If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Bobby McMann

Seattle Kraken Logo Bobby McMann

Position Left Wing / Right Wing Current Team Seattle Kraken
Shoots Left Current Contract 2 years ($1.4M CapHit)
Height 6'2" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 217 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 30
Age (DOB) 29 (June 15, 1996) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted Undrafted
Date Team Transaction
Mar 6, 2026 Seattle Kraken Acquired from Toronto Maple Leafs
Mar 6, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs Traded to Seattle Kraken
Dec 12, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Suspension Ended
Dec 9, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Suspension Started
Dec 14, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Activated from IR
Nov 30, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Placed on IR
Mar 13, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Signed 2 years @ $1.350M AAV starting in 2024-25
Apr 29, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs Signed 2 years @ $762K AAV starting in 2022-23
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/bobby-mcmann-8482259.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/bobby-mcmann-8482259.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/bobby-mcmann-8482259.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2022-23 TOR 10 -1.78 -0.22 -1.50 -2.98 1.66 -1.90 3.29 -0.41
2023-24 TOR 56 1.06 -0.13 1.55 0.97 -1.04 1.44 2.14 1.71
2024-25 TOR 74 -0.22 -0.97 0.88 0.71 -0.57 0.61 1.60 0.09
2025-26 SEA, TOR 78 0.32 -0.58 1.07 1.03 -0.55 1.23 - 0.44

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2022-23 TOR 10 -1.05 -1.72 -1.94 1.14 0.91 -0.70 -
2023-24 TOR 56 -1.11 -1.31 -1.25 -0.11 0.07 0.36 -
2024-25 TOR 74 0.30 -0.63 -2.09 0.97 1.04 -0.05 -
2025-26 SEA, TOR 78 0.83 -0.74 -1.70 0.14 0.66 0.82 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2022-23 TOR 10 103:18 0.00 0.58 0.58 1.06 -1.06 0.00 11.41 -11.41 0.00 12.50
2023-24 TOR 56 576:20 1.25 0.94 2.19 0.84 0.41 11.32 7.60 3.72 6.90 4.83
2024-25 TOR 74 949:35 1.01 0.70 1.71 0.77 0.24 10.67 8.11 2.55 3.37 5.77
2025-26 SEA 18 272:27 1.54 0.88 2.42 0.93 0.61 14.89 8.97 5.92 4.23 4.23
2025-26 TOR 60 813:05 0.81 0.74 1.55 0.62 0.19 10.68 8.16 2.52 4.70 7.38
2025-26 SEA, TOR 78 1085:32 0.99 0.77 1.77 0.70 0.30 12.00 8.41 3.59 4.55 6.36

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2022-23 TOR 10 103:18 48.79 1.16 3.49 40.08 2.32 2.83 33.33 55.24 0.33 0.01 2.35
2023-24 TOR 56 576:20 44.04 3.02 2.24 41.75 1.87 2.25 61.70 49.90 -0.50 -0.15 -3.42
2024-25 TOR 74 949:35 42.65 3.03 2.44 42.21 2.02 2.34 60.00 51.01 0.18 0.07 1.24
2025-26 SEA 18 272:27 38.10 2.86 2.09 45.81 2.42 2.80 54.17 42.68 -0.29 0.04 -3.54
2025-26 TOR 60 813:05 41.25 2.44 2.44 47.01 3.03 2.86 44.59 45.99 -0.02 0.32 -3.15
2025-26 SEA, TOR 78 1085:32 40.46 2.54 2.35 46.71 2.87 2.85 46.94 45.21 -0.09 0.25 -3.24

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Bobby McMann signed a $2,700,000 2-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Brad Treliving on March 13, 2024 with an AAV of $1,350,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.53% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 28 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 - - $1,350,000 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 UFA
2025-26 29 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 - - $1,350,000 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 UFA
Total - - $2,700,000 $2,700,000 $2,700,000
Signed: Mar 13, 2024
Team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 1.53

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Bobby McMann signed a $1,525,000 2-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Kyle Dubas on April 29, 2022 with an AAV of $762,500. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 26 $762,500 $762,500 - - $750,000 $750,000 $150,000 RFA
2023-24 27 $762,500 $762,500 - - $775,000 $775,000 $200,000 UFA
Total - - $1,525,000 $1,525,000 $350,000
Signed: Apr 29, 2022
Team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.92

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2010-11 AEHL U15 Lloydminster Heat U15 AAA 33 10 19 29 14
2011-12 AEHL U16 Lloydminster Rage U16 AAA 38 22 26 48 26 5 6 6 12 2
2012-13 AEHL U18 Lloydminster Bobcats U18 AAA 32 7 18 25 26 11 3 2 5
2013-14 AJHL Bonnyville Pontiacs 54 11 11 22 22 3
2014-15 AJHL Bonnyville Pontiacs 51 21 18 39 40 15 7 2 9 6
2015-16 WJAC-19 Canada West U19 4 3 2 5 2
2015-16 AJHL Bonnyville Pontiacs 47 36 32 68 40 4 3 3 2
2016-17 NCAA Colgate Univ. 35 5 14 19 -14 12
2017-18 NCAA Colgate Univ. 40 14 16 30 +3 20
2018-19 NCAA Colgate Univ. 36 8 15 23 -15 32
2019-20 NCAA Colgate Univ. 34 10 10 20 58
2020-21 AHL Toronto Marlies 21 2 2 4 -10 6
2020-21 ECHL Wichita Thunder 18 6 11 17 +15 2 5 1 1 2 -1
2021-22 AHL Toronto Marlies 61 24 11 35 -2 16
2021-22 ECHL Newfoundland Growlers 4 2 2 4 +1 8
2022-23 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 10 0 1 1 -2 2 18 0.0 10:34
2022-23 AHL Toronto Marlies 30 21 8 29 +2 16 1 -1
2023-24 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 56 15 9 24 +13 52 118 12.7 11:34
2023-24 AHL Toronto Marlies 6 2 1 3 -3 6
2024-25 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 74 20 14 34 +12 27 169 11.8 14:30 13 3 3 -2 16 18 0.0 12:36
2025-26 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 60 19 13 32 -3 40 125 15.2 15:19
2025-26 NHL Seattle Kraken 18 10 4 14 2 58 17.2 17:58
NHL Career 218 64 41 105 +20 123 488 13.1 14:05 13 3 3 -2 16 18 0.0 12:36