| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10, 2025 | Winnipeg Jets | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 10, 2025 | Winnipeg Jets | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 9, 2025 | Winnipeg Jets | Placed on Waivers | |
| Dec 21, 2024 | Winnipeg Jets | Activated from IR | |
| Dec 18, 2024 | Winnipeg Jets | Placed on IR | |
| Jul 6, 2024 | Winnipeg Jets | Signed 2 years @ $835K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Aug 10, 2022 | Winnipeg Jets | Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Jun 13, 2019 | Winnipeg Jets | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/david-gustafsson-8481019.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/david-gustafsson-8481019.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | WPG | 22 | -1.78 | -1.58 | -0.15 | 4.33 | -2.06 | -1.80 | - | -0.14 | |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 4 | - | - | - | -1.15 | -2.02 | -1.74 | - | 0.82 | |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.83 | 5.39 | |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 46 | -1.70 | -0.69 | -1.50 | -2.19 | -0.31 | -0.85 | 1.23 | 0.84 | |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 39 | -0.40 | -0.51 | -0.20 | 0.35 | -1.75 | -0.59 | 0.44 | -0.63 | |
| 2024-25 | WPG | 36 | -1.35 | -0.56 | -1.25 | -0.51 | 1.32 | 1.32 | 0.12 | 0.52 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | WPG | 22 | -3.61 | -2.08 | -1.90 | -5.44 | -4.41 | 1.75 | - | |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 4 | -3.94 | -2.13 | -2.21 | -2.66 | -2.62 | 1.35 | - | |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 2 | -5.91 | -1.97 | -2.02 | -5.26 | -6.39 | -6.39 | - | |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 46 | -2.21 | -1.79 | 0.43 | -0.61 | -0.86 | -0.28 | 49.3 | |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 39 | -2.18 | -1.84 | -0.64 | -0.75 | -1.29 | -0.70 | 54.6 | |
| 2024-25 | WPG | 36 | -2.34 | -1.98 | -1.76 | 0.69 | -0.29 | -1.42 | 50.0 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | WPG | 22 | 130:52 | 0.46 | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.28 | 25.00 | 9.51 | 15.49 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 4 | 22:59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.12 | -0.12 | 0.00 | 4.79 | -4.79 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 2 | 4:56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 46 | 380:59 | 0.00 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.51 | -0.51 | 0.00 | 8.52 | -8.52 | 2.08 | 6.25 |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 39 | 325:52 | 0.55 | 0.74 | 1.29 | 0.48 | 0.07 | 11.54 | 10.13 | 1.41 | 2.63 | 2.63 |
| 2024-25 | WPG | 36 | 312:39 | 0.38 | 0.77 | 1.15 | 0.50 | -0.12 | 6.67 | 8.70 | -2.03 | 4.44 | 11.11 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | WPG | 22 | 130:52 | 20.63 | 0.92 | 0.69 | 49.52 | 1.83 | 2.79 | 33.33 | 19.87 | -1.57 | 0.30 | -27.62 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 4 | 22:59 | 33.94 | 0.00 | 0.79 | 41.77 | 2.61 | 1.98 | 0.00 | 28.67 | -1.99 | -0.30 | -26.29 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 2 | 4:56 | 12.16 | 0.00 | 1.18 | 36.49 | 0.00 | 1.10 | - | 51.65 | -2.19 | -2.57 | 3.83 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 46 | 380:59 | 37.80 | 1.89 | 2.16 | 41.10 | 1.89 | 2.49 | 50.00 | 46.43 | -0.56 | -0.06 | -5.11 |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 39 | 325:52 | 36.27 | 1.84 | 1.74 | 37.56 | 1.84 | 2.15 | 50.00 | 44.71 | -0.78 | -0.14 | -7.60 |
| 2024-25 | WPG | 36 | 312:39 | 40.88 | 2.88 | 2.42 | 34.35 | 0.96 | 1.57 | 75.00 | 60.63 | -0.10 | -0.70 | 8.04 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Gustafsson’s late goal keeps Moose season alive at Jets Nation (Sat Apr 25, 2026)
Manitoba Moose Practice Report at Illegal Curve Hockey (Thu Apr 2, 2026)
Special teams sink Manitoba Moose in 5-2 loss to Laval Rocket at Illegal Curve Hockey (Sun Oct 12, 2025)
David Gustafsson clear waivers; can be assigned to the Manitoba Moose at Illegal Curve Hockey (Fri Oct 10, 2025)
Winnipeg Jets place David Gustafsson on waivers at Illegal Curve Hockey (Thu Oct 9, 2025)
David Gustafsson signed a $1,670,000 2-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on July 6, 2024 with an AAV of $835,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.95% of the salary cap.
David Gustafsson signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on August 10, 2022 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.94% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $150,000 | RFA | ||
| 2023-24 | 23 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $775,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,550,000 | $1,550,000 | $925,000 |
David Gustafsson signed a $2,225,000 3-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on June 13, 2019 with an AAV of $817,500. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.00% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 19 | $817,500 | $925,000 | $132,500 | - | $700,000 | $700,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 20 | $817,500 | $925,000 | $132,500 | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 21 | $817,500 | $925,000 | $57,500 | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $322,500 | - | $2,225,000 | $2,225,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2012-13 | U16 Div.1 | Tingsryds AIF U16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | U16 Div.2 | Tingsryds AIF U16 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | J18 Div.2 | Tingsryds AIF J18 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | U16 Div.1 | Tingsryds AIF U16 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | TV-Pucken | Småland 2 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | J18 Nationell | HV71 J18 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | J18 Region | HV71 J18 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | U16 SM | HV71 U16 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | TV-Pucken | Småland | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | U16 Region | HV71 U16 | 16 | 21 | 10 | 31 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2016-17 | J18 Elit | HV71 J18 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 18 | +4 | 22 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WJC-18 | Sweden U18 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | +1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WHC-17 | Sweden U17 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | J20 SuperElit | HV71 J20 | 32 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +4 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +2 | |||||||
| 2016-17 | J18 Allsvenskan | HV71 J18 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 6 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | WJC-18 | Sweden U18 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +5 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | Sweden U18 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | Champions HL | HV71 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J18 Elit | HV71 J18 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J20 SuperElit | HV71 J20 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +6 | 4 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | SHL | HV71 | 45 | 6 | 6 | 12 | +5 | 8 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-20 | Sweden U20 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +4 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | J20 SuperElit | HV71 J20 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | SHL | HV71 | 36 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +3 | 6 | ||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Winnipeg Jets | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 4 | 25.0 | 6:09 | ||||||||||
| 2019-20 | AHL | Manitoba Moose | 13 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | WJC-20 | Sweden U20 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Manitoba Moose | 22 | 7 | 12 | 19 | +4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | HockeyAllsvenskan | Tingsryds AIF | 16 | 7 | 10 | 17 | +2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Winnipeg Jets | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 0.0 | 5:49 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Winnipeg Jets | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2:28 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Manitoba Moose | 47 | 15 | 15 | 30 | +4 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Winnipeg Jets | 46 | 0 | 6 | 6 | +2 | 6 | 45 | 0.0 | 10:06 | 3 | +2 | 0.0 | 8:48 | |||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Manitoba Moose | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Winnipeg Jets | 39 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +1 | 27 | 11.1 | 9:16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 25.0 | 7:42 | ||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Winnipeg Jets | 36 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +10 | 7 | 30 | 6.7 | 8:59 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 7:18 | |||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Manitoba Moose | 48 | 10 | 22 | 32 | +12 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +2 | 2 | ||||||
| NHL Career | 149 | 6 | 14 | 20 | +10 | 13 | 107 | 5.6 | 8:48 | 11 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 7 | 28.6 | 7:51 | |||