If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Boris Katchouk

Philadelphia Flyers Logo Boris Katchouk

Position Left Wing Current Team Philadelphia Flyers
Shoots Left Current Contract 1 year ($775.0K CapHit)
Height 6'2" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 212 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 28
Age (DOB) 27 (June 18, 1998) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2016, Round 2, Overall 44 (TBL)
Date Team Transaction
Mar 1, 2026 Philadelphia Flyers Acquired from Minnesota Wild
Mar 1, 2026 Minnesota Wild Traded to Philadelphia Flyers
Feb 22, 2026 Minnesota Wild Assigned to AHL
Feb 18, 2026 Minnesota Wild Recalled from AHL
Dec 28, 2025 Minnesota Wild Acquired from Tampa Bay Lightning
Dec 28, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Traded to Minnesota Wild
Nov 17, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Assigned to AHL
Nov 12, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Recalled from AHL
Oct 2, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Cleared Waivers
Oct 1, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Placed on Waivers
Jul 1, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26
Jul 31, 2021 Tampa Bay Lightning Signed 3 years @ $758K AAV starting in 2021-22
Apr 20, 2017 Tampa Bay Lightning Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/boris-katchouk-8479383.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2021-22 CHI, TBL 59 -1.40 -1.17 -0.94 -1.18 0.69 0.66 0.40 0.91
2022-23 CHI 58 -0.13 0.31 -0.56 -0.33 -0.06 -1.31 -0.57 -0.25
2023-24 CHI, OTT 59 -0.80 -0.74 -0.45 -0.06 -1.40 1.68 -0.35 0.72
2025-26 TBL 3 -2.30 -1.74 -1.48 - -2.54 -1.69 1.38 11.72

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2021-22 CHI, TBL 59 -1.87 -1.93 -0.91 -0.35 -0.59 -0.30 -
2022-23 CHI 58 -1.10 -1.45 -0.14 0.92 0.29 -1.14 -
2023-24 CHI, OTT 59 -1.11 -1.80 -0.46 0.44 -0.02 -0.86 -
2025-26 TBL 3 -0.89 -1.86 0.28 1.37 0.17 -1.49 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2021-22 CHI 21 184:02 0.33 0.00 0.33 0.45 -0.12 5.56 7.59 -2.04 4.55 4.55
2021-22 TBL 38 357:45 0.34 0.67 1.01 0.67 -0.33 5.56 11.06 -5.50 5.66 9.43
2021-22 CHI, TBL 59 541:47 0.33 0.44 0.78 0.59 -0.26 5.56 9.90 -4.35 5.33 8.00
2022-23 CHI 58 607:05 0.49 0.89 1.38 0.59 -0.10 9.09 10.85 -1.76 1.18 7.06
2023-24 CHI 38 397:01 0.45 0.45 0.91 0.58 -0.13 6.98 8.97 -2.00 3.57 5.36
2023-24 OTT 21 200:12 0.60 0.60 1.20 0.37 0.23 11.76 7.26 4.51 16.00 0.00
2023-24 CHI, OTT 59 597:13 0.50 0.50 1.00 0.51 -0.01 8.33 8.49 -0.15 7.41 3.70
2025-26 TBL 3 30:36 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.20 -0.20 - - - 0.00 0.00

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2021-22 CHI 21 184:02 30.97 0.65 1.71 50.21 3.91 2.82 14.29 37.74 -0.81 0.02 -9.59
2021-22 TBL 38 357:45 42.10 1.84 2.48 36.56 1.34 1.91 57.89 56.44 -0.40 -0.54 2.46
2021-22 CHI, TBL 59 541:47 38.32 1.44 2.22 41.20 2.21 2.22 39.39 49.96 -0.53 -0.36 -1.58
2022-23 CHI 58 607:05 37.56 1.78 2.04 42.60 2.87 2.80 38.30 42.08 -0.20 -0.25 -0.17
2023-24 CHI 38 397:01 37.63 1.36 2.24 44.73 2.27 2.80 37.50 44.45 0.18 -0.08 2.77
2023-24 OTT 21 200:12 37.76 1.50 1.99 33.57 2.70 1.70 35.71 53.88 -0.29 -0.84 6.64
2023-24 CHI, OTT 59 597:13 37.67 1.41 2.16 40.99 2.41 2.44 36.84 46.99 0.02 -0.33 3.32
2025-26 TBL 3 30:36 45.10 1.96 3.36 27.45 0.00 1.51 100.00 69.03 0.06 -0.48 6.59

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Boris Katchouk signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on July 1, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 27 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $250,000 UFA
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $250,000
Signed: July 1, 2025
Team: Tampa Bay Lightning
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.81
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $350,000.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Boris Katchouk signed a $2,275,000 3-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on July 31, 2021 with an AAV of $758,333. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 23 $758,333 $758,333 - - $750,000 $750,000 $100,000 RFA
2022-23 24 $758,333 $758,333 - - $750,000 $750,000 $750,000 RFA-arb
2023-24 25 $758,333 $758,333 - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $2,275,000 $2,275,000 $1,625,000
Signed: July 31, 2021
Team: Tampa Bay Lightning
Exp. Status: UFA(no QO)
Cap %: 0.93
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary in 2021-22 is $125,000.

Boris Katchouk signed a $2,592,500 3-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Steve Yzerman on April 20, 2017 with an AAV of $864,167. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.15% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2017-18 19 $864,167 $925,000 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2018-19 20 $833,333 $894,167 $182,500 $92,500 $650,000 $742,500 $70,000 ELC
2019-20 21 $833,333 $894,167 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2020-21 22 $833,333 $894,167 - - $832,500 $832,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $182,500 $277,500 $2,315,000 $2,592,500 $210,000
Signed: Apr 20, 2017
Team: Tampa Bay Lightning
Exp. Status: RFA
Note: This entry level contract slid one season as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2013-14 Minor-ON Wat. Wolves MM 29 25 33 58 35 10 3 9 12 8
2013-14 Other Wat. Wolves MM 4 1 2 3 2
2014-15 OHL Sault Ste. Marie 12 0 2 2 17
2014-15 NOJHL Soo T-birds 29 18 27 45 18 11 4 11 15
2014-15 Dud-Hew Soo T-birds 4 3 3 6 6
2014-15 RB-Cup Soo T-birds 4 2 2
2015-16 WJC-18 Canada U18 5 1 1 2 8
2015-16 OHL Sault Ste. Marie 63 24 27 51 +7 61 119 2,020.0 12 6 4 10 +3 4 21 2,860.0
2016-17 OHL Soo Greyhounds 66 35 29 64 +18 46 11 8 5 13 +6 12
2017-18 WJC-20 Canada U20 7 3 3 6 +5 4
2017-18 OHL Soo Greyhounds 58 42 43 85 +53 30 24 19 18 37 +7 8
2018-19 AHL Syracuse Crunch 75 11 12 23 +7 58 4 -2 6
2019-20 AHL Syracuse Crunch 60 14 18 32 -3 33
2020-21 AHL Syracuse Crunch 29 11 23 34 +17 18
2021-22 NHL Tampa Bay Lightning 38 2 4 6 +3 25 36 5.6 9:49
2021-22 NHL Chicago Blackhawks 21 1 0 1 -10 14 22 4.5 10:07
2021-22 AHL Syracuse Crunch 3 0 1 1 +1
2022-23 NHL Chicago Blackhawks 58 5 11 16 -10 27 68 7.4 12:05
2023-24 NHL Chicago Blackhawks 38 5 4 9 -2 12 52 9.6 12:27
2023-24 NHL Ottawa Senators 21 2 2 4 -4 18 11.1 9:43
2023-24 AHL Rockford IceHogs 6 3 2 5 -1 2
2024-25 AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 67 21 28 49 +4 46 2 1 1 -2
2025-26 AHL Syracuse Crunch 21 4 6 10 -4 4
2025-26 NHL Tampa Bay Lightning 3 0 0 0 0.0 12:11
NHL Career 179 15 21 36 -23 78 196 7.6 11:10