22 | 31 | +29 | 16 | 121 | 7.4 | 24:46 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +10 | 2 | 19 | 5.3 | 25:25 |
| 2021-22 | NHL | Colorado Avalanche | 66 | 13 | 44 | 57 | +52 | 20 | 158 | 8.2 | 25:22 | 20 | 5 | 10 | 15 | +5 | 8 | 44 | 11.4 | 25:53 |
| 2022-23 | NHL | Colorado Avalanche | 80 | 7 | 43 | 50 | +39 | 26 | 165 | 4.2 | 25:06 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 9 | +5 | 12 | 8.3 | 23:45 | |
| 2023-24 | NHL | Colorado Avalanche | 82 | 12 | 38 | 50 | +28 | 18 | 159 | 7.5 | 23:26 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +4 | 2 | 18 | 5.6 | 25:12 |
| 2024-25 | 4 Nations | Canada | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 0.0 | 24:05 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Colorado Avalanche | 76 | 10 | 34 | 44 | +30 | 26 | 138 | 7.2 | 24:35 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +3 | 2 | 5 | 20.0 | 24:33 |
| 2025-26 | OG | Canada | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +9 | 12 | 8.0 | 19:58 | ||||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Colorado Avalanche | 68 | 3 | 21 | 24 | +37 | 32 | 115 | 2.6 | 22:22 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +9 | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 25:28 |
| NHL Career | 541 | 65 | 237 | 302 | +223 | 158 | 1059 | 6.1 | 23:13 | 93 | 14 | 49 | 63 | +36 | 22 | 143 | 9.8 | 23:36 | ||