| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 28, 2025 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Activated from IR | |
| Mar 4, 2025 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Placed on IR | |
| Aug 21, 2024 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Signed 2 years @ $2.250M AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Aug 18, 2021 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/cole-sillinger-8482705.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/cole-sillinger-8482705.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/cole-sillinger-8482705.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 79 | -0.11 | -1.12 | 1.25 | 0.14 | -0.39 | -0.59 | -0.01 | -0.76 | |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 64 | -1.97 | -1.06 | -1.45 | -2.68 | 0.85 | 0.18 | -0.65 | -0.91 | |
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 77 | 0.28 | 0.58 | -0.31 | -0.56 | -0.11 | -0.80 | -0.74 | 0.44 | |
| 2024-25 | CBJ | 66 | -0.41 | 0.74 | -1.11 | -0.32 | -0.20 | -0.60 | -0.55 | -1.23 | |
| 2025-26 | CBJ | 81 | -0.83 | -0.18 | -1.07 | -1.37 | -0.81 | -0.90 | 0.22 | -0.58 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 79 | -0.31 | -1.02 | -1.33 | -0.15 | -0.29 | -0.18 | 46.5 | |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 64 | -0.50 | -0.96 | -0.82 | -0.27 | -0.60 | -0.55 | 44.3 | |
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 77 | 0.19 | -1.04 | 1.17 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 46.3 | |
| 2024-25 | CBJ | 66 | 0.29 | -0.29 | 0.21 | -1.49 | -1.09 | 0.96 | 46.2 | |
| 2025-26 | CBJ | 81 | 0.46 | -1.54 | -0.74 | -0.01 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 41.4 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 79 | 936:32 | 0.90 | 0.64 | 1.54 | 0.86 | 0.04 | 11.02 | 10.59 | 0.44 | 2.86 | 5.14 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 64 | 720:29 | 0.08 | 0.50 | 0.58 | 0.77 | -0.69 | 1.25 | 11.55 | -10.30 | 4.13 | 9.92 |
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 77 | 962:56 | 0.62 | 1.12 | 1.74 | 0.78 | -0.16 | 8.06 | 10.11 | -2.05 | 2.20 | 7.69 |
| 2024-25 | CBJ | 66 | 866:07 | 0.42 | 1.04 | 1.45 | 0.50 | -0.08 | 6.52 | 7.83 | -1.30 | 1.52 | 6.82 |
| 2025-26 | CBJ | 81 | 1065:05 | 0.28 | 1.07 | 1.35 | 0.69 | -0.41 | 4.35 | 10.70 | -6.35 | 1.23 | 5.52 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 79 | 936:32 | 39.53 | 2.18 | 2.37 | 46.00 | 3.40 | 3.04 | 39.08 | 43.86 | -0.05 | 0.03 | -0.77 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 64 | 720:29 | 37.39 | 1.67 | 2.41 | 46.05 | 3.58 | 2.98 | 31.75 | 44.64 | -0.12 | -0.00 | -1.22 |
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 77 | 962:56 | 42.50 | 2.49 | 2.38 | 46.30 | 2.74 | 3.07 | 47.62 | 43.73 | -0.06 | 0.25 | -2.68 |
| 2024-25 | CBJ | 66 | 866:07 | 36.58 | 2.42 | 1.95 | 44.34 | 3.19 | 2.67 | 43.21 | 42.16 | -0.50 | 0.28 | -8.32 |
| 2025-26 | CBJ | 81 | 1065:05 | 42.19 | 2.65 | 2.74 | 41.69 | 2.70 | 2.52 | 49.47 | 52.05 | 0.07 | -0.03 | 0.90 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Bowness Locked In, Now the Blue Jackets Face UFA/RFA Decisions at 1st Ohio Battery (Sat Apr 18, 2026)
CBJ 5, SEA 2: Five Different Blue Jackets Score, Werenski Has Another Three-Assist Night As CBJ Defeat Kraken To Continue Win Streak at 1st Ohio Battery (Sat Mar 21, 2026)
Cole Sillinger has found his role with the Blue Jackets, and should be signed long-term at Union Blue (Wed Feb 11, 2026)
Three things we learned about the Blue Jackets in last night's win against the Devils at Union Blue (Wed Feb 4, 2026)
Three Things: 4-3-24 Have A Monstrous Night In Blue Jackets' Dominant Win Over Maple Leafs at 1st Ohio Battery (Thu Oct 30, 2025)
CBJ 6, TOR 3: Third Line Of Sillinger, Coyle, Olivier Combines For 11 Points In Maple Leaf Romp at 1st Ohio Battery (Wed Oct 29, 2025)
CBJ 6, TOR 3: Fourth Line Of Sillinger, Coyle, Olivier Combines For 11 Points In Maple Leaf Romp at 1st Ohio Battery (Wed Oct 29, 2025)
Cole Sillinger is a rare type of player, and he could be in for a breakout season at Union Blue (Wed Sep 3, 2025)
Blue Jackets 2025-26 season preview: Cole Sillinger may have another offensive level to unlock at Union Blue (Tue Aug 19, 2025)
Former First Round Pick & Son of ex-Canucks Centerman Named as Trade Target for Vancouver at Canucks Daily (Sun Jul 27, 2025)
Why Cole Sillinger could be a good second line option for the Blue Jackets at Union Blue (Fri Jul 25, 2025)
Are the Blue Jackets better or worse today? at Jackets Cannon (Mon Jul 7, 2025)
New Jersey Devils can address center issue by trading Dawson Mercer at Pucks and Pitchforks (Mon Jun 30, 2025)
Columbus Blue Jackets season in review, Cole Sillinger has found a home and a firm role in Arch City at Union Blue (Thu May 8, 2025)
Cole Sillinger signed a $4,500,000 2-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Don Waddell on August 21, 2024 with an AAV of $2,250,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.56% of the salary cap.
Cole Sillinger signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on August 18, 2021 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 18 | $925,000 | $1,633,333 | $425,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 19 | $925,000 | $1,633,333 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 20 | $925,000 | $1,633,333 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $2,125,000 | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $240,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2011-12 | Brick Invitational | Saskatchewan Jr. Pats | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | Brick Invitational | Saskatchewan Jr. Pats | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | WSI U12 | Pro Hockey Hutson Selects U12 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WSI U13 | Pro Hockey Selects U13 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | SAAHL U15 | Regina Pat Blues U15 AA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | SAAHL U15 | Regina Aces U15 AA | 30 | 43 | 34 | 77 | 34 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | WSI U15 | Western Canada Selects U15 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | CSSHL U18 | Okanagan HA White U18 Prep | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | CSSHL U15 | Okanagan HA U15 Prep | 30 | 46 | 37 | 83 | 36 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2018-19 | CWG | Team Saskatchewan | 6 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | SMAAAHL | Regina Pat Canadians U18 AAA | 39 | 31 | 45 | 76 | 44 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 24 | ||||||||
| 2018-19 | WHL | Medicine Hat Tigers | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | -3 | |||||||||
| 2019-20 | WHL | Medicine Hat Tigers | 48 | 22 | 31 | 53 | +19 | 22 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | WHC-17 | Canada White U17 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | USHL | Sioux Falls Stampede | 31 | 24 | 22 | 46 | +5 | 39 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 79 | 16 | 15 | 31 | -22 | 37 | 148 | 10.8 | 13:42 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | WC | Canada | 10 | 3 | 0 | 3 | +2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 64 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -23 | 22 | 93 | 3.2 | 13:19 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Cleveland Monsters | 11 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -1 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 77 | 13 | 19 | 32 | -4 | 46 | 157 | 8.3 | 16:07 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 66 | 11 | 22 | 33 | -11 | 35 | 129 | 8.5 | 16:55 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 81 | 8 | 25 | 33 | +2 | 37 | 136 | 5.9 | 15:13 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 367 | 51 | 89 | 140 | -58 | 177 | 663 | 7.7 | 15:03 | |||||||||||