If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Brennan Othmann

Calgary Flames Logo Brennan Othmann

Position Left Wing Current Team Calgary Flames
Shoots Left Current Contract 3 years ($863.3K CapHit)
Height 6'0" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 192 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 23
Age (DOB) 23 (Jan 5, 2003) Expiry Status RFA
Drafted 2021, Round 1, Overall 16 (NYR)
Date Team Transaction
Apr 5, 2026 Calgary Flames Assigned to AHL
Mar 28, 2026 Calgary Flames Recalled from AHL
Mar 6, 2026 Calgary Flames Acquired from New York Rangers
Mar 6, 2026 New York Rangers Traded to Calgary Flames
Feb 27, 2026 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Jan 11, 2026 New York Rangers Recalled from AHL
Jan 1, 2026 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Dec 17, 2025 New York Rangers Recalled from AHL
Dec 6, 2025 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Dec 1, 2025 New York Rangers Recalled from AHL
Nov 2, 2025 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Oct 24, 2025 New York Rangers Recalled from AHL
Oct 1, 2025 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Mar 7, 2025 New York Rangers Recalled from AHL
Mar 7, 2025 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Feb 24, 2025 New York Rangers Recalled from AHL
Oct 5, 2024 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Aug 12, 2021 New York Rangers Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/brennan-othmann-8482747.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/brennan-othmann-8482747.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2023-24 NYR 3 - - - -1.18 -2.60 -1.85 0.24 9.77
2024-25 NYR 22 -2.18 -1.17 -1.58 -3.12 1.43 -1.59 -0.85 2.09
2025-26 CGY, NYR 19 -1.89 -1.74 -0.27 0.49 -1.18 6.68 -0.68 -1.83

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2023-24 NYR 3 -2.30 -1.87 -2.02 -1.83 -1.94 0.44 -
2024-25 NYR 22 -1.55 -1.76 -2.15 0.61 1.23 0.79 -
2025-26 CGY, NYR 19 -1.49 -1.58 -1.95 -2.88 -1.34 2.89 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2023-24 NYR 3 26:44 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.59 -0.59 0.00 4.38 -4.38 0.00 0.00
2024-25 NYR 22 214:16 0.00 0.56 0.56 0.66 -0.66 0.00 11.83 -11.83 0.00 11.43
2025-26 CGY 2 18:55 3.17 0.00 3.17 0.48 2.69 50.00 7.62 42.38 25.00 0.00
2025-26 NYR 17 157:38 0.38 0.00 0.38 0.63 -0.24 7.69 12.64 -4.95 10.53 5.26
2025-26 CGY, NYR 19 176:33 0.68 0.00 0.68 0.61 0.07 13.33 11.97 1.36 13.04 4.35

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2023-24 NYR 3 26:44 38.15 0.00 1.57 38.15 0.00 2.59 - 37.75 -1.30 0.24 -17.28
2024-25 NYR 22 214:16 45.36 3.36 2.51 43.12 1.40 2.49 70.59 50.19 0.36 0.03 3.53
2025-26 CGY 2 18:55 44.41 3.17 3.07 91.98 12.69 7.16 20.00 29.99 0.23 4.02 -17.48
2025-26 NYR 17 157:38 30.83 2.28 2.04 46.06 3.81 2.87 37.50 41.47 -0.31 0.36 -6.80
2025-26 CGY, NYR 19 176:33 32.29 2.38 2.15 50.98 4.76 3.33 33.33 39.17 -0.25 0.76 -9.00

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Brennan Othmann signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Chris Drury on August 12, 2021 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 18 $925,000 $1,375,000 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2022-23 19 $894,167 $1,344,167 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2023-24 20 $863,333 $1,313,333 $450,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $80,000 ELC
2024-25 21 $863,333 $1,313,333 $450,000 - $832,500 $832,500 $80,000 ELC
2025-26 22 $863,333 $1,313,333 $450,000 - $832,500 $832,500 $80,000 ELC
Total $1,350,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $240,000
Signed: Aug 12, 2021
Team: New York Rangers
Exp. Status: RFA
Note: This entry level contract slid two seasons as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2012-13 Brick Invitational Toronto Bulldogs 6 3 3 6 4 2 1 1 2
2014-15 WSI U12 Team Ontario Selects U12 9 3 4 7 6
2017-18 OJDL Pickering Panthers 11 7 4 11 14
2018-19 U16 AAA Don Mills Flyers U16 AAA 72 66 80 146 48
2018-19 GTHL U16 Don Mills Flyers U16 AAA 33 33 31 64 30
2018-19 CWG Team Ontario 6 10 6 16 6
2018-19 OGC-16 Team GTHL Blue 4 3 5 8 4
2019-20 OHL Flint Firebirds 55 17 16 33 +3 36
2019-20 WHC-17 Canada Black U17 5 3 3 6 2
2020-21 WJC-18 Canada U18 7 3 3 6 +6 6
2020-21 SL EHC Olten 34 7 9 16 -2 64 4 1 1 2
2021-22 WJC-20 Canada U20 6 2 4 6 +4 2
2021-22 OHL Flint Firebirds 66 50 47 97 +17 65 19 9 15 24 -2 18
2022-23 OHL Flint Firebirds 16 11 13 24 +4 31
2022-23 OHL Peterborough Petes 40 18 25 43 +2 48 23 8 17 25 +1 18
2023-24 NHL New York Rangers 3 0 0 0 6 0.0 9:05
2023-24 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 67 21 28 49 -24 65 10 1 4 5 -6 6
2024-25 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 27 12 8 20 -1 35
2024-25 NHL New York Rangers 22 0 2 2 +7 2 20 0.0 9:58
2025-26 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 26 8 8 16 -9 49
2025-26 NHL New York Rangers 17 1 0 1 -4 11 13 7.7 9:53
2025-26 NHL Calgary Flames 2 1 1 2 -4 2 50.0 11:04
NHL Career 44 2 3 5 -1 13 41 4.9 9:55