If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Andrew Copp

Detroit Red Wings Logo Andrew Copp

Position Center / Left Wing Current Team Detroit Red Wings
Shoots Left Current Contract 5 years ($5.6M CapHit)
Height 6'1" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 200 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 32
Age (DOB) 31 (July 8, 1994) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2013, Round 4, Overall 104 (WPG)
Date Team Transaction
Feb 24, 2025 Detroit Red Wings Placed on IR
Jul 13, 2022 Detroit Red Wings Signed 5 years @ $5.625M AAV starting in 2022-23
Aug 12, 2021 Winnipeg Jets Signed 1 year @ $3.640M AAV starting in 2021-22
Jun 23, 2019 Winnipeg Jets Signed 2 years @ $2.280M AAV starting in 2019-20
Jul 12, 2017 Winnipeg Jets Signed 2 years @ $1.000M AAV starting in 2017-18
Mar 28, 2015 Winnipeg Jets Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/andrew-copp-8477429.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/andrew-copp-8477429.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/andrew-copp-8477429.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2015-16 WPG 77 0.17 -0.34 0.52 1.28 -0.74 0.45 - 2.50
2016-17 WPG 64 -0.30 -0.64 0.22 0.66 -0.19 -0.26 - 2.16
2017-18 WPG 82 -0.42 0.24 -0.88 -0.55 1.53 0.10 - 0.39
2018-19 WPG 69 -0.07 -0.30 0.04 0.07 0.68 -1.54 - 1.95
2019-20 WPG 63 -0.58 -0.71 -0.18 0.01 -0.75 0.41 - -0.47
2020-21 WPG 55 0.09 0.13 -0.35 -0.66 1.13 -0.31 - 0.23
2021-22 NYR, WPG 72 0.30 0.41 -0.10 0.37 1.01 -0.44 -0.46 0.23
2022-23 DET 82 -0.37 1.33 -1.25 -0.78 1.04 -1.46 -1.04 1.82
2023-24 DET 79 -0.58 -0.10 -0.73 0.24 -0.13 -1.85 -0.77 -0.67
2024-25 DET 56 -0.02 0.64 -0.70 -0.20 0.92 -0.77 -0.73 0.43
2025-26 DET 79 -0.38 1.46 -1.30 -1.96 2.00 -0.30 0.16 0.30

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2015-16 WPG 77 -2.75 -1.99 -0.81 -1.13 -1.67 -0.63 46.1
2016-17 WPG 64 -0.84 -1.94 0.22 0.36 -0.53 -1.50 49.5
2017-18 WPG 82 -0.35 -2.03 0.74 0.60 -0.67 -1.94 51.8
2018-19 WPG 69 -0.85 -1.98 -0.08 0.83 -0.10 -1.47 55.3
2019-20 WPG 63 0.69 -0.78 2.05 0.80 0.30 -1.03 53.0
2020-21 WPG 55 0.57 -0.22 1.87 0.26 0.65 0.50 53.0
2021-22 NYR, WPG 72 0.81 0.25 1.81 1.00 1.18 -0.06 53.2
2022-23 DET 82 0.51 -0.41 1.82 -1.24 -0.63 1.09 49.8
2023-24 DET 79 0.28 -1.19 1.60 -0.80 -0.91 -0.13 53.5
2024-25 DET 56 0.13 -1.51 -0.12 0.16 -0.03 -0.31 50.7
2025-26 DET 79 0.32 -0.64 0.52 0.64 0.21 -0.71 54.2

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2015-16 WPG 77 541:12 0.78 0.67 1.44 0.54 0.23 13.73 9.61 4.11 4.92 3.28
2016-17 WPG 64 654:20 0.73 0.64 1.38 0.60 0.13 12.12 9.92 2.21 3.49 4.65
2017-18 WPG 82 916:29 0.46 1.05 1.51 0.56 -0.11 8.24 10.14 -1.91 4.17 8.33
2018-19 WPG 69 722:24 0.75 1.00 1.74 0.74 0.00 11.84 11.77 0.07 0.97 6.80
2019-20 WPG 63 857:52 0.56 0.63 1.19 0.56 -0.01 8.33 8.41 -0.08 4.72 3.94
2020-21 WPG 55 724:46 0.50 1.16 1.66 0.68 -0.18 7.50 10.22 -2.72 3.06 9.18
2021-22 WPG 56 782:34 0.54 0.92 1.46 0.71 -0.17 7.07 9.30 -2.23 3.85 8.46
2021-22 NYR 16 206:12 1.75 1.75 3.49 0.65 1.09 26.09 9.75 16.33 0.00 10.71
2021-22 NYR, WPG 72 988:46 0.79 1.09 1.88 0.70 0.09 10.66 9.39 1.27 3.16 8.86
2022-23 DET 82 1054:39 0.28 1.19 1.48 0.45 -0.17 5.81 9.20 -3.39 0.88 10.53
2023-24 DET 79 993:07 0.60 0.91 1.51 0.56 0.05 12.20 11.22 0.97 0.00 7.63
2024-25 DET 56 714:16 0.50 1.01 1.51 0.54 -0.04 10.71 11.58 -0.86 1.25 10.00
2025-26 DET 79 1012:56 0.24 1.24 1.48 0.70 -0.46 4.49 13.25 -8.76 2.17 14.49

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2015-16 WPG 77 541:12 33.37 2.00 1.80 37.25 1.11 1.91 64.29 48.45 -0.55 -0.36 -2.31
2016-17 WPG 64 654:20 37.41 2.20 2.23 36.59 1.56 1.68 58.54 57.09 -0.03 -0.65 7.72
2017-18 WPG 82 916:29 41.18 2.55 2.05 36.14 1.90 1.84 57.35 52.71 -0.35 -0.36 0.49
2018-19 WPG 69 722:24 41.69 2.82 2.41 40.03 1.50 2.24 65.38 51.87 0.15 -0.38 5.53
2019-20 WPG 63 857:52 41.61 1.75 2.14 41.48 2.31 2.53 43.10 45.91 -0.02 -0.22 1.76
2020-21 WPG 55 724:46 40.07 2.40 2.30 41.72 2.15 2.61 52.73 46.82 0.18 0.09 1.17
2021-22 WPG 56 782:34 47.61 2.22 2.80 42.02 2.38 2.72 48.33 50.72 0.24 0.16 0.74
2021-22 NYR 16 206:12 45.68 4.66 2.74 34.92 2.04 2.03 69.57 57.51 0.26 -0.11 3.74
2021-22 NYR, WPG 72 988:46 47.21 2.73 2.79 40.54 2.31 2.58 54.22 51.98 0.25 0.11 1.16
2022-23 DET 82 1054:39 34.25 2.28 2.08 44.72 2.28 2.81 50.00 42.52 -0.18 0.30 -4.86
2023-24 DET 79 993:07 34.20 2.78 1.98 44.83 2.90 2.56 48.94 43.66 -0.29 -0.09 -2.53
2024-25 DET 56 714:16 36.62 2.18 2.26 41.41 2.10 2.45 50.98 47.99 0.16 -0.04 2.14
2025-26 DET 79 1012:56 40.99 2.43 2.56 39.21 2.37 2.58 50.62 49.79 0.10 -0.17 2.57

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Andrew Copp signed a $28,125,000 5-year contract with the Detroit Red Wings and General Manager Steve Yzerman on July 13, 2022 with an AAV of $5,625,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.82% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 28 M-NTC $5,625,000 $5,625,000 - $1,000,000 $4,500,000 $5,500,000 $5,500,000 UFA
2023-24 29 M-NTC $5,625,000 $5,625,000 - - $6,250,000 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 UFA
2024-25 30 M-NTC $5,625,000 $5,625,000 - - $6,250,000 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 UFA
2025-26 31 M-NTC $5,625,000 $5,625,000 - - $5,750,000 $5,750,000 $5,750,000 UFA
2026-27 32 M-NTC $5,625,000 $5,625,000 - - $4,375,000 $4,375,000 $4,375,000 UFA
Total - $1,000,000 $27,125,000 $28,125,000 $28,125,000
Signed: July 13, 2022
Team: Detroit Red Wings
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 6.82
Clause: For the duration of the contract player can submit a 10 team no trade list.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Andrew Copp signed a $3,640,000 1-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on August 12, 2021 with an AAV of $3,640,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.47% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 27 $3,640,000 $3,640,000 - - $3,640,000 $3,640,000 $3,640,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $3,640,000 $3,640,000 $3,640,000
Signed: Aug 12, 2021
Team: Winnipeg Jets
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 4.47

Andrew Copp signed a $4,560,000 2-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on June 23, 2019 with an AAV of $2,280,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.80% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 25 $2,280,000 $2,280,000 - - $2,260,000 $2,260,000 $2,260,000 RFA-arb
2020-21 26 $2,280,000 $2,280,000 - - $2,300,000 $2,300,000 $2,300,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $4,560,000 $4,560,000 $4,560,000
Signed: June 23, 2019
Team: Winnipeg Jets
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 2.8

Andrew Copp signed a $2,000,000 2-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on July 12, 2017 with an AAV of $1,000,000. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.33% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2017-18 23 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 - - $900,000 $900,000 $900,000 10.2(c)
2018-19 24 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 - - $1,100,000 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 RFA
Total - - $2,000,000 $2,000,000 $2,000,000
Signed: July 12, 2017
Team: Winnipeg Jets
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 1.33

Andrew Copp signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on March 28, 2015 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2014-15 and end after the 2016-17 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.34% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2014-15 20 $925,000 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2015-16 21 $925,000 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2016-17 22 $925,000 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total - $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: Mar 28, 2015
Team: Winnipeg Jets
Exp. Status: 10.2(c)

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2007-08 T1EMBHL Compuware Bantam Minor AAA 31 9 17 26 16
2008-09 T1EBHL Compuware Bantam Major AAA 31 10 14 24 16
2009-10 T1EHL Det. Compuware 38 12 15 27 12
2010-11 T1EHL Det. Compuware 17 2 7 9 6
2010-11 U-18 USNTDP 5 0 0 0
2010-11 U-17 USNTDP 3 1 0 1
2010-11 USHL USNTDP 22 1 4 5 -3 4 19 526.0 1 0.0
2011-12 USHL USNTDP 18 3 7 10 2 26 1,154.0
2011-12 U-17 USNTDP 7 3 3 6
2011-12 U-18 USNTDP 7 0 1 1 2
2012-13 CCHA U. of Michigan 38 11 10 21 12
2013-14 Big Ten U. of Michigan 33 15 14 29 26
2013-14 WJC-A USA 5 0 5 5 +3 11
2014-15 Big Ten U. of Michigan 36 14 17 31 29
2014-15 NHL Winnipeg Jets 1 0 1 1 +2 4 0.0 13:16
2015-16 NHL Winnipeg Jets 77 7 6 13 +8 6 54 13.0 8:00
2016-17 NHL Winnipeg Jets 64 9 8 17 +8 18 77 11.7 12:21
2016-17 AHL Manitoba Moose 8 0 5 5 -1 4
2016-17 WC USA 8 1 0 1 +3 4
2017-18 NHL Winnipeg Jets 82 9 19 28 +17 14 96 9.4 13:44 16 1 2 3 -1 4 17 5.9 11:59
2018-19 NHL Winnipeg Jets 69 11 14 25 +20 6 82 13.4 12:10 6 5 5 +3 2 8 0.0 13:50
2019-20 NHL Winnipeg Jets 63 10 16 26 -3 10 121 8.3 17:42 4 2 2 -2 4 7 28.6 21:24
2020-21 NHL Winnipeg Jets 55 15 24 39 +2 20 115 13.0 18:15 8 2 2 -3 4 15 0.0 21:50
2021-22 NHL Winnipeg Jets 56 13 22 35 +2 8 151 8.6 19:48
2021-22 NHL New York Rangers 16 8 10 18 +13 8 32 25.0 17:01 20 6 8 14 -2 2 41 14.6 19:49
2022-23 NHL Detroit Red Wings 82 9 33 42 +2 25 120 7.5 18:09
2023-24 NHL Detroit Red Wings 79 13 20 33 -2 26 109 11.9 16:16
2024-25 NHL Detroit Red Wings 56 10 13 23 +4 8 68 14.7 14:42
2025-26 NHL Detroit Red Wings 79 9 34 43 +3 24 115 7.8 16:34
NHL Career 779 123 220 343 +76 173 1144 10.8 15:08 54 9 17 26 -5 16 88 10.2 17:15