| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2024 | Florida Panthers | Signed 8 years @ $7.000M AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Florida Panthers | Signed 3 years @ $4.167M AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Oct 9, 2020 | Florida Panthers | Signed 2 years @ $1.000M AAV starting in 2020-21 | |
| Jul 5, 2019 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Signed 1 year @ $700K AAV starting in 2019-20 | |
| Jun 12, 2018 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Signed 1 year @ $650K AAV starting in 2018-19 | |
| Apr 2, 2014 | Toronto Maple Leafs | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/carter-verhaeghe-8477409.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/carter-verhaeghe-8477409.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/carter-verhaeghe-8477409.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | TBL | 52 | -0.67 | -1.39 | 1.20 | 0.75 | 1.16 | 0.15 | - | -2.62 | |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 43 | 1.26 | 0.44 | 1.02 | 0.05 | 1.56 | -0.12 | - | 1.04 | |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 78 | 1.77 | 0.53 | 1.81 | 0.62 | -0.86 | 1.18 | 1.37 | 0.76 | |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 81 | 2.02 | -0.19 | 2.94 | 1.16 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.78 | 1.33 | |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 76 | 1.18 | 0.18 | 1.28 | 0.48 | 1.14 | -0.62 | 0.77 | -0.09 | |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 81 | -0.15 | -0.44 | 0.11 | -0.51 | -0.06 | 0.24 | 1.08 | -0.71 | |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 77 | 0.92 | 0.44 | 0.57 | 0.24 | -0.96 | -0.72 | 0.69 | 0.47 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | TBL | 52 | -1.79 | -1.82 | -1.89 | 0.73 | 0.88 | -0.07 | - | |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 43 | 1.84 | -0.84 | -1.79 | 2.42 | 2.66 | -1.17 | - | |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 78 | 0.97 | -0.83 | -1.59 | 0.91 | 0.82 | -0.58 | - | |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 81 | 1.46 | -0.16 | -1.91 | 0.59 | 1.34 | 0.74 | - | |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 76 | 1.07 | 0.93 | -2.00 | 0.23 | 1.19 | 1.30 | 44.0 | |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 81 | 1.17 | 0.50 | -2.13 | 0.54 | 1.14 | 0.56 | - | |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 77 | 1.22 | 0.26 | -1.92 | 0.54 | 1.55 | 1.18 | 34.2 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | TBL | 52 | 452:46 | 0.93 | 0.26 | 1.19 | 0.76 | 0.16 | 14.58 | 11.99 | 2.59 | 4.17 | 9.72 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 43 | 631:38 | 1.14 | 1.33 | 2.47 | 1.11 | 0.02 | 13.33 | 13.04 | 0.29 | 3.48 | 10.43 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 78 | 1065:07 | 1.18 | 1.41 | 2.59 | 1.00 | 0.18 | 14.19 | 12.01 | 2.18 | 6.34 | 3.90 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 81 | 1139:45 | 1.47 | 1.26 | 2.74 | 1.09 | 0.38 | 14.21 | 10.54 | 3.67 | 4.37 | 8.73 |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 76 | 1027:26 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 2.34 | 0.98 | 0.19 | 11.70 | 9.82 | 1.88 | 2.56 | 11.54 |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 81 | 1142:04 | 0.74 | 0.89 | 1.63 | 0.93 | -0.19 | 7.87 | 9.90 | -2.04 | 2.80 | 7.20 |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 77 | 1067:47 | 0.84 | 1.24 | 2.08 | 0.82 | 0.02 | 11.72 | 11.41 | 0.31 | 1.52 | 5.05 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | TBL | 52 | 452:46 | 46.25 | 1.86 | 2.70 | 39.49 | 3.45 | 2.29 | 35.00 | 54.17 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.27 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 43 | 631:38 | 50.35 | 3.51 | 3.59 | 36.67 | 1.42 | 2.03 | 71.15 | 63.88 | 1.38 | -0.28 | 15.00 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 78 | 1065:07 | 52.56 | 3.27 | 3.67 | 37.01 | 2.03 | 2.53 | 61.70 | 59.22 | 0.45 | 0.03 | 2.91 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 81 | 1139:45 | 53.06 | 3.58 | 3.64 | 44.11 | 2.21 | 2.90 | 61.82 | 55.65 | 0.73 | 0.27 | 3.16 |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 76 | 1027:26 | 49.93 | 3.33 | 3.19 | 42.57 | 2.16 | 2.40 | 60.64 | 57.02 | 0.85 | 0.25 | 5.01 |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 81 | 1142:04 | 49.59 | 2.68 | 2.96 | 39.30 | 2.47 | 2.24 | 52.04 | 56.92 | 0.48 | 0.09 | 3.35 |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 77 | 1067:47 | 46.41 | 2.87 | 2.97 | 42.76 | 2.92 | 2.91 | 49.51 | 50.44 | 0.50 | 0.52 | -0.24 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
On This Date: Carter Verhaeghe Scores OT Winner, Giving Panthers First Playoff Series Victory In 26 Years at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed May 13, 2026)
Panthers Recall Defenseman Mike Benning, Florida To Host Columbus Looking For Third Straight Win at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Mar 12, 2026)
Top-5 : Tour du chapeau pour Alexis Lafrenière at Dans Les Coulisses (Wed Mar 11, 2026)
Verhaeghe’s late brace gives Panthers 4-3 win over Red Wings at Litter Box Cats (Wed Mar 11, 2026)
Carter Verhaeghe scores 2 late goals, rallying Panthers to 4-3 win over Red Wings at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Mar 10, 2026)
Red Wings-Panthers Tweetcap: Detroit’s ‘ratted out’ as Florida pushes past Detroit late, sweeps home-and-home series at The Malik Report (Tue Mar 10, 2026)
It goes to eleven in Panthers 3-2 win over Kings at Litter Box Cats (Thu Dec 18, 2025)
Lightning fail to overcome early stumble in 5-2 loss to Panthers at Raw Charge (Tue Dec 16, 2025)
Panthers’ Carter Verhaeghe Is on a Hot Streak at The Hockey Writers (Thu Dec 11, 2025)
Panthers’ Week Ahead: Schedule and Storylines – Verhaeghe, Injury Updates & More at The Hockey Writers (Mon Dec 8, 2025)
Verhaeghe stays hot, Panthers wrap up homestand with second straight win at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Dec 7, 2025)
Fantasy Hockey Waiver Wire: Last call for Carter Verhaeghe at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Nov 28, 2025)
Panthers burned late in 4-2 loss to Flyers at Litter Box Cats (Thu Nov 27, 2025)
Three takeaways: Panthers can't build on strong start against Flyers, Carter Verhaeghe starting to turn a corner at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Nov 27, 2025)
Panthers light up scoreboard in Nashville, take down Predators 8-3 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Nov 25, 2025)
Panthers players Aaron Ekblad, Carter Verhaeghe make appearance on Good Morning America at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Aug 9, 2025)
Maple Leafs' best draft pick no one talks about at Editor in Leaf (Wed Jul 23, 2025)
Former Bolt wins Stanley Cup at Bolts by the Bay (Mon Jun 23, 2025)
Panthers vs. Hurricanes Game 2 Preview: How To Watch, Odds, Injuries, Notes, and Keys at The Rat Trick (Wed May 21, 2025)
Panthers vs. Maple Leafs Game 5 Preview: How To Watch, Odds, Injuries, Notes, and Keys at The Rat Trick (Wed May 14, 2025)
Carter Verhaeghe Has Shown Up At the Right Time at The Rat Trick (Tue May 13, 2025)
Panthers vs. Maple Leafs Game 4 Preview: How To Watch, Odds, Injuries, Notes, and Keys at The Rat Trick (Sun May 11, 2025)
Carter Verhaeghe signed an $56,000,000 8-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Bill Zito on October 8, 2024 with an AAV of $7,000,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2032-33 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.33% of the salary cap.
Carter Verhaeghe signed a $12,500,000 3-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Bill Zito on July 28, 2021 with an AAV of $4,166,667. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.05% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 27 | $4,166,667 | $4,166,667 | - | $500,000 | $2,500,000 | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2023-24 | 28 | $4,166,667 | $4,166,667 | - | $500,000 | $4,500,000 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | UFA | ||
| 2024-25 | 29 | NMC | $4,166,667 | $4,166,667 | - | - | $4,500,000 | $4,500,000 | $4,500,000 | UFA | |
| Total | - | $1,000,000 | $11,500,000 | $12,500,000 | $12,500,000 |
Carter Verhaeghe signed a $2,000,000 2-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Bill Zito on October 9, 2020 with an AAV of $1,000,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.23% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 25 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | - | - | $900,000 | $900,000 | $900,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2021-22 | 26 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | - | - | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 |
Carter Verhaeghe signed a $700,000 1-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on July 5, 2019 with an AAV of $700,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 24 | $700,000 | $700,000 | - | - | $700,000 | $700,000 | $200,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $700,000 | $700,000 | $200,000 |
Carter Verhaeghe signed a $650,000 1-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Steve Yzerman on June 12, 2018 with an AAV of $650,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.82% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 23 | $650,000 | $650,000 | - | - | $650,000 | $650,000 | $100,000 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $650,000 | $650,000 | $100,000 |
Carter Verhaeghe signed a $2,427,500 3-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Dave Nonis on April 2, 2014 with an AAV of $809,167. This contract will start in 2014-15 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.17% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 19 | $809,167 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2015-16 | 20 | $778,333 | $894,167 | $182,500 | $92,500 | $650,000 | $742,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2016-17 | 21 | $778,333 | $894,167 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2017-18 | 22 | $778,333 | $894,167 | $82,500 | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $347,500 | $277,500 | $2,150,000 | $2,427,500 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2010-11 | Minor-ON | Ham. Jr. Bulldogs | 45 | 34 | 30 | 64 | 28 | |||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | OHL | Niagara | 62 | 4 | 12 | 16 | +6 | 10 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 2 | ||||||
| 2012-13 | WJ18-A | Canada | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 4 | 9 | 0.0 | ||||||||||
| 2012-13 | OHL | Niagara | 67 | 18 | 26 | 44 | -12 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||||||
| 2013-14 | AHL | Toronto | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0.0 | ||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | OHL | Niagara | 65 | 28 | 54 | 82 | -19 | 60 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 6 | ||||||
| 2014-15 | OHL | Niagara | 68 | 33 | 49 | 82 | +21 | 38 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 14 | +1 | 4 | ||||||
| 2015-16 | AHL | Bridgeport | 30 | 6 | 9 | 15 | +3 | 6 | 33 | 1,820.0 | ||||||||||
| 2015-16 | ECHL | Missouri | 20 | 8 | 17 | 25 | +16 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2 | |||||||
| 2016-17 | AHL | Bridgeport Islanders | 45 | 16 | 13 | 29 | +12 | 20 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | ECHL | Kansas City Mavericks | 16 | 12 | 20 | 32 | +11 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | AHL | Syracuse Crunch | 58 | 17 | 31 | 48 | +18 | 30 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||
| 2018-19 | AHL | Syracuse Crunch | 76 | 34 | 48 | 82 | +26 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -2 | 2 | ||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 52 | 9 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 8 | 57 | 15.8 | 9:22 | 8 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 0.0 | 10:35 | |
| 2020-21 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 43 | 18 | 18 | 36 | +24 | 31 | 107 | 16.8 | 17:44 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 2 | 18 | 11.1 | 19:17 |
| 2021-22 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 78 | 24 | 31 | 55 | +24 | 48 | 167 | 14.4 | 16:03 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 12 | +7 | 4 | 22 | 27.3 | 16:45 |
| 2022-23 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 81 | 42 | 31 | 73 | +10 | 46 | 275 | 15.3 | 17:30 | 21 | 7 | 10 | 17 | +7 | 8 | 59 | 11.9 | 19:58 |
| 2023-24 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 76 | 34 | 38 | 72 | +17 | 36 | 246 | 13.8 | 17:58 | 24 | 11 | 10 | 21 | -5 | 20 | 79 | 13.9 | 19:20 |
| 2024-25 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 81 | 20 | 33 | 53 | -14 | 46 | 242 | 8.3 | 17:52 | 23 | 7 | 16 | 23 | +12 | 6 | 52 | 13.5 | 18:55 |
| 2025-26 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 77 | 25 | 30 | 55 | -14 | 32 | 187 | 13.4 | 17:37 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 488 | 172 | 185 | 357 | +38 | 247 | 1281 | 13.4 | 16:34 | 92 | 33 | 45 | 78 | +17 | 42 | 235 | 14.0 | 18:20 | ||