| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Placed on Season LTIR | |
| Oct 6, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Placed on IR | |
| Oct 12, 2020 | Vegas Golden Knights | Signed 7 years @ $8.800M AAV starting in 2020-21 | |
| Sep 14, 2013 | St. Louis Blues | Signed 7 years @ $6.500M AAV starting in 2013-14 | |
| Sep 4, 2008 | St. Louis Blues | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/alex-pietrangelo-8474565.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/alex-pietrangelo-8474565.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | STL | 73 | 1.02 | 1.08 | 0.24 | -0.36 | - | -0.33 | - | 1.13 | |
| 2016-17 | STL | 80 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.21 | 0.67 | - | 0.62 | - | 0.45 | |
| 2017-18 | STL | 78 | 1.80 | 1.43 | 0.81 | 0.49 | - | -0.58 | - | 0.89 | |
| 2018-19 | STL | 71 | 0.09 | -0.26 | 0.47 | 0.75 | - | -0.46 | - | -1.40 | |
| 2019-20 | STL | 70 | 1.00 | 0.30 | 1.23 | 0.30 | - | 0.44 | - | -1.68 | |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 41 | 0.77 | -0.32 | 1.97 | 0.62 | - | -0.22 | - | -0.68 | |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 80 | -0.64 | -1.04 | 0.19 | -0.17 | - | -0.58 | -1.04 | -0.15 | |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 73 | 1.91 | 1.25 | 1.45 | 0.71 | - | 0.69 | -1.09 | 0.04 | |
| 2023-24 | VGK | 64 | -0.03 | 0.07 | -0.37 | -0.75 | - | -0.41 | -1.14 | -2.34 | |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 71 | 0.84 | 1.18 | -0.48 | -1.26 | - | 0.25 | -0.93 | -1.25 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | STL | 73 | 1.66 | 0.74 | 1.37 | -0.93 | 0.54 | 1.76 | - | |
| 2016-17 | STL | 80 | 1.51 | 0.83 | 1.09 | 0.06 | 0.74 | 0.68 | - | |
| 2017-18 | STL | 78 | 1.57 | 1.21 | 0.77 | -0.23 | 0.25 | 0.61 | - | |
| 2018-19 | STL | 71 | 0.87 | 0.90 | 0.47 | 0.72 | 1.23 | 0.25 | - | |
| 2019-20 | STL | 70 | 0.88 | 1.40 | -0.06 | 1.15 | 1.52 | -0.04 | - | |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 41 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.69 | -0.45 | 0.61 | 1.11 | - | |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 80 | 0.92 | 0.73 | 1.40 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.11 | - | |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 73 | 0.52 | 1.03 | 1.37 | 0.52 | 0.97 | 0.28 | - | |
| 2023-24 | VGK | 64 | 0.46 | 0.51 | 1.33 | 0.36 | 1.40 | 1.08 | - | |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 71 | 0.50 | -0.44 | 1.38 | 0.12 | 1.18 | 1.12 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | STL | 73 | 1378:17 | 0.22 | 0.70 | 0.91 | 0.27 | -0.06 | 3.91 | 4.91 | -1.01 | 0.58 | 1.75 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 80 | 1466:27 | 0.25 | 0.74 | 0.98 | 0.17 | 0.07 | 4.88 | 3.47 | 1.41 | 1.81 | 0.00 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 78 | 1469:56 | 0.29 | 0.90 | 1.18 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 5.22 | 3.72 | 1.51 | 0.53 | 1.07 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 71 | 1267:22 | 0.28 | 0.66 | 0.95 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 5.13 | 3.81 | 1.32 | 0.64 | 1.28 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 70 | 1247:11 | 0.38 | 0.82 | 1.20 | 0.34 | 0.05 | 5.16 | 4.51 | 0.65 | 1.46 | 2.44 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 41 | 749:20 | 0.48 | 0.72 | 1.20 | 0.37 | 0.11 | 6.06 | 4.71 | 1.35 | 0.71 | 2.86 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 80 | 1483:51 | 0.24 | 0.49 | 0.73 | 0.28 | -0.04 | 3.85 | 4.46 | -0.62 | 0.46 | 2.76 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 73 | 1289:17 | 0.33 | 1.12 | 1.44 | 0.24 | 0.09 | 5.51 | 4.00 | 1.51 | 1.75 | 1.75 |
| 2023-24 | VGK | 64 | 1087:32 | 0.17 | 0.83 | 0.99 | 0.25 | -0.09 | 2.88 | 4.39 | -1.50 | 0.68 | 3.42 |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 71 | 1296:13 | 0.09 | 1.02 | 1.11 | 0.23 | -0.14 | 2.02 | 4.97 | -2.95 | 0.60 | 1.81 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | STL | 73 | 1378:17 | 42.40 | 2.13 | 2.44 | 41.27 | 1.70 | 2.34 | 55.68 | 51.00 | 0.23 | 0.36 | -1.70 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 80 | 1466:27 | 40.06 | 2.74 | 2.22 | 39.11 | 2.05 | 2.13 | 57.26 | 51.09 | 0.17 | 0.18 | -0.18 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 78 | 1469:56 | 44.04 | 2.45 | 2.23 | 40.12 | 1.92 | 2.25 | 56.07 | 49.81 | -0.04 | 0.23 | -3.17 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 71 | 1267:22 | 45.07 | 2.89 | 2.84 | 39.25 | 2.46 | 2.48 | 53.98 | 53.32 | 0.33 | 0.36 | -0.85 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 70 | 1247:11 | 43.06 | 2.98 | 2.65 | 38.53 | 2.55 | 2.31 | 53.91 | 53.40 | 0.45 | 0.03 | 4.28 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 41 | 749:20 | 45.72 | 3.36 | 2.84 | 40.92 | 2.32 | 2.65 | 59.15 | 51.75 | -0.06 | 0.27 | -3.21 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 80 | 1483:51 | 46.99 | 2.59 | 2.83 | 39.46 | 2.47 | 2.69 | 51.20 | 51.34 | 0.08 | 0.22 | -1.38 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 73 | 1289:17 | 43.61 | 2.98 | 2.94 | 43.14 | 2.28 | 2.66 | 56.64 | 52.52 | 0.36 | 0.17 | 1.61 |
| 2023-24 | VGK | 64 | 1087:32 | 45.02 | 3.03 | 2.73 | 46.34 | 3.31 | 2.64 | 47.83 | 50.87 | 0.38 | 0.37 | -0.05 |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 71 | 1296:13 | 46.15 | 2.64 | 2.86 | 42.03 | 2.64 | 2.50 | 50.00 | 53.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | -0.58 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Pierre LeBrun links a Central Division defenseman to the Vegas Golden Knights at Vegas Hockey Knight (Wed Jan 7, 2026)
Craig Berube’s time with Maple Leafs parallels his post-Cup Blues seasons at The Leafs Nation (Sat Nov 22, 2025)
Golden Knights fans are realizing how important a key defenseman was for the team at Vegas Hockey Knight (Wed Nov 12, 2025)
2025-26 Season Preview: Golden Knights kick off Eichel-Marner era with Stanley Cup aspirations at Knights on Ice (Wed Oct 8, 2025)
NHL Rumors: Pietrangelo Done, More on McDavid, Reimer Testing Market at The Hockey Writers (Tue Oct 7, 2025)
Kelly McCrimmon is faced with an $8.8 million question regarding Alex Pietrangelo at Vegas Hockey Knight (Tue Sep 23, 2025)
Alex Pietrangelo hopes to avoid surgery, possibly play for Golden Knights this season at NBC Sports (Tue Sep 23, 2025)
Jack’s Daily: Blackhawks Preseason Begins; Knight’s New Mask; Pietrangelo Update at Chicago Hockey Now (Tue Sep 23, 2025)
Deen’s Daily: Makar Listed With Group 1 Today; Avs Roster Cuts; Pietrangelo Speaks at Colorado Hockey Now (Tue Sep 23, 2025)
Golden Knights’ Pietrangelo Rehabbing, Not Ruling Out Return at Vegas Hockey Now (Tue Sep 23, 2025)
Alex Pietrangelo veut revenir et Carter Hart considère signer : bonne chance aux Golden Knights at Dans Les Coulisses (Mon Sep 22, 2025)
Alex Pietrangelo surprises Golden Knights fans by leaving the door open at Vegas Hockey Knight (Mon Sep 22, 2025)
Vegas star Pietrangelo (hip) won't rule out return at ESPN (Mon Sep 22, 2025)
What if St. Louis had kept Alex Pietrangelo? at Bleedin' Blue (Sat Jul 19, 2025)
This might be the last time we ever see Alex Pietrangelo ever again at Vegas Hockey Knight (Sun Jun 29, 2025)
Henry Brzustewicz just shocked LA Kings fans with his NHL idol at Rink Royalty (Sat Jun 28, 2025)
Alex Pietrangelo signed a $61,600,000 7-year contract with the Vegas Golden Knights and General Manager Kelly McCrimmon on October 12, 2020 with an AAV of $8,800,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 10.80% of the salary cap.
Alex Pietrangelo signed a $45,500,000 7-year contract with the St. Louis Blues and General Manager Doug Armstrong on September 14, 2013 with an AAV of $6,500,000. This contract will start in 2013-14 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 10.11% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 23 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | - | - | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | RFA | ||
| 2014-15 | 24 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | - | - | $5,500,000 | $5,500,000 | $5,500,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2015-16 | 25 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | - | - | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2016-17 | 26 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | - | - | $7,000,000 | $7,000,000 | $7,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2017-18 | 27 | NTC | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | - | - | $7,000,000 | $7,000,000 | $7,000,000 | UFA | |
| 2018-19 | 28 | NTC | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | - | - | $7,000,000 | $7,000,000 | $7,000,000 | UFA | |
| 2019-20 | 29 | NTC | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | - | - | $7,500,000 | $7,500,000 | $7,500,000 | UFA | |
| Total | - | - | $45,500,000 | $45,500,000 | $45,500,000 |
Alex Pietrangelo signed a $2,625,000 3-year contract with the St. Louis Blues and General Manager Larry Pleau on September 4, 2008 with an AAV of $875,000. This contract will start in 2008-09 and end after the 2012-13 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.54% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 18 | $875,000 | $3,225,000 | - | $87,500 | - | $87,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2009-10 | 19 | $845,833 | $3,195,833 | - | $87,500 | - | $87,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2010-11 | 20 | $816,667 | $3,166,667 | $2,350,000 | $87,500 | $787,500 | $875,000 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| 2011-12 | 21 | $816,667 | $3,166,667 | $2,350,000 | - | $787,500 | $787,500 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| 2012-13 | 22 | $816,667 | $3,166,667 | $2,350,000 | - | $787,500 | $787,500 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $7,050,000 | $262,500 | $2,362,500 | $2,625,000 | $195,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2005-06 | GTHL | Tor. Jr. Canadiens | 44 | 13 | 31 | 44 | 33 | |||||||||||||
| 2006-07 | OHL | Mississauga | 59 | 7 | 45 | 52 | +40 | 45 | 4 | -7 | 8 | |||||||||
| 2007-08 | OHL | Niagara | 60 | 13 | 40 | 53 | +29 | 94 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 9 | +1 | 4 | ||||||
| 2008-09 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0.0 | 16:31 | ||||||||||
| 2008-09 | WJC-A | Canada | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
| 2008-09 | OHL | Niagara | 36 | 8 | 21 | 29 | +1 | 32 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -4 | 20 | ||||||
| 2008-09 | AHL | Peoria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2009-10 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -9 | 6 | 7 | 14.3 | 16:34 | |||||||||
| 2009-10 | WJC-A | Canada | 6 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | OHL | Barrie | 25 | 9 | 20 | 29 | +20 | 27 | 17 | 2 | 12 | 14 | +3 | 8 | ||||||
| 2010-11 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 79 | 11 | 32 | 43 | +18 | 19 | 161 | 6.8 | 22:00 | |||||||||
| 2010-11 | WC-A | Canada | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +9 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 81 | 12 | 39 | 51 | +16 | 36 | 202 | 5.9 | 24:44 | 8 | 5 | 5 | -1 | 19 | 0.0 | 25:26 | ||
| 2012-13 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 47 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 10 | 93 | 5.4 | 25:07 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 2 | 14 | 7.1 | 26:34 | |
| 2013-14 | Olympics | Canada | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +4 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 81 | 8 | 43 | 51 | +20 | 32 | 164 | 4.9 | 25:22 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 13 | 7.7 | 30:15 | |
| 2014-15 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 81 | 7 | 39 | 46 | -2 | 28 | 195 | 3.6 | 25:25 | 6 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 23 | 0.0 | 26:48 | ||
| 2015-16 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 73 | 7 | 30 | 37 | +10 | 20 | 182 | 3.8 | 26:18 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +3 | 16 | 36 | 5.6 | 28:48 |
| 2016-17 | WCup | Canada | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +5 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 80 | 14 | 34 | 48 | +3 | 24 | 181 | 7.7 | 25:17 | 11 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 8 | 29 | 0.0 | 28:16 | |
| 2017-18 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 78 | 15 | 39 | 54 | +8 | 22 | 216 | 6.9 | 25:44 | |||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 71 | 13 | 28 | 41 | +2 | 22 | 168 | 7.7 | 24:05 | 26 | 3 | 16 | 19 | +5 | 12 | 77 | 3.9 | 25:45 |
| 2019-20 | NHL | St. Louis Blues | 70 | 16 | 36 | 52 | +11 | 20 | 225 | 7.1 | 24:11 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 33 | 3.0 | 25:12 | |
| 2020-21 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 41 | 7 | 16 | 23 | +20 | 16 | 126 | 5.6 | 24:26 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +8 | 18 | 76 | 5.3 | 25:07 |
| 2021-22 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 80 | 13 | 31 | 44 | +7 | 42 | 227 | 5.7 | 24:39 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 73 | 11 | 43 | 54 | +13 | 16 | 170 | 6.5 | 23:59 | 21 | 1 | 9 | 10 | +9 | 29 | 44 | 2.3 | 23:25 |
| 2023-24 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 64 | 4 | 29 | 33 | -5 | 24 | 141 | 2.8 | 23:34 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 0.0 | 23:18 | ||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 71 | 4 | 29 | 33 | +11 | 16 | 123 | 3.3 | 22:24 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +1 | 13 | 15.4 | 23:03 | |
| NHL Career | 1087 | 148 | 489 | 637 | +123 | 355 | 2588 | 5.7 | 24:22 | 149 | 15 | 65 | 80 | +26 | 95 | 388 | 3.9 | 25:51 | ||