If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Darnell Nurse

Edmonton Oilers Logo Darnell Nurse

Position Left Defense Current Team Edmonton Oilers
Shoots Left Current Contract 8 years ($9.2M CapHit)
Height 6'4" Expires 2029-30
Weight (lbs) 215 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 35
Age (DOB) 31 (Feb 4, 1995) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2013, Round 1, Overall 7 (EDM)
Date Team Transaction
Apr 17, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Suspension Ended
Apr 15, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Suspension Started
Aug 6, 2021 Edmonton Oilers Signed 8 years @ $9.250M AAV starting in 2022-23
Feb 10, 2020 Edmonton Oilers Signed 2 years @ $5.600M AAV starting in 2020-21
Sep 17, 2018 Edmonton Oilers Signed 2 years @ $3.200M AAV starting in 2018-19
Jul 27, 2013 Edmonton Oilers Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/darnell-nurse-8477498.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/darnell-nurse-8477498.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/darnell-nurse-8477498.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2015-16 EDM 69 -1.20 -1.32 -0.44 -0.46 - 0.98 - -1.03
2016-17 EDM 44 -0.01 -0.93 1.64 1.30 - 3.29 - -0.45
2017-18 EDM 82 0.31 0.29 -0.13 -0.91 - 1.44 - 1.23
2018-19 EDM 82 1.06 0.48 1.24 0.52 - 0.25 - -0.59
2019-20 EDM 71 0.72 1.12 -0.30 -0.47 - 1.33 - -0.68
2020-21 EDM 56 0.16 -1.11 3.57 2.17 - 0.62 - 0.06
2021-22 EDM 71 -0.16 -0.56 0.35 -0.29 - 0.72 2.10 0.38
2022-23 EDM 82 0.91 0.86 0.36 0.01 - 1.95 1.68 -0.15
2023-24 EDM 81 0.50 0.39 0.26 0.18 - -0.16 1.31 0.06
2024-25 EDM 76 0.21 0.74 -0.59 -1.02 - -0.00 1.37 1.16
2025-26 EDM 82 -0.27 -0.70 0.51 0.17 - 0.44 1.47 0.71

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2015-16 EDM 69 0.50 -1.38 0.09 -2.02 -1.39 1.67 -
2016-17 EDM 44 -0.60 -1.55 -0.68 -0.60 0.30 1.20 -
2017-18 EDM 82 1.29 -1.02 0.44 0.79 0.56 -0.69 -
2018-19 EDM 82 1.30 0.27 0.05 -1.02 -1.03 0.30 -
2019-20 EDM 71 1.57 -0.57 0.22 -0.24 1.28 1.87 -
2020-21 EDM 56 2.13 -0.33 0.98 0.87 3.52 2.51 -
2021-22 EDM 71 1.73 -0.39 1.00 0.64 1.84 0.96 -
2022-23 EDM 82 1.32 -0.58 0.97 -0.43 0.26 1.00 -
2023-24 EDM 81 0.62 -0.42 0.72 -1.40 -0.06 1.95 -
2024-25 EDM 76 1.12 -0.42 0.35 -0.77 -0.21 0.97 -
2025-26 EDM 82 0.98 -1.28 -0.12 -0.78 -0.12 1.22 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2015-16 EDM 69 1166:21 0.15 0.15 0.31 0.22 -0.07 2.78 4.03 -1.25 1.94 0.65
2016-17 EDM 44 659:45 0.45 0.36 0.82 0.25 0.20 6.25 3.43 2.82 4.85 1.94
2017-18 EDM 82 1525:23 0.20 0.75 0.94 0.33 -0.14 2.89 4.90 -2.01 2.83 2.43
2018-19 EDM 82 1532:51 0.31 0.74 1.06 0.26 0.05 5.06 4.24 0.83 1.42 1.42
2019-20 EDM 71 1329:57 0.18 0.90 1.08 0.25 -0.07 2.72 3.83 -1.11 2.45 3.43
2020-21 EDM 56 1135:45 0.63 0.42 1.06 0.30 0.34 9.60 4.50 5.10 1.72 1.72
2021-22 EDM 71 1390:40 0.26 0.60 0.86 0.32 -0.06 3.75 4.67 -0.92 1.69 2.12
2022-23 EDM 82 1503:36 0.28 0.92 1.20 0.29 -0.01 4.32 4.50 -0.18 3.15 3.60
2023-24 EDM 81 1401:13 0.30 0.73 1.03 0.25 0.05 4.64 3.81 0.82 0.93 2.79
2024-25 EDM 76 1422:24 0.13 0.84 0.97 0.29 -0.16 1.88 4.27 -2.40 0.44 1.75
2025-26 EDM 82 1517:37 0.28 0.51 0.79 0.23 0.05 4.67 3.87 0.79 0.92 2.30

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2015-16 EDM 69 1166:21 36.52 2.11 2.04 45.99 2.88 2.48 42.27 45.17 -0.31 0.17 -5.33
2016-17 EDM 44 659:45 42.56 2.55 2.53 41.92 2.55 2.48 50.00 50.51 -0.05 0.11 -1.59
2017-18 EDM 82 1525:23 46.10 2.71 2.73 41.73 2.20 2.39 55.20 53.34 0.13 -0.16 2.86
2018-19 EDM 82 1532:51 36.52 2.35 2.32 43.53 2.86 2.66 45.11 46.54 -0.05 0.16 -2.09
2019-20 EDM 71 1329:57 42.09 2.71 2.62 46.02 3.20 2.80 45.80 48.35 0.38 0.41 -0.02
2020-21 EDM 56 1135:45 45.59 3.49 2.97 45.91 2.85 2.84 55.00 51.13 1.00 0.73 2.85
2021-22 EDM 71 1390:40 48.15 2.59 3.07 42.76 2.55 2.65 50.42 53.62 0.46 0.07 3.38
2022-23 EDM 82 1503:36 43.54 2.87 3.01 42.78 2.71 2.83 51.43 51.53 -0.06 0.28 -3.10
2023-24 EDM 81 1401:13 46.29 2.48 2.95 42.61 2.48 2.64 50.00 52.80 -0.27 0.40 -6.20
2024-25 EDM 76 1422:24 44.42 2.66 2.79 39.44 2.36 2.41 52.94 53.67 -0.16 0.12 -2.65
2025-26 EDM 82 1517:37 40.29 2.13 2.62 41.35 2.73 2.61 43.90 50.08 -0.24 0.06 -2.70

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Defense Pairs

Season
Season Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Darnell Nurse signed an $74,000,000 8-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Ken Holland on August 6, 2021 with an AAV of $9,250,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2029-30 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 11.21% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 27 NMC $9,250,000 $9,250,000 - - $12,000,000 $12,000,000 $12,000,000 UFA
2023-24 28 NMC $9,250,000 $9,250,000 - - $10,400,000 $10,400,000 $10,400,000 UFA
2024-25 29 NMC $9,250,000 $9,250,000 - - $12,000,000 $12,000,000 $12,000,000 UFA
2025-26 30 NMC $9,250,000 $9,250,000 - - $10,000,000 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 UFA
2026-27 31 NMC $9,250,000 $9,250,000 - $6,000,000 $2,000,000 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 UFA
2027-28 32 NMC M-NTC $9,250,000 $9,250,000 - $6,000,000 $1,200,000 $7,200,000 $7,200,000 UFA
2028-29 33 NMC M-NTC $9,250,000 $9,250,000 - $6,000,000 $1,200,000 $7,200,000 $7,200,000 UFA
2029-30 34 NMC M-NTC $9,250,000 $9,250,000 - $6,000,000 $1,200,000 $7,200,000 $7,200,000 UFA
Total - $24,000,000 $50,000,000 $74,000,000 $74,000,000
Signed: Aug 6, 2021
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 11.21
Clause: In 2027-28, 2028-29 and 2029-30 player submits a 10 team trade list.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Darnell Nurse signed a $11,200,000 2-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Ken Holland on February 10, 2020 with an AAV of $5,600,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.87% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 25 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 - - $5,600,000 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 RFA-arb
2021-22 26 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 - - $5,600,000 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $11,200,000 $11,200,000 $11,200,000
Signed: Feb 10, 2020
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 6.87

Darnell Nurse signed a $6,400,000 2-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Peter Chiarelli on September 17, 2018 with an AAV of $3,200,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.03% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2018-19 23 $3,200,000 $3,200,000 - - $3,200,000 $3,200,000 $3,200,000 RFA
2019-20 24 $3,200,000 $3,200,000 - - $3,200,000 $3,200,000 $3,200,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $6,400,000 $6,400,000 $6,400,000
Signed: Sep 17, 2018
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 4.03

Darnell Nurse signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Craig MacTavish on July 27, 2013 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2013-14 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.44% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2013-14 18 $925,000 $1,775,000 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2014-15 19 $894,167 $1,744,167 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2015-16 20 $863,333 $1,713,333 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2016-17 21 $863,333 $1,713,333 $850,000 - $832,500 $832,500 $70,000 ELC
2017-18 22 $863,333 $1,713,333 $850,000 - $832,500 $832,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $2,550,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: July 27, 2013
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: RFA
Note: This entry level contract slid two seasons as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2010-11 GTHL Don Mills 38 11 18 29 72
2010-11 ON-Jr.A St. Michael's 2 0 0 0 4
2011-12 OHL Sault Ste. Marie 53 1 9 10 -15 61
2012-13 OHL Sault Ste. Marie 68 12 29 41 +15 116 6 1 3 4 -1 6
2013-14 OHL Sault Ste. Marie 64 13 37 50 +1 91 9 3 5 8 -2 12
2013-14 AHL Oklahoma City 4 0 1 1 -1 9 0.0 3 1 1 +1 7 1 0.0
2014-15 WJC-A Canada 7 0 1 1 +8 6 10
2014-15 NHL Edmonton Oilers 2 0 0 0 -2 2 0.0 17:00
2014-15 OHL Sault Ste. Marie 36 10 23 33 +18 58 14 3 5 8 +9 26
2014-15 AHL Oklahoma City 4 4 4 +3 4 5 0.0
2015-16 NHL Edmonton Oilers 69 3 7 10 -13 60 120 2.5 20:14
2015-16 AHL Bakersfield 9 0 2 2 +2 7 15 0.0
2016-17 NHL Edmonton Oilers 44 5 6 11 33 85 5.9 17:01 13 2 2 6 18 0.0 17:25
2017-18 NHL Edmonton Oilers 82 6 20 26 +15 67 194 3.1 22:15
2017-18 WC Canada 10 0 1 1 -1 4
2018-19 NHL Edmonton Oilers 82 10 31 41 -5 87 196 5.1 23:49
2018-19 WC Canada 10 2 2 4 +8 8
2019-20 NHL Edmonton Oilers 71 5 28 33 -2 48 170 2.9 23:27 4 2 2 -3 6 9 0.0 24:02
2020-21 NHL Edmonton Oilers 56 16 20 36 +27 57 154 10.4 25:38 4 1 1 2 10 0.0 38:39
2021-22 NHL Edmonton Oilers 71 9 26 35 +18 54 203 4.4 25:03 15 2 4 6 +5 26 28 7.1 21:07
2022-23 NHL Edmonton Oilers 82 12 31 43 +26 64 203 5.9 23:30 11 4 4 -2 21 21 0.0 23:02
2023-24 NHL Edmonton Oilers 81 10 22 32 +3 79 181 5.5 21:54 25 2 4 6 -9 12 43 4.7 18:50
2024-25 NHL Edmonton Oilers 76 5 28 33 +11 72 188 2.7 22:22 22 3 5 8 +2 31 43 7.0 23:16
2025-26 NHL Edmonton Oilers 82 7 17 24 -12 104 164 4.3 20:58 6 +4 4 15 0.0 23:08
NHL Career 798 88 236 324 +66 725 1860 4.7 22:30 100 7 22 29 -3 108 187 3.7 21:41