If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Dennis Hildeby

Toronto Maple Leafs Logo Dennis Hildeby

Position Goaltender / Goaltender Current Team Toronto Maple Leafs
Catches Left Current Contract 3 years ($900.0K CapHit)
Height 6'7" Expires 2027-28
Weight (lbs) 231 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 26
Age (DOB) 24 (Aug 19, 2001) Expiry Status RFA-arb
Drafted 2022, Round 4, Overall 122 (TOR)
Date Team Transaction
Apr 17, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs Assigned to AHL
Apr 14, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs Recalled from AHL
Mar 25, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs Assigned to AHL
Mar 23, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs Emergency Recall
Jan 23, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs Assigned to AHL
Nov 8, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Recalled from AHL
Oct 26, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Assigned to AHL
Oct 25, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Recalled from AHL
Oct 6, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Assigned to AHL
Sep 2, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Signed 3 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26
Jan 23, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Assigned to AHL
Dec 30, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Recalled from AHL
Dec 26, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Assigned to AHL
Dec 21, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Recalled from AHL
Dec 20, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Assigned to AHL
Dec 13, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Emergency Recall
Oct 24, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Assigned to AHL
Oct 9, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Recalled from AHL
Oct 3, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Assigned to AHL
Jul 13, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2024-25 TOR 6 294:02 41.02 24.90 2.34 3.26 -0.93 86.89 90.62 -3.73
2025-26 TOR 20 788:18 47.80 30.90 2.97 2.82 0.16 90.89 90.37 0.51

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2024-25 TOR 6 23:07 59.70 46.72 4.68 5.19 -0.51 88.89 89.98 -1.09
2025-26 TOR 20 68:36 108.45 74.34 10.19 6.12 4.07 91.76 86.29 5.47

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Dennis Hildeby signed a $2,525,000 3-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Brad Treliving on September 2, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2027-28 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 24 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $350,000 RFA-arb
2026-27 25 $850,000 $850,000 - - $850,000 $850,000 $450,000 RFA-arb
2027-28 26 $900,000 $900,000 - - $900,000 $900,000 $900,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $2,525,000 $2,525,000 $1,700,000
Signed: Sep 2, 2025
Team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.81

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Dennis Hildeby signed a $2,530,000 3-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Kyle Dubas on July 13, 2022 with an AAV of $843,333. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.02% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 21 $843,333 $843,333 - $75,000 $750,000 $825,000 $82,500 ELC
2023-24 22 $843,333 $843,333 - $75,000 $775,000 $850,000 $82,500 ELC
2024-25 23 $843,333 $843,333 - $80,000 $775,000 $855,000 $82,500 ELC
Total - $230,000 $2,300,000 $2,530,000 $247,500
Signed: July 13, 2022
Team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Exp. Status: RFA-arb

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2015-16 U16 Div.2 Åker/Strängnäs U16 4 5.50 0.842
2016-17 J18 Div.1 Hudiksvalls HC J18 2 2 5.25 0.889
2016-17 U16 Div.1 Hudiksvalls HC U16 19 3.25 0.896 3 3.00 0.926
2017-18 J18 Elit Timrå IK U18 12 6 5 326 23 1.99 0.929
2017-18 J18 Allsvenskan Timrå IK U18 10 7 3 268 27 2.68 0.899
2017-18 J18 Region Timrå IK J18 12 6 5 326 23 1.99 0.929
2017-18 J18 Nationell Timrå IK J18 10 7 3 268 27 2.68 0.899 2 1 1 35 5 2.51 0.857
2018-19 J20 Nationell Timrå IK J20 23 7 14 620 79 3.68 0.873 2 2 32 2 1.00 0.938
2018-19 J18 Region Timrå IK J18 2 1 1 59 7 3.50 0.881
2018-19 J20 SuperElit Timrå IK U20 23 7 14 620 79 3.68 0.873 2 2 32 2 1.00 0.938
2018-19 J18 Nationell Timrå IK J18 2 1 1 49 7 5.76 0.857
2018-19 J18 Allsvenskan Timrå IK U18 2 1 1 49 7 5.76 0.857
2018-19 J18 Elit Timrå IK U18 2 1 1 59 7 3.50 0.881
2019-20 J20 SuperElit Timrå IK J20 27 16 10 829 74 2.75 0.911
2019-20 J20 SuperElit Timrå IK U20 27 16 10 829 74 2.75 0.911
2020-21 HockeyEttan Linden Hockey 2 2 46 4 3.26 0.913
2020-21 J20 Nationell Färjestad BK J20 18 7 11 627 56 3.10 0.911
2020-21 J20 Nationell Färjestad BK U20 18 7 11 627 56 3.10 0.911
2021-22 SHL Färjestad BK 7 3 2 159 11 1.93 0.931
2021-22 J20 Nationell Färjestad BK J20 12 6 5 479 33 2.80 0.931
2021-22 J20 Nationell Färjestad BK U20 12 6 5 479 33 2.80 0.931
2022-23 AHL Toronto Marlies 2 1 53 8 5.28 0.849 1 2 0.00 1.000
2023-24 AHL Toronto Marlies 41 21 11 7 1098 96 2.41 0.913 3 1 2 7 96 10 3.35 0.896
2024-25 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 6 6 3 3 156 20 3.33 0.878
2024-25 AHL Toronto Marlies 30 16 9 4 781 72 2.55 0.908 1 1 7 35 4 3.50 0.886
2025-26 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 20 20 5 7 4 548 48 2.86 0.914
2025-26 AHL Toronto Marlies 23 10 8 5 616 63 2.71 0.898 3 1 1 8 63 5 2.17 0.921
NHL Career 26 26 8 10 4 704 68 2.98 0.906