If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Anton Blidh

New York Rangers Logo Anton Blidh

Position Left Wing / Right Wing Current Team New York Rangers
Shoots Left Current Contract 2 years ($775.0K CapHit)
Height 6'1" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 191 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 32
Age (DOB) 31 (Mar 14, 1995) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2013, Round 6, Overall 180 (BOS)
Date Team Transaction
Feb 5, 2026 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Feb 4, 2026 New York Rangers Recalled from AHL
Jan 26, 2026 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Jan 18, 2026 New York Rangers Recalled from AHL
Jan 11, 2026 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Jan 1, 2026 New York Rangers Recalled from AHL
Oct 1, 2025 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Sep 30, 2025 New York Rangers Cleared Waivers
Sep 29, 2025 New York Rangers Placed on Waivers
Apr 8, 2025 New York Rangers Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26
Oct 8, 2024 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Oct 7, 2024 New York Rangers Recalled from AHL
Oct 2, 2024 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Oct 2, 2024 New York Rangers Cleared Waivers
Oct 1, 2024 New York Rangers Placed on Waivers
Jun 7, 2023 New York Rangers Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24
Aug 3, 2022 Colorado Avalanche Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2022-23
Jun 17, 2021 Boston Bruins Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2021-22
May 1, 2019 Boston Bruins Signed 2 years @ $700K AAV starting in 2019-20
Jul 2, 2018 Boston Bruins Signed 1 year @ $650K AAV starting in 2018-19
May 28, 2015 Boston Bruins Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2016-17 BOS 19 -1.11 -1.45 0.10 -1.90 2.58 0.67 - 3.43
2017-18 BOS 1 - - - - - - - 18.61
2018-19 BOS 1 - - - - - - - 10.86
2019-20 BOS 7 -2.25 -1.58 -1.47 -1.12 -2.06 -1.80 - 0.79
2020-21 BOS 10 -0.86 -1.46 2.27 0.68 -2.02 -1.74 - -3.29
2021-22 BOS 32 0.86 1.79 -0.62 0.01 1.98 2.31 0.97 0.77
2022-23 COL 14 - - - -2.26 -2.29 -1.90 2.31 2.08
2023-24 NYR 1 - - - -0.02 -2.60 -1.85 7.40 -4.25
2025-26 NYR 4 1.85 -1.74 -1.48 -1.07 -2.54 -1.69 - 4.09

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2016-17 BOS 19 -1.83 -2.08 -1.68 0.17 -0.42 -0.73 -
2017-18 BOS 1 -1.14 -2.13 -2.02 -5.60 -9.31 -4.39 -
2018-19 BOS 1 0.02 -2.02 0.70 -4.81 -6.73 -1.09 -
2019-20 BOS 7 -1.27 -2.09 -0.23 -2.72 -1.81 2.52 -
2020-21 BOS 10 -1.68 -2.13 -0.31 0.57 -0.64 -1.82 -
2021-22 BOS 32 -1.42 -1.96 -0.86 -3.85 -3.78 0.47 -
2022-23 COL 14 -3.18 -1.90 -1.94 -1.55 -0.89 1.20 -
2023-24 NYR 1 -3.66 -1.87 -2.02 -4.98 -0.96 9.39 -
2025-26 NYR 4 -2.53 -1.86 -1.99 0.14 -1.14 -2.30 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2016-17 BOS 19 157:25 0.38 0.38 0.76 1.06 -0.67 3.85 10.65 -6.80 5.41 10.81
2017-18 BOS 1 10:08 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 - - - - -
2018-19 BOS 1 12:20 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 - - - - -
2019-20 BOS 7 68:44 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.33 -0.33 0.00 4.15 -4.15 0.00 0.00
2020-21 BOS 10 91:48 0.65 0.00 0.65 0.48 0.17 11.11 8.14 2.97 0.00 0.00
2021-22 BOS 32 306:54 0.39 1.37 1.76 0.39 -0.00 7.14 7.16 -0.02 8.57 11.43
2022-23 COL 14 91:24 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.52 -0.52 0.00 8.77 -8.77 0.00 0.00
2023-24 NYR 1 5:21 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
2025-26 NYR 4 30:49 0.00 1.95 1.95 0.40 -0.40 0.00 5.09 -5.09 0.00 0.00

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2016-17 BOS 19 157:25 46.88 1.14 2.77 33.54 1.52 1.85 42.86 59.94 0.38 -0.13 5.32
2017-18 BOS 1 10:08 11.84 0.00 0.48 11.84 0.00 0.52 - 48.11 -2.84 -0.89 -22.06
2018-19 BOS 1 12:20 24.32 0.00 0.95 19.46 0.00 1.08 - 46.78 -3.12 -0.31 -27.79
2019-20 BOS 7 68:44 40.16 1.75 1.98 45.39 2.62 1.70 40.00 53.85 -0.98 -0.33 -5.50
2020-21 BOS 10 91:48 43.79 0.65 1.72 35.95 3.92 1.84 14.29 48.27 -0.56 -0.58 -0.22
2021-22 BOS 32 306:54 27.57 1.96 1.48 41.84 2.35 2.33 45.45 38.81 -1.18 0.02 -14.70
2022-23 COL 14 91:24 34.14 0.00 2.23 45.30 1.31 2.47 0.00 47.46 -0.18 0.10 -2.96
2023-24 NYR 1 5:21 33.64 0.00 0.12 67.29 11.22 4.17 0.00 2.86 -2.10 1.12 -39.33
2025-26 NYR 4 30:49 29.20 1.95 1.65 38.94 0.00 1.86 100.00 47.03 -0.41 -1.26 7.25

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Anton Blidh signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Chris Drury on April 8, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 30 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $350,000 UFA
2026-27 31 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $350,000 UFA
Total - - $1,550,000 $1,550,000 $700,000
Signed: Apr 8, 2025
Team: New York Rangers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.81
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $385,000 in 2025-26 and 2026-27.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Anton Blidh signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Chris Drury on June 7, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 28 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $350,000 UFA
2024-25 29 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $350,000 UFA
Total - - $1,550,000 $1,550,000 $700,000
Signed: June 7, 2023
Team: New York Rangers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.93
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $385,000 in 2023-24 and 2024-25.

Anton Blidh signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Chris MacFarland on August 3, 2022 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.91% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 27 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $350,000 UFA
Total - - $750,000 $750,000 $350,000
Signed: Aug 3, 2022
Team: Colorado Avalanche
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.91
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $375,000.

Anton Blidh signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on June 17, 2021 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 26 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $300,000 UFA-Grp6
Total - - $750,000 $750,000 $300,000
Signed: June 17, 2021
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.92
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $340,000.

Anton Blidh signed a $1,400,000 2-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on May 1, 2019 with an AAV of $700,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 24 $700,000 $700,000 - - $700,000 $700,000 $125,000 RFA-arb
2020-21 25 $700,000 $700,000 - - $700,000 $700,000 $200,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $1,400,000 $1,400,000 $325,000
Signed: May 1, 2019
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: UFA-Grp6
Cap %: 0.86
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $200,000 in 2019-20 and $275,000 in 2020-21.

Anton Blidh signed a $650,000 1-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on July 2, 2018 with an AAV of $650,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.82% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2018-19 23 $650,000 $650,000 - - $650,000 $650,000 $80,000 RFA
Total - - $650,000 $650,000 $80,000
Signed: July 2, 2018
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.82
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $90,000.

Anton Blidh signed a $2,352,500 3-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on May 28, 2015 with an AAV of $784,167. This contract will start in 2015-16 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.10% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2015-16 20 $784,167 $925,000 $232,500 $92,500 $600,000 $692,500 $70,000 ELC
2016-17 21 $784,167 $925,000 $132,500 $92,500 $700,000 $792,500 $70,000 ELC
2017-18 22 $784,167 $925,000 $57,500 $92,500 $775,000 $867,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $422,500 $277,500 $2,075,000 $2,352,500 $210,000
Signed: May 28, 2015
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2009-10 U16 SM Frölunda HC U16 8 0 3 3 6
2010-11 Swe-U18 Frolunda U18 12 2 1 3 8 1 25
2011-12 Swe-U18 Frolunda U18 38 13 19 32 28 4 2 2 4
2012-13 WJ18-A Sweden 5 1 0 1 +1 5 2,000.0
2012-13 Swe-Jr. Frolunda Jr. 43 17 10 27 80 6 1 2 3
2012-13 Swe-U18 Frolunda U18 8 5 2 7 14 3 1 3 4
2013-14 Swe-Jr. Frolunda Jr. 27 11 14 25 20
2013-14 Sweden-2 Karlskrona 11 1 1 2 6
2013-14 Sweden Frolunda 24 0 5 5 2 6 1 2 3
2014-15 WJC-A Sweden 7 1 2 3 +1 4 9
2014-15 Swe-Jr. Frolunda Jr. 1 1 1 2 2
2014-15 Sweden Frolunda 48 5 0 5 26 13 1 1 4
2015-16 AHL Providence 65 10 4 14 -4 48 108 930.0
2016-17 NHL Boston Bruins 19 1 1 2 -2 7 26 3.8 8:47
2016-17 AHL Providence Bruins 53 10 6 16 +6 41 17 1 1 +1 6
2017-18 NHL Boston Bruins 1 0 0 0 0.0 10:23
2017-18 AHL Providence Bruins 71 11 15 26 +9 36 4 2 2 6
2018-19 NHL Boston Bruins 1 0 0 0 0.0 13:46
2018-19 AHL Providence Bruins 74 10 13 23 +16 94 4 1 1 2 -5 2
2019-20 NHL Boston Bruins 7 0 0 0 -1 9 0.0 11:31
2019-20 AHL Providence Bruins 4 2 0 2 14
2020-21 AHL Providence Bruins 11 3 4 7 +4 14
2020-21 NHL Boston Bruins 10 1 0 1 -5 6 10 10.0 10:46
2021-22 NHL Boston Bruins 32 2 7 9 -3 24 28 7.1 10:44
2022-23 AHL Colorado Eagles 36 6 6 12 +2 48
2022-23 NHL Colorado Avalanche 14 0 0 0 -2 4 9 0.0 6:35
2022-23 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 17 7 4 11 -1 10 9 2 5 7 +11 4
2023-24 NHL New York Rangers 1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0.0 5:21
2023-24 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 64 7 10 17 -4 77 10 2 2 +1 14
2024-25 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 71 19 17 36 +8 109
2025-26 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 64 8 8 16 -19 56
2025-26 NHL New York Rangers 4 0 1 1 +1 4 0.0 7:42
NHL Career 89 4 9 13 -13 43 87 4.6 9:34