| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2021 | New York Islanders | Signed 6 years @ $2.500M AAV starting in 2021-22 | |
| Jun 2, 2016 | New York Islanders | Signed 5 years @ $3.350M AAV starting in 2016-17 | |
| Jul 15, 2014 | New York Islanders | Signed 2 years @ $1.000M AAV starting in 2014-15 | |
| May 31, 2011 | New York Islanders | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/casey-cizikas-8475231.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/casey-cizikas-8475231.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/casey-cizikas-8475231.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | 0.83 | 1.77 | -0.55 | -0.04 | -0.47 | 3.43 | - | -0.94 | |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 59 | 1.18 | 0.79 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 1.80 | 1.35 | - | 0.69 | |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 64 | -0.86 | -0.51 | -0.77 | -0.75 | -1.06 | 0.62 | - | -1.39 | |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 73 | 0.75 | -0.46 | 1.62 | 1.69 | 1.69 | -0.38 | - | 0.37 | |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 48 | -1.37 | -1.45 | -0.10 | 0.32 | -0.02 | -0.36 | - | 1.88 | |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | -0.28 | -0.56 | 0.11 | -0.22 | 0.02 | -0.07 | - | -0.18 | |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 73 | -0.78 | -1.31 | 0.45 | -0.04 | -0.67 | -0.25 | 0.64 | -0.18 | |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 81 | -1.19 | -0.45 | -1.12 | -1.54 | 0.11 | 1.15 | 1.39 | 0.05 | |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 70 | -0.04 | -0.27 | 0.06 | 0.31 | 0.58 | 0.96 | 1.00 | 0.31 | |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 82 | -1.68 | -1.17 | -1.16 | -1.39 | 1.24 | 0.19 | 0.93 | -0.50 | |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 81 | -1.09 | -1.10 | -0.46 | -0.77 | 2.17 | 1.15 | 0.45 | -0.06 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | -1.19 | -1.93 | 1.52 | -0.67 | -1.25 | -0.76 | 48.9 | |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 59 | -0.60 | -1.96 | 1.31 | 0.19 | -0.29 | -0.85 | 49.6 | |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 64 | -0.97 | -2.06 | 1.58 | -1.59 | -1.91 | -0.26 | 53.1 | |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 73 | -0.59 | -1.94 | 1.40 | 0.17 | -0.50 | -1.00 | 49.1 | |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 48 | -0.57 | -2.02 | 1.32 | 0.24 | -1.10 | -2.27 | 53.5 | |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | -0.56 | -2.01 | 0.94 | -1.87 | -1.87 | 0.61 | 53.2 | |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 73 | -0.63 | -1.88 | 1.13 | -1.12 | -2.08 | -1.94 | 55.6 | |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 81 | -0.24 | -1.80 | 1.11 | 0.27 | -0.61 | -1.38 | 53.4 | |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 70 | -0.62 | -1.62 | 1.23 | -0.52 | -1.17 | -1.05 | 53.4 | |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 82 | -0.50 | -1.92 | -0.38 | -0.28 | -0.74 | -0.58 | 55.2 | |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 81 | -1.21 | -1.82 | 0.43 | 0.33 | -1.28 | -2.26 | 54.7 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | 799:19 | 0.53 | 1.20 | 1.73 | 0.55 | -0.03 | 10.29 | 10.83 | -0.54 | 10.78 | 3.92 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 59 | 652:37 | 0.74 | 1.20 | 1.93 | 0.67 | 0.06 | 11.27 | 10.30 | 0.97 | 6.82 | 9.09 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 64 | 667:55 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 1.17 | 0.59 | -0.14 | 8.20 | 10.78 | -2.59 | 5.19 | 2.60 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 73 | 805:22 | 1.12 | 0.74 | 1.86 | 0.72 | 0.39 | 15.79 | 10.22 | 5.57 | 3.33 | 9.17 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 48 | 532:27 | 0.68 | 0.23 | 0.90 | 0.62 | 0.06 | 11.76 | 10.72 | 1.04 | 3.08 | 6.15 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | 652:23 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 1.29 | 0.70 | -0.05 | 10.29 | 11.12 | -0.83 | 3.57 | 5.95 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 73 | 839:28 | 0.64 | 0.36 | 1.00 | 0.65 | -0.01 | 11.54 | 11.74 | -0.20 | 3.54 | 4.42 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 81 | 961:03 | 0.31 | 0.69 | 1.00 | 0.68 | -0.37 | 5.26 | 11.43 | -6.17 | 6.06 | 7.58 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 70 | 800:55 | 0.67 | 0.82 | 1.50 | 0.60 | 0.07 | 11.84 | 10.59 | 1.25 | 5.88 | 9.80 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 82 | 963:30 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.68 | 0.60 | -0.29 | 5.75 | 11.06 | -5.32 | 2.72 | 10.88 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 81 | 811:56 | 0.52 | 0.44 | 0.96 | 0.71 | -0.20 | 10.14 | 14.01 | -3.86 | 4.42 | 15.04 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | 799:19 | 35.28 | 2.25 | 2.01 | 38.06 | 2.48 | 2.25 | 47.62 | 47.09 | -0.41 | -0.24 | -2.10 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 59 | 652:37 | 39.72 | 2.48 | 2.31 | 41.28 | 1.93 | 2.50 | 56.25 | 48.09 | -0.14 | -0.08 | -0.67 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 64 | 667:55 | 34.05 | 1.98 | 2.07 | 45.36 | 3.23 | 2.49 | 37.93 | 45.35 | -0.36 | -0.16 | -2.37 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 73 | 805:22 | 36.88 | 2.38 | 2.26 | 39.04 | 1.56 | 2.15 | 60.38 | 51.22 | -0.18 | -0.26 | 0.88 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 48 | 532:27 | 34.48 | 1.92 | 2.20 | 37.41 | 1.24 | 1.95 | 60.71 | 53.07 | -0.30 | -0.57 | 3.15 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | 652:23 | 31.45 | 1.75 | 1.93 | 40.38 | 1.93 | 2.11 | 47.50 | 47.77 | -0.60 | -0.08 | -5.88 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 73 | 839:28 | 29.38 | 1.36 | 1.74 | 39.60 | 2.07 | 2.37 | 39.58 | 42.32 | -0.96 | -0.60 | -5.26 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 81 | 961:03 | 39.46 | 1.75 | 2.15 | 39.83 | 2.06 | 2.47 | 45.90 | 46.56 | -0.64 | -0.31 | -3.54 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 70 | 800:55 | 35.96 | 2.10 | 2.09 | 42.25 | 2.17 | 2.31 | 49.12 | 47.41 | -0.40 | -0.25 | -1.90 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 82 | 963:30 | 39.23 | 1.49 | 2.15 | 39.36 | 2.30 | 2.31 | 39.34 | 48.12 | -0.38 | -0.16 | -2.43 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 81 | 811:56 | 35.18 | 1.63 | 2.14 | 35.18 | 2.07 | 2.19 | 44.00 | 49.42 | -0.58 | -0.72 | 1.15 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Bitter end to season stung differently for NY Islanders veteran Casey Cizikas at Eyes on Isles (Sun Apr 26, 2026)
Senators move to the verge of clinching a playoff spot by beating the Islanders 3-0 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Apr 11, 2026)
Casey Cizikas, fourth line spark Islanders in much-needed win at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Mar 28, 2026)
How the Islanders’ New Fourth Line is Turning the Tide at The Hockey Writers (Thu Dec 11, 2025)
Casey Cizikas' ice-time is dwindling with the NY Islanders at Eyes on Isles (Tue Nov 18, 2025)
Islanders' Casey Cizikas shares thoughts on Bruins that should excite fans at Causway Crowd (Wed Nov 5, 2025)
NY Islander center Casey Cizikas set to hit 900 game milestone at Eyes on Isles (Mon Oct 13, 2025)
Alex Ovechkin flattens Casey Cizikas on the power play without even trying at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Sat Oct 11, 2025)
Alex Ovechkin absolutely flattens Casey Cizikas on Capitals power play without even trying at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Sat Oct 11, 2025)
Casey Cizikas sees fresh start and shot at redemption for NY Islanders veterans at Eyes on Isles (Sat Aug 23, 2025)
Casey Cizikas signed a $15,000,000 6-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Lou Lamoriello on September 1, 2021 with an AAV of $2,500,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.07% of the salary cap.
Casey Cizikas signed a $16,750,000 5-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on June 2, 2016 with an AAV of $3,350,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.59% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 25 | $3,350,000 | $3,350,000 | - | - | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2017-18 | 26 | $3,350,000 | $3,350,000 | - | - | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2018-19 | 27 | $3,350,000 | $3,350,000 | - | - | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | UFA | ||
| 2019-20 | 28 | $3,350,000 | $3,350,000 | - | - | $3,750,000 | $3,750,000 | $3,750,000 | UFA | ||
| 2020-21 | 29 | $3,350,000 | $3,350,000 | - | - | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $16,750,000 | $16,750,000 | $16,750,000 |
Casey Cizikas signed a $2,000,000 2-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on July 15, 2014 with an AAV of $1,000,000. This contract will start in 2014-15 and end after the 2015-16 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.45% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 23 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | - | - | $800,000 | $800,000 | $800,000 | RFA | ||
| 2015-16 | 24 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | - | - | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 |
Casey Cizikas signed a $2,380,000 3-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on May 31, 2011 with an AAV of $793,333. This contract will start in 2011-12 and end after the 2013-14 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.23% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | 20 | $793,333 | $900,000 | $210,000 | $90,000 | $600,000 | $690,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| 2012-13 | 21 | $793,333 | $900,000 | $110,000 | $90,000 | $700,000 | $790,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| 2013-14 | 22 | $793,333 | $900,000 | - | $90,000 | $810,000 | $900,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| Total | $320,000 | $270,000 | $2,110,000 | $2,380,000 | $202,500 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2005-06 | Big Nickel Bantam | Mississauga Reps Bantam AAA | 4 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
| 2006-07 | GTHL | Miss. Reps | 77 | 46 | 60 | 106 | 88 | |||||||||||||
| 2007-08 | OHL | St. Michael's | 62 | 18 | 23 | 41 | +12 | 41 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 6 | ||||||
| 2008-09 | OHL | St. Michael's | 55 | 16 | 20 | 36 | -15 | 39 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 9 | +1 | 11 | ||||||
| 2009-10 | OHL | St. Michael's | 68 | 25 | 37 | 62 | +32 | 77 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 14 | -2 | 16 | ||||||
| 2010-11 | WJC-A | Canada | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | OHL | St. Michael's | 52 | 29 | 35 | 64 | +43 | 40 | 16 | 5 | 14 | 19 | +11 | 14 | ||||||
| 2010-11 | M-Cup | St. Michael's | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | NHL | New York Islanders | 15 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 6 | 12 | 0.0 | 10:36 | |||||||||
| 2011-12 | AHL | Bridgeport | 52 | 15 | 30 | 45 | +26 | 30 | 113 | 1,327.0 | 3 | -2 | 20 | 11 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2012-13 | AHL | Bridgeport | 31 | 10 | 11 | 21 | -15 | 35 | 63 | 1,587.0 | ||||||||||
| 2012-13 | NHL | New York Islanders | 45 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 45 | 13.3 | 10:47 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 12 | 8 | 25.0 | 10:46 | |
| 2013-14 | NHL | New York Islanders | 80 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -12 | 30 | 79 | 7.6 | 13:22 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | NHL | New York Islanders | 70 | 9 | 9 | 18 | -2 | 24 | 90 | 10.0 | 12:31 | 7 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 11 | 9.1 | 13:42 | ||
| 2015-16 | NHL | New York Islanders | 80 | 8 | 21 | 29 | +4 | 31 | 84 | 9.5 | 12:41 | 11 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 16 | 12 | 0.0 | 14:51 | |
| 2016-17 | NHL | New York Islanders | 59 | 8 | 17 | 25 | +9 | 30 | 82 | 9.8 | 13:54 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | NHL | New York Islanders | 64 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -12 | 23 | 74 | 9.5 | 13:13 | |||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | New York Islanders | 73 | 20 | 13 | 33 | +22 | 36 | 111 | 18.0 | 14:01 | 8 | -6 | 6 | 10 | 0.0 | 14:37 | |||
| 2019-20 | NHL | New York Islanders | 48 | 10 | 4 | 14 | +12 | 41 | 67 | 14.9 | 14:18 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 0.0 | 14:04 | ||
| 2020-21 | NHL | New York Islanders | 56 | 7 | 7 | 14 | -2 | 27 | 72 | 9.7 | 13:50 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 32 | 6.3 | 13:49 | |
| 2021-22 | NHL | New York Islanders | 74 | 10 | 6 | 16 | -3 | 48 | 91 | 11.0 | 13:45 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | New York Islanders | 81 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 54 | 111 | 5.4 | 14:32 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -2 | 16 | 7 | 14.3 | 14:13 | |
| 2023-24 | NHL | New York Islanders | 70 | 10 | 13 | 23 | -2 | 22 | 82 | 12.2 | 13:56 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 14 | 5 | 20.0 | 15:56 |
| 2024-25 | NHL | New York Islanders | 82 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -13 | 51 | 97 | 7.2 | 13:02 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | New York Islanders | 81 | 10 | 8 | 18 | -3 | 20 | 80 | 12.5 | 11:46 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 978 | 124 | 156 | 280 | -1 | 457 | 1177 | 10.5 | 13:14 | 80 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -8 | 74 | 101 | 6.9 | 14:01 | ||