| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2021 | Montreal Canadiens | Signed 4 years @ $3.500M AAV starting in 2021-22 | |
| Sep 8, 2015 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Signed 5 years @ $4.250M AAV starting in 2016-17 | |
| Jul 5, 2014 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Signed 2 years @ $1.300M AAV starting in 2014-15 | |
| Jul 17, 2013 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Signed 1 year @ $709K AAV starting in 2013-14 | |
| Jun 3, 2010 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/david-savard-8475233.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/david-savard-8475233.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 65 | 0.86 | 1.27 | -0.17 | -0.03 | - | 0.58 | - | 0.38 | |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 74 | 0.12 | -0.17 | 0.24 | 0.28 | - | -0.02 | - | 0.25 | |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 81 | -0.75 | -0.84 | -0.24 | -0.30 | - | -0.06 | - | -1.34 | |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 82 | 0.05 | -0.25 | 0.38 | 0.56 | - | -0.46 | - | 1.32 | |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 68 | -1.17 | -0.75 | -0.85 | -1.41 | - | -0.16 | - | -0.27 | |
| 2020-21 | CBJ, TBL | 54 | -1.29 | -0.85 | -0.83 | -1.45 | - | -0.81 | - | -1.46 | |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 62 | -0.23 | -0.25 | -0.26 | -0.32 | - | 0.30 | -1.12 | -1.00 | |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 62 | 0.52 | 1.15 | -0.51 | 0.18 | - | -0.89 | -0.86 | 0.73 | |
| 2023-24 | MTL | 60 | 1.72 | 1.78 | 0.51 | 2.50 | - | 0.38 | -1.28 | -1.02 | |
| 2024-25 | MTL | 75 | 0.41 | 1.09 | -0.70 | -0.90 | - | -0.68 | -1.38 | 0.54 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 65 | 0.70 | 0.40 | 0.92 | -0.13 | 0.14 | 0.34 | - | |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 74 | 1.12 | -1.44 | 0.85 | 1.07 | 1.45 | -0.17 | - | |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 81 | -0.04 | -1.34 | 0.82 | -1.04 | -0.30 | 1.38 | - | |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 82 | 0.37 | -1.65 | 0.26 | 0.07 | -0.30 | -0.44 | - | |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 68 | 0.73 | -1.54 | 0.37 | -0.60 | -0.24 | 0.64 | - | |
| 2020-21 | CBJ, TBL | 54 | 0.28 | -1.51 | 0.54 | -1.53 | -1.37 | 0.58 | - | |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 62 | 0.67 | -1.46 | 0.83 | -1.03 | -0.24 | 1.59 | - | |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 62 | 0.99 | -1.28 | 1.63 | -1.42 | -0.65 | 1.62 | - | |
| 2023-24 | MTL | 60 | 0.15 | -1.39 | 1.29 | -1.03 | 0.18 | 1.94 | - | |
| 2024-25 | MTL | 75 | -1.83 | -1.48 | 1.42 | -1.70 | -1.34 | 1.11 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 65 | 1121:24 | 0.16 | 0.75 | 0.91 | 0.17 | -0.01 | 3.45 | 3.66 | -0.21 | 1.52 | 0.00 |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 74 | 1324:16 | 0.27 | 0.63 | 0.91 | 0.24 | 0.03 | 4.88 | 4.34 | 0.54 | 1.08 | 2.15 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 81 | 1321:55 | 0.18 | 0.45 | 0.64 | 0.21 | -0.03 | 3.01 | 3.49 | -0.48 | 1.13 | 2.82 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 82 | 1411:28 | 0.30 | 0.64 | 0.94 | 0.25 | 0.04 | 6.25 | 5.34 | 0.91 | 0.63 | 6.33 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 68 | 1187:32 | 0.00 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.15 | -0.15 | 0.00 | 3.24 | -3.24 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 40 | 680:58 | 0.00 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.13 | -0.13 | 0.00 | 3.49 | -3.49 | 0.00 | 3.45 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 14 | 234:16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | -0.20 | 0.00 | 4.01 | -4.01 | 0.00 | 3.85 |
| 2020-21 | CBJ, TBL | 54 | 915:14 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.15 | -0.15 | 0.00 | 3.65 | -3.65 | 0.00 | 3.57 |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 62 | 1066:50 | 0.17 | 0.62 | 0.79 | 0.20 | -0.03 | 5.26 | 6.28 | -1.02 | 1.30 | 7.79 |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 62 | 1111:32 | 0.16 | 0.76 | 0.92 | 0.16 | 0.01 | 5.36 | 5.13 | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | MTL | 60 | 972:24 | 0.31 | 1.11 | 1.42 | 0.11 | 0.20 | 10.42 | 3.78 | 6.63 | 1.47 | 1.47 |
| 2024-25 | MTL | 75 | 964:12 | 0.06 | 0.75 | 0.81 | 0.12 | -0.06 | 2.27 | 4.39 | -2.12 | 0.00 | 1.49 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 65 | 1121:24 | 39.38 | 2.25 | 2.34 | 42.22 | 2.35 | 2.27 | 48.84 | 50.81 | -0.15 | -0.16 | 0.15 |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 74 | 1324:16 | 45.44 | 2.90 | 2.63 | 40.87 | 1.86 | 2.34 | 60.95 | 52.92 | 0.30 | -0.03 | 3.32 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 81 | 1321:55 | 44.89 | 2.59 | 2.55 | 44.12 | 2.72 | 2.55 | 48.72 | 50.08 | -0.02 | 0.13 | -1.55 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 82 | 1411:28 | 41.74 | 2.89 | 2.62 | 40.04 | 2.13 | 2.21 | 57.63 | 54.19 | 0.04 | -0.38 | 4.35 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 68 | 1187:32 | 41.08 | 2.17 | 2.35 | 41.89 | 2.22 | 2.18 | 49.43 | 51.84 | 0.03 | -0.05 | 0.95 |
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 40 | 680:58 | 33.13 | 1.32 | 1.87 | 42.29 | 3.44 | 2.19 | 27.78 | 46.16 | -0.30 | -0.13 | -2.22 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 14 | 234:16 | 40.72 | 0.51 | 2.40 | 38.67 | 2.56 | 2.15 | 16.67 | 52.74 | 0.24 | 0.39 | -2.37 |
| 2020-21 | CBJ, TBL | 54 | 915:14 | 35.07 | 1.11 | 2.01 | 41.37 | 3.21 | 2.18 | 25.76 | 47.99 | -0.16 | -0.00 | -1.87 |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 62 | 1066:50 | 37.57 | 2.25 | 2.38 | 48.70 | 3.43 | 3.04 | 39.60 | 43.84 | 0.05 | 0.24 | -1.48 |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 62 | 1111:32 | 35.95 | 2.00 | 2.38 | 46.58 | 2.91 | 3.05 | 40.66 | 43.81 | -0.09 | 0.30 | -3.51 |
| 2023-24 | MTL | 60 | 972:24 | 39.12 | 3.09 | 2.51 | 48.93 | 3.15 | 2.91 | 49.50 | 46.29 | 0.13 | 0.32 | -1.61 |
| 2024-25 | MTL | 75 | 964:12 | 33.98 | 1.68 | 2.19 | 45.55 | 2.61 | 2.73 | 39.13 | 44.57 | -0.50 | 0.06 | -5.69 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
« Cole Caufield va finir par débloquer » : Espérons que David Savard a raison at Dans Les Coulisses (Sun May 10, 2026)
Former Canadien David Savard makes a telling admission about Juraj Slafkovsky at Habs Fanatics (Thu May 7, 2026)
David Savard sends powerful message about Samuel Montembeault's uncertain future in Montreal at Habs Fanatics (Wed May 6, 2026)
Quand David Savard compare Lane Hutson… à Kobe Bryant at Dans Les Coulisses (Sun Apr 26, 2026)
Tracer la limite en séries: plus facile à dire qu’à faire selon David Savard at HABSolument Fan (Sat Apr 25, 2026)
David Savard se porte à la défense de Juraj Slafkovsky et de Kirby Dach at Dans Les Coulisses (Thu Apr 23, 2026)
Juraj Slafkovsky : un ancien coéquipier met le doigt sur ce qui ne fonctionnait pas at Dans Les Coulisses (Tue Apr 21, 2026)
David Savard est confiant de voir Samuel Montembeault rebondir at Dans Les Coulisses (Thu Apr 16, 2026)
David Savard s’ennuie de la course aux séries… mais le CH s’ennuie surtout de lui at Dans Les Coulisses (Tue Mar 17, 2026)
Besoin d’un défenseur droitier : David Savard « aimerait recevoir un appel » du Canadien at Dans Les Coulisses (Thu Feb 19, 2026)
David Savard remplace Jakub Dobes et Samuel Montembeault à l'entraînement et impressionne ! at HABSolument Fan (Sat Feb 14, 2026)
VIDÉO : Mike Matheson, son fils… et David Savard (comme gardien) sur la patinoire à Brossard ce matin at Dans Les Coulisses (Fri Feb 13, 2026)
Dany Dubé : « Il faut trouver un gars pour remplacer David Savard » at Dans Les Coulisses (Wed Jan 7, 2026)
David Savard Reveals The Real Reason He Decided to Sign With the Canadiens at Habs Fanatics (Mon Oct 6, 2025)
David Savard à propos de Lane Hutson: «Il est pas frappable.» at HABSolument Fan (Thu Sep 25, 2025)
CH : David Savard n’était pas une option avant la blessure de Shea Weber at Dans Les Coulisses (Fri Sep 19, 2025)
Mike Matheson et David Savard en discussions avec le Canadien at Dans Les Coulisses (Thu Sep 18, 2025)
Kent Hughes and Jeff Gorton in Talks to Bring Back a Familiar Name to the Canadiens at Habs Fanatics (Wed Sep 17, 2025)
David Savard était à l’entraînement des Remparts ce matin at Dans Les Coulisses (Tue Sep 16, 2025)
David Savard se trouve déjà du boulot avec les Remparts at HABSolument Fan (Sat Sep 13, 2025)
David Savard s’est trouvé un emploi, mais pas avec le Canadien at Dans Les Coulisses (Mon Sep 8, 2025)
David Savard de retour sur la glace avec le CH, dans un nouveau rôle at HABSolument Fan (Fri Sep 5, 2025)
Surprise in Brossard as a Familiar Face Shows Up in a Coach's Uniform for the Canadiens at Habs Fanatics (Wed Sep 3, 2025)
Images : David Savard joue à l’entraîneur sur la glace à Brossard at Dans Les Coulisses (Wed Sep 3, 2025)
Habs Daily: Carey Price Trade Situation, Fowler, Savard at Montreal Hockey Now (Tue Sep 2, 2025)
En images : c’est fou à quel point David Savard avait l’air d’un entraîneur pour le CH l’an dernier at Dans Les Coulisses (Fri Aug 29, 2025)
David Savard Announces He is in Discussions with Kent Hughes to Return to the Canadiens at Habs Fanatics (Mon Aug 18, 2025)
« On continue de se parler avec Kent et avec Gort, juste pour voir s'il y a une possibilité ». at HABSolument Fan (Fri Aug 15, 2025)
Rôle auprès de l’équipe : David Savard et le CH discutent de la possibilité at Dans Les Coulisses (Fri Aug 15, 2025)
David Savard Reportedly in Talks to Stay with Montreal Canadiens in New Role at Habs Fanatics (Fri Aug 15, 2025)
David Savard Reflects On Retirement and What Could Be Next With the Montreal Canadiens at Habs Fanatics (Mon Aug 11, 2025)
David Savard : « Noah Dobson va être une énorme amélioration pour l’équipe » at Dans Les Coulisses (Fri Aug 8, 2025)
Internal Competition Is Key to Canadiens’ Penalty Kill Taking Next Step at The Hockey Writers (Tue Jul 29, 2025)
Canadiens Face Big Questions on Penalty Kill After Losing Savard, Armia, and Dvorak at A Winning Habit (Fri Jul 11, 2025)
David Savard signed a $14,000,000 4-year contract with the Montreal Canadiens and General Manager Marc Bergevin on July 28, 2021 with an AAV of $3,500,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.29% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 30 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | - | - | $2,800,000 | $2,800,000 | $2,800,000 | UFA | ||
| 2022-23 | 31 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | - | - | $4,200,000 | $4,200,000 | $4,200,000 | UFA | ||
| 2023-24 | 32 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | - | - | $4,200,000 | $4,200,000 | $4,200,000 | UFA | ||
| 2024-25 | 33 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | - | $500,000 | $2,300,000 | $2,800,000 | $2,800,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | $500,000 | $13,500,000 | $14,000,000 | $14,000,000 |
David Savard signed a $21,250,000 5-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on September 8, 2015 with an AAV of $4,250,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.82% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 25 | $4,250,000 | $4,250,000 | - | - | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2017-18 | 26 | $4,250,000 | $4,250,000 | - | - | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2018-19 | 27 | $4,250,000 | $4,250,000 | - | - | $4,750,000 | $4,750,000 | $4,750,000 | UFA | ||
| 2019-20 | 28 | $4,250,000 | $4,250,000 | - | - | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | UFA | ||
| 2020-21 | 29 | $4,250,000 | $4,250,000 | - | - | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $21,250,000 | $21,250,000 | $21,250,000 |
David Savard signed a $2,600,000 2-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on July 5, 2014 with an AAV of $1,300,000. This contract will start in 2014-15 and end after the 2015-16 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.88% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 23 | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | - | - | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2015-16 | 24 | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | - | - | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $2,600,000 | $2,600,000 | $2,600,000 |
David Savard signed a $709,275 1-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on July 17, 2013 with an AAV of $709,275. This contract will start in 2013-14 and end after the 2013-14 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.10% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 22 | $709,275 | $709,275 | - | - | $709,275 | $709,275 | $67,500 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $709,275 | $709,275 | $67,500 |
David Savard signed a $2,220,500 3-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Scott Howson on June 3, 2010 with an AAV of $740,167. This contract will start in 2010-11 and end after the 2012-13 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.25% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 19 | $740,167 | $916,833 | $235,000 | $90,000 | $625,000 | $715,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| 2011-12 | 20 | $740,167 | $916,833 | $160,000 | $90,000 | $650,000 | $740,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| 2012-13 | 21 | $740,167 | $916,833 | $135,000 | $90,000 | $675,500 | $765,500 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| Total | $530,000 | $270,000 | $1,950,500 | $2,220,500 | $202,500 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2006-07 | QAAA | Sem. St-Francois | 44 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 52 | 18 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 0.0 | |||||||
| 2007-08 | QMJHL | Baie-Comeau | 35 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -2 | 22 | ||||||||||||
| 2007-08 | QMJHL | Moncton | 32 | 0 | 5 | 5 | -19 | 18 | ||||||||||||
| 2008-09 | QMJHL | Moncton | 68 | 9 | 35 | 44 | +29 | 33 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +9 | 10 | ||||||
| 2009-10 | QMJHL | Moncton | 64 | 13 | 64 | 77 | +32 | 36 | 21 | 1 | 14 | 15 | +20 | 8 | ||||||
| 2009-10 | M-Cup | Moncton | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | ||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | AHL | Springfield | 72 | 11 | 32 | 43 | -6 | 18 | 95 | 1,158.0 | ||||||||||
| 2011-12 | AHL | Springfield | 44 | 4 | 18 | 22 | +6 | 72 | 59 | 678.0 | ||||||||||
| 2011-12 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 31 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 34 | 5.9 | 16:34 | ||||||||||
| 2012-13 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 1 | 0.0 | 13:12 | ||||||||||
| 2012-13 | AHL | Springfield | 60 | 5 | 26 | 31 | +12 | 40 | 104 | 481.0 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -4 | 8 | 16 | 1,250.0 | ||
| 2013-14 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 70 | 5 | 10 | 15 | +2 | 28 | 63 | 7.9 | 17:50 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +2 | 4 | 8 | 0.0 | 23:20 | |
| 2014-15 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 82 | 11 | 25 | 36 | 71 | 112 | 9.8 | 22:57 | ||||||||||
| 2014-15 | WC-A | Canada | 10 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +10 | 6 | 13 | |||||||||||
| 2015-16 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 65 | 4 | 21 | 25 | -7 | 45 | 122 | 3.3 | 23:10 | |||||||||
| 2016-17 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 74 | 6 | 17 | 23 | +33 | 44 | 135 | 4.4 | 21:50 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 4 | 10 | 0.0 | 24:53 | |
| 2017-18 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 81 | 4 | 12 | 16 | +2 | 32 | 145 | 2.8 | 19:23 | 6 | 7 | 0.0 | 19:48 | |||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 82 | 8 | 16 | 24 | +19 | 36 | 124 | 6.4 | 19:45 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 13 | 7.7 | 23:42 |
| 2019-20 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 68 | 0 | 11 | 11 | -3 | 35 | 97 | 0.0 | 20:41 | 10 | 3 | 3 | -4 | 2 | 20 | 0.0 | 25:24 | |
| 2020-21 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 40 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -19 | 24 | 48 | 2.1 | 19:38 | |||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8 | 21 | 0.0 | 20:26 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 0.0 | 14:07 | |||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Montréal Canadiens | 62 | 3 | 14 | 17 | -22 | 36 | 66 | 4.5 | 20:47 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Montréal Canadiens | 62 | 3 | 17 | 20 | -14 | 40 | 63 | 4.8 | 22:23 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Montréal Canadiens | 60 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -1 | 24 | 54 | 11.1 | 20:14 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Montréal Canadiens | 75 | 1 | 14 | 15 | -8 | 36 | 48 | 2.1 | 16:35 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 0.0 | 11:39 | ||
| NHL Career | 870 | 54 | 188 | 242 | -29 | 467 | 1133 | 4.8 | 20:15 | 62 | 1 | 16 | 17 | -9 | 20 | 78 | 1.3 | 19:36 | ||