If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Brandon Carlo

Toronto Maple Leafs Logo Brandon Carlo

Position Right Defense Current Team Toronto Maple Leafs
Shoots Right Current Contract 6 years ($4.1M CapHit)
Height 6'5" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 227 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 30
Age (DOB) 29 (Nov 26, 1996) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2015, Round 2, Overall 37 (BOS)
Date Team Transaction
Jan 6, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs Activated from IR
Nov 17, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Placed on IR
Mar 7, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Acquired from Boston Bruins
Mar 7, 2025 Boston Bruins Traded to Toronto Maple Leafs
Jul 14, 2021 Boston Bruins Signed 6 years @ $4.100M AAV starting in 2021-22
Sep 17, 2019 Boston Bruins Signed 2 years @ $2.850M AAV starting in 2019-20
Sep 25, 2015 Boston Bruins Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/brandon-carlo-8478443.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/brandon-carlo-8478443.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/brandon-carlo-8478443.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2016-17 BOS 82 -0.97 -1.17 -0.13 1.43 - -0.21 - -0.74
2017-18 BOS 76 -1.55 -1.16 -1.02 -1.82 - -1.06 - -0.62
2018-19 BOS 72 -1.43 -1.39 -0.80 -0.65 - -1.03 - 1.95
2019-20 BOS 67 0.07 0.25 -0.43 -0.15 - 1.37 - 0.65
2020-21 BOS 27 -0.76 -1.31 1.85 2.17 - 0.57 - -0.80
2021-22 BOS 79 -1.06 -1.37 -0.06 0.52 - 0.39 -0.46 0.56
2022-23 BOS 75 -0.81 -0.68 -0.70 -0.85 - 2.41 0.52 0.37
2023-24 BOS 76 -0.96 -0.83 -0.73 0.03 - -1.10 -0.47 1.13
2024-25 BOS, TOR 83 -1.10 -0.68 -0.90 -0.83 - -0.68 -1.15 -0.60
2025-26 TOR 55 -1.46 -1.22 -0.95 -1.10 - -0.70 -0.55 1.18

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2016-17 BOS 82 0.68 -1.53 0.68 -1.44 -0.64 1.47 -
2017-18 BOS 76 -0.08 -1.48 1.03 -1.18 -0.72 1.08 -
2018-19 BOS 72 0.60 -1.70 1.12 -0.31 -0.72 -0.28 -
2019-20 BOS 67 0.32 -1.68 1.33 -0.36 -0.40 0.11 -
2020-21 BOS 27 -0.44 -1.59 0.82 0.71 1.15 0.05 -
2021-22 BOS 79 0.04 -1.46 0.96 -1.81 -1.74 1.07 -
2022-23 BOS 75 -0.31 -1.39 1.10 -0.15 -0.85 -0.68 -
2023-24 BOS 76 0.11 -1.44 1.12 -1.56 -1.15 1.01 -
2024-25 BOS, TOR 83 -0.28 -1.46 0.94 -0.45 -0.24 0.46 -
2025-26 TOR 55 -0.21 -1.49 1.05 -0.18 0.57 1.30 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2016-17 BOS 82 1388:56 0.22 0.30 0.52 0.12 0.10 6.67 3.57 3.09 0.86 0.86
2017-18 BOS 76 1187:17 0.00 0.25 0.25 0.15 -0.15 0.00 4.31 -4.31 0.00 3.12
2018-19 BOS 72 1238:06 0.10 0.24 0.34 0.18 -0.08 1.92 3.59 -1.66 0.00 3.36
2019-20 BOS 67 1087:20 0.11 0.72 0.83 0.13 -0.02 2.11 2.48 -0.38 2.50 2.50
2020-21 BOS 27 411:10 0.44 0.15 0.58 0.16 0.28 8.11 3.01 5.10 1.67 0.00
2021-22 BOS 79 1261:58 0.24 0.29 0.52 0.18 0.06 4.55 3.45 1.10 1.38 1.38
2022-23 BOS 75 1111:41 0.11 0.59 0.70 0.21 -0.10 2.53 4.82 -2.29 3.67 6.42
2023-24 BOS 76 1227:51 0.15 0.49 0.64 0.13 0.02 4.11 3.66 0.45 0.00 2.68
2024-25 TOR 20 336:30 0.00 0.53 0.53 0.10 -0.10 0.00 4.89 -4.89 0.00 4.17
2024-25 BOS 63 966:09 0.06 0.43 0.50 0.11 -0.05 1.72 3.08 -1.36 0.00 2.27
2024-25 BOS, TOR 83 1302:39 0.05 0.46 0.51 0.11 -0.06 1.43 3.39 -1.96 0.00 2.68
2025-26 TOR 55 862:55 0.00 0.35 0.35 0.11 -0.11 0.00 3.05 -3.05 0.00 0.00

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2016-17 BOS 82 1388:56 43.72 2.59 2.34 39.79 2.72 2.13 48.78 52.30 0.02 0.26 -2.96
2017-18 BOS 76 1187:17 42.80 2.48 2.48 40.73 2.22 2.12 52.69 53.93 0.01 0.13 -1.56
2018-19 BOS 72 1238:06 42.60 2.33 2.39 37.90 1.45 2.12 61.54 53.01 -0.15 -0.18 0.56
2019-20 BOS 67 1087:20 40.50 2.21 2.16 40.34 1.71 2.23 56.34 49.25 -0.27 0.16 -4.74
2020-21 BOS 27 411:10 47.72 2.19 2.39 35.17 2.48 2.22 46.88 51.83 0.06 0.18 -1.56
2021-22 BOS 79 1261:58 42.84 2.09 2.43 39.18 2.23 2.17 48.35 52.77 -0.42 0.19 -6.15
2022-23 BOS 75 1111:41 41.29 3.18 2.68 38.32 1.46 2.17 68.60 55.25 -0.29 -0.30 0.63
2023-24 BOS 76 1227:51 35.53 2.69 2.16 45.84 1.86 2.48 59.14 46.58 -0.30 0.09 -4.19
2024-25 TOR 20 336:30 39.05 2.32 2.40 47.43 2.32 2.41 50.00 49.92 0.30 0.19 1.29
2024-25 BOS 63 966:09 36.33 2.11 1.97 41.98 2.30 2.44 47.89 44.60 -0.49 0.18 -7.54
2024-25 BOS, TOR 83 1302:39 37.03 2.16 2.08 43.39 2.30 2.43 48.45 46.06 -0.29 0.18 -5.28
2025-26 TOR 55 862:55 38.87 2.71 2.48 48.95 3.13 2.95 46.43 45.73 0.12 0.18 -0.29

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Defense Pairs

Season
Season Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Brandon Carlo signed a $24,600,000 6-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on July 14, 2021 with an AAV of $4,100,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.03% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 24 $4,100,000 $4,100,000 - - $2,500,000 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 RFA-arb
2022-23 25 $4,100,000 $4,100,000 - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 RFA-arb
2023-24 26 M-NTC $4,100,000 $4,100,000 - $1,000,000 $4,700,000 $5,700,000 $5,700,000 UFA
2024-25 27 M-NTC $4,100,000 $4,100,000 - - $5,450,000 $5,450,000 $5,450,000 UFA
2025-26 28 M-NTC $4,100,000 $4,100,000 - - $4,200,000 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 UFA
2026-27 29 M-NTC $4,100,000 $4,100,000 - - $3,250,000 $3,250,000 $3,250,000 UFA
Total - $1,000,000 $23,600,000 $24,600,000 $24,600,000
Signed: July 14, 2021
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 5.03
Clause: In 2023-24 and 2024-25 player has a 10 team no trade list. In 2025-26 player has an 8 team no trade list. In 2026-27 player has a 3 team no trade list.
Retained Salary: Boston Bruins retained 15.0% of total salary on March 7, 2025

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Brandon Carlo signed a $5,700,000 2-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on September 17, 2019 with an AAV of $2,850,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.50% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 22 $2,850,000 $2,850,000 - - $2,200,000 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 RFA
2020-21 23 $2,850,000 $2,850,000 - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $5,700,000 $5,700,000 $5,700,000
Signed: Sep 17, 2019
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 3.5

Brandon Carlo signed a $2,460,000 3-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on September 25, 2015 with an AAV of $820,000. This contract will start in 2015-16 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.15% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2015-16 18 $820,000 $925,000 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2016-17 19 $789,167 $894,167 $207,500 $92,500 $625,000 $717,500 $70,000 ELC
2017-18 20 $789,167 $894,167 $107,500 $92,500 $725,000 $817,500 $70,000 ELC
2018-19 21 $789,167 $894,167 - - $832,500 $832,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $315,000 $277,500 $2,182,500 $2,460,000 $210,000
Signed: Sep 25, 2015
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: RFA
Note: This entry level contract slid one season as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2008-09 QC Int PW Colorado Thunderbirds 4 1 1 2 2
2010-11 14U AAA Colorado Thunderbirds 14U AAA 29 13 9 22 12
2011-12 T1EHL Col. T-birds U16 40 6 11 17 20
2012-13 WHL Tri-City 5 1 1 8
2012-13 T1EHL Col. T-birds U16 41 10 37 47 58 4 1 2 3 6
2013-14 WHL Tri-City 71 3 10 13 -13 66 5 1 1 -1 8
2014-15 WJC-A USA 5 0 1 1 +1 4
2014-15 WHL Tri-City 63 4 21 25 -15 90 4 1 1 -1 4
2015-16 WHL Tri-City 52 4 23 27 +8 94
2015-16 WHL Tri-City Americans 52 5 22 27 +8 94
2015-16 WJC-20 USA U20 7 2 2 4 +9 4
2015-16 AHL Providence 7 0 1 1 +3 5 0.0 1 0.0
2016-17 NHL Boston Bruins 82 6 10 16 +9 59 88 6.8 20:49
2017-18 NHL Boston Bruins 76 0 6 6 +10 45 76 0.0 19:14
2018-19 NHL Boston Bruins 72 2 8 10 +22 47 116 1.7 20:55 24 2 2 4 +10 6 32 6.2 21:31
2019-20 NHL Boston Bruins 67 4 15 19 +16 33 111 3.6 20:29 13 1 1 8 16 0.0 20:28
2020-21 NHL Boston Bruins 27 3 1 4 +1 12 43 7.0 18:43 8 4 10 0.0 22:30
2021-22 NHL Boston Bruins 79 6 9 15 +2 31 125 4.8 19:42 7 1 1 -5 6 4 0.0 18:17
2022-23 NHL Boston Bruins 75 3 13 16 +44 38 94 3.2 18:50 7 4 4 +2 4 16 0.0 19:58
2023-24 NHL Boston Bruins 76 4 10 14 +23 42 79 5.1 19:54 13 3 1 4 +4 6 20 15.0 19:54
2024-25 NHL Boston Bruins 63 1 8 9 +2 24 64 1.6 18:48
2024-25 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 20 0 3 3 +4 13 13 0.0 19:13 13 -4 8 14 0.0 19:05
2025-26 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 55 0 7 7 +4 37 66 0.0 19:22
NHL Career 692 29 90 119 +137 381 875 3.3 19:45 85 5 9 14 +7 42 112 4.5 20:26