| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2019 | New York Islanders | Signed 7 years @ $7.000M AAV starting in 2019-20 | |
| Jun 30, 2015 | New York Islanders | Signed 4 years @ $3.750M AAV starting in 2015-16 | |
| Jul 11, 2014 | New York Islanders | Signed 1 year @ $850K AAV starting in 2014-15 | |
| Apr 1, 2012 | New York Islanders | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/anders-lee-8475314.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/anders-lee-8475314.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/anders-lee-8475314.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | -0.28 | 0.29 | -0.73 | -1.29 | -1.39 | 1.12 | - | 0.75 | |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 81 | 1.13 | -0.67 | 2.62 | 1.64 | 0.13 | 0.90 | - | 0.39 | |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 82 | 0.32 | -0.95 | 1.98 | 1.67 | -0.50 | -0.62 | - | -1.54 | |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 82 | -0.25 | -0.63 | 0.23 | -0.17 | 0.04 | -0.45 | - | 1.13 | |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 0.05 | -0.11 | 0.01 | -0.83 | 0.15 | -0.60 | - | -0.54 | |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 27 | 0.37 | -0.59 | 1.24 | 0.35 | 0.52 | -1.74 | - | -0.42 | |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 75 | -0.47 | -1.05 | 0.52 | 0.68 | 0.73 | 0.49 | -1.17 | -1.10 | |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | -0.29 | -1.22 | 1.22 | 0.02 | 1.27 | -1.03 | -0.88 | -0.97 | |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 81 | -0.37 | -0.19 | -0.42 | -1.32 | 3.33 | -0.15 | -0.18 | 0.24 | |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 82 | 0.84 | -0.39 | 1.58 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.58 | -0.55 | 0.68 | |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 82 | -0.15 | 0.03 | -0.48 | -1.53 | 1.90 | -0.56 | -0.77 | 0.09 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | -0.39 | 0.83 | -1.94 | 0.81 | 0.94 | -0.08 | - | |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 81 | 0.23 | 0.73 | -2.02 | 1.88 | 1.72 | -1.15 | - | |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 82 | 0.76 | 1.08 | -2.01 | -0.09 | 0.50 | 1.06 | - | |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 82 | 0.62 | 0.93 | -1.95 | 0.25 | 1.01 | 1.12 | 48.4 | |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 1.29 | 0.60 | -1.91 | 2.01 | 2.20 | -0.26 | 45.2 | |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 27 | 0.90 | 0.55 | -2.18 | 2.05 | 2.72 | -0.24 | 49.2 | |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 75 | 0.47 | 0.87 | -2.00 | -0.25 | 0.74 | 1.98 | 48.5 | |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | 0.57 | 1.20 | -1.93 | 1.49 | 1.61 | -0.23 | - | |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 81 | 0.44 | -0.16 | -2.01 | 1.43 | 1.76 | 0.11 | - | |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 82 | 0.60 | 0.48 | -2.14 | 0.58 | 1.30 | 0.87 | - | |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 82 | 0.34 | -0.29 | -1.97 | 0.55 | 1.26 | 0.87 | 53.7 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | 913:05 | 0.39 | 0.85 | 1.25 | 0.82 | -0.43 | 4.58 | 9.53 | -4.95 | 6.25 | 1.70 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 81 | 1028:09 | 1.40 | 0.76 | 2.16 | 0.92 | 0.49 | 16.33 | 10.67 | 5.65 | 5.88 | 5.35 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 82 | 1110:53 | 1.19 | 0.70 | 1.89 | 0.77 | 0.42 | 16.06 | 10.38 | 5.68 | 2.75 | 3.85 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 82 | 1094:03 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 1.70 | 0.88 | -0.05 | 11.45 | 12.18 | -0.73 | 3.19 | 5.32 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 987:39 | 0.79 | 0.97 | 1.76 | 1.06 | -0.27 | 9.09 | 12.20 | -3.11 | 2.56 | 6.67 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 27 | 381:47 | 1.26 | 0.94 | 2.20 | 1.10 | 0.16 | 12.31 | 10.73 | 1.58 | 0.00 | 7.41 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 75 | 1006:22 | 1.01 | 0.66 | 1.67 | 0.85 | 0.16 | 15.32 | 12.91 | 2.40 | 5.00 | 8.12 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | 1088:11 | 1.10 | 0.61 | 1.71 | 1.15 | -0.04 | 12.05 | 12.52 | -0.47 | 1.73 | 11.26 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 81 | 1078:34 | 0.72 | 0.89 | 1.61 | 1.14 | -0.42 | 8.50 | 13.41 | -4.91 | 3.57 | 18.30 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 82 | 1121:15 | 1.12 | 1.02 | 2.14 | 1.05 | 0.07 | 12.88 | 12.03 | 0.86 | 3.32 | 8.30 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 82 | 1043:35 | 0.52 | 1.15 | 1.67 | 1.09 | -0.57 | 6.34 | 13.33 | -6.99 | 1.77 | 14.16 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | 913:05 | 43.57 | 1.84 | 2.44 | 39.82 | 1.84 | 2.42 | 50.00 | 50.16 | 0.17 | -0.03 | 2.19 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 81 | 1028:09 | 46.51 | 3.15 | 2.78 | 41.20 | 2.33 | 2.52 | 57.45 | 52.41 | 0.57 | -0.07 | 6.43 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 82 | 1110:53 | 42.45 | 2.92 | 2.53 | 48.56 | 3.56 | 2.84 | 45.00 | 47.13 | 0.25 | 0.29 | -0.12 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 82 | 1094:03 | 41.95 | 2.91 | 2.79 | 43.93 | 1.59 | 2.42 | 64.63 | 53.59 | 0.50 | 0.08 | 4.16 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 987:39 | 45.74 | 2.79 | 3.00 | 43.44 | 2.55 | 2.66 | 52.27 | 53.00 | 0.91 | 0.26 | 6.42 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 27 | 381:47 | 48.56 | 3.77 | 3.21 | 37.09 | 2.04 | 2.22 | 64.86 | 59.09 | 1.02 | 0.19 | 7.14 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 75 | 1006:22 | 40.96 | 3.10 | 2.74 | 48.53 | 3.10 | 3.24 | 50.00 | 45.78 | 0.35 | 0.62 | -1.90 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | 1088:11 | 47.75 | 2.92 | 3.16 | 42.51 | 2.54 | 2.68 | 53.54 | 54.07 | 0.69 | -0.01 | 6.27 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 81 | 1078:34 | 48.62 | 2.84 | 2.88 | 44.78 | 2.23 | 2.48 | 56.04 | 53.78 | 0.66 | 0.02 | 6.22 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 82 | 1121:15 | 46.93 | 3.21 | 2.88 | 43.02 | 2.19 | 2.52 | 59.41 | 53.35 | 0.61 | 0.12 | 4.78 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 82 | 1043:35 | 44.50 | 2.76 | 3.01 | 43.64 | 2.47 | 2.89 | 52.75 | 51.02 | 0.58 | 0.18 | 3.70 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Offseason Report Card & Prognosis: Anders Lee, unsigned captain at Lighthouse Hockey (Sat May 16, 2026)
Islanders Should Bring Back Anders Lee, But Only on Their Terms at The Hockey Writers (Thu May 14, 2026)
Islanders need to come full circle with Anders Lee in 2026-27 at Eyes on Isles (Fri Apr 24, 2026)
Mathieu Darche and Anders Lee discussed the NY Islanders' captain's future at breakup day at Eyes on Isles (Thu Apr 16, 2026)
Tomorrow night could be the final game Anders Lee plays as a member of the NY Islanders at Eyes on Isles (Mon Apr 13, 2026)
Ex-Rangers center who’s ‘been amazing’ for Sabres sustains worrisome injury at Forever Blueshirts (Wed Apr 1, 2026)
Sabres center Sam Carrick suffers left arm injury in fight with Islanders’ captain Anders Lee at NBC Sports (Wed Apr 1, 2026)
Buffalo Sabres Playoffs Trench Run – Game 75 (of 82) at Noted Hockey (Wed Apr 1, 2026)
Sabres center Sam Carrick suffers left arm injury in fight with Islanders’ captain Anders Lee at Sabres Space (Wed Apr 1, 2026)
Sabres 4, Islanders 3 (EN): Another game, another collapse at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Mar 31, 2026)
Sabres 4, Islanders 3 (EN): Another game, another collapse at Lighthouse Hockey (Tue Mar 31, 2026)
Sabres center Sam Carrick suffers left arm injury in fight with Islanders' captain Anders Lee at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Mar 31, 2026)
What are the Islanders going to do with Anders Lee at Eyes on Isles (Sun Mar 29, 2026)
Lee makes his feelings about remaining with Islanders crystal clear at Eyes on Isles (Mon Mar 9, 2026)
Anders Lee's late goal lifts NY Islanders to fifth straight win in dramatic fashion at Eyes on Isles (Mon Mar 2, 2026)
Islanders 5, Panthers 4: Another comeback with Lee’s late winner at Lighthouse Hockey (Mon Mar 2, 2026)
Islanders 5, Panthers 4: Another comeback with Lee’s late winner at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon Mar 2, 2026)
After rest and recovery, NY Islanders captain Anders Lee knows the grind that awaits at Eyes on Isles (Thu Feb 19, 2026)
No special treatment for Lee or Barzal as Roy benches NY Islanders veterans for third at Eyes on Isles (Sat Jan 24, 2026)
Anders Lee goal milestone not witnessed by NY Islanders fans in nearly four decades at Eyes on Isles (Sun Jan 18, 2026)
Anders Lee Scores Career Goal No. 300, Islanders Fall 4-2 To Flames at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Jan 17, 2026)
NY Islanders find joy on Frozen Pond near Anders Lee’s Minnesota home on toad trip at Eyes on Isles (Mon Jan 12, 2026)
Islanders News: Lee’s pond, mid-season status at Lighthouse Hockey (Mon Jan 12, 2026)
NY Islanders captain assesses team's performance at the season's halfway point at Eyes on Isles (Sat Jan 3, 2026)
Islanders Week Ahead: Schedule & Storylines – Lee, Horvat’s Void, Recent Skid and More at The Hockey Writers (Sun Dec 21, 2025)
NY Islanders captain Anders Lee on Schaefer's rise and Palmieri's legendary assist at Eyes on Isles (Tue Dec 16, 2025)
Islanders Week Ahead: Schedule & Storylines – Horvat, Sorokin, Lee and More at The Hockey Writers (Sun Dec 14, 2025)
Anders Lee carves out space among NY Islanders legends with milestone hitting night at Eyes on Isles (Fri Dec 12, 2025)
Anders Lee and Simon Holmstrom lead NY Islanders in 5-2 win over Anaheim Ducks at Eyes on Isles (Fri Dec 12, 2025)
Anders Lee records four points in Islanders' 5-2 win over Ducks at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Dec 12, 2025)
NY Islanders captain Anders Lee reflects on Brock Nelson’s return to Long Island at Eyes on Isles (Thu Dec 4, 2025)
Islanders 7, Wings 2: Isles cruise, Lee & Heineman shine at Lighthouse Hockey (Thu Oct 23, 2025)
Red Wings-Islanders Tweetcap: Detroit drops a 7-2 decision on Long Island at The Malik Report (Thu Oct 23, 2025)
Anders Lee's late goal completes NY Islanders comeback with in Ottawa at Eyes on Isles (Sat Oct 18, 2025)
Lee Nets 3 Points in Islanders’ 5-4 Win Over Senators at The Hockey Writers (Sat Oct 18, 2025)
Anders Lee scores game-winner as Islanders defeat Senators, 5-4 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Oct 18, 2025)
Lee praises Barzal’s return, Schaefer’s poise, and NY Islanders’ growth through camp at Eyes on Isles (Wed Oct 8, 2025)
Islanders Preseason News: Duclair, Lee on comeback trail at Lighthouse Hockey (Wed Oct 1, 2025)
NY Islanders captain Anders Lee provides injury update and praises Cal Ritchie at Eyes on Isles (Mon Sep 29, 2025)
NY Islanders captain Anders Lee feels renewed energy at the start of training camp at Eyes on Isles (Fri Sep 19, 2025)
NHL Rumors: Anders Lee, Jack Hughes, and Quinn Hughes at NHL Rumors (Thu Sep 11, 2025)
NHL Rumors: Calgary Flames and Rasmus Andersson, and the New York Islanders and Anders Lee at NHL Rumors (Tue Sep 9, 2025)
Darche taking patient approach with NY Islanders captain Lee’s expiring contract at Eyes on Isles (Sat Sep 6, 2025)
Projecting the New York Islanders’ 2025-26 Lineup at The Hockey Writers (Tue Sep 2, 2025)
Grading NY Islanders captain Anders Lee's contract entering its final season at Eyes on Isles (Sat Aug 30, 2025)
4 trade targets for the LA Kings from Metro Division teams at Rink Royalty (Tue Aug 19, 2025)
The reason NY Islanders captain Anders Lee can be even better next season at Eyes on Isles (Sun Aug 3, 2025)
NY Islanders could face Brock Nelson-like situation with Anders Lee at Eyes on Isles (Wed Jul 30, 2025)
Islanders Must Address Lee’s Pending 2026 Free Agency This Summer at The Hockey Writers (Sun Jul 27, 2025)
Anders Lee signed a $49,000,000 7-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Lou Lamoriello on July 1, 2019 with an AAV of $7,000,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 8.59% of the salary cap.
Anders Lee signed a $15,000,000 4-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on June 30, 2015 with an AAV of $3,750,000. This contract will start in 2015-16 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.25% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 25 | $3,750,000 | $3,750,000 | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2016-17 | 26 | $3,750,000 | $3,750,000 | - | - | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2017-18 | 27 | $3,750,000 | $3,750,000 | - | - | $4,500,000 | $4,500,000 | $4,500,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2018-19 | 28 | $3,750,000 | $3,750,000 | - | - | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $15,000,000 | $15,000,000 | $15,000,000 |
Anders Lee signed a $850,500 1-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on July 11, 2014 with an AAV of $850,500. This contract will start in 2014-15 and end after the 2014-15 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.23% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 24 | $850,500 | $850,500 | - | - | $850,500 | $850,500 | $67,500 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $850,500 | $850,500 | $67,500 |
Anders Lee signed a $1,800,000 2-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on April 1, 2012 with an AAV of $900,000. This contract will start in 2012-13 and end after the 2013-14 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.50% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | 22 | $900,000 | $1,750,000 | $850,000 | $90,000 | $810,000 | $900,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| 2013-14 | 23 | $900,000 | $1,750,000 | $850,000 | $90,000 | $810,000 | $900,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| Total | $1,700,000 | $180,000 | $1,620,000 | $1,800,000 | $135,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2006-07 | High-MN | St. Thomas | 31 | 24 | 17 | 41 | ||||||||||||||
| 2007-08 | High-MN | Edina | 31 | 32 | 22 | 54 | ||||||||||||||
| 2007-08 | USHS-MN | Edina High | 6 | 7 | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
| 2008-09 | High-MN | Edina | 31 | 25 | 59 | 84 | 30 | |||||||||||||
| 2008-09 | UMHSEL | Southwest | 18 | 12 | 17 | 29 | ||||||||||||||
| 2008-09 | USHS-MN | Edina High | 6 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | USHL | Green Bay | 59 | 35 | 31 | 66 | 54 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 13 | 0.0 | |||||||
| 2010-11 | CCHA | U. of Notre Dame | 44 | 24 | 20 | 44 | 16 | |||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | CCHA | U. of Notre Dame | 40 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 24 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | CCHA | U. of Notre Dame | 41 | 20 | 18 | 38 | 37 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | NHL | New York Islanders | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 2 | 50.0 | 8:12 | ||||||||||
| 2013-14 | AHL | Bridgeport | 54 | 22 | 19 | 41 | +1 | 83 | 161 | 1,370.0 | ||||||||||
| 2013-14 | NHL | New York Islanders | 22 | 9 | 5 | 14 | +3 | 14 | 68 | 13.2 | 15:43 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | WC-A | USA | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 15 | |||||||||||
| 2014-15 | AHL | Bridgeport | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 1,670.0 | |||||||||||
| 2014-15 | NHL | New York Islanders | 76 | 25 | 16 | 41 | +9 | 33 | 197 | 12.7 | 14:24 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 7 | 8 | 0.0 | 14:45 | |
| 2015-16 | NHL | New York Islanders | 80 | 15 | 21 | 36 | -2 | 51 | 183 | 8.2 | 14:35 | |||||||||
| 2016-17 | NHL | New York Islanders | 81 | 34 | 18 | 52 | +9 | 56 | 191 | 17.8 | 15:35 | |||||||||
| 2016-17 | WC | USA | 8 | 5 | 3 | 8 | -2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | NHL | New York Islanders | 82 | 40 | 22 | 62 | -25 | 44 | 208 | 19.2 | 17:16 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | WC | USA | 10 | 4 | 0 | 4 | +1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | New York Islanders | 82 | 28 | 23 | 51 | +20 | 58 | 204 | 13.7 | 17:05 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 8 | 20 | 5.0 | 16:51 |
| 2019-20 | NHL | New York Islanders | 68 | 20 | 23 | 43 | +8 | 47 | 195 | 10.3 | 18:18 | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | +4 | 15 | 72 | 9.7 | 18:11 |
| 2020-21 | NHL | New York Islanders | 27 | 12 | 7 | 19 | +11 | 12 | 80 | 15.0 | 17:32 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | New York Islanders | 76 | 28 | 18 | 46 | -11 | 34 | 159 | 17.6 | 16:38 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | New York Islanders | 82 | 28 | 22 | 50 | -3 | 50 | 214 | 13.1 | 17:13 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 16 | 6.2 | 17:04 | ||
| 2023-24 | NHL | New York Islanders | 81 | 20 | 17 | 37 | +2 | 68 | 185 | 10.8 | 15:34 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -4 | 6 | 15 | 6.7 | 16:14 |
| 2024-25 | NHL | New York Islanders | 82 | 29 | 25 | 54 | +3 | 35 | 233 | 12.4 | 17:04 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | New York Islanders | 82 | 19 | 23 | 42 | 44 | 199 | 9.5 | 15:38 | ||||||||||
| NHL Career | 923 | 308 | 241 | 549 | +21 | 546 | 2318 | 13.3 | 16:18 | 46 | 10 | 11 | 21 | -3 | 48 | 131 | 7.6 | 17:13 | ||