If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Alex Belzile

Montreal Canadiens Logo Alex Belzile

Position Center / Right Wing Current Team Montreal Canadiens
Shoots Right Current Contract 1 year ($775.0K CapHit)
Height 6'0" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 198 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 34
Age (DOB) 34 (Aug 31, 1991) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted Undrafted
Date Team Transaction
Sep 29, 2025 Montreal Canadiens Cleared Waivers
Sep 28, 2025 Montreal Canadiens Placed on Waivers
Jul 1, 2025 Montreal Canadiens Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26
Jul 1, 2023 New York Rangers Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24
Jul 13, 2022 Montreal Canadiens Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2022-23
Jul 15, 2021 Montreal Canadiens Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2021-22
Mar 20, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Signed 1 year @ $700K AAV starting in 2020-21
May 24, 2019 Montreal Canadiens Signed 1 year @ $700K AAV starting in 2019-20
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2020-21 MTL 2 3.74 11.79 -1.41 -1.59 -2.02 -1.74 - -7.86
2021-22 MTL 11 -2.20 -1.69 -1.54 -1.89 0.81 2.18 -0.03 3.56
2022-23 MTL 31 1.54 1.00 0.78 2.47 -1.63 0.20 0.20 -0.61

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2020-21 MTL 2 -1.78 -1.28 -2.21 0.92 3.07 2.42 -
2021-22 MTL 11 -1.92 -1.08 -1.35 -0.80 -1.49 -0.95 -
2022-23 MTL 31 -0.97 -1.63 -0.19 -0.55 -0.58 -0.10 46.8

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2020-21 MTL 2 19:59 0.00 3.00 3.00 0.40 -0.40 0.00 6.62 -6.62 0.00 0.00
2021-22 MTL 11 97:17 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.47 -0.47 0.00 6.90 -6.90 8.33 8.33
2022-23 MTL 31 331:53 1.08 1.45 2.53 0.55 0.53 17.14 8.71 8.44 4.17 2.08

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2020-21 MTL 2 19:59 48.04 3.00 1.75 42.04 6.00 2.35 33.33 42.68 0.09 0.33 -2.35
2021-22 MTL 11 97:17 36.39 1.85 2.03 40.09 1.23 2.34 60.00 46.47 -0.76 -0.37 -4.26
2022-23 MTL 31 331:53 32.54 3.43 2.02 44.47 3.43 2.71 50.00 42.69 -0.32 -0.21 -1.75

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Alex Belzile signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Montreal Canadiens and General Manager Kent Hughes on July 1, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 34 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $375,000 UFA
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $375,000
Signed: July 1, 2025
Team: Montreal Canadiens
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.81
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary of $450,000.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Alex Belzile signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Chris Drury on July 1, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 32 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $450,000 UFA
2024-25 33 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000 UFA
Total - - $1,550,000 $1,550,000 $1,225,000
Signed: July 1, 2023
Team: New York Rangers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.93
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $500,000 in 2023-24.

Alex Belzile signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Montreal Canadiens and General Manager Kent Hughes on July 13, 2022 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.91% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 31 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $275,000 UFA
Total - - $750,000 $750,000 $275,000
Signed: July 13, 2022
Team: Montreal Canadiens
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.91
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $350,000.

Alex Belzile signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Montreal Canadiens and General Manager Marc Bergevin on July 15, 2021 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 30 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $250,000 UFA
Total - - $750,000 $750,000 $250,000
Signed: July 15, 2021
Team: Montreal Canadiens
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.92
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $300,000.

Alex Belzile signed a $700,000 1-year contract with the Montreal Canadiens and General Manager Marc Bergevin on March 20, 2020 with an AAV of $700,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 29 $700,000 $700,000 - - $700,000 $700,000 $225,000 UFA
Total - - $700,000 $700,000 $225,000
Signed: Mar 20, 2020
Team: Montreal Canadiens
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.86
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $250,000.

Alex Belzile signed a $700,000 1-year contract with the Montreal Canadiens and General Manager Marc Bergevin on May 24, 2019 with an AAV of $700,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 28 $700,000 $700,000 - - $700,000 $700,000 $175,000 RFA
Total - - $700,000 $700,000 $175,000
Signed: May 24, 2019
Team: Montreal Canadiens
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.86
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $200,000.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2009-10 QMJHL Rimouski Océanic 31 10 24 34 +8 20 12 7 4 11 -5 14
2010-11 QMJHL Rimouski Océanic 64 27 40 67 -4 78 5 2 5 7 -1 6
2011-12 QMJHL Rimouski Océanic 63 22 70 92 +31 85 21 6 18 24 +7 28
2012-13 ECHL Atlanta Gladiators 40 10 20 30 +12 36 4 2 2 -3 2
2013-14 ECHL Atlanta Gladiators 3 0 0 0 -1 8
2013-14 ECHL Alaska Aces 18 3 7 10 +7 18
2014-15 ECHL Idaho Steelheads 63 28 41 69 +24 113 6 1 1 2 -4 4
2015-16 AHL San Antonio Rampage 25 6 4 10 +2 10
2015-16 ECHL Fort Wayne Komets 29 10 21 31 +5 34 16 6 10 16 +7 20
2016-17 AHL San Antonio Rampage 45 5 7 12 -7 39
2016-17 ECHL Colorado Eagles 17 10 17 27 +11 18 18 14 12 26 +12 38
2017-18 AHL San Antonio Rampage 61 14 20 34 -9 63
2018-19 AHL Laval Rocket 74 19 35 54 -11 80
2019-20 AHL Laval Rocket 20 7 7 14 -1 30
2019-20 NHL Montréal Canadiens 6 1 1 +1 4 0.0 6:50
2020-21 AHL Laval Rocket 17 4 10 14 +6 39
2020-21 NHL Montréal Canadiens 2 0 1 1 -1 3 0.0 10:39
2021-22 NHL Montréal Canadiens 11 0 0 0 4 13 0.0 10:24
2021-22 AHL Laval Rocket 32 10 12 22 +1 23 15 5 4 9 +3 44
2022-23 AHL Laval Rocket 31 14 12 26 +2 29
2022-23 NHL Montréal Canadiens 31 6 8 14 13 40 15.0 12:08
2023-24 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 61 19 31 50 -4 70 10 1 2 3 -7 16
2024-25 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 66 19 37 56 +10 119
2025-26 AHL Laval Rocket 66 29 33 62 +15 76 5 2 2 +1 2
NHL Career 44 6 9 15 -1 17 56 10.7 11:38 6 1 1 +1 4 0.0 6:50