| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 25, 2026 | Washington Capitals | Activated from IR | |
| Jan 31, 2026 | Washington Capitals | Placed on IR | |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Washington Capitals | Signed 2 years @ $2.100M AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Jul 12, 2019 | Washington Capitals | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/connor-mcmichael-8481580.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/connor-mcmichael-8481580.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/connor-mcmichael-8481580.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | WSH | 1 | - | - | - | -2.43 | -2.02 | -1.74 | - | 0.02 | |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 68 | -0.33 | -0.62 | 0.04 | -0.83 | 1.33 | 0.99 | 1.67 | -0.58 | |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 6 | -2.40 | -1.69 | -1.50 | -1.77 | -2.29 | -1.90 | 2.13 | 4.23 | |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 80 | -0.16 | -0.77 | 0.56 | -0.30 | 0.58 | 1.08 | 0.77 | -0.17 | |
| 2024-25 | WSH | 82 | 1.33 | 0.15 | 1.57 | 1.06 | 1.28 | 0.38 | 0.70 | 0.21 | |
| 2025-26 | WSH | 78 | 1.29 | 2.54 | -0.51 | -0.29 | 1.13 | 1.41 | 0.54 | -0.80 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | WSH | 1 | -0.56 | -2.13 | -2.21 | -2.42 | -1.81 | 2.07 | - | |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 68 | -1.23 | -1.89 | -2.00 | 0.72 | 0.76 | -0.15 | 42.9 | |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 6 | -1.56 | -1.89 | -1.94 | -8.72 | -3.74 | 11.33 | - | |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 80 | 0.15 | -0.67 | 0.01 | -0.00 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 42.4 | |
| 2024-25 | WSH | 82 | 0.67 | -0.04 | -1.04 | -0.08 | 0.96 | 1.55 | 46.8 | |
| 2025-26 | WSH | 78 | 0.20 | -0.32 | 0.85 | -1.31 | -0.49 | 1.46 | 42.9 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | WSH | 1 | 8:53 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.69 | -0.69 | 0.00 | 10.22 | -10.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 68 | 687:15 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 1.48 | 0.98 | -0.28 | 7.69 | 10.74 | -3.05 | 5.97 | 9.70 |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 6 | 52:33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.16 | -0.16 | 0.00 | 6.99 | -6.99 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 80 | 1005:29 | 0.78 | 0.60 | 1.37 | 0.85 | -0.07 | 11.71 | 12.78 | -1.07 | 6.14 | 9.82 |
| 2024-25 | WSH | 82 | 1106:01 | 1.19 | 1.19 | 2.39 | 0.90 | 0.30 | 15.60 | 11.74 | 3.87 | 3.00 | 11.00 |
| 2025-26 | WSH | 78 | 962:15 | 0.62 | 1.62 | 2.24 | 0.74 | -0.12 | 9.62 | 11.49 | -1.87 | 4.83 | 11.72 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | WSH | 1 | 8:53 | 27.02 | 0.00 | 1.83 | 54.03 | 0.00 | 1.89 | - | 49.24 | -0.52 | -0.63 | 0.97 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 68 | 687:15 | 45.57 | 2.27 | 2.84 | 40.07 | 2.36 | 2.21 | 49.06 | 56.30 | 0.35 | -0.25 | 5.97 |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 6 | 52:33 | 28.54 | 2.28 | 1.68 | 70.79 | 2.28 | 4.05 | 50.00 | 29.32 | -1.09 | 1.91 | -27.03 |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 80 | 1005:29 | 37.24 | 1.85 | 2.36 | 43.02 | 2.74 | 2.58 | 40.26 | 47.76 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.68 |
| 2024-25 | WSH | 82 | 1106:01 | 44.92 | 3.47 | 2.99 | 43.02 | 2.55 | 2.77 | 57.66 | 51.86 | 0.58 | 0.45 | 1.01 |
| 2025-26 | WSH | 78 | 962:15 | 39.10 | 2.99 | 2.69 | 44.08 | 2.81 | 3.01 | 51.61 | 47.15 | -0.02 | 0.46 | -4.31 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Chris Patrick says Connor McMichael needs to come into camp with something to prove, next contract can go ‘a couple of different ways’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Sat Apr 25, 2026)
Rink Roundtable: Closing the Book on 2025-26 at Japers Rink (Mon Apr 20, 2026)
Connor McMichael on contract extension talks with the Capitals: ‘I’m sure we’ll sort it out here soon’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Thu Apr 16, 2026)
Connor McMichael explains viral pointing moment before Cole Hutson’s first NHL goal: ‘You only get one chance to score in your first NHL game’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Thu Mar 19, 2026)
Some ‘around the club’ believed Capitals were working on ‘something big’ at trade deadline involving Connor McMichael at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Tue Mar 10, 2026)
Connor McMichael is full participant in Capitals practice, John Carlson does not skate at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Thu Feb 19, 2026)
Connor McMichael and Charlie Lindgren skate at first Capitals practice since start of NHL’s Olympic break at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Tue Feb 17, 2026)
Connor McMichael completes Capitals comeback, scores overtime game-winner against Canadiens at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Wed Jan 14, 2026)
Murray McMichael wandered into the wrong suite at United Center and celebrated his son’s goal with Blackhawks fans at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Sat Jan 10, 2026)
Caps dads take over Chicago during Game 1 of Mentors’ Trip at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Sat Jan 10, 2026)
3 Capitals Who Need to Step up in 2026 at The Hockey Writers (Mon Jan 5, 2026)
Alex Ovechkin stuns Capitals teammates with revelation that he still goes out for haircuts—and pays like everyone else at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Fri Jan 2, 2026)
Spencer Carbery labels availability of Nic Dowd, Tom Wilson, and Connor McMichael against Blue Jackets as ‘to be determined’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Mon Nov 24, 2025)
Tom Wilson and Connor McMichael both miss Capitals practice after loss to Lightning for maintenance at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Sun Nov 23, 2025)
Connor McMichael relieved to snap nine-game goalless streak after move back to wing: ‘I haven’t been playing at the level I want to’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Sun Nov 16, 2025)
Connor McMichael stops Jordan Martinook from scoring just inches from the goal line: ‘Probably that’s the biggest save of the night’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Wed Nov 12, 2025)
Connor McMichael, Aliaksei Protas, and Dylan McIlrath catch up with Todd Nelson after Capitals-Penguins game at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Sat Nov 8, 2025)
Aliaksei Protas on Connor McMichael’s brilliant set up on his goal: ‘Oh god, my mom would score from that’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Tue Oct 14, 2025)
Capitals Made Changes Prior to First Road Trip at The Hockey Writers (Sun Oct 12, 2025)
Hendrix Lapierre grabs back third-line center spot from Connor McMichael after remarkable preseason: ‘He made us consider some different options’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Fri Oct 3, 2025)
Connor McMichael breaks out classic Hershey Bears ROAR celebration after scoring preseason goal at Giant Center: ‘For old times’ sake. I’m glad I got a chance to do it.’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Fri Sep 26, 2025)
Giant Center selling shirts of vintage Hershey Bears players like Connor McMichael, Aliaksei Protas, and John Carlson at team store at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Thu Sep 25, 2025)
2025 Top 25 Under 25 Part 3: 5-1 at Japers Rink (Thu Sep 18, 2025)
Connor McMichael joins Capitals informal skates at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Wed Sep 3, 2025)
Spencer Carbery plans to begin training camp with Connor McMichael as Capitals’ third-line center: ‘I look at it as trying to balance out those top three lines’ at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Tue Sep 2, 2025)
Offseason Questions: Next Man Up? at Japers Rink (Fri Jul 25, 2025)
Connor McMichael signed a $4,200,000 2-year contract with the Washington Capitals and General Manager Brian MacLellan on July 1, 2024 with an AAV of $2,100,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.39% of the salary cap.
Connor McMichael signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Washington Capitals and General Manager Brian MacLellan on July 12, 2019 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 18 | $925,000 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 19 | $894,167 | $894,167 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 20 | $863,333 | $863,333 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | - | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 21 | $863,333 | $863,333 | - | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 22 | $863,333 | $863,333 | - | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | - | ELC | ||
| Total | - | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $0 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2013-14 | QC Int PW | Markham Waxers PW | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WSI U15 | Pro Hockey Selects U15 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | OGC-16 | Team OMHA White | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | ETAHL U18 | Ajax/Pickering Raiders U18 AAA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | OJHL | St. Michael's Buzzers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | ETAHL U16 | Ajax/Pickering Raiders U16 AAA | 34 | 35 | 27 | 62 | 28 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 12 | ||||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL | Brantford Bulldogs | 32 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL | Hamilton Bulldogs | 32 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WHC-17 | Canada White U17 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | U17-Dev | Team Gold | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL | London Knights | 28 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -2 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2018-19 | OHL | London Knights | 67 | 36 | 36 | 72 | +15 | 19 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -1 | 2 | ||||||
| 2019-20 | OHL | London Knights | 52 | 47 | 55 | 102 | +32 | 26 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | WJC-20 | Canada U20 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | +2 | |||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Hershey Bears | 33 | 14 | 13 | 27 | +6 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | WJC-20 | Canada U20 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +8 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Washington Capitals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 9:54 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Washington Capitals | 68 | 9 | 9 | 18 | -3 | 10 | 105 | 8.6 | 10:28 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 6:24 | |||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Washington Capitals | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 8:52 | ||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Hershey Bears | 57 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 12 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 10 | +2 | 6 | |||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Washington Capitals | 80 | 18 | 15 | 33 | -20 | 34 | 135 | 13.3 | 15:59 | 4 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 13 | 7.7 | 16:02 | |
| 2024-25 | NHL | Washington Capitals | 82 | 26 | 31 | 57 | +19 | 49 | 177 | 14.7 | 16:49 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +3 | 2 | 18 | 22.2 | 16:58 |
| 2025-26 | NHL | Washington Capitals | 78 | 14 | 32 | 46 | +8 | 30 | 142 | 9.9 | 16:54 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 315 | 67 | 87 | 154 | +4 | 130 | 562 | 11.9 | 15:05 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 32 | 15.6 | 14:24 | |||