If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Ben Meyers

Seattle Kraken Logo Ben Meyers

Position Left Wing / Center Current Team Seattle Kraken
Shoots Left Current Contract 1 year ($775.0K CapHit)
Height 5'11" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 194 Extended 2 years ($1,000.0K CapHit)
Age (DOB) 27 (Nov 15, 1998) Expiry Age (Jun 30) 29
Drafted Undrafted Expiry Status UFA 2028
Date Team Transaction
Feb 25, 2026 Seattle Kraken Activated from IR
Feb 24, 2026 Seattle Kraken Signed 2 years @ $1.000M AAV starting in 2026-27
Jan 22, 2026 Seattle Kraken Placed on IR
Dec 9, 2025 Seattle Kraken Recalled from AHL
Nov 16, 2025 Seattle Kraken Assigned to AHL
Oct 21, 2025 Seattle Kraken Recalled from AHL
Oct 3, 2025 Seattle Kraken Cleared Waivers
Oct 2, 2025 Seattle Kraken Placed on Waivers
Jun 2, 2025 Seattle Kraken Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26
Mar 7, 2025 Seattle Kraken Assigned to AHL
Mar 5, 2025 Seattle Kraken Recalled from AHL
Mar 4, 2025 Seattle Kraken Assigned to AHL
Feb 27, 2025 Seattle Kraken Recalled from AHL
Jan 7, 2025 Seattle Kraken Assigned to AHL
Jan 4, 2025 Seattle Kraken Recalled from AHL
Dec 23, 2024 Seattle Kraken Assigned to AHL
Dec 21, 2024 Seattle Kraken Recalled from AHL
Nov 26, 2024 Seattle Kraken Assigned to AHL
Nov 16, 2024 Seattle Kraken Recalled from AHL
Oct 2, 2024 Seattle Kraken Assigned to AHL
Oct 2, 2024 Seattle Kraken Cleared Waivers
Oct 1, 2024 Seattle Kraken Placed on Waivers
Jul 1, 2024 Seattle Kraken Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25
Jul 26, 2023 Colorado Avalanche Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24
Apr 13, 2022 Colorado Avalanche Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/ben-meyers-8483570.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/ben-meyers-8483570.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/ben-meyers-8483570.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2021-22 COL 5 0.23 -1.69 5.87 0.34 1.10 -2.04 0.75 0.59
2022-23 COL 39 -2.00 -1.69 -0.43 -2.13 2.63 0.33 1.57 -0.73
2023-24 ANA, COL 23 -1.26 -0.49 -1.18 -0.96 -2.60 -1.85 0.02 -1.82
2024-25 SEA 8 -2.39 -1.67 -1.58 -3.61 -2.61 -1.59 -0.00 -1.18
2025-26 SEA 52 0.17 -0.87 0.99 0.22 -0.28 0.63 0.34 -3.34

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2021-22 COL 5 -1.64 -1.77 -2.02 0.06 0.24 0.32 -
2022-23 COL 39 -1.69 -1.69 -1.92 -0.63 -1.59 -1.24 51.3
2023-24 ANA, COL 23 -1.38 -1.85 -1.40 -1.65 -2.63 -1.86 44.8
2024-25 SEA 8 -2.57 -1.99 -2.15 -1.05 -1.34 -0.72 -
2025-26 SEA 52 -1.36 -1.79 0.87 0.57 -0.12 -1.17 55.1

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2021-22 COL 5 47:32 1.26 0.00 1.26 1.14 0.12 12.50 11.33 1.17 0.00 9.09
2022-23 COL 39 359:45 0.50 0.00 0.50 0.94 -0.44 9.38 17.67 -8.30 4.44 15.56
2023-24 ANA 14 131:34 0.00 0.91 0.91 0.40 -0.40 0.00 17.39 -17.39 0.00 0.00
2023-24 COL 9 82:35 0.73 0.00 0.73 0.41 0.32 14.29 7.99 6.29 0.00 0.00
2023-24 ANA, COL 23 214:09 0.28 0.56 0.84 0.40 -0.12 8.33 11.91 -3.58 0.00 0.00
2024-25 SEA 8 66:37 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.49 -0.49 0.00 13.65 -13.65 0.00 0.00
2025-26 SEA 52 529:01 0.79 0.91 1.70 0.78 0.02 12.07 11.83 0.24 3.61 7.23

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2021-22 COL 5 47:32 45.44 1.26 2.58 45.44 3.79 2.75 25.00 48.45 0.01 0.25 -2.22
2022-23 COL 39 359:45 37.19 1.33 2.53 37.19 2.50 1.91 34.78 56.96 -0.20 -0.60 4.90
2023-24 ANA 14 131:34 25.99 1.37 1.38 34.20 2.74 1.97 33.33 41.26 -0.88 -0.35 -8.20
2023-24 COL 9 82:35 29.79 1.45 1.31 36.33 2.91 1.36 33.33 49.17 -1.40 -0.89 -5.50
2023-24 ANA, COL 23 214:09 27.46 1.40 1.36 35.02 2.80 1.73 33.33 43.90 -1.08 -0.56 -7.64
2024-25 SEA 8 66:37 28.82 0.90 1.66 42.33 2.70 2.36 25.00 41.28 -0.39 -0.34 -1.90
2025-26 SEA 52 529:01 35.61 2.50 2.43 41.96 3.86 2.44 39.29 49.82 0.27 -0.33 6.09

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Ben Meyers signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Seattle Kraken and General Manager Jason Botterill on June 2, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 26 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000
Signed: June 2, 2025
Team: Seattle Kraken
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.81

Contract Extension

Ben Meyers signed a $2,000,000 2-year contract with the Seattle Kraken and General Manager Jason Botterill on February 24, 2026 with an AAV of $1,000,000. This contract will start in 2026-27 and end after the 2027-28 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.96% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2026-27 27 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 - - $1,000,000 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 UFA
2027-28 28 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 - - $1,000,000 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 UFA
Total - - $2,000,000 $2,000,000 $2,000,000
Signed: Feb 24, 2026
Team: Seattle Kraken
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.96

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Ben Meyers signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Seattle Kraken and General Manager Ron Francis on July 1, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 25 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000 UFA-Grp6
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000
Signed: July 1, 2024
Team: Seattle Kraken
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.88

Ben Meyers signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Chris MacFarland on July 26, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 24 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000 10.2(c)
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000
Signed: July 26, 2023
Team: Colorado Avalanche
Exp. Status: UFA-Grp6
Cap %: 0.93

Ben Meyers signed a $1,825,000 2-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Joe Sakic on April 13, 2022 with an AAV of $912,500. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.12% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 22 $912,500 $1,031,250 $25,000 $92,500 $807,500 $900,000 $80,000 ELC
2022-23 23 $912,500 $1,031,250 $212,500 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $80,000 ELC
Total $237,500 $185,000 $1,640,000 $1,825,000 $160,000
Signed: Apr 13, 2022
Team: Colorado Avalanche
Exp. Status: 10.2(c)

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2013-14 USHS-MN Delano High 25 18 17 35 11 2 3 3
2014-15 UMHSEHL Team Twin Cities Orthopedics 19 7 8 15 6
2014-15 USA-S16 Team White 5 1 4 5
2014-15 MNHP-16 B16 - White (Final 54) 3 0 0 0
2014-15 USHS-MN Delano High 25 18 32 50 6 3 2 1 3
2015-16 UMHSEHL Team Twin Cities Orthopedics 21 9 9 18 12
2015-16 MNHP-17 B17 - Red (Final 54) 3 1 3 4
2015-16 USHS-MN Delano High 25 32 29 61 30 3 1 5 6
2016-17 MNHP Sections 2&6 Seniors 3 0 0 0
2016-17 USHS-MN Delano High 25 46 53 99 24 6 6 15 21 14
2016-17 USHL Fargo Force 5 1 0 1 +1 3
2017-18 USHL Fargo Force 60 24 20 44 +6 30 14 4 3 7 8
2018-19 USHL Fargo Force 59 33 32 65 +11 26 2 1 1 +2
2019-20 NCAA Univ. of Minnesota 37 10 16 26 +7 8
2020-21 NCAA Univ. of Minnesota 31 12 16 28 +15 12
2021-22 NCAA Univ. of Minnesota 34 17 24 41 +16 18
2021-22 WC USA 10 4 4 8 +6 2
2021-22 NHL Colorado Avalanche 5 1 0 1 -2 8 12.5 9:57
2021-22 OG USA 4 2 2 4 +1
2022-23 NHL Colorado Avalanche 39 4 0 4 -6 6 33 12.1 9:36 6 -2 2 1 0.0 5:30
2022-23 AHL Colorado Eagles 30 6 18 24 +9 15 2 1 1 -1 2
2023-24 AHL Colorado Eagles 32 11 14 25 +2 2
2023-24 NHL Anaheim Ducks 14 0 2 2 -2 6 5 0.0 10:28
2023-24 NHL Colorado Avalanche 9 1 0 1 -2 7 14.3 9:34
2024-25 NHL Seattle Kraken 8 0 0 0 -2 2 4 0.0 8:21
2024-25 AHL Coachella Valley Firebirds 57 23 28 51 -2 26 6 1 2 3 -2 2
2025-26 NHL Seattle Kraken 52 7 8 15 -12 16 61 11.5 11:56
2025-26 AHL Coachella Valley Firebirds 11 9 4 13 +2 2
NHL Career 127 13 10 23 -26 30 118 11.0 10:35 6 -2 2 1 0.0 5:30