If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Daniil Tarasov

Florida Panthers Logo Daniil Tarasov

Position Goaltender Current Team Florida Panthers
Catches Left Current Contract 1 year ($1.0M CapHit)
Height 6'5" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 203 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 27
Age (DOB) 27 (Mar 27, 1999) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2017, Round 3, Overall 86 (CBJ)
Date Team Transaction
Jul 1, 2025 Florida Panthers Signed 1 year @ $1.050M AAV starting in 2025-26
Jun 26, 2025 Florida Panthers Acquired from Columbus Blue Jackets
Jun 26, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets Traded to Florida Panthers
Jun 15, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Signed 3 years @ $1.050M AAV starting in 2022-23
May 4, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2021-22 CBJ 4 157:55 49.39 37.23 3.33 2.66 0.67 92.86 91.05 1.81
2022-23 CBJ 17 740:02 51.81 37.46 3.21 3.73 -0.52 90.04 91.42 -1.38
2023-24 CBJ 24 1114:47 45.80 33.91 2.69 2.58 0.11 92.38 92.07 0.31
2024-25 CBJ 19 890:46 41.63 27.15 2.63 3.23 -0.61 88.09 90.33 -2.24
2025-26 FLA 33 1500:19 42.71 28.43 2.76 2.84 -0.08 90.01 90.29 -0.27

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2021-22 CBJ 4 8:39 48.55 41.62 4.78 0.00 4.78 100.00 88.52 11.48
2022-23 CBJ 17 58:59 73.24 48.83 6.93 8.14 -1.21 83.33 85.81 -2.48
2023-24 CBJ 24 101:19 88.24 61.59 7.96 9.48 -1.51 84.62 87.07 -2.46
2024-25 CBJ 19 69:56 90.09 67.78 9.43 6.01 3.43 91.14 86.08 5.06
2025-26 FLA 33 158:08 69.06 48.19 6.85 5.69 1.16 88.19 85.78 2.41

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Daniil Tarasov signed a $1,050,000 1-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Bill Zito on July 1, 2025 with an AAV of $1,050,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.10% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 26 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 - $275,000 $775,000 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 RFA-arb
Total - $275,000 $775,000 $1,050,000 $1,050,000
Signed: July 1, 2025
Team: Florida Panthers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 1.1

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Daniil Tarasov signed a $3,150,000 3-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on June 15, 2022 with an AAV of $1,050,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.27% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 23 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $750,000 RFA
2023-24 24 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 - - $1,050,000 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 RFA-arb
2024-25 25 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 - - $1,350,000 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $3,150,000 $3,150,000 $3,150,000
Signed: June 15, 2022
Team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 1.27

Daniil Tarasov signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on May 4, 2019 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 20 $925,000 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2020-21 21 $925,000 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2021-22 22 $925,000 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total - $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: May 4, 2019
Team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2014-15 Russia U17 Salavat Yulaev Ufa U17 1 0.848
2014-15 Russia U16 Salavat Yulaev Ufa U16 23 0.936
2014-15 Russia U16 Final Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk U16 6 3.57 0.891
2015-16 WJC-18 Russia U18 5 2 1 101 8 2.11 0.921
2015-16 MHL Tolpar Ufa 9 3 147 12 2.55 0.918 2 2 30 2 1.52 0.933
2015-16 Russia U17 Salavat Yulaev Ufa U17 20 0.946
2017-18 MHL Tolpar Ufa 40 24 10 5 937 67 1.85 0.928 3 3 71 7 2.36 0.901
2018-19 KHL Salavat Yulaev Ufa 2 1 1 48 4 2.86 0.917
2018-19 WJC-20 Russia U20 3 2 56 6 2.80 0.893
2018-19 VHL Toros Neftekamsk 25 17 6 2 558 40 1.71 0.928 17 9 8 2 485 34 1.87 0.930
2019-20 Liiga Ässät 41 11 17 9 1012 102 2.72 0.899
2020-21 KHL Salavat Yulaev Ufa 16 11 3 2 412 31 2.07 0.925 2 2 12 0.00 1.000
2020-21 AHL Cleveland Monsters 6 4 2 183 19 3.16 0.896
2020-21 VHL Toros Neftekamsk 5 3 1 1 121 11 2.16 0.909
2021-22 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 4 4 2 111 7 2.40 0.937
2021-22 AHL Cleveland Monsters 11 5 3 3 318 34 3.06 0.893
2022-23 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 17 17 4 11 1 528 57 3.91 0.892
2022-23 AHL Cleveland Monsters 11 5 5 306 36 3.85 0.882
2023-24 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 24 24 8 11 3 796 73 3.18 0.908
2023-24 AHL Cleveland Monsters 4 2 1 106 9 2.57 0.915
2024-25 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 20 20 7 10 2 544 65 3.54 0.881
2024-25 AHL Cleveland Monsters 2 1 1 65 6 2.96 0.908
2025-26 NHL Florida Panthers 33 33 13 15 3 925 97 3.05 0.895
NHL Career 98 98 32 49 9 2904 299 3.30 0.897