| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 20, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 16, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 6, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 6, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 5, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jul 2, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Jan 6, 2025 | Los Angeles Kings | Lost on Waivers to New York Rangers | |
| Jan 6, 2025 | New York Rangers | Claimed on Waivers from Los Angeles Kings | |
| Jan 5, 2025 | Los Angeles Kings | Placed on Waivers | |
| Dec 28, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Activated from IR | |
| Oct 7, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Placed on IR | |
| Sep 18, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Signed 1 year @ $825K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Jun 26, 2021 | Los Angeles Kings | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/arthur-kaliyev-8481560.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/arthur-kaliyev-8481560.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | LAK | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -1.95 | |
| 2021-22 | LAK | 80 | -1.03 | -1.02 | -0.55 | -0.61 | -0.41 | -1.26 | -0.52 | -0.84 | |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 56 | -0.20 | 0.18 | -0.58 | -1.11 | 0.46 | -0.15 | -0.43 | -0.87 | |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 51 | -0.83 | -0.61 | -0.69 | -1.28 | -0.49 | -1.07 | -0.46 | -1.23 | |
| 2024-25 | NYR | 14 | -0.35 | -1.37 | 1.70 | 1.92 | 4.18 | 0.93 | -0.53 | 2.64 | |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 2 | - | - | - | -3.04 | 7.91 | -1.69 | 0.80 | 14.42 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | LAK | 1 | -0.55 | 0.22 | -2.15 | -4.20 | -2.38 | 6.43 | - | |
| 2021-22 | LAK | 80 | -1.09 | -0.10 | -2.02 | 1.51 | 0.36 | -2.08 | - | |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 56 | -1.55 | 0.02 | -1.94 | 0.22 | 0.31 | 0.07 | - | |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 51 | -1.10 | -0.47 | -2.02 | 1.43 | 1.32 | -0.80 | - | |
| 2024-25 | NYR | 14 | -1.12 | -1.56 | -2.15 | -1.51 | -0.56 | 1.85 | - | |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 2 | -1.80 | -0.48 | -1.99 | -0.52 | 4.98 | 7.12 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | LAK | 1 | 12:56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-22 | LAK | 80 | 836:38 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 1.22 | 0.81 | -0.24 | 5.41 | 7.67 | -2.26 | 1.53 | 5.10 |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 56 | 519:47 | 0.58 | 1.15 | 1.73 | 1.02 | -0.44 | 6.02 | 10.63 | -4.60 | 3.48 | 8.70 |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 51 | 516:47 | 0.46 | 0.81 | 1.28 | 0.91 | -0.45 | 4.94 | 9.71 | -4.77 | 1.63 | 6.50 |
| 2024-25 | NYR | 14 | 152:38 | 1.18 | 0.39 | 1.57 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 14.29 | 7.20 | 7.09 | 3.85 | 19.23 |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 2 | 18:54 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.26 | -1.26 | 0.00 | 13.22 | -13.22 | 0.00 | 33.33 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | LAK | 1 | 12:56 | 9.28 | 0.00 | 1.54 | 74.23 | 4.64 | 6.42 | 0.00 | 19.32 | 0.59 | 3.10 | -2.87 |
| 2021-22 | LAK | 80 | 836:38 | 48.12 | 2.44 | 2.80 | 32.63 | 2.15 | 2.14 | 53.12 | 56.74 | -0.08 | -0.42 | 3.69 |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 56 | 519:47 | 45.48 | 2.89 | 2.75 | 38.09 | 2.54 | 2.62 | 53.19 | 51.21 | 0.01 | 0.28 | -2.69 |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 51 | 516:47 | 53.41 | 2.32 | 3.05 | 35.30 | 2.44 | 2.01 | 48.78 | 60.22 | 0.47 | -0.18 | 6.12 |
| 2024-25 | NYR | 14 | 152:38 | 38.92 | 2.75 | 2.01 | 45.21 | 1.97 | 2.31 | 58.33 | 46.55 | -0.41 | -0.32 | -1.34 |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 2 | 18:54 | 60.32 | 0.00 | 3.97 | 57.14 | 0.00 | 4.23 | - | 48.41 | 1.71 | 1.87 | -0.57 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Ottawa Senators Prospect Update - March 24th, 2026 at Silver Seven Sens (Tue Mar 24, 2026)
Ottawa Senators Prospect Update - December 9th, 2025 at Silver Seven Sens (Tue Dec 9, 2025)
Senators Weekly Farm Report: Hodgson Back To Belleville, Kaliyev Rolling, B-Sens Fourth In The North at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon Dec 8, 2025)
Weekly Farm Report: Embrun's Jackson Parsons Gets Shutout For The Kids, But Belleville Senators' Win Streak Ends In Laval at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon Nov 24, 2025)
If Senators want scoring depth, this player in Belleville will provide it at SenShot (Mon Nov 17, 2025)
Report: Ex-Kings Forward Arthur Kaliyev Accused Of ‘Gambling Addiction,’ Owed Money To Kings Players And Staff at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Nov 4, 2025)
Rangers Daily: Arthur Kaliyev faces gambling, fraud accusations at Forever Blueshirts (Tue Nov 4, 2025)
Arthur Kaliyev est accusé d’avoir volé plus de 50 000 $ à son ex copine et ses anciens coéquipiers at Dans Les Coulisses (Mon Nov 3, 2025)
Five players in Belleville who would be worth playing over Kurtis MacDermid at SenShot (Mon Oct 27, 2025)
Senators Place Brady Tkachuk On IR, Recall Forward Arthur Kaliyev at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Oct 16, 2025)
These are three bright spots through Belleville's first two games at SenShot (Sun Oct 12, 2025)
Ottawa Senators Place Arthur Kaliyev and Olle Lycksell on Waivers at Silver Seven Sens (Sun Oct 5, 2025)
After Two Broken Clavicles Last Season, Arthur Kaliyev Targets Capital Comeback at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Sep 21, 2025)
Senators News & Rumours: Kaliyev, Playoff Aspirations & Yakemchuk at The Hockey Writers (Thu Sep 18, 2025)
Arthur Kaliyev au cœur de la tourmente après les propos troublants de son ex at HABSolument Fan (Mon Sep 15, 2025)
Senators Believe Arthur Kaliyev Has A ‘Unique Skillset’ at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Aug 31, 2025)
Senators News & Rumours: Gaborik’s Success, Gaudette’s Upside & Kaliyev’s Add at The Hockey Writers (Sat Aug 30, 2025)
Could Arthur Kaliyev Be The Senators' Next Adam Gaudette Story? at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Aug 29, 2025)
Ottawa Senators Top 25 Under 25, #12: Arthur Kaliyev at Silver Seven Sens (Mon Aug 25, 2025)
This new Senator could become trade bait at SenShot (Tue Aug 5, 2025)
Senators News & Rumours: Yakemchuk’s Rise, Giroux Re-Ups, and a Kaliyev Gamble at The Hockey Writers (Fri Aug 1, 2025)
How Arthur Kaliyev signing impacts Ottawa's fourth line depth in 2025-26 at SenShot (Thu Jul 3, 2025)
Arthur Kaliyev is the kind of talent Rangers fans love to root for at Blue Line Station (Sun Jun 22, 2025)
Kings Tease New Top Nine in Australia at Los Angeles Hockey Now (Tue Sep 19, 2023)
Kings Tease New Top Nine in Australia at Los Angeles Hockey Now (Tue Sep 19, 2023)
Arthur Kaliyev signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Ottawa Senators and General Manager Steve Staios on July 2, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Arthur Kaliyev signed a $825,000 1-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on September 18, 2024 with an AAV of $825,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.94% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 23 | $825,000 | $825,000 | - | - | $825,000 | $825,000 | $825,000 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $825,000 | $825,000 | $825,000 |
Arthur Kaliyev signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on June 26, 2021 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 19 | $925,000 | $1,066,667 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 20 | $894,167 | $1,035,833 | $62,500 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 21 | $894,167 | $1,035,833 | $150,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 22 | $894,167 | $1,035,833 | $212,500 | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $425,000 | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2012-13 | QC Int PW | Connecticut Yankees | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2013-14 | QC Int PW | New York Jr. Rangers | 4 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2014-15 | HPBHL | Little Caesars Bantam Major AAA | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WSI U15 | East Coast Selects Q U15 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | HPHL 16U | Compuware 16U AAA | 19 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | USA-S15 | Team Grey | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | USA-S16 | Team Black | 5 | 6 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | M-Cup | Hamilton Bulldogs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL | Hamilton Bulldogs | 68 | 31 | 17 | 48 | +17 | 20 | 21 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +6 | 6 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL | Brantford Bulldogs | 68 | 31 | 17 | 48 | +17 | 20 | 21 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +6 | 6 | ||||||
| 2018-19 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | USA U18 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | USA-S17 | Team Royal | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | OHL | Brantford Bulldogs | 67 | 51 | 51 | 102 | -13 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -8 | |||||||
| 2019-20 | OHL | Brantford Bulldogs | 57 | 44 | 54 | 98 | -7 | 28 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | WJC-20 | USA U20 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | WJC-20 | USA U20 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +9 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 100.0 | 14:42 | ||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 40 | 14 | 17 | 31 | +4 | 24 | 1 | -2 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 80 | 14 | 13 | 27 | -3 | 37 | 194 | 7.2 | 12:39 | 7 | -3 | 2 | 15 | 0.0 | 11:54 | |||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 56 | 13 | 15 | 28 | -5 | 12 | 122 | 10.7 | 11:41 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.0 | 12:11 | ||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 51 | 7 | 8 | 15 | -3 | 14 | 101 | 6.9 | 11:48 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | New York Rangers | 14 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +2 | 2 | 21 | 14.3 | 11:13 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Belleville Senators | 70 | 40 | 28 | 68 | -13 | 30 | ||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 10:37 | |||||||||||
| NHL Career | 204 | 38 | 38 | 76 | -10 | 65 | 443 | 8.6 | 12:04 | 9 | -4 | 2 | 16 | 0.0 | 11:58 | |||||