| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 9, 2023 | New Jersey Devils | Signed 8 years @ $6.250M AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Sep 11, 2017 | New Jersey Devils | Signed 6 years @ $4.167M AAV starting in 2017-18 | |
| Sep 10, 2012 | New Jersey Devils | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/damon-severson-8476923.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/damon-severson-8476923.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/damon-severson-8476923.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NJD | 72 | 0.37 | 1.49 | -0.72 | -1.26 | - | -0.89 | - | -0.76 | |
| 2016-17 | NJD | 80 | 0.92 | 0.66 | 0.15 | -0.82 | - | -0.96 | - | 0.04 | |
| 2017-18 | NJD | 76 | 0.15 | -0.72 | 1.88 | 1.68 | - | 0.88 | - | -0.74 | |
| 2018-19 | NJD | 82 | 0.88 | -0.06 | 1.89 | 2.05 | - | -1.03 | - | -1.16 | |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 69 | 0.95 | 0.80 | 0.27 | 0.15 | - | -0.88 | - | -0.80 | |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 56 | 0.17 | -0.20 | 0.22 | -0.20 | - | 0.00 | - | 1.04 | |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 80 | 1.35 | 1.48 | 0.37 | 0.42 | - | -0.40 | -0.68 | 0.94 | |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 81 | 1.13 | 1.84 | -0.35 | 0.12 | - | -0.15 | -0.48 | -0.04 | |
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 67 | -0.04 | -0.63 | 0.95 | 1.49 | - | -0.12 | 0.12 | -1.79 | |
| 2024-25 | CBJ | 70 | 0.55 | 0.44 | 0.21 | -0.12 | - | 0.70 | -0.34 | -1.16 | |
| 2025-26 | CBJ | 71 | 0.68 | 0.92 | -0.12 | 0.03 | - | 1.35 | -0.16 | -0.22 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NJD | 72 | -0.25 | -0.12 | -2.13 | 0.99 | 1.63 | 0.40 | - | |
| 2016-17 | NJD | 80 | 0.45 | 0.57 | -1.95 | 1.08 | 1.05 | -0.47 | - | |
| 2017-18 | NJD | 76 | 0.59 | 0.04 | -1.85 | 0.37 | 1.32 | 0.95 | - | |
| 2018-19 | NJD | 82 | 0.64 | 0.53 | -0.57 | 0.01 | 0.49 | 0.61 | - | |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 69 | 0.85 | -0.06 | 0.55 | 1.10 | 0.22 | -1.54 | - | |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 56 | 0.58 | 0.14 | 0.63 | 1.00 | 0.94 | -0.42 | - | |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 80 | 0.37 | 0.81 | 1.50 | 0.37 | -0.08 | -0.73 | - | |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 81 | 0.25 | -0.04 | -0.91 | 0.84 | 0.64 | -0.69 | - | |
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 67 | 0.70 | -0.40 | -0.54 | 1.01 | 0.73 | -0.79 | - | |
| 2024-25 | CBJ | 70 | -0.08 | -0.86 | -0.36 | 0.31 | -0.15 | -0.72 | - | |
| 2025-26 | CBJ | 71 | 1.03 | -0.24 | -1.34 | 1.71 | 1.36 | -1.41 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NJD | 72 | 1092:24 | 0.05 | 0.71 | 0.77 | 0.18 | -0.12 | 1.43 | 4.60 | -3.17 | 0.00 | 1.87 |
| 2016-17 | NJD | 80 | 1334:33 | 0.13 | 0.67 | 0.81 | 0.21 | -0.08 | 3.30 | 5.21 | -1.92 | 0.00 | 3.62 |
| 2017-18 | NJD | 76 | 1278:32 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.89 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 9.00 | 4.49 | 4.51 | 2.19 | 2.92 |
| 2018-19 | NJD | 82 | 1386:07 | 0.35 | 0.69 | 1.04 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 8.99 | 4.91 | 4.08 | 0.00 | 3.45 |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 69 | 1167:29 | 0.21 | 0.77 | 0.98 | 0.20 | 0.01 | 6.15 | 5.84 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 5.43 |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 56 | 980:26 | 0.18 | 0.61 | 0.80 | 0.21 | -0.03 | 4.23 | 4.85 | -0.63 | 0.98 | 3.92 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 80 | 1360:41 | 0.26 | 0.88 | 1.15 | 0.22 | 0.04 | 5.45 | 4.60 | 0.85 | 0.64 | 2.55 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 81 | 1341:50 | 0.18 | 1.03 | 1.21 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 4.65 | 4.57 | 0.08 | 0.82 | 4.10 |
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 67 | 1156:34 | 0.36 | 0.57 | 0.93 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 10.14 | 6.05 | 4.09 | 0.97 | 4.85 |
| 2024-25 | CBJ | 70 | 1157:47 | 0.26 | 0.83 | 1.09 | 0.27 | -0.01 | 6.67 | 6.99 | -0.32 | 0.89 | 7.14 |
| 2025-26 | CBJ | 71 | 1304:49 | 0.28 | 0.92 | 1.20 | 0.26 | 0.01 | 8.11 | 7.72 | 0.39 | 1.65 | 4.96 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NJD | 72 | 1092:24 | 36.03 | 2.03 | 2.02 | 37.51 | 2.20 | 2.25 | 48.05 | 47.32 | 0.22 | 0.27 | -0.28 |
| 2016-17 | NJD | 80 | 1334:33 | 39.97 | 1.57 | 2.26 | 40.33 | 2.25 | 2.35 | 41.18 | 48.94 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 1.09 |
| 2017-18 | NJD | 76 | 1278:32 | 45.43 | 2.63 | 2.54 | 45.90 | 2.86 | 2.72 | 47.86 | 48.33 | 0.20 | 0.48 | -2.84 |
| 2018-19 | NJD | 82 | 1386:07 | 41.60 | 2.42 | 2.55 | 45.71 | 3.25 | 2.74 | 42.75 | 48.20 | 0.14 | 0.28 | -1.32 |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 69 | 1167:29 | 40.29 | 2.00 | 2.46 | 41.99 | 3.03 | 2.61 | 39.80 | 48.57 | 0.12 | -0.23 | 3.28 |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 56 | 980:26 | 42.41 | 1.96 | 2.64 | 39.96 | 2.26 | 2.42 | 46.38 | 52.14 | 0.34 | -0.13 | 4.76 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 80 | 1360:41 | 43.17 | 2.38 | 2.81 | 42.07 | 2.78 | 2.62 | 46.15 | 51.71 | 0.02 | -0.04 | 0.59 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 81 | 1341:50 | 48.43 | 2.68 | 3.46 | 37.92 | 2.28 | 2.43 | 54.05 | 58.81 | 0.49 | -0.04 | 4.14 |
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 67 | 1156:34 | 43.89 | 2.70 | 2.66 | 44.46 | 3.48 | 2.84 | 43.70 | 48.33 | 0.35 | -0.07 | 4.14 |
| 2024-25 | CBJ | 70 | 1157:47 | 40.06 | 2.85 | 2.40 | 40.58 | 2.80 | 2.40 | 50.46 | 49.92 | 0.10 | -0.17 | 2.81 |
| 2025-26 | CBJ | 71 | 1304:49 | 45.43 | 2.90 | 3.02 | 38.30 | 2.35 | 2.37 | 55.26 | 56.02 | 0.49 | -0.25 | 6.90 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
With Damon Severson out for the season, now is the time for the Blue Jackets to free Denton Mateychuk at Union Blue (Fri Apr 3, 2026)
Jackets D-man Severson has season-ending surgery at ESPN (Fri Apr 3, 2026)
Les Blue Jackets perdent Damon Severson pour la saison en pleine course pour les séries at HABSolument Fan (Fri Apr 3, 2026)
Blue Jackets defenseman Damon Severson ruled out for season after crushing injury vs Canadiens at Habs Fanatics (Fri Apr 3, 2026)
Bruised Jackets: Olivier Out "A Couple Of Weeks" As Injuries Pile Up For Blue Jackets At Worst Possible Time at 1st Ohio Battery (Mon Mar 30, 2026)
Blue Jackets suffer major injury blow on defense against Canadiens at Habs Fanatics (Fri Mar 27, 2026)
MTL 2, CBJ 1: Blue Jackets Come Up Just Short Against Habs, Lose For Second Time In Three Games at 1st Ohio Battery (Thu Mar 26, 2026)
CBJ 5, SEA 2: Five Different Blue Jackets Score, Werenski Has Another Three-Assist Night As CBJ Defeat Kraken To Continue Win Streak at 1st Ohio Battery (Sat Mar 21, 2026)
CBJ 6, NYR 3: Werenski's Three-Assist Night Bumps Blue Jackets Above The Line In Playoff Race at 1st Ohio Battery (Thu Mar 19, 2026)
Blue Jackets News & Rumors: Severson, Future Lineup Decisions & More at The Hockey Writers (Mon Mar 9, 2026)
UTH 5, CBJ 4 (OT): Blue Jackets Rally From Two Down In Wild Third Period, Come Up Short In Overtime at 1st Ohio Battery (Sat Mar 7, 2026)
Blue Jackets Beat Travel Woes And Senators To Win Third Straight Game at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Dec 30, 2025)
CBJ 4, OTT 1: Greaves Shines, Four Different Blue Jackets Score As Columbus Picks Up Third Straight Win at 1st Ohio Battery (Mon Dec 29, 2025)
Blue Jackets Score Three Power Play Goals, Two By Mason Marchment to Beat Kings at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Dec 23, 2025)
A few seasons after leaving the Devils, Damon Severson reveals his thoughts on his new team at Pucks and Pitchforks (Mon Dec 1, 2025)
A Breakdown of Every Trade Tom Fitzgerald Has Made Since Becoming Devils General Manager at All About the Jersey (Wed Nov 19, 2025)
The Blue Jackets most surprising player to start this year isn't who you would expect at Union Blue (Tue Oct 28, 2025)
Blue Jackets 2025-26 Season Preview, Damon Severson must show more positive consistency, and quickly at Union Blue (Thu Sep 11, 2025)
78 Days Until Opening Night At Nationwide Arena: Damon Severson at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Jul 27, 2025)
Blue Jackets early summer lineup predictions, the defense corps returns intact at Union Blue (Thu Jul 10, 2025)
Blue Jackets 2024-25 season in review, Damon Severson could not earn Dean Evason's trust at Union Blue (Wed May 14, 2025)
Damon Severson signed an $50,000,000 8-year contract with the New Jersey Devils and General Manager Tom Fitzgerald on June 9, 2023 with an AAV of $6,250,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2030-31 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.49% of the salary cap.
Damon Severson signed a $25,000,000 6-year contract with the New Jersey Devils and General Manager Ray Shero on September 11, 2017 with an AAV of $4,166,666. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.56% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 23 | $4,166,666 | $4,166,666 | - | - | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | RFA | ||
| 2018-19 | 24 | $4,166,666 | $4,166,666 | - | - | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2019-20 | 25 | $4,166,666 | $4,166,666 | - | - | $4,675,000 | $4,675,000 | $4,675,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2020-21 | 26 | $4,166,666 | $4,166,666 | - | - | $4,675,000 | $4,675,000 | $4,675,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2021-22 | 27 | $4,166,666 | $4,166,666 | - | - | $5,050,000 | $5,050,000 | $5,050,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2022-23 | 28 | $4,166,666 | $4,166,666 | - | - | $5,100,000 | $5,100,000 | $5,100,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $25,000,000 | $25,000,000 | $25,000,000 |
Damon Severson signed a $2,002,500 3-year contract with the New Jersey Devils and General Manager Lou Lamoriello on September 10, 2012 with an AAV of $650,833. This contract will start in 2012-13 and end after the 2016-17 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.08% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | 18 | $650,833 | $933,333 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2013-14 | 19 | $628,333 | $910,833 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2014-15 | 20 | $605,833 | $888,333 | $307,500 | $92,500 | $550,000 | $642,500 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| 2015-16 | 21 | $605,833 | $888,333 | $307,500 | - | $575,000 | $575,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| 2016-17 | 22 | $605,833 | $888,333 | $232,500 | - | $600,000 | $600,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| Total | $847,500 | $277,500 | $1,725,000 | $2,002,500 | $202,500 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2007-08 | SBAAHL | Melville Millionaires Bantam AA | 26 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 35 | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | WHL | Kelowna | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | SJHL | Melville | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | SMHL | Yorkton | 44 | 9 | 25 | 34 | 53 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 18 | ||||||||
| 2010-11 | WHL | Kelowna | 64 | 4 | 13 | 17 | +11 | 53 | 10 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 13 | |||||||
| 2011-12 | WJ18-A | Canada | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +7 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | WHL | Kelowna | 56 | 7 | 30 | 37 | +5 | 80 | 4 | 2 | 2 | -9 | 2 | |||||||
| 2012-13 | AHL | Albany | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 3 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
| 2012-13 | WHL | Kelowna | 71 | 10 | 42 | 52 | +43 | 74 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 10 | +2 | 18 | ||||||
| 2013-14 | WHL | Kelowna | 64 | 15 | 46 | 61 | +47 | 63 | 14 | 4 | 14 | 18 | +4 | 18 | ||||||
| 2014-15 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 51 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -13 | 22 | 93 | 5.4 | 21:58 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 72 | 1 | 20 | 21 | -8 | 32 | 94 | 1.1 | 18:10 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | AHL | Albany | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 9 | 10 | 0.0 | 11 | 8 | 8 | +2 | 14 | 27 | 0.0 | |||
| 2016-17 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 3 | 28 | 31 | -31 | 58 | 125 | 2.4 | 20:21 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 76 | 9 | 15 | 24 | -8 | 42 | 121 | 7.4 | 19:41 | 4 | -1 | 12 | 12 | 0.0 | 19:20 | |||
| 2018-19 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 11 | 28 | 39 | -27 | 58 | 146 | 7.5 | 22:03 | |||||||||
| 2018-19 | WC | Canada | 10 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +9 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 69 | 8 | 23 | 31 | -20 | 52 | 114 | 7.0 | 22:58 | |||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 56 | 3 | 18 | 21 | -8 | 29 | 91 | 3.3 | 22:29 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 80 | 11 | 35 | 46 | -14 | 57 | 158 | 7.0 | 23:36 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | WC | Canada | 10 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +9 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 81 | 7 | 26 | 33 | +9 | 38 | 102 | 6.9 | 19:57 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 6 | 12 | 8.3 | 18:33 |
| 2023-24 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 67 | 9 | 19 | 28 | -10 | 51 | 88 | 10.2 | 21:09 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 70 | 6 | 19 | 25 | +5 | 47 | 91 | 6.6 | 19:03 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 71 | 8 | 24 | 32 | +18 | 45 | 93 | 8.6 | 21:04 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 855 | 81 | 267 | 348 | -107 | 531 | 1316 | 6.2 | 21:00 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -4 | 18 | 24 | 4.2 | 18:45 | ||