If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Blake Wheeler

Blake Wheeler

Position Right Wing Current Team
Shoots Right Current Contract
Height 6'5" Expires
Weight (lbs) 222 Expiry Age (Jun 30)
Age (DOB) 39 (Aug 31, 1986) Expiry Status
Drafted 2004, Round 1, Overall 5 (PHX)
Date Team Transaction
Jul 1, 2023 New York Rangers Signed 1 year @ $1.100M AAV starting in 2023-24
Jun 30, 2023 Winnipeg Jets Contract bought out
Sep 4, 2018 Winnipeg Jets Signed 5 years @ $8.250M AAV starting in 2019-20
Jul 26, 2013 Winnipeg Jets Signed 6 years @ $5.600M AAV starting in 2013-14
Jul 15, 2011 Winnipeg Jets Signed 2 years @ $2.550M AAV starting in 2011-12
Jul 30, 2010 Boston Bruins Signed 1 year @ $2.200M AAV starting in 2010-11
Jul 1, 2008 Boston Bruins Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/blake-wheeler-8471218.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2015-16 WPG 82 2.16 2.17 0.51 0.55 -1.28 0.76 - -0.04
2016-17 WPG 82 0.69 0.36 0.27 0.30 -1.70 -1.12 - -0.93
2017-18 WPG 81 0.78 0.95 -0.10 0.00 -1.16 -0.80 - -0.01
2018-19 WPG 82 0.69 1.04 -0.30 -0.06 -1.07 -0.00 - -0.84
2019-20 WPG 71 0.69 0.17 0.56 0.56 -0.68 -0.69 - -0.67
2020-21 WPG 50 0.67 0.88 -0.19 0.11 -1.70 -0.01 - -2.75
2021-22 WPG 65 0.53 0.73 -0.09 -0.52 -0.02 1.07 0.72 -1.37
2022-23 WPG 72 0.78 2.39 -0.91 -0.97 -0.30 -0.49 0.46 -0.05
2023-24 NYR 54 -0.22 0.84 -0.94 -0.39 -1.26 0.12 0.24 0.67

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2015-16 WPG 82 1.23 1.04 -0.25 1.46 2.20 0.52 -
2016-17 WPG 82 1.44 0.84 0.01 2.09 1.73 -1.38 45.7
2017-18 WPG 81 1.46 0.99 -0.25 -0.19 0.48 1.05 45.9
2018-19 WPG 82 1.34 1.52 -0.38 0.17 0.46 0.41 35.2
2019-20 WPG 71 0.86 1.37 -0.79 1.49 0.96 -1.32 49.8
2020-21 WPG 50 1.18 1.05 -2.08 -0.26 0.28 0.97 -
2021-22 WPG 65 1.51 1.15 -1.51 0.24 0.69 0.71 -
2022-23 WPG 72 0.61 0.34 -1.31 0.03 0.42 0.55 51.6
2023-24 NYR 54 -0.42 -0.89 -2.02 -1.00 -0.36 1.37 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2015-16 WPG 82 1134:28 0.85 1.59 2.43 0.70 0.15 8.74 7.20 1.54 5.53 1.98
2016-17 WPG 82 1165:48 0.77 1.03 1.80 0.68 0.09 8.38 7.43 0.95 1.70 1.28
2017-18 WPG 81 1159:03 0.67 1.35 2.02 0.67 -0.00 7.98 7.99 -0.01 2.38 2.38
2018-19 WPG 82 1198:02 0.65 1.35 2.00 0.68 -0.03 7.78 8.15 -0.37 4.09 2.73
2019-20 WPG 71 988:11 0.85 1.03 1.88 0.72 0.13 11.86 9.98 1.88 2.38 4.17
2020-21 WPG 50 713:25 0.67 1.26 1.93 0.63 0.04 9.52 8.97 0.56 3.70 0.93
2021-22 WPG 65 970:13 0.74 1.18 1.92 0.90 -0.16 9.09 11.03 -1.94 6.14 6.14
2022-23 WPG 72 928:38 0.45 1.62 2.07 0.70 -0.25 7.53 11.61 -4.09 2.80 6.29
2023-24 NYR 54 620:47 0.48 1.06 1.55 0.58 -0.09 7.25 8.65 -1.41 4.12 4.12

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2015-16 WPG 82 1134:28 48.08 3.12 2.65 39.72 2.33 2.42 57.28 52.35 0.57 0.28 2.90
2016-17 WPG 82 1165:48 45.14 2.52 2.63 37.26 2.57 1.93 49.49 57.64 0.56 -0.43 11.00
2017-18 WPG 81 1159:03 45.19 2.85 2.65 42.76 2.33 2.29 55.00 53.68 0.48 0.28 1.78
2018-19 WPG 82 1198:02 43.37 2.80 2.49 44.67 2.80 2.70 50.00 47.95 0.24 0.22 0.46
2019-20 WPG 71 988:11 43.66 2.49 2.29 41.35 2.43 2.45 50.62 48.40 0.23 -0.39 6.28
2020-21 WPG 50 713:25 39.36 2.61 2.52 43.40 3.62 3.18 41.89 44.16 0.41 0.80 -2.72
2021-22 WPG 65 970:13 44.90 2.60 2.92 44.59 2.91 2.84 47.19 50.69 0.42 0.26 1.42
2022-23 WPG 72 928:38 45.29 2.84 2.90 41.67 2.26 2.56 55.70 53.06 0.16 0.06 0.76
2023-24 NYR 54 620:47 40.79 2.42 2.40 44.36 2.42 2.75 50.00 46.57 -0.17 0.37 -5.27

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Player does not currently have a contract.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Blake Wheeler signed a $800,000 1-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Chris Drury on July 1, 2023 with an AAV of $800,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.96% of the salary cap.

35+ Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 37 NTC $800,000 $1,100,000 $300,000 - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000 UFA
Total $300,000 - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000
Signed: July 1, 2023
Team: New York Rangers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.96
Note: Bonus Details: Player earns $100,000 at 10, 20 and 30 games played.

Blake Wheeler signed a $41,250,000 5-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on September 4, 2018 with an AAV of $8,250,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 10.12% of the salary cap. The Winnipeg Jets bought out this contract on June 30, 2023.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 33 NMC $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - $4,000,000 $6,000,000 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 UFA
2020-21 34 NMC $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - - $6,500,000 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 UFA
2021-22 35 NMC $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - - $10,000,000 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 UFA
2022-23 36 NMC $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - - $6,500,000 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 UFA
2023-24 37 NMC $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - - $8,250,000 $8,250,000 $8,250,000 UFA
Total - $4,000,000 $37,250,000 $41,250,000 $41,250,000
Signed: Sep 4, 2018
Team: Winnipeg Jets
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 10.12
Clause: Player can submit a 5 team trade list for 2022-23 and 2023-24.
Contract Buyout: This contract was bought out by Winnipeg Jets on June 30, 2023

Blake Wheeler signed a $33,600,000 6-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on July 26, 2013 with an AAV of $5,600,000. This contract will start in 2013-14 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 8.71% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2013-14 27 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 - - $4,600,000 $4,600,000 $4,600,000 RFA-arb
2014-15 28 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 - - $5,800,000 $5,800,000 $5,800,000 RFA-arb
2015-16 29 M-NTC $5,600,000 $5,600,000 - - $5,800,000 $5,800,000 $5,800,000 UFA
2016-17 30 M-NTC $5,600,000 $5,600,000 - - $5,800,000 $5,800,000 $5,800,000 UFA
2017-18 31 M-NTC $5,600,000 $5,600,000 - - $5,800,000 $5,800,000 $5,800,000 UFA
2018-19 32 M-NTC $5,600,000 $5,600,000 - - $5,800,000 $5,800,000 $5,800,000 UFA
Total - - $33,600,000 $33,600,000 $33,600,000
Signed: July 26, 2013
Team: Winnipeg Jets
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 8.71
Clause: Starting in 2015-16 player can submit a 14 team no trade list.

Blake Wheeler signed a $5,100,000 2-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on July 15, 2011 with an AAV of $2,550,000. This contract will start in 2011-12 and end after the 2012-13 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.97% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2011-12 25 $2,550,000 $2,550,000 - - $2,450,000 $2,450,000 $2,450,000 RFA-arb
2012-13 26 $2,550,000 $2,550,000 - - $2,650,000 $2,650,000 $2,650,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $5,100,000 $5,100,000 $5,100,000
Signed: July 15, 2011
Team: Winnipeg Jets
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 3.97

Blake Wheeler signed a $2,200,000 1-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Peter Chiarelli on July 30, 2010 with an AAV of $2,200,000. This contract will start in 2010-11 and end after the 2010-11 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.70% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2010-11 24 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 - - $2,200,000 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 RFA
Total - - $2,200,000 $2,200,000 $2,200,000
Signed: July 30, 2010
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 3.7

Blake Wheeler signed a $1,750,000 2-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Peter Chiarelli on July 1, 2008 with an AAV of $875,000. This contract will start in 2008-09 and end after the 2009-10 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.54% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2008-09 22 $875,000 $2,725,000 $1,850,000 $87,500 $787,500 $875,000 $65,000 ELC
2009-10 23 $875,000 $2,725,000 $1,850,000 $87,500 $787,500 $875,000 $65,000 ELC
Total $3,700,000 $175,000 $1,575,000 $1,750,000 $130,000
Signed: July 1, 2008
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: RFA

Contract Buyout Details

Winnipeg Jets

Season Original Compensation Buyout Compensation Compensation Savings Original Caphit Buyout Caphit Caphit Savings
2024-25 $8,250,000 $2,750,000 $5,500,000 $8,250,000 $2,750,000 $5,500,000
2025-26 - $2,750,000 $-2,750,000 - $2,750,000 $-2,750,000

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2002-03 High-MN Breck 26 15 27 42
2003-04 UMEHL Northwest 24 5 6 11
2003-04 High-MN Breck 27 39 50 89 34 3 6 5 11
2004-05 USHL Green Bay 58 19 28 47 -7 43
2005-06 WCHA U. Of Minnesota 39 9 14 23 41
2005-06 WJC-A USA 7 2 0 2 6
2006-07 WCHA U. Of Minnesota 44 18 20 38 42
2007-08 WCHA U. Of Minnesota 44 15 20 35 72
2008-09 NHL Boston Bruins 81 21 24 45 +36 46 150 14.0 13:41 8 4 0.0 12:08
2009-10 NHL Boston Bruins 82 18 20 38 -4 53 159 11.3 15:47 13 1 5 6 -6 6 18 5.6 14:14
2010-11 NHL Boston Bruins 58 11 16 27 +8 32 101 10.9 15:12
2010-11 NHL Atlanta Thrashers 23 7 10 17 +2 14 78 9.0 18:53
2010-11 WC-A USA 7 2 3 5 -1 6
2011-12 NHL Winnipeg Jets 80 17 47 64 +3 55 208 8.2 19:05
2012-13 NHL Winnipeg Jets 48 19 22 41 -3 28 129 14.7 18:48
2012-13 Germany EHC Munchen 15 6 14 20 51
2013-14 NHL Winnipeg Jets 82 28 41 69 +4 63 225 12.4 18:41
2013-14 Olympics USA 6 0 1 1 2 5
2014-15 NHL Winnipeg Jets 79 26 35 61 +26 73 244 10.7 19:40 4 1 1 -3 2 11 9.1 19:15
2015-16 NHL Winnipeg Jets 82 26 52 78 +8 49 256 10.2 19:47
2016-17 NHL Winnipeg Jets 82 26 48 74 +6 47 259 10.0 20:09
2016-17 WCup USA 3 0 1 1
2017-18 NHL Winnipeg Jets 81 23 68 91 +13 52 246 9.4 20:15 17 3 18 21 +2 10 49 6.1 20:20
2018-19 NHL Winnipeg Jets 82 20 71 91 60 231 8.7 20:43 6 1 4 5 +1 6 10 10.0 20:11
2019-20 NHL Winnipeg Jets 71 22 43 65 +1 37 180 12.2 19:19 4 1 1 -5 5 5 0.0 21:53
2020-21 NHL Winnipeg Jets 50 15 31 46 -17 50 113 13.3 18:20 8 2 3 5 -4 27 7.4 22:25
2021-22 NHL Winnipeg Jets 65 17 43 60 -15 36 167 10.2 19:32
2022-23 NHL Winnipeg Jets 72 16 39 55 -3 46 126 12.7 17:03 5 2 4 6 +2 10 20.0 18:00
2023-24 NHL New York Rangers 54 9 12 21 +2 23 83 10.8 12:43 1 2 0.0 9:18
NHL Career 1172 321 622 943 +67 764 2955 10.9 18:11 66 10 35 45 -13 31 134 7.5 18:04