| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 13, 2022 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Signed 8 years @ $6.250M AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Dec 24, 2020 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Signed 3 years @ $4.800M AAV starting in 2020-21 | |
| May 19, 2016 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/anthony-cirelli-8478519.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/anthony-cirelli-8478519.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/anthony-cirelli-8478519.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | TBL | 18 | 2.55 | 1.17 | 2.18 | 3.07 | -0.78 | 1.25 | - | 5.21 | |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 82 | -0.36 | -0.38 | -0.29 | -0.13 | 1.69 | -0.14 | - | 0.12 | |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 68 | 0.08 | 0.47 | -0.48 | -0.10 | 0.55 | -1.06 | - | 1.63 | |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 50 | -0.54 | 0.68 | -1.17 | -1.35 | -0.48 | -1.04 | - | -0.27 | |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 76 | -0.52 | -0.22 | -0.63 | -0.49 | -0.32 | -0.01 | 0.62 | -0.60 | |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 58 | -0.38 | -0.27 | -0.45 | -1.48 | -0.08 | 0.05 | 0.33 | 1.25 | |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 79 | -0.70 | -0.34 | -0.71 | -0.44 | -0.80 | 2.12 | 0.35 | -0.81 | |
| 2024-25 | TBL | 80 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.05 | 0.36 | 0.14 | -0.41 | -0.15 | -0.59 | |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 71 | 0.36 | -0.10 | 0.44 | 1.13 | 1.87 | -0.19 | -0.10 | 1.24 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | TBL | 18 | -0.40 | -2.11 | 0.27 | 0.30 | -0.75 | -1.54 | 44.9 | |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 82 | -0.45 | -1.73 | 1.52 | 0.68 | -0.18 | -1.28 | 52.8 | |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 68 | 0.85 | -1.14 | 1.49 | 0.14 | -0.22 | -0.54 | 47.5 | |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 50 | 0.47 | -0.30 | 0.51 | -0.02 | 0.18 | 0.28 | 49.1 | |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 76 | 0.91 | -0.65 | 1.10 | 1.08 | 0.31 | -1.44 | 46.5 | |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 58 | 0.34 | -1.51 | 1.45 | -0.42 | -0.17 | 0.50 | 51.4 | |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 79 | 0.83 | -0.46 | 1.29 | 0.40 | 0.31 | -0.17 | 49.2 | |
| 2024-25 | TBL | 80 | 0.96 | -0.62 | 1.49 | 1.68 | 1.54 | -0.64 | 50.1 | |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 71 | 0.14 | -0.79 | 1.57 | 1.04 | 1.91 | 0.77 | 48.2 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | TBL | 18 | 207:04 | 1.45 | 1.45 | 2.90 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 20.00 | 9.58 | 10.42 | 6.45 | 3.23 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 82 | 903:56 | 0.66 | 1.00 | 1.66 | 0.70 | -0.04 | 10.10 | 10.71 | -0.60 | 3.82 | 9.16 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 68 | 888:33 | 0.68 | 1.22 | 1.89 | 0.70 | -0.03 | 11.63 | 12.12 | -0.49 | 1.57 | 7.87 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 50 | 619:55 | 0.29 | 0.97 | 1.26 | 0.58 | -0.29 | 5.56 | 11.17 | -5.61 | 1.49 | 4.48 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 76 | 1033:47 | 0.58 | 0.93 | 1.51 | 0.70 | -0.12 | 9.26 | 11.11 | -1.85 | 4.00 | 5.33 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 58 | 737:46 | 0.57 | 1.06 | 1.63 | 1.00 | -0.43 | 7.87 | 13.79 | -5.92 | 3.88 | 6.98 |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 79 | 1084:27 | 0.55 | 0.89 | 1.44 | 0.64 | -0.09 | 9.80 | 11.42 | -1.61 | 8.33 | 5.56 |
| 2024-25 | TBL | 80 | 1116:39 | 0.81 | 1.13 | 1.93 | 0.73 | 0.08 | 13.16 | 11.92 | 1.24 | 1.80 | 7.78 |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 71 | 872:04 | 1.03 | 1.24 | 2.27 | 0.80 | 0.24 | 17.44 | 13.45 | 3.99 | 2.34 | 14.06 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | TBL | 18 | 207:04 | 44.04 | 3.77 | 2.35 | 38.54 | 0.87 | 2.01 | 81.25 | 53.91 | -0.31 | -0.33 | 0.71 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 82 | 903:56 | 43.48 | 2.92 | 2.68 | 38.50 | 2.12 | 2.19 | 57.89 | 55.03 | 0.01 | -0.31 | 3.32 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 68 | 888:33 | 41.39 | 3.17 | 2.53 | 38.76 | 1.49 | 2.07 | 68.12 | 55.01 | 0.08 | -0.11 | 2.19 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 50 | 619:55 | 41.33 | 1.94 | 2.48 | 37.36 | 2.23 | 2.34 | 46.51 | 51.53 | 0.14 | 0.20 | -0.78 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 76 | 1033:47 | 43.07 | 2.61 | 2.68 | 36.68 | 2.21 | 2.27 | 54.22 | 54.09 | -0.12 | -0.27 | 1.78 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 58 | 737:46 | 43.18 | 2.77 | 2.98 | 42.78 | 1.79 | 2.75 | 60.71 | 51.96 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.15 |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 79 | 1084:27 | 41.11 | 2.71 | 2.48 | 38.67 | 2.99 | 2.22 | 47.57 | 52.75 | 0.10 | -0.09 | 2.06 |
| 2024-25 | TBL | 80 | 1116:39 | 46.37 | 3.12 | 2.91 | 38.85 | 2.15 | 2.16 | 59.18 | 57.39 | 0.57 | -0.35 | 9.15 |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 71 | 872:04 | 47.82 | 4.13 | 3.30 | 39.56 | 2.00 | 2.51 | 67.42 | 56.78 | 0.80 | 0.23 | 4.52 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Anthony Cirelli, Brock Nelson, and Nick Suzuki voted 2026 Selke Trophy finalists at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Wed May 6, 2026)
Lightning Center Anthony Cirelli Named Selke Finalist at The Hockey Writers (Wed May 6, 2026)
Lightning return favor with 3-2 overtime win over Canadiens at Raw Charge (Wed Apr 22, 2026)
First post-season practice reveals potential lines for Tampa Bay Lightning at Raw Charge (Sat Apr 18, 2026)
Lightning Week Ahead: Schedule & Storylines – Cirelli, Crucial Road Trip, and More at The Hockey Writers (Sun Apr 5, 2026)
Cirelli’s hat trick leads Lightning to 6-3 win over Penguins at Raw Charge (Fri Apr 3, 2026)
Cirelli gets 2nd career hat trick and Lightning move into 1st in Atlantic after beating Penguins 6-3 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Apr 2, 2026)
Canucks Struggle In The Defensive Zone, Fall 6-2 To The Lightning at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Mar 20, 2026)
Lightning use three-goal outburst to take down Vancouver, 6-2 at Raw Charge (Fri Mar 20, 2026)
Kucherov’s hat trick, five-point night lead Lightning over Kraken, 6-2 at Raw Charge (Wed Mar 18, 2026)
Matthew Tkachuk reignites Canada–USA tension with pointed comment about Anthony Cirelli at Habs Fanatics (Tue Feb 10, 2026)
Matthew Tkachuk croit que le Canada est meilleur avec Bennett au lieu de Cirelli at Dans Les Coulisses (Mon Feb 9, 2026)
NHL Notebook: Sam Bennett replaces Anthony Cirelli for Team Canada at 2026 Winter Olympics at Canucks Army (Tue Feb 3, 2026)
Reports: Anthony Cirelli to miss Olympics at Raw Charge (Tue Feb 3, 2026)
Reports: Sam Bennett Replaces Anthony Cirelli On Canada's Olympic Team at The Hockey News (Tue Feb 3, 2026)
Number 9, Number 9, Number 9 in a row for the Lightning as they down the Flyers, 7-2 at Raw Charge (Sun Jan 11, 2026)
Lightning strike late to pull out 5-3 win against the Kings at Raw Charge (Fri Jan 2, 2026)
Lightning bias shines through in Team Canada’s unsurprisingly predictable roster at Oilers Nation (Wed Dec 31, 2025)
Lightning’s Brayden Point Is Jeopardizing His Olympic Chances With Recent Play at The Hockey Writers (Sun Dec 28, 2025)
Lightning run winning streak to four behind Vasilevskiy’s shutout of the Flyers, 3-0 at Raw Charge (Tue Nov 25, 2025)
Three NHL Forwards Who May Have Played Their Way Off Team Canada at The Hockey News (Sat Nov 22, 2025)
Guentzel’s hat trick powers Lightning past Devils, 5-1 at Raw Charge (Wed Nov 19, 2025)
Cirelli’s overtime goal sends Lightning to win over Stars, 2-1 at Raw Charge (Fri Oct 31, 2025)
Cirelli Nets OT Winner in Lightning’s 2-1 Win Over Stars at The Hockey Writers (Thu Oct 30, 2025)
Zemgus Girgensons scores twice in Lightning’s 5-2 win over Predators at Raw Charge (Wed Oct 29, 2025)
NHL Morning Recap – October 26, 2025 at The Hockey Writers (Sun Oct 26, 2025)
Lightning score early, defend late to pick up 4-3 victory over the Bruins at Raw Charge (Mon Oct 13, 2025)
Pontus Holmberg scores one and Anthony Cirelli puts in two more as Lightning beat Bruins 4-3 at Boston.com (Mon Oct 13, 2025)
Nick Suzuki : ce sera difficile de tasser Anthony Cirelli aux JO at Dans Les Coulisses (Tue Aug 26, 2025)
Opportunity abounds for Lightning players at Raw Charge (Thu Jul 31, 2025)
Could the Canadiens Be Targeting a Two-Time Stanley Cup Champion? at A Winning Habit (Mon Jul 7, 2025)
Will we see an All-Tampa Bay Lightning line at the 4 Nations Face-Off? at Bolts by the Bay (Wed Feb 12, 2025)
Anthony Cirelli signed an $50,000,000 8-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on July 13, 2022 with an AAV of $6,250,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2030-31 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.49% of the salary cap.
Anthony Cirelli signed a $14,400,000 3-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on December 24, 2020 with an AAV of $4,800,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.89% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 23 | $4,800,000 | $4,800,000 | - | $1,500,000 | $900,000 | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | RFA | ||
| 2021-22 | 24 | $4,800,000 | $4,800,000 | - | $1,500,000 | $3,300,000 | $4,800,000 | $4,800,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2022-23 | 25 | $4,800,000 | $4,800,000 | - | - | $7,200,000 | $7,200,000 | $7,200,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | $3,000,000 | $11,400,000 | $14,400,000 | $14,400,000 |
Anthony Cirelli signed a $2,277,500 3-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Steve Yzerman on May 19, 2016 with an AAV of $717,500. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.98% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 19 | $717,500 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2017-18 | 20 | $728,333 | $935,833 | $257,500 | $92,500 | $650,000 | $742,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2018-19 | 21 | $728,333 | $935,833 | $182,500 | $92,500 | $650,000 | $742,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2019-20 | 22 | $728,333 | $935,833 | $182,500 | - | $700,000 | $700,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $622,500 | $277,500 | $2,000,000 | $2,277,500 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2012-13 | GTHL | Miss. Reps MM | 33 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | GTHL | Miss. Reps Midget | 31 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | ON-Jr.A | Mississauga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | OHL | Oshawa | 68 | 13 | 23 | 36 | +34 | 22 | 21 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +7 | 4 | ||||||
| 2014-15 | M-Cup | Oshawa | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | AHL | Syracuse | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 3 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
| 2015-16 | OHL | Oshawa | 62 | 21 | 38 | 59 | -15 | 27 | 170 | 1,240.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 16 | 1,250.0 | |||
| 2016-17 | OHL | Oshawa Generals | 26 | 13 | 21 | 34 | +18 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WJC-20 | Canada U20 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +8 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | M-Cup | Erie Otters | 5 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +2 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | OHL | Erie Otters | 25 | 12 | 18 | 30 | +18 | 4 | 22 | 15 | 16 | 31 | +18 | 4 | ||||||
| 2016-17 | AHL | Syracuse Crunch | 6 | -2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | AHL | Syracuse Crunch | 51 | 14 | 23 | 37 | +2 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 18 | 5 | 6 | 11 | +11 | 6 | 26 | 19.2 | 13:14 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +1 | 4 | 19 | 10.5 | 13:11 |
| 2018-19 | WC | Canada | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +4 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 82 | 19 | 20 | 39 | +25 | 34 | 123 | 15.4 | 14:51 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 12 | 8.3 | 18:05 | |
| 2019-20 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 68 | 16 | 28 | 44 | +28 | 30 | 113 | 14.2 | 18:27 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -5 | 2 | 38 | 7.9 | 20:08 |
| 2020-21 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 50 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 10 | 75 | 12.0 | 17:45 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +9 | 20 | 41 | 12.2 | 16:57 | |
| 2021-22 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 76 | 17 | 26 | 43 | +15 | 70 | 146 | 11.6 | 18:19 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +1 | 8 | 44 | 6.8 | 19:16 |
| 2022-23 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 58 | 11 | 18 | 29 | +13 | 33 | 111 | 9.9 | 16:34 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +1 | 4 | 12 | 25.0 | 17:49 |
| 2023-24 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 79 | 20 | 25 | 45 | +2 | 38 | 129 | 15.5 | 18:31 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -6 | 5 | 0.0 | 18:31 | ||
| 2024-25 | 4 Nations | Canada | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 6 | 0.0 | 13:38 | ||||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 80 | 27 | 32 | 59 | +30 | 28 | 160 | 16.9 | 18:41 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 18 | 5 | 20.0 | 16:15 | |
| 2025-26 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 71 | 23 | 29 | 52 | +38 | 48 | 125 | 18.4 | 17:19 | 7 | 2 | 2 | +5 | 2 | 5 | 0.0 | 19:51 | |
| NHL Career | 582 | 147 | 197 | 344 | +162 | 297 | 1008 | 14.6 | 17:25 | 115 | 18 | 27 | 45 | 58 | 181 | 9.9 | 17:51 | |||