| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2025 | Winnipeg Jets | Signed 2 years @ $1.600M AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Jun 28, 2025 | Washington Capitals | Acquired from Minnesota Wild | |
| Jun 28, 2025 | Minnesota Wild | Traded to Washington Capitals | |
| Jul 9, 2024 | Minnesota Wild | Signed 1 year @ $1.000M AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Sep 13, 2023 | Winnipeg Jets | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| May 31, 2020 | Winnipeg Jets | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/declan-chisholm-8480990.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/declan-chisholm-8480990.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/declan-chisholm-8480990.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | WPG | 2 | -1.80 | -1.80 | -1.00 | -1.07 | - | -1.07 | -1.48 | 0.03 | |
| 2023-24 | MIN, WPG | 31 | -0.75 | -0.66 | -0.59 | -0.68 | - | 2.49 | 1.75 | -1.79 | |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 66 | -0.96 | -0.53 | -0.88 | -0.85 | - | -0.68 | 0.03 | -0.67 | |
| 2025-26 | WSH | 26 | 1.09 | 1.46 | -0.20 | 0.44 | - | -0.70 | -0.00 | -0.49 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | WPG | 2 | -1.33 | -1.54 | -2.23 | 1.16 | 0.19 | -1.44 | - | |
| 2023-24 | MIN, WPG | 31 | -1.38 | 0.13 | -1.50 | 0.88 | 0.07 | -1.18 | - | |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 66 | -0.63 | -0.56 | -1.80 | 1.24 | 0.59 | -1.34 | - | |
| 2025-26 | WSH | 26 | -1.50 | -1.26 | -1.83 | -1.81 | -1.75 | 1.12 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | WPG | 2 | 25:52 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.27 | -0.27 | 0.00 | 2.90 | -2.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 2 | 20:30 | 0.00 | 2.93 | 2.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 29 | 401:30 | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.45 | 0.19 | -0.04 | 5.26 | 6.61 | -1.35 | 3.57 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | MIN, WPG | 31 | 422:00 | 0.14 | 0.43 | 0.57 | 0.18 | -0.04 | 5.26 | 6.61 | -1.35 | 3.57 | 0.00 |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 66 | 1029:08 | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.52 | 0.13 | -0.07 | 1.69 | 3.70 | -2.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025-26 | WSH | 26 | 338:55 | 0.18 | 1.06 | 1.24 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 5.26 | 3.66 | 1.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | WPG | 2 | 25:52 | 41.75 | 2.32 | 2.14 | 32.47 | 0.00 | 1.30 | 100.00 | 62.22 | -0.53 | -0.33 | 0.13 |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 2 | 20:30 | 43.90 | 5.85 | 2.52 | 58.54 | 2.93 | 3.84 | 66.67 | 39.56 | -0.14 | 1.56 | -14.18 |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 29 | 401:30 | 40.65 | 1.49 | 2.47 | 36.46 | 2.54 | 1.88 | 37.04 | 56.81 | 0.24 | -0.34 | 6.64 |
| 2023-24 | MIN, WPG | 31 | 422:00 | 40.81 | 1.71 | 2.47 | 37.54 | 2.56 | 1.97 | 40.00 | 55.61 | 0.21 | -0.25 | 5.15 |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 66 | 1029:08 | 40.87 | 1.92 | 2.12 | 39.18 | 2.27 | 1.99 | 45.83 | 51.60 | -0.03 | -0.43 | 4.50 |
| 2025-26 | WSH | 26 | 338:55 | 38.42 | 2.66 | 2.47 | 42.13 | 2.30 | 3.15 | 53.57 | 44.00 | -0.43 | 0.66 | -9.86 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Justin Sourdif explains ‘Chili Gate’ and how the prank became a ‘big problem’ in the Capitals locker room at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Wed Mar 25, 2026)
Dylan McIlrath to play in favor of Declan Chisholm against Mammoth, John Carlson ruled out again due to injury at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Tue Mar 3, 2026)
Grading the Washington Capitals’ 2025-26 Newcomers at The Hockey Writers (Fri Feb 20, 2026)
Aliaksei Protas will be a game-time decision against the Blackhawks, Declan Chisholm to replace Dylan McIlrath on defense at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Fri Jan 9, 2026)
Tom Wilson takes issue with Mathieu Olivier’s headshot on Capitals defenseman Declan Chisholm: ‘I’d be banned for life if I threw that hit’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Fri Oct 24, 2025)
Matt Roy and Declan Chisholm fully participate in Capitals practice after respective injury scares at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Tue Oct 7, 2025)
Declan Chisholm leaves Capitals practice after skate cut to leg: ‘Definitely a scary situation’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Mon Oct 6, 2025)
Declan Chisholm was ‘kind of in shock’ meeting Alex Ovechkin for the first time: ‘I grew up watching him’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Sun Sep 21, 2025)
Charlie Lindgren and Declan Chisholm among latest Capitals to join informal skates at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Sat Sep 6, 2025)
Wild 2024-25 Report Cards: Merrill, Chisholm & Bogosian at The Hockey Writers (Mon Aug 11, 2025)
Get to Know the Newest Capital, Declan Chisholm at The Hockey Writers (Thu Jul 24, 2025)
Justin Sourdif and Declan Chisholm receive their jersey numbers with Capitals at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Thu Jul 17, 2025)
Breaking down the Winnipeg Jets opening day roster for 2023 at Jets White Out (Tue Oct 10, 2023)
Declan Chisholm signed a $3,200,000 2-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on June 30, 2025 with an AAV of $1,600,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.68% of the salary cap.
Declan Chisholm signed a $1,000,000 1-year contract with the Minnesota Wild and General Manager Bill Guerin on July 9, 2024 with an AAV of $1,000,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.14% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 24 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | - | - | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 |
Declan Chisholm signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on September 13, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 23 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $90,000 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $90,000 |
Declan Chisholm signed a $2,445,000 3-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on May 31, 2020 with an AAV of $815,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.00% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 20 | $815,000 | $825,000 | - | $75,000 | $700,000 | $775,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 21 | $815,000 | $825,000 | $15,000 | $85,000 | $750,000 | $835,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 22 | $815,000 | $825,000 | $15,000 | $85,000 | $750,000 | $835,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $30,000 | $245,000 | $2,200,000 | $2,445,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2012-13 | QC Int PW | Clarington Toros Peewee | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | WSI U15 | East Coast Selects O U15 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | YOG | Canada U16 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | OGC-16 | Team GTHL Red | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | GTHL U16 | Don Mills Flyers U16 AAA | 63 | 10 | 23 | 33 | 50 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2016-17 | WHC-17 | Canada Black U17 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | OHL | Peterborough Petes | 41 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 1 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL | Peterborough Petes | 47 | 3 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | OHL | Peterborough Petes | 67 | 5 | 43 | 48 | +4 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 2 | ||||||
| 2019-20 | OHL | Peterborough Petes | 59 | 13 | 56 | 69 | +17 | 33 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Manitoba Moose | 28 | 2 | 11 | 13 | +3 | 18 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Winnipeg Jets | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 0.0 | 12:57 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Manitoba Moose | 53 | 9 | 21 | 30 | +1 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +6 | |||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Manitoba Moose | 59 | 5 | 38 | 43 | -13 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 4 | -4 | 2 | |||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Minnesota Wild | 29 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -8 | 18 | 29 | 10.3 | 16:52 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Manitoba Moose | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Winnipeg Jets | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0.0 | 11:33 | |||||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Minnesota Wild | 66 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -5 | 10 | 69 | 2.9 | 17:00 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Washington Capitals | 26 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +3 | 4 | 20 | 5.0 | 13:44 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 125 | 6 | 22 | 28 | -8 | 32 | 122 | 4.9 | 16:08 | |||||||||||