If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Blake Lizotte

Pittsburgh Penguins Logo Blake Lizotte

Position Center Current Team Pittsburgh Penguins
Shoots Left Current Contract 2 years ($1.8M CapHit)
Height 5'9" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 176 Extended 3 years ($2.2M CapHit)
Age (DOB) 28 (Dec 13, 1997) Expiry Age (Jun 30) 31
Drafted Undrafted Expiry Status UFA 2029
Date Team Transaction
Jan 12, 2026 Pittsburgh Penguins Signed 3 years @ $2.250M AAV starting in 2026-27
Dec 28, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Activated from IR
Dec 9, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Placed on IR
Nov 27, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Activated from IR
Nov 15, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Placed on IR
Oct 31, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Activated from IR
Oct 7, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Placed on IR
Jul 1, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Signed 2 years @ $1.850M AAV starting in 2024-25
Mar 21, 2022 Los Angeles Kings Signed 2 years @ $1.675M AAV starting in 2022-23
Jun 25, 2021 Los Angeles Kings Signed 1 year @ $800K AAV starting in 2021-22
Apr 2, 2019 Los Angeles Kings Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/blake-lizotte-8481481.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/blake-lizotte-8481481.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/blake-lizotte-8481481.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2018-19 LAK 1 - - - -10.11 -2.24 -2.02 - -10.47
2019-20 LAK 65 -0.41 1.40 -1.32 -1.88 -1.38 -1.32 - 1.12
2020-21 LAK 41 -0.71 0.22 -1.11 -1.20 -0.08 0.90 - 1.48
2021-22 LAK 70 -0.44 -0.28 -0.47 -0.03 0.13 0.33 1.13 0.67
2022-23 LAK 81 0.16 0.56 -0.44 0.10 -0.24 -0.09 0.12 -0.94
2023-24 LAK 62 -1.17 -0.69 -0.98 -0.72 2.30 -0.74 0.38 1.83
2024-25 PIT 59 0.18 -0.13 0.26 2.04 2.91 2.50 0.46 0.33
2025-26 PIT 55 -0.31 0.53 -0.89 -0.42 -1.16 1.14 - 0.46

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2018-19 LAK 1 -0.80 -2.02 -1.98 10.18 8.91 -4.45 -
2019-20 LAK 65 -0.60 -0.93 -0.30 0.87 0.16 -1.30 50.2
2020-21 LAK 41 -0.75 -1.83 -0.19 0.46 0.37 -0.33 50.8
2021-22 LAK 70 -0.99 -1.84 -0.26 0.16 -0.51 -0.90 51.6
2022-23 LAK 81 -0.48 -1.84 0.02 0.79 0.47 -0.61 51.2
2023-24 LAK 62 -1.26 -1.78 0.37 -0.47 -0.52 0.14 46.8
2024-25 PIT 59 -0.89 -1.94 0.25 -1.09 -1.83 -0.99 51.0
2025-26 PIT 55 -0.77 -1.82 1.31 0.60 0.29 -0.51 50.0

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2018-19 LAK 1 11:12 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.84 -1.84 0.00 34.43 -34.43 0.00 0.00
2019-20 LAK 65 733:42 0.16 0.98 1.14 0.54 -0.38 2.99 9.87 -6.89 1.02 2.04
2020-21 LAK 41 442:15 0.27 0.95 1.22 0.50 -0.23 5.88 10.87 -4.99 5.66 5.66
2021-22 LAK 70 742:47 0.65 0.89 1.53 0.66 -0.01 9.88 10.04 -0.16 4.67 6.54
2022-23 LAK 81 903:59 0.66 1.19 1.86 0.67 -0.01 10.31 10.48 -0.17 3.60 6.47
2023-24 LAK 62 608:00 0.39 0.69 1.09 0.57 -0.18 5.97 8.62 -2.65 2.33 15.12
2024-25 PIT 59 644:19 0.74 0.74 1.49 0.46 0.29 19.51 11.97 7.54 6.25 15.62
2025-26 PIT 55 598:31 0.40 1.00 1.40 0.50 -0.10 9.52 11.94 -2.42 4.41 4.41

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2018-19 LAK 1 11:12 64.29 0.00 6.07 37.50 5.36 3.06 0.00 66.51 4.13 -0.26 29.54
2019-20 LAK 65 733:42 46.12 1.47 2.69 37.29 1.96 2.20 42.86 55.01 0.19 -0.32 5.25
2020-21 LAK 41 442:15 41.11 2.04 2.29 39.21 2.04 2.56 50.00 47.17 -0.03 0.08 -1.07
2021-22 LAK 70 742:47 44.75 2.58 2.60 35.22 1.78 2.28 59.26 53.35 -0.33 -0.22 -0.68
2022-23 LAK 81 903:59 45.47 2.85 2.83 36.31 2.46 2.28 53.75 55.37 0.15 -0.13 2.75
2023-24 LAK 62 608:00 42.73 2.17 2.19 38.09 1.48 2.09 59.46 51.16 -0.42 -0.09 -3.37
2024-25 PIT 59 644:19 33.43 1.96 1.73 38.09 2.33 2.25 45.65 43.42 -0.84 -0.22 -7.52
2025-26 PIT 55 598:31 42.40 2.11 2.69 38.09 2.21 2.31 48.84 53.77 -0.06 -0.30 2.49

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Blake Lizotte signed a $3,700,000 2-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins and General Manager Kyle Dubas on July 1, 2024 with an AAV of $1,850,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.10% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 26 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 - - $1,850,000 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 RFA-arb
2025-26 27 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 - - $1,850,000 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 UFA
Total - - $3,700,000 $3,700,000 $3,700,000
Signed: July 1, 2024
Team: Pittsburgh Penguins
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 2.1

Contract Extension

Blake Lizotte signed a $6,750,000 3-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins and General Manager Kyle Dubas on January 12, 2026 with an AAV of $2,250,000. This contract will start in 2026-27 and end after the 2028-29 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.16% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2026-27 28 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 - - $2,250,000 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 UFA
2027-28 29 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 - - $2,250,000 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 UFA
2028-29 30 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 - - $2,250,000 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 UFA
Total - - $6,750,000 $6,750,000 $6,750,000
Signed: Jan 12, 2026
Team: Pittsburgh Penguins
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 2.16

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Blake Lizotte signed a $3,350,000 2-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on March 21, 2022 with an AAV of $1,675,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.03% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 24 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 - - $1,675,000 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 RFA-arb
2023-24 25 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 - - $1,675,000 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $3,350,000 $3,350,000 $3,350,000
Signed: Mar 21, 2022
Team: Los Angeles Kings
Exp. Status: UFA(no QO)
Cap %: 2.03

Blake Lizotte signed a $800,000 1-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on June 25, 2021 with an AAV of $800,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.98% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 23 $800,000 $800,000 - - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000 10.2(c)
Total - - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000
Signed: June 25, 2021
Team: Los Angeles Kings
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.98

Blake Lizotte signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on April 2, 2019 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.16% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2018-19 20 $925,000 $1,491,667 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2019-20 21 $925,000 $1,491,667 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2020-21 22 $925,000 $1,491,667 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $1,700,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: Apr 2, 2019
Team: Los Angeles Kings
Exp. Status: 10.2(c)

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2012-13 USHS-MN Chisago Lakes High 25 8 19 27 4 3 1 1
2013-14 USHS-MN Chisago Lakes High 25 11 29 40 3 3 5 8
2014-15 NAHL Minot Minotauros 56 14 38 52 +27 14 6 3 3 +1 4
2015-16 USHL Fargo Force 54 12 34 46 +13 26
2016-17 WJAC-19 USA U19 5 0 3 3 2
2016-17 USHL Fargo Force 56 19 46 65 +23 42 3 -5
2017-18 NCAA St. Cloud State Univ. 39 8 19 27 +16 20
2018-19 NCAA St. Cloud State Univ. 37 14 28 42 +28 28
2018-19 NHL Los Angeles Kings 1 0 0 0 -1 1 0.0 11:12
2019-20 NHL Los Angeles Kings 65 6 17 23 -4 20 87 6.9 13:58
2019-20 AHL Ontario Reign 1 0 0 0 2
2020-21 NHL Los Angeles Kings 41 3 7 10 +2 16 42 7.1 12:42
2021-22 NHL Los Angeles Kings 70 10 14 24 +15 28 91 11.0 12:10 7 1 1 -1 16 11 0.0 13:59
2022-23 NHL Los Angeles Kings 81 11 23 34 +11 70 108 10.2 12:57 3 2 4 0.0 9:42
2023-24 NHL Los Angeles Kings 62 7 8 15 +11 20 76 9.2 11:49 5 1 1 2 3 33.3 10:22
2024-25 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 59 11 9 20 -4 26 51 21.6 12:43
2025-26 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 55 7 12 19 +6 25 49 14.3 13:52 6 2 2 2 3 0.0 14:12
NHL Career 434 55 90 145 +36 205 505 10.9 12:52 21 1 3 4 -1 22 21 4.8 12:34