| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 28, 2025 | New Jersey Devils | Assigned to AHL | |
| Dec 5, 2025 | New Jersey Devils | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 5, 2025 | New Jersey Devils | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 4, 2025 | New Jersey Devils | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jul 1, 2025 | New Jersey Devils | Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Apr 16, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Assigned to AHL | |
| Apr 1, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Recalled from AHL | |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 30, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Recalled from AHL | |
| Mar 1, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Recalled from AHL | |
| Feb 27, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Assigned to AHL | |
| Feb 26, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 5, 2024 | Ottawa Senators | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 3, 2024 | Ottawa Senators | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jun 12, 2024 | Ottawa Senators | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Mar 17, 2021 | Ottawa Senators | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/angus-crookshank-8481065.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/angus-crookshank-8481065.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/angus-crookshank-8481065.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | OTT | 13 | -0.47 | -1.19 | 0.78 | 1.41 | -1.25 | 0.14 | 0.60 | -2.60 | |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 8 | -1.81 | -0.28 | -1.58 | -1.84 | 0.34 | -1.59 | -0.44 | -5.15 | |
| 2025-26 | NJD | 8 | -2.30 | -1.74 | -1.48 | -0.86 | -2.54 | -1.69 | 1.53 | 1.81 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | OTT | 13 | -1.13 | -1.68 | -2.02 | -1.07 | -1.10 | 0.14 | - | |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 8 | -1.46 | -1.95 | -2.14 | 3.11 | -1.13 | -5.96 | - | |
| 2025-26 | NJD | 8 | -2.21 | -1.86 | -1.99 | -3.83 | -2.59 | 2.05 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | OTT | 13 | 124:16 | 0.97 | 0.48 | 1.45 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 11.11 | 5.72 | 5.39 | 4.17 | 4.17 |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 8 | 77:52 | 0.00 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.49 | -0.49 | 0.00 | 7.01 | -7.01 | 0.00 | 8.33 |
| 2025-26 | NJD | 8 | 68:49 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | -0.11 | 0.00 | 4.23 | -4.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | OTT | 13 | 124:16 | 35.73 | 2.41 | 1.66 | 43.94 | 3.86 | 2.32 | 38.46 | 41.72 | -0.59 | -0.41 | -3.46 |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 8 | 77:52 | 36.22 | 2.31 | 1.79 | 24.66 | 3.08 | 1.30 | 42.86 | 57.90 | -0.65 | -1.65 | 12.67 |
| 2025-26 | NJD | 8 | 68:49 | 27.90 | 0.87 | 1.20 | 46.21 | 0.87 | 2.80 | 50.00 | 29.98 | -1.38 | 0.33 | -21.03 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Utica Weekly: Comets Staring Down Elimination From Playoff Contention at Devils Army (Mon Apr 13, 2026)
The New Jersey Devils Must Call a Player Up From Utica to Avoid Losing Cap Space Next Season at All About the Jersey (Fri Mar 27, 2026)
Utica Weekly: Comets Drop Home-And-Home To Bruins at Devils Army (Mon Mar 23, 2026)
Utica Weekly: Comets See Their Four-Game Point Streak End at Devils Army (Tue Jan 13, 2026)
Devils Gameday Preview: Hosting the Golden Knights for Angus Crookshank’s Debut at The Hockey Writers (Fri Dec 5, 2025)
Game Preview: Vegas Golden Knights at New Jersey Devils at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Dec 5, 2025)
New Jersey Devils Recall Angus Crookshank at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Dec 5, 2025)
Crookshank, Daws help Utica shutout Belleville 3-0 at SenShot (Sat Nov 8, 2025)
1-On-1 With Comets Forward Angus Crookshank at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Nov 7, 2025)
Utica Weekly: Comets Extend Winless Streak To Four Games at Devils Army (Mon Oct 20, 2025)
How did 3 ex-Senators from last season do in their team debuts in 2025 preseason? at SenShot (Mon Sep 22, 2025)
Even with leaving this free agency, Angus Crookshank still appreciates the Sens Army at SenShot (Mon Jul 21, 2025)
Angus Crookshank Sees Opportunity With Devils at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon Jul 21, 2025)
Belleville legend leaves to join Devils at SenShot (Tue Jul 1, 2025)
Angus Crookshank signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the New Jersey Devils and General Manager Tom Fitzgerald on July 1, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Angus Crookshank signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Ottawa Senators and General Manager Steve Staios on June 12, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 24 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $120,000 | 10.2(c) | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $120,000 |
Angus Crookshank signed a $2,540,000 3-year contract with the Ottawa Senators and General Manager Pierre Dorion on March 17, 2021 with an AAV of $838,333. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.03% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 21 | $838,333 | $838,333 | - | $80,000 | $750,000 | $830,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 22 | $838,333 | $838,333 | - | $80,000 | $775,000 | $855,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 23 | $838,333 | $838,333 | - | $80,000 | $775,000 | $855,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | $240,000 | $2,300,000 | $2,540,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2008-09 | Brick Invitational | Vancouver Vipers | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2011-12 | QC Int PW | North Shore Winter Club | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | QC Int PW | North Shore Winter Club PW | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | PCBHL | North Shore WC Bantam A1-T1 | 68 | 19 | 26 | 45 | 70 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | WCBAAA | North Shore WC Bantam A1-T1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | U16 Cup | BCMML Bruins 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | Midget | Burnaby Winter Club Elite 15s | 42 | 30 | 26 | 56 | +39 | 29 | ||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | CSSHL | Burnaby Winter Club Prep | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | CSSHL E15 | Burnaby Winter Club Elite 15s | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | CSSHL U18 | Burnaby Winter Club U18 Prep | 35 | 42 | 19 | 61 | 56 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | BCHL | Langley Rivermen | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | BCHL | Langley Rivermen | 31 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | WJAC-19 | Canada West U19 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | BCHL | Langley Rivermen | 42 | 22 | 23 | 45 | 34 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2018-19 | NCAA | Univ. of New Hampshire | 36 | 10 | 13 | 23 | +3 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NCAA | Univ. of New Hampshire | 34 | 16 | 6 | 22 | -4 | 39 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NCAA | Univ. of New Hampshire | 20 | 9 | 9 | 18 | +2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Belleville Senators | 19 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -8 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Belleville Senators | 71 | 26 | 21 | 47 | -15 | 31 | ||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 13 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 4 | 20 | 10.0 | 10:07 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Belleville Senators | 50 | 24 | 22 | 46 | -3 | 60 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -4 | 4 | ||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Belleville Senators | 62 | 22 | 18 | 40 | 36 | |||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 9 | 0.0 | 9:50 | ||||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Utica Comets | 60 | 24 | 12 | 36 | -16 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 4 | 25.0 | 8:36 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 29 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 8 | 33 | 9.1 | 9:37 | |||||||||||