If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Arvid Soderblom

Chicago Blackhawks Logo Arvid Soderblom

Position Goaltender Current Team Chicago Blackhawks
Catches Left Current Contract 2 years ($2.8M CapHit)
Height 6'3" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 180 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 27
Age (DOB) 26 (Aug 19, 1999) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted Undrafted
Date Team Transaction
Jul 26, 2025 Chicago Blackhawks Signed 2 years @ $2.750M AAV starting in 2025-26
May 10, 2023 Chicago Blackhawks Signed 2 years @ $962K AAV starting in 2023-24
May 17, 2021 Chicago Blackhawks Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2021-22 CHI 3 128:09 43.54 30.43 2.48 4.21 -1.73 86.15 91.85 -5.69
2022-23 CHI 15 700:28 45.48 32.89 3.09 2.91 0.18 91.15 90.59 0.55
2023-24 CHI 32 1428:51 45.90 32.17 2.90 3.65 -0.75 88.64 90.98 -2.34
2024-25 CHI 36 1768:17 45.13 30.10 2.77 3.12 -0.35 89.63 90.78 -1.15
2025-26 CHI 25 1191:27 46.73 31.57 3.24 3.73 -0.48 88.20 89.73 -1.53

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2021-22 CHI 3 9:46 153.58 141.30 11.58 18.43 -6.85 86.96 91.80 -4.85
2022-23 CHI 15 45:51 75.90 62.81 6.54 11.78 -5.24 81.25 89.58 -8.33
2023-24 CHI 32 140:36 70.41 53.34 7.12 8.96 -1.84 83.20 86.64 -3.44
2024-25 CHI 36 160:57 72.69 47.34 7.12 3.36 3.76 92.91 84.96 7.95
2025-26 CHI 25 118:39 76.86 52.09 8.71 7.08 1.63 86.41 83.28 3.13

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Arvid Soderblom signed a $5,500,000 2-year contract with the Chicago Blackhawks and General Manager Kyle Davidson on July 26, 2025 with an AAV of $2,750,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.88% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 26 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 - - $3,000,000 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 RFA-arb
2026-27 27 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 - - $2,500,000 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $5,500,000 $5,500,000 $5,500,000
Signed: July 26, 2025
Team: Chicago Blackhawks
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 2.88

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Arvid Soderblom signed a $1,925,000 2-year contract with the Chicago Blackhawks and General Manager Kyle Davidson on May 10, 2023 with an AAV of $962,500. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.15% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 24 $962,500 $962,500 - $150,000 $775,000 $925,000 $925,000 RFA
2024-25 25 $962,500 $962,500 - - $1,000,000 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 RFA-arb
Total - $150,000 $1,775,000 $1,925,000 $1,925,000
Signed: May 10, 2023
Team: Chicago Blackhawks
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 1.15

Arvid Soderblom signed a $1,767,500 2-year contract with the Chicago Blackhawks and General Manager Stan Bowman on May 17, 2021 with an AAV of $883,750. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.08% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 22 $883,750 $925,000 $82,500 $92,500 $750,000 $842,500 $80,000 ELC
2022-23 23 $883,750 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $80,000 ELC
Total $82,500 $185,000 $1,582,500 $1,767,500 $160,000
Signed: May 17, 2021
Team: Chicago Blackhawks
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2012-13 U16 Div.2 Hovås HC U16 2 2 2.00 0.915
2013-14 U16 Div.1 Frölunda HC U16 2 10 3.31 0.887
2014-15 U16 SM Frölunda HC U16 6 5 1 162 12 1.96 0.926
2014-15 U16 Region Frölunda HC U16 16 11 5 442 44 2.75 0.901
2015-16 J20 Nationell Frölunda HC J20 1 1 27 1 1.00 0.963
2015-16 J18 Region Frölunda HC J18 12 9 3 227 20 1.66 0.912
2015-16 J18 Nationell Frölunda HC J18 10 7 3 271 31 3.09 0.886 6 6 132 6 1.00 0.955
2015-16 WHC-17 Sweden U17 2 2.25 0.936
2016-17 SHL Frölunda HC 1 3 0.00 1.000
2016-17 J20 Nationell Frölunda HC J20 29 15 14 768 73 2.48 0.905 5 2 3 129 8 1.56 0.938
2016-17 J18 Nationell Frölunda HC J18 1 1 31 3 2.97 0.903
2017-18 J20 Nationell Frölunda HC J20 24 13 11 624 61 2.72 0.902 4 2 2 109 12 2.98 0.890
2017-18 HockeyEttan Hanhals IF 2 2 69 5 2.53 0.928
2018-19 SHL Frölunda HC 1 10 2 5.17 0.800
2018-19 HockeyEttan Hanhals IF 37 18 19 1206 111 3.16 0.908 2 2 60 5 2.58 0.917
2019-20 HockeyAllsvenska Tingsryds AIF 32 16 14 975 74 2.38 0.924
2020-21 SHL Skellefteå AIK 22 13 8 563 44 2.03 0.922 2 1 1 61 3 1.54 0.951
2021-22 NHL Chicago Blackhawks 3 3 2 95 13 5.01 0.863
2021-22 AHL Rockford IceHogs 38 21 15 2 1292 105 2.76 0.919 5 2 3 2 186 14 2.99 0.925
2022-23 NHL Chicago Blackhawks 15 15 2 10 2 453 48 3.45 0.894
2022-23 AHL Rockford IceHogs 33 15 12 5 962 91 2.92 0.905 5 2 3 5 153 16 3.18 0.895
2023-24 NHL Chicago Blackhawks 32 32 5 22 2 942 114 3.92 0.880
2024-25 NHL Chicago Blackhawks 36 36 10 18 7 1087 111 3.18 0.898
2025-26 NHL Chicago Blackhawks 26 26 8 13 3 774 93 3.80 0.880
NHL Career 112 112 25 65 14 3351 379 3.61 0.887