If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Brock Boeser

Vancouver Canucks Logo Brock Boeser

Position Right Wing Current Team Vancouver Canucks
Shoots Right Current Contract 7 years ($7.2M CapHit)
Height 6'1" Expires 2031-32
Weight (lbs) 208 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 35
Age (DOB) 29 (Feb 25, 1997) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2015, Round 1, Overall 23 (VAN)
Date Team Transaction
Feb 25, 2026 Vancouver Canucks Activated from IR
Jan 26, 2026 Vancouver Canucks Placed on IR
Jul 1, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Signed 7 years @ $7.250M AAV starting in 2025-26
Jul 1, 2022 Vancouver Canucks Signed 3 years @ $6.650M AAV starting in 2022-23
Sep 16, 2019 Vancouver Canucks Signed 3 years @ $5.875M AAV starting in 2019-20
Mar 25, 2017 Vancouver Canucks Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/brock-boeser-8478444.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/brock-boeser-8478444.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/brock-boeser-8478444.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2016-17 VAN 9 -0.61 -1.05 0.50 1.13 2.00 0.36 - -1.31
2017-18 VAN 62 0.94 -0.55 2.27 2.15 -0.15 0.98 - 0.07
2018-19 VAN 69 0.39 -0.61 1.14 1.14 -0.98 0.01 - -1.62
2019-20 VAN 57 0.30 0.59 -0.32 -0.02 0.83 -0.32 - -1.44
2020-21 VAN 56 0.14 -0.24 0.14 0.25 -0.47 -0.06 - -1.30
2021-22 VAN 71 -0.90 -0.93 -0.47 -0.82 -1.15 -0.45 -1.11 0.67
2022-23 VAN 74 0.54 1.33 -0.59 -0.18 -0.84 -0.26 -0.94 -2.56
2023-24 VAN 81 0.01 -0.22 0.11 1.27 -0.21 0.49 -0.99 0.82
2024-25 VAN 75 -0.03 -0.78 0.84 1.16 -0.53 -1.11 -1.11 0.47
2025-26 VAN 75 -0.32 -0.76 0.22 -0.15 -0.89 -0.42 -1.44 -1.05

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2016-17 VAN 9 0.72 0.70 -2.03 2.08 1.17 -2.25 -
2017-18 VAN 62 0.94 0.94 -1.98 0.07 0.48 0.70 -
2018-19 VAN 69 1.20 1.41 -1.94 1.15 0.68 -0.85 43.3
2019-20 VAN 57 0.88 1.36 -1.90 1.61 0.37 -2.45 -
2020-21 VAN 56 1.40 1.84 -2.19 0.54 0.51 -0.31 -
2021-22 VAN 71 1.19 1.09 -1.99 0.81 0.64 -0.50 -
2022-23 VAN 74 0.72 0.42 -1.93 0.03 0.66 1.05 -
2023-24 VAN 81 0.99 1.48 -2.01 -0.69 0.21 1.60 -
2024-25 VAN 75 0.84 1.25 -2.13 -0.23 0.22 0.78 -
2025-26 VAN 75 0.67 1.26 -0.54 -1.36 -0.68 1.27 42.6

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2016-17 VAN 9 124:20 0.97 0.48 1.45 0.63 0.34 11.11 7.24 3.87 4.76 9.52
2017-18 VAN 62 855:06 1.26 0.84 2.10 0.67 0.59 15.52 8.21 7.31 5.92 4.61
2018-19 VAN 69 991:15 0.97 0.97 1.94 0.70 0.27 13.45 9.74 3.71 4.12 2.94
2019-20 VAN 57 747:01 0.80 1.29 2.09 0.82 -0.02 10.31 10.52 -0.21 3.17 8.73
2020-21 VAN 56 790:21 0.76 1.21 1.97 0.69 0.07 12.99 11.83 1.16 3.60 4.50
2021-22 VAN 71 1012:36 0.53 0.65 1.19 0.76 -0.23 6.98 10.01 -3.03 3.14 3.14
2022-23 VAN 74 994:49 0.60 1.51 2.11 0.69 -0.08 8.47 9.66 -1.19 3.27 4.58
2023-24 VAN 81 1100:11 0.93 0.98 1.91 0.63 0.29 15.45 10.57 4.88 4.91 7.36
2024-25 VAN 75 1028:35 0.82 0.64 1.46 0.58 0.23 14.89 10.65 4.24 0.74 5.88
2025-26 VAN 75 1015:38 0.59 0.65 1.24 0.67 -0.08 9.90 11.18 -1.28 1.97 5.26

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2016-17 VAN 9 124:20 41.50 2.90 2.27 38.61 2.90 2.26 50.00 50.16 0.75 -0.52 14.82
2017-18 VAN 62 855:06 41.26 2.95 2.35 45.47 2.60 2.61 53.16 47.40 0.23 0.19 0.64
2018-19 VAN 69 991:15 41.95 2.91 2.44 41.46 3.03 2.54 48.98 48.96 0.34 -0.09 4.60
2019-20 VAN 57 747:01 43.13 3.53 2.49 38.07 2.81 2.32 55.70 51.82 0.10 -0.50 5.90
2020-21 VAN 56 790:21 40.69 3.34 2.40 43.88 3.34 2.86 50.00 45.63 0.22 0.02 2.19
2021-22 VAN 71 1012:36 44.62 2.07 2.55 40.88 1.90 2.52 52.24 50.27 0.10 -0.03 1.33
2022-23 VAN 74 994:49 40.41 3.20 2.41 43.97 3.92 3.03 44.92 44.31 0.03 0.47 -3.86
2023-24 VAN 81 1100:11 41.07 3.33 2.46 42.27 1.85 2.42 64.21 50.45 0.04 0.29 -2.78
2024-25 VAN 75 1028:35 37.97 2.04 2.13 41.71 2.39 2.43 46.05 46.64 0.02 0.21 -2.00
2025-26 VAN 75 1015:38 35.33 1.65 2.12 46.61 3.72 3.17 30.77 40.12 -0.25 0.26 -4.79

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Brock Boeser signed a $50,750,000 7-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Patrik Alvin on July 1, 2025 with an AAV of $7,250,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2031-32 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.59% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 28 NMC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $6,000,000 $2,250,000 $8,250,000 $8,250,000 UFA
2026-27 29 NMC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $4,000,000 $4,250,000 $8,250,000 $8,250,000 UFA
2027-28 30 NMC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $4,000,000 $4,250,000 $8,250,000 $8,250,000 UFA
2028-29 31 NMC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $3,000,000 $4,000,000 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 UFA
2029-30 32 M-NTC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $3,000,000 $4,000,000 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 UFA
2030-31 33 M-NTC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $3,000,000 $4,000,000 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 UFA
2031-32 34 M-NTC $7,250,000 $7,250,000 - $3,000,000 $2,000,000 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 UFA
Total - $26,000,000 $24,750,000 $50,750,000 $50,750,000
Signed: July 1, 2025
Team: Vancouver Canucks
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 7.59
Clause: Full no move though 2028-29 season. Player can submit a 15 team no trade list in 2029-30, 2030-31 and 2031-32.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Brock Boeser signed a $19,950,000 3-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Patrik Alvin on July 1, 2022 with an AAV of $6,650,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 8.06% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 25 $6,650,000 $6,650,000 - - $6,650,000 $6,650,000 $6,650,000 RFA-arb
2023-24 26 $6,650,000 $6,650,000 - - $6,650,000 $6,650,000 $6,650,000 UFA
2024-25 27 M-NTC $6,650,000 $6,650,000 - - $6,650,000 $6,650,000 $6,650,000 UFA
Total - - $19,950,000 $19,950,000 $19,950,000
Signed: July 1, 2022
Team: Vancouver Canucks
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 8.06
Clause: Player submits a 10 team no trade list for 2024-25.

Brock Boeser signed a $17,625,000 3-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Jim Benning on September 16, 2019 with an AAV of $5,875,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.21% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 22 $5,875,000 $5,875,000 - $3,300,000 $700,000 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 10.2(c)
2020-21 23 $5,875,000 $5,875,000 - $3,000,000 $3,125,000 $6,125,000 $6,125,000 RFA-arb
2021-22 24 $5,875,000 $5,875,000 - - $7,500,000 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 RFA-arb
Total - $6,300,000 $11,325,000 $17,625,000 $17,625,000
Signed: Sep 16, 2019
Team: Vancouver Canucks
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 7.21

Brock Boeser signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Jim Benning on March 25, 2017 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.27% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 19 $925,000 $1,491,667 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2017-18 20 $925,000 $1,491,667 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2018-19 21 $925,000 $1,491,667 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $1,700,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: Mar 25, 2017
Team: Vancouver Canucks
Exp. Status: 10.2(c)

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2012-13 High-MN Burnsville 16 12 17 29 4 3 5 5 2
2013-14 USHL Sioux City 8 3 2 5 -1 2 23 1,300.0 8 1 1 -3 15 670.0
2013-14 UMHSEL Southeast 14 9 5 14 21 3 3 3
2013-14 High-MN Burnsville 24 21 25 46 25 2 2 2 4
2014-15 USHL Waterloo 57 35 33 68 -1 30 241 1,450.0
2015-16 NCAA Univ. of North Dakota 42 27 33 60 +45 26
2015-16 WJC-20 USA U20 7 1 2 3 +2 2
2016-17 NCAA Univ. of North Dakota 32 16 18 34 +7 24
2016-17 NHL Vancouver Canucks 9 4 1 5 25 16.0 16:13
2017-18 NHL Vancouver Canucks 62 29 26 55 -5 16 179 16.2 17:30
2018-19 NHL Vancouver Canucks 69 26 30 56 -2 22 209 12.4 19:10
2019-20 NHL Vancouver Canucks 57 16 29 45 +4 14 169 9.5 18:34 17 4 7 11 -1 10 31 12.9 18:54
2020-21 NHL Vancouver Canucks 56 23 26 49 -3 16 141 16.3 19:19
2021-22 NHL Vancouver Canucks 71 23 23 46 -5 20 195 11.8 18:36
2022-23 NHL Vancouver Canucks 74 18 37 55 -20 24 178 10.1 17:14
2023-24 NHL Vancouver Canucks 81 40 33 73 +23 14 204 19.6 18:36 12 7 5 12 +2 8 27 25.9 20:18
2024-25 NHL Vancouver Canucks 75 25 25 50 -25 16 145 17.2 18:10
2025-26 NHL Vancouver Canucks 75 22 26 48 -48 8 166 13.3 19:03
NHL Career 629 226 256 482 -81 150 1611 14.0 18:25 29 11 12 23 +1 18 58 19.0 19:29