If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Connor McDavid

Edmonton Oilers Logo Connor McDavid

Position Center Current Team Edmonton Oilers
Shoots Left Current Contract 8 years ($12.5M CapHit)
Height 6'1" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 194 Extended 2 years ($12.5M CapHit)
Age (DOB) 29 (Jan 13, 1997) Expiry Age (Jun 30) 31
Drafted 2015, Round 1, Overall 1 (EDM) Expiry Status UFA 2028
Date Team Transaction
Oct 6, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Signed 2 years @ $12.500M AAV starting in 2026-27
Jan 26, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Suspension Ended
Jan 20, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Suspension Started
Jul 5, 2017 Edmonton Oilers Signed 8 years @ $12.500M AAV starting in 2018-19
Jul 3, 2015 Edmonton Oilers Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/connor-mcdavid-8478402.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/connor-mcdavid-8478402.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/connor-mcdavid-8478402.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2015-16 EDM 45 2.77 1.86 1.57 1.11 0.52 0.09 - -1.48
2016-17 EDM 82 3.29 2.83 0.87 -0.01 -0.83 0.97 - -0.34
2017-18 EDM 82 3.78 2.02 2.76 0.77 0.48 2.36 - 0.21
2018-19 EDM 78 2.65 2.50 0.74 0.93 -0.43 2.15 - -1.36
2019-20 EDM 64 2.33 1.89 0.96 0.97 -1.11 1.96 - -0.55
2020-21 EDM 56 3.70 3.17 1.27 0.56 0.06 3.07 - -1.28
2021-22 EDM 80 1.79 1.71 0.68 -0.05 1.00 -0.21 3.45 0.75
2022-23 EDM 82 2.21 -0.06 3.07 1.20 -0.81 1.05 3.00 -0.60
2023-24 EDM 76 3.52 4.64 0.31 0.10 -0.82 0.36 2.95 -1.55
2024-25 EDM 67 2.14 2.98 -0.08 -0.55 0.34 0.02 3.29 -2.23
2025-26 EDM 82 1.82 1.06 1.19 0.36 0.31 0.34 4.41 0.14

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2015-16 EDM 45 1.25 0.92 -0.90 1.41 1.85 0.23 41.2
2016-17 EDM 82 1.97 1.19 -0.68 1.27 1.51 -0.18 43.2
2017-18 EDM 82 2.10 1.42 -0.41 1.11 1.97 0.75 41.4
2018-19 EDM 78 2.61 1.83 -1.05 0.93 2.03 1.53 46.6
2019-20 EDM 64 2.37 2.23 -1.79 -0.36 0.87 2.13 47.8
2020-21 EDM 56 2.63 2.37 -2.02 2.36 3.27 0.11 49.5
2021-22 EDM 80 2.50 1.95 -1.73 1.94 2.41 -0.13 53.7
2022-23 EDM 82 2.19 1.77 -0.23 0.91 1.67 0.82 51.9
2023-24 EDM 76 2.15 1.62 -1.47 1.88 2.30 -0.29 51.1
2024-25 EDM 67 2.57 1.70 -2.01 2.31 2.27 -0.89 47.7
2025-26 EDM 82 2.38 1.95 -0.29 1.43 1.95 0.32 49.5

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2015-16 EDM 45 622:50 1.16 1.54 2.70 0.91 0.25 16.22 12.70 3.52 4.21 6.32
2016-17 EDM 82 1295:06 0.97 1.95 2.92 0.99 -0.01 11.11 11.25 -0.14 6.02 3.21
2017-18 EDM 82 1320:25 1.32 1.86 3.18 1.08 0.24 14.43 11.82 2.61 8.65 6.02
2018-19 EDM 78 1341:07 1.03 1.79 2.82 0.82 0.21 14.84 11.86 2.98 8.45 4.23
2019-20 EDM 64 1024:37 1.17 1.64 2.81 0.90 0.27 14.71 11.34 3.37 8.05 2.87
2020-21 EDM 56 922:26 1.17 2.21 3.38 0.97 0.20 14.29 11.82 2.46 10.30 6.06
2021-22 EDM 80 1308:34 1.01 1.60 2.61 1.03 -0.02 11.00 11.23 -0.23 3.61 8.84
2022-23 EDM 82 1291:39 1.49 1.25 2.74 1.12 0.37 15.53 11.71 3.82 5.86 4.69
2023-24 EDM 76 1223:22 0.93 2.50 3.43 0.89 0.04 10.98 10.53 0.45 4.64 5.49
2024-25 EDM 67 1148:51 0.78 1.88 2.66 0.95 -0.16 10.56 12.76 -2.20 2.45 8.33
2025-26 EDM 82 1375:59 1.09 1.44 2.53 1.03 0.06 13.89 13.09 0.80 3.16 9.09

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2015-16 EDM 45 622:50 44.99 3.37 3.11 42.48 3.18 2.49 51.47 55.57 1.11 0.25 8.39
2016-17 EDM 82 1295:06 45.77 3.52 3.01 39.01 2.18 2.32 61.79 56.44 0.99 -0.05 10.44
2017-18 EDM 82 1320:25 50.94 3.64 3.38 44.62 2.68 2.73 57.55 55.27 1.10 0.37 6.11
2018-19 EDM 78 1341:07 44.87 3.40 2.92 45.68 3.36 2.99 50.33 49.41 0.88 0.67 2.57
2019-20 EDM 64 1024:37 42.45 3.57 2.84 46.38 3.34 2.93 51.69 49.21 0.66 0.61 0.75
2020-21 EDM 56 922:26 48.00 3.84 3.31 41.17 2.99 2.54 56.19 56.56 1.39 0.19 11.69
2021-22 EDM 80 1308:34 52.41 3.30 3.56 40.99 2.29 2.60 59.02 57.72 1.18 -0.01 10.13
2022-23 EDM 82 1291:39 48.40 3.44 3.74 42.46 2.93 2.71 54.01 58.04 1.04 0.07 7.42
2023-24 EDM 76 1223:22 55.03 4.32 3.98 37.27 2.75 2.33 61.11 63.00 1.29 -0.03 9.90
2024-25 EDM 67 1148:51 51.91 3.55 3.65 35.36 2.92 2.45 54.84 59.89 1.22 0.11 8.95
2025-26 EDM 82 1375:59 46.79 3.31 3.59 39.68 2.92 2.72 53.15 56.91 1.25 0.22 8.54

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Connor McDavid signed an $100,000,000 8-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Peter Chiarelli on July 5, 2017 with an AAV of $12,500,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 15.72% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2018-19 21 $12,500,000 $12,500,000 - $13,000,000 $2,000,000 $15,000,000 $15,000,000 RFA
2019-20 22 $12,500,000 $12,500,000 - $13,000,000 $2,000,000 $15,000,000 $15,000,000 RFA-arb
2020-21 23 $12,500,000 $12,500,000 - $13,000,000 $1,000,000 $14,000,000 $14,000,000 RFA-arb
2021-22 24 $12,500,000 $12,500,000 - $12,000,000 $1,000,000 $13,000,000 $13,000,000 RFA-arb
2022-23 25 NMC $12,500,000 $12,500,000 - $11,000,000 $1,000,000 $12,000,000 $12,000,000 UFA
2023-24 26 NMC $12,500,000 $12,500,000 - $10,000,000 $1,000,000 $11,000,000 $11,000,000 UFA
2024-25 27 NMC $12,500,000 $12,500,000 - $7,000,000 $3,000,000 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 UFA
2025-26 28 NMC $12,500,000 $12,500,000 - $7,000,000 $3,000,000 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 UFA
Total - $86,000,000 $14,000,000 $100,000,000 $100,000,000
Signed: July 5, 2017
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 15.72

Contract Extension

Connor McDavid signed a $33,100,000 2-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Stan Bowman on October 6, 2025 with an AAV of $12,500,000. This contract will start in 2026-27 and end after the 2027-28 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 12.02% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2026-27 29 NMC $12,500,000 $12,500,000 - $13,400,000 $850,000 $14,250,000 $14,250,000 UFA
2027-28 30 NMC $12,500,000 $12,500,000 - $9,850,000 $9,000,000 $18,850,000 $10,750,000 UFA
Total - $23,250,000 $9,850,000 $33,100,000 $25,000,000
Signed: Oct 6, 2025
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 12.02

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Connor McDavid signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Peter Chiarelli on July 3, 2015 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2015-16 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.30% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2015-16 18 $925,000 $3,775,000 $2,850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2016-17 19 $925,000 $3,775,000 $2,850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2017-18 20 $925,000 $3,775,000 $2,850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $8,550,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: July 3, 2015
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2008-09 QC Int PW York Simcoe Peewee 7 7 7 14
2011-12 Other Tor. Marlboros 41 41 65 106
2011-12 Other PEAC 17 31 32 63
2011-12 GTHL Tor. Marlboros 33 27 50 77 14 11 15 26
2012-13 OHL Erie 63 25 41 66 -24 36
2012-13 WJ18-A Canada 7 8 6 14 2 23
2013-14 OHL Erie 56 28 71 99 +47 20 14 4 15 19 -1 2
2014-15 WJC-A Canada 7 3 8 11 +8 21
2014-15 OHL Erie 47 44 76 120 +60 48 20 21 28 49 +12 12
2015-16 NHL Edmonton Oilers 45 16 32 48 -1 18 105 15.2 18:53
2015-16 WC-A Canada 10 1 8 9 +3 6 15
2016-17 WCup Team North America 3 0 3 3 +1 4
2016-17 NHL Edmonton Oilers 82 30 70 100 +27 26 251 12.0 21:08 13 5 4 9 +3 2 37 13.5 22:25
2017-18 NHL Edmonton Oilers 82 41 67 108 +20 26 274 15.0 21:33
2017-18 WC Canada 10 5 12 17 +6 10
2018-19 NHL Edmonton Oilers 78 41 75 116 +3 20 240 17.1 22:50
2019-20 NHL Edmonton Oilers 64 34 63 97 -6 28 212 16.0 21:52 4 5 4 9 +1 2 11 45.5 22:23
2020-21 NHL Edmonton Oilers 56 33 72 105 +21 20 200 16.5 22:09 4 1 3 4 -2 15 6.7 30:24
2021-22 NHL Edmonton Oilers 80 44 79 123 +28 45 314 14.0 22:04 16 10 23 33 +15 10 61 16.4 23:02
2022-23 NHL Edmonton Oilers 82 64 89 153 +22 36 352 18.2 22:23 12 8 12 20 -1 51 15.7 23:43
2023-24 NHL Edmonton Oilers 76 32 100 132 +35 30 263 12.2 21:22 25 8 34 42 +12 10 75 10.7 23:02
2024-25 4 Nations Canada 4 3 2 5 -1 10 30.0 20:56
2024-25 NHL Edmonton Oilers 67 26 74 100 +20 37 196 13.3 22:02 22 7 26 33 +3 4 80 8.8 24:26
2025-26 OG Canada 6 2 11 13 +5 26 8.0 20:14
2025-26 NHL Edmonton Oilers 82 48 90 138 +17 44 306 15.7 22:59 6 1 5 6 -8 2 20 5.0 23:33
NHL Career 794 409 811 1220 +186 330 2713 15.1 21:52 102 45 111 156 +23 30 350 12.8 23:38